Bermuda at the 2004 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Bermuda at the Olympic Games

Flag of Bermuda
IOC code  BER
NOC Bermuda Olympic Association
Website www.olympics.bm
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 10 in 6 sports
Flag bearer Peter Bromby[1]
Medals Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Bermuda competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's fifteenth appearance at the Olympics, except the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow.

The Bermuda Olympic Association sent a total of 10 athletes to the Games, an equal share of five men and women, to compete in athletics, diving, equestrian, sailing, swimming, and triathlon. After achieving a fourth-place finish from Sydney, four-time Olympic sailor Peter Bromby was appointed as the nation's flag bearer in the opening ceremony.[1]

Athletics[edit]

Bermudan athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[2][3]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Xavier James 100 m 10.40 6 Did not advance

Diving[edit]

Women
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Katura Horton-Perinchief 3 m springboard 203.58 30 Did not advance

Equestrian[edit]

Eventing[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Tim Collins Delton Magna Individual 59.40 43 9.20 68.60 38 13.00 81.60 36 Did not advance 81.60 36

Sailing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Peter Bromby
Lee White
Star 17 16 8 11 12 10 6 4 1 3 11 82 8
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Paula Lewin
Peta Lewin
Christine Patton
Yngling 4 15 6 13 16 14 9 16 16 11 4 108 15

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Swimming[edit]

Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kiera Aitken 100 m backstroke 1:04.37 31 Did not advance

Triathlon[edit]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Tyler Butterfield Men's 19:34 0:18 1:04.20 0:24 34:32 1:58:26.99 35

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "2004 Athens: Flag Bearers for the Opening Ceremony". Olympics. 13 August 2004. Retrieved 11 September 2013. 
  2. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011. 
  3. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011. 

External links[edit]