Biathlon World Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The first Biathlon World Championships (BWCH) was held in 1958, with individual and team contests for men. The number of events has grown significantly over the years. Beginning in 1984, women biathletes had their own World Championships, and finally, from 1989, both genders have been participating in joint BWCHs. In 1978 the development was enhanced by the change from the large army rifle calibre to a small bore rifle, while the range to the target was reduced from 150 to 50 meters.

BWCH venues[edit]

The season's BWCHs takes place during February or March. Some years it has been necessary to schedule parts of the Championships at other than the main venue because of weather and/or snow conditions. Full, joint BWCHs have never been held in Olympic Winter Games seasons. BWCHs in non-IOC events, however, have been held in Olympic seasons. In 2005, the then new event of Mixed Relay (two legs done by women, two legs by men) was arranged separately from the ordinary Championships.

Arranged Championships:

Upcoming:

Men[edit]

Individual (20 km)[edit]

This event was first held in 1958.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1958  Adolf Wiklund (SWE)  Olle Gunneriusson (SWE)  Viktor Butakov (URS)
1959  Vladimir Melanin (URS)  Dmitri Sokolov (URS)  Sven Agge (SWE)
1961  Kalevi Huuskonen (FIN)  Alexander Privalov (URS)  Paavo Repo (FIN)
1962  Vladimir Melanin (URS)  Antti Tyrväinen (FIN)  Valentin Pzhenitsyn (URS)
1963  Vladimir Melanin (URS)  Antti Tyrväinen (FIN)  Hannu Posti (FIN)
1965  Olav Jordet (NOR)  Nikolay Puzanov (URS)  Antti Tyrväinen (FIN)
1966  Jon Istad (NOR)  Józef Sobczak (POL)  Vladimir Gundartsev (URS)
1967  Viktor Mamatov (URS)  Stanisław Szczepaniak (POL)  Jon Istad (NOR)
1969  Alexander Tikhonov (URS)  Rinnat Safin (URS)  Magnar Solberg (NOR)
1970  Alexander Tikhonov (URS)  Tor Svendsberget (NOR)  Viktor Mamatov (URS)
1971  Dieter Speer (GDR)  Alexander Tikhonov (URS)  Magnar Solberg (NOR)
1973  Alexander Tikhonov (URS)  Gennady Kovalyev (URS)  Tor Svendsberget (NOR)
1974  Juhani Suutarinen (FIN)  Gheorghe Gîrniţă (ROU)  Tor Svendsberget (NOR)
1975  Heikki Ikola (FIN)  Nikolay Kruglov (URS)  Esko Saira (FIN)
1977  Heikki Ikola (FIN)  Sigleif Johansen (NOR)  Alexander Tikhonov (URS)
1978  Odd Lirhus (NOR)  Frank Ullrich (GDR)  Eberhard Rösch (GDR)
1979  Klaus Siebert (GDR)  Alexander Tikhonov (URS)  Sigleif Johansen (NOR)
1981  Heikki Ikola (FIN)  Frank Ullrich (GDR)  Erkki Antila (FIN)
1982  Frank Ullrich (GDR)  Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)  Terje Krokstad (NOR)
1983  Frank Ullrich (GDR)  Frank-Peter Roetsch (GDR)  Peter Angerer (FRG)
1985  Juri Kashkarov (URS)  Frank-Peter Roetsch (GDR)  Tapio Piipponen (FIN)
1986  Valery Medvedtsev (URS)  André Sehmisch (GDR)  Alfred Eder (AUT)
1987  Frank-Peter Roetsch (GDR)  Josh Thompson (USA)  Jan Matouš (TCH)
1989  Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)  Gisle Fenne (NOR)  Fritz Fischer (FRG)
1990  Valery Medvedtsev (URS)  Sergei Tchepikov (URS)  Anatoliy Zdanovich (URS)
1991  Mark Kirchner (GER)  Alexandr Popov (URS)  Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)
1993  Andreas Zingerle (ITA)  Sergey Tarasov (RUS)  Sergei Tchepikov (RUS)
1995  Tomasz Sikora (POL)  Jon Åge Tyldum (NOR)  Oleg Ryzhenkov (BLR)
1996  Sergey Tarasov (RUS)  Vladimir Dratchev (RUS)  Vadim Sashurin (BLR)
1997  Ricco Groß (GER)  Oleg Ryzhenkov (BLR)  Ludwig Gredler (AUT)
1999  Sven Fischer (GER)  Ricco Groß (GER)  Vadim Sashurin (BLR)
2000  Wolfgang Rottmann (AUT)  Ludwig Gredler (AUT)  Frank Luck (GER)
2001  Paavo Puurunen (FIN)  Vadim Sashurin (BLR)  Ilmars Bricis (LAT)
2003  Halvard Hanevold (NOR)  Vesa Hietalahti (FIN)  Ricco Groß (GER)
2004  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)  Tomasz Sikora (POL)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)
2005  Roman Dostál (CZE)  Michael Greis (GER)  Ricco Groß (GER)
2007  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)  Michael Greis (GER)  Michal Šlesingr (CZE)
2008  Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Maxim Maksimov (RUS)
2009  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Christoph Stephan (GER)  Jakov Fak (CRO)
2011  Tarjei Bø (NOR)  Maxim Maksimov (RUS)  Christoph Sumann (AUT)
2012  Jakov Fak (SLO)  Simon Fourcade (FRA)  Jaroslav Soukup (CZE)
2013  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Tim Burke (USA)  Fredrik Lindström (SWE)

Sprint (10 km)[edit]

This event was first held in 1974.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1974  Juhani Suutarinen (FIN)  Günther Bartnick (GDR)  Torsten Wadman (SWE)
1975  Nikolay Kruglov (URS)  Alexander Yelizarov (URS)  Klaus Siebert (GDR)
1976  Alexander Tikhonov (URS)  Alexander Yelizarov (URS)  Nikolay Kruglov (URS)
1977  Alexander Tikhonov (URS)  Nikolay Kruglov (URS)  Alexander Ushakov (URS)
1978  Frank Ullrich (GDR)  Eberhard Rösch (GDR)  Klaus Siebert (GDR)
1979  Frank Ullrich (GDR)  Odd Lirhus (NOR)  Luigi Weiss (ITA)
1981  Frank Ullrich (GDR)  Erkki Antila (FIN)  Yvon Mougel (FRA)
1982  Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)  Frank Ullrich (GDR)  Vladimir Alikin (URS)
1983  Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)  Peter Angerer (FRG)  Alfred Eder (AUT)
1985  Frank-Peter Roetsch (GDR)  Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)  Johann Passler (ITA)
1986  Valery Medvedtsev (URS)  Franz Schuler (AUT)  André Sehmisch (GDR)
1987  Frank-Peter Roetsch (GDR)  Matthias Jacob (GDR)  André Sehmisch (GDR)
1989  Frank Luck (GDR)  Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)  Juri Kashkarov (URS)
1990  Mark Kirchner (GDR)  Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)  Sergei Tchepikov (URS)
1991  Mark Kirchner (GER)  Frank Luck (GER)  Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)
1993  Mark Kirchner (GER)  Jon Åge Tyldum (NOR)  Sergey Tarasov (RUS)
1995  Patrice Bailly-Salins (FRA)  Pavel Mouslimov (RUS)  Ricco Groß (GER)
1996  Vladimir Dratchev (RUS)  Viktor Maigourov (RUS)  René Cattarinussi (ITA)
1997  Wilfried Pallhuber (ITA)  René Cattarinussi (ITA)  Oleg Ryzhenkov (BLR)
1999  Frank Luck (GER)  Patrick Favre (ITA)  Frode Andresen (NOR)
2000  Frode Andresen (NOR)  Pavel Rostovtsev (RUS)  René Cattarinussi (ITA)
2001  Pavel Rostovtsev (RUS)  René Cattarinussi (ITA)  Halvard Hanevold (NOR)
2003  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Ricco Groß (GER)  Zdeněk Vítek (CZE)
2004  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)  Ricco Groß (GER)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)
2005  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Sven Fischer (GER)  Ilmārs Bricis (LAT)
2007  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Michal Šlesingr (CZE)  Andriy Deryzemlya (UKR)
2008  Maxim Tchoudov (RUS)  Halvard Hanevold (NOR)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)
2009  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Lars Berger (NOR)  Halvard Hanevold (NOR)
2011  Arnd Peiffer (GER)  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Tarjei Bø (NOR)
2012  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)  Carl Johan Bergman (SWE)
2013  Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Jakov Fak (SLO)

Pursuit (12.5 km)[edit]

This event was first held in 1997.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1997  Viktor Maigourov (RUS)  Sergey Tarasov (RUS)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)
1998  Vladimir Dratchev (RUS)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)
1999  Ricco Groß (GER)  Frank Luck (GER)  Sven Fischer (GER)
2000  Frank Luck (GER)  Pavel Rostovtsev (RUS)  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)
2001  Pavel Rostovtsev (RUS)  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)  Sven Fischer (GER)
2003  Ricco Groß (GER)  Halvard Hanevold (NOR)  Paavo Puurunen (FIN)
2004  Ricco Groß (GER)  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)
2005  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Sergei Tchepikov (RUS)  Sven Fischer (GER)
2007  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Maxim Tchoudov (RUS)  Vincent Defrasne (FRA)
2008  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Maxim Tchoudov (RUS)  Alexander Wolf (GER)
2009  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Maxim Tchoudov (RUS)  Alexander Os (NOR)
2011  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)  Tarjei Bø (NOR)
2012  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Carl Johan Bergman (SWE)  Anton Shipulin (RUS)
2013  Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Anton Shipulin (RUS)

Mass start (15 km)[edit]

This event was first held in 1999.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1999  Sven Fischer (GER)  Vladimir Dratchev (RUS)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)
2000  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)  Pavel Rostovtsev (RUS)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)
2001  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Sven Fischer (GER)
2002  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)  Sven Fischer (GER)  Frode Andresen (NOR)
2003  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Sven Fischer (GER)  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)
2004  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)  Lars Berger (NOR)  Sergei Konovalov (RUS)
2005  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Sven Fischer (GER)  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)
2007  Michael Greis (GER)  Andreas Birnbacher (GER)  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)
2008  Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Maxim Tchoudov (RUS)
2009  Dominik Landertinger (AUT)  Christoph Sumann (AUT)  Ivan Tcherezov (RUS)
2011  Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)  Evgeny Ustyugov (RUS)  Lukas Hofer (ITA)
2012  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Björn Ferry (SWE)  Fredrik Lindström (SWE)
2013  Tarjei Bø (NOR)  Anton Shipulin (RUS)  Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)

Relay (4 x 7.5 km)[edit]

This event was first held unofficially in 1965. It was a success, and replaced the team competition as an official event in 1966.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1966  Norway
Jon Istad
Ragnar Tveiten
Ivar Nordkild
Olav Jordet
 Poland
Józef Sobczak-Gąsienica
Stanisław Szczepaniak
Stanisław Łukaszczyk
Józef Rubiś
 Sweden
Olle Petrusson
Tore Eriksson
Holmfrid Olsson
Sture Ohlin
1967  Norway
Jon Istad
Ragnar Tveiten
Ola Wærhaug
Olav Jordet
 Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Viktor Mamatov
Rinnat Safin
Nikolay Puzanov
 Sweden
Olle Petrusson
Tore Eriksson
Holmfrid Olsson
Sture Ohlin
1969  Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Viktor Mamatov
Rinnat Safin
Vladimir Gundartsev
 Norway
Jon Istad
Ragnar Tveiten
Magnar Solberg
Esten Gjelten
 Finland
Kalevi Vähäkylä
Mauri Röppänen
Mauno Peltonen
Esko Marttinen
1970  Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Viktor Mamatov
Rinnat Safin
Alexander Ushakov
 Norway
Tor Svendsberget
Ragnar Tveiten
Magnar Solberg
Esten Gjelten
 East Germany
Hans-Günther Jahn
Hansjörg Knauthe
Dieter Speer
Horst Koschka
1971  Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Viktor Mamatov
Rinnat Safin
Nikolay Muzhytov
 Norway
Tor Svendsberget
Ragnar Tveiten
Magnar Solberg
Ivar Nordkild
 Poland
Józef Roczak
Andrzej Rapacz
Aleksander Klima
Józef Stopka
1973  Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Rinnat Safin
Yuriy Kolmakov
Gennady Kovalyev
 Norway
Tor Svendsberget
Esten Gjelten
Ragnar Tveiten
Kjell Hovda
 East Germany
Dieter Speer
Manfred Geyer
Herbert Wiegand
Günther Bartnick
1974  Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Alexander Ushakov
Nikolay Kruglov
Yuriy Kolmakov
 Finland
Simo Halonen
Carl-Henrik Flöjt
Juhani Suutarinen
Heikki Ikola
 Norway
Kjell Hovda
Kåre Hovda
Terje Hanssen
Tor Svendsberget
1975  Finland
Carl-Henrik Flöjt
Simo Halonen
Juhani Suutarinen
Heikki Ikola
 Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Alexander Yelizarov
Alexander Ushakov
Nikolay Kruglov
 Poland
Jan Szpunar
Andrzej Rapacz
Ludwig Zięba
Wojciech Truchan
1977  Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Alexander Yelizarov
Alexander Ushakov
Nikolay Kruglov
 Finland
Erkki Antila
Raimo Seppänen
Simo Halonen
Heikki Ikola
 East Germany
Manfred Beer
Klaus Siebert
Frank Ullrich
Manfred Geyer
1978  East Germany
Manfred Beer
Frank Ullrich
Klaus Siebert
Eberhard Rösch
 Norway
Odd Lirhus
Sigleif Johansen
Roar Nilsen
Tor Svendsberget
 West Germany
Gerhard Winkler
Andreas Schweiger
Hansi Estner
Heinrich Mehringer
1979  East Germany
Manfred Beer
Klaus Siebert
Frank Ullrich
Eberhard Rösch
 Finland
Simo Halonen
Heikki Ikola
Erkki Antila
Raimo Seppänen
 Soviet Union
Vladimir Alikin
Vladimir Barnachov
Nikolay Kruglov
Alexander Tikhonov
1981  East Germany
Mathias Jung
Matthias Jacob
Frank Ullrich
Eberhard Rösch
 West Germany
Peter Angerer
Peter Schweiger
Fritz Fischer
Franz Bernreiter
 Soviet Union
Vladimir Alikin
Anatoly Alyabyev
Vladimir Barnachov
Vladimir Gavrikov
1982  East Germany
Frank Ullrich
Mathias Jung
Matthias Jacob
Bernd Helmich
 Norway
Eirik Kvalfoss
Kjell Søbak
Odd Lirhus
Rolf Storsveen
 Soviet Union
Vladimir Alikin
Anatoly Alyabyev
Vladimir Barnachov
Viktor Semyonov
1983  Soviet Union
Alguimantas Šalna
Juri Kashkarov
Petr Miloradov
Sergei Bulygin
 East Germany
Frank Ullrich
Mathias Jung
Matthias Jacob
Frank-Peter Roetsch
 Norway
Kjell Søbak
Eirik Kvalfoss
Odd Lirhus
Øyvind Nerhagen
1985  Soviet Union
Juri Kashkarov
Alguimantas Šalna
Sergei Bulygin
Andrei Senkov
 East Germany
Frank-Peter Roetsch
Matthias Jacob
Ralf Göthel
André Sehmisch
 West Germany
Peter Angerer
Walter Pichler
Fritz Fischer
Herbert Fritzenwenger
1986  Soviet Union
Juri Kashkarov
Dmitri Vasilyev
Valery Medvedtsev
Sergei Bulygin
 East Germany
Jürgen Wirth
Frank-Peter Roetsch
Matthias Jacob
André Sehmisch
 Italy
Werner Kiem
Gottlieb Taschler
Johann Passler
Andreas Zingerle
1987  East Germany
Frank-Peter Roetsch
Matthias Jacob
André Sehmisch
Jürgen Wirth
 Soviet Union
Dmitri Vasilyev
Juri Kashkarov
Alexandr Popov
Valery Medvedtsev
 West Germany
Ernst Reiter
Herbert Fritzenwenger
Peter Angerer
Fritz Fischer
1989  East Germany
Frank Luck
André Sehmisch
Birk Anders
Frank-Peter Roetsch
 Soviet Union
Juri Kashkarov
Sergei Tchepikov
Alexandr Popov
Sergei Bulygin
 Norway
Geir Einang
Sylfest Glimsdal
Gisle Fenne
Eirik Kvalfoss
1990  Italy
Pieralberto Carrara
Wilfried Pallhuber
Johann Passler
Andreas Zingerle
 France
Christian Dumont
Xavier Blond
Hervé Flandin
Thierry Gerbier
 East Germany
Frank Luck
André Sehmisch
Mark Kirchner
Birk Anders
1991  Germany
Ricco Groß
Frank Luck
Mark Kirchner
Fritz Fischer
 Soviet Union
Juri Kashkarov
Alexandr Popov
Sergey Tarasov
Sergei Tchepikov
 Norway
Geir Einang
Eirik Kvalfoss
Jon Åge Tyldum
Gisle Fenne
1993  Italy
Wilfried Pallhuber
Johann Passler
Pieralberto Carrara
Andreas Zingerle
 Russia
Valery Medvedtsev
Valeri Kiriyenko
Sergey Tarasov
Sergei Tchepikov
 Germany
Sven Fischer
Frank Luck
Mark Kirchner
Jens Steinigen
1995  Germany
Ricco Groß
Mark Kirchner
Frank Luck
Sven Fischer
 France
Lionel Laurent
Patrice Bailly-Salins
Thierry Dusserre
Hervé Flandin
 Belarus
Igor Khokhriakov
Alexandr Popov
Oleg Ryzhenkov
Vadim Sashurin
1996  Russia
Viktor Maigourov
Vladimir Dratchev
Sergey Tarasov
Alexei Kobelev
 Germany
Ricco Groß
Peter Sendel
Frank Luck
Sven Fischer
 Belarus
Alexei Aidarov
Oleg Ryzhenkov
Vadim Sashurin
Alexandr Popov
1997  Germany
Ricco Groß
Peter Sendel
Sven Fischer
Frank Luck
 Norway
Egil Gjelland
Jon Åge Tyldum
Dag Bjørndalen
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Italy
René Catarinussi
Wilfried Pallhuber
Patrick Favre
Pieralberto Carrara
1999  Belarus
Alexei Aidarov
Petr Ivashko
Vadim Sashurin
Oleg Ryzhenkov
 Russia
Viktor Maigourov
Vladimir Dratchev
Sergei Rozhkov
Pavel Rostovtsev
 Norway
Halvard Hanevold
Dag Bjørndalen
Frode Andresen
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
2000  Russia
Viktor Maigourov
Sergei Rozhkov
Vladimir Dratchev
Pavel Rostovtsev
 Norway
Egil Gjelland
Frode Andresen
Halvard Hanevold
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Germany
Frank Luck
Peter Sendel
Sven Fischer
Ricco Groß
2001  France
Gilles Marguet
Vincent Defrasne
Julien Robert
Raphaël Poirée
 Belarus
Aleksei Aidarov
Alexander Syman
Oleg Ryzhenkov
Vadim Sashurin
 Norway
Egil Gjelland
Frode Andresen
Halvard Hanevold
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
2003  Germany
Peter Sendel
Sven Fischer
Ricco Groß
Frank Luck
 Russia
Viktor Maigourov
Pavel Rostovtsev
Sergei Rozhkov
Sergei Tchepikov
 Belarus
Alexei Aidarov
Vladimir Dratchev
Rustam Valliulin
Oleg Ryzhenkov
2004  Germany
Frank Luck
Ricco Groß
Sven Fischer
Michael Greis
 Norway
Halvard Hanevold
Lars Berger
Egil Gjelland
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 France
Ferreol Cannard
Vincent Defrasne
Julien Robert
Raphaël Poirée
2005  Norway
Halvard Hanevold
Stian Eckhoff
Egil Gjelland
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Russia
Sergei Rozhkov
Nikolay Kruglov, Jr.
Pavel Rostovtsev
Sergei Tchepikov
 Austria
Daniel Mesotitsch
Friedrich Pinter
Wolfgang Rottmann
Christoph Sumann
2007  Russia
Ivan Tcherezov
Maxim Tchoudov
Dmitri Yaroshenko
Nikolay Kruglov, Jr.
 Norway
Halvard Hanevold
Lars Berger
Frode Andresen
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Germany
Ricco Groß
Michael Rösch
Sven Fischer
Michael Greis
2008  Russia
Ivan Tcherezov
Nikolay Kruglov, Jr.
Dmitri Yaroshenko
Maxim Tchoudov
 Norway
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Rune Bratsveen
Halvard Hanevold
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Germany
Michael Rösch
Alexander Wolf
Andreas Birnbacher
Michael Greis
2009  Norway
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Lars Berger
Halvard Hanevold
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Austria
Daniel Mesotitsch
Simon Eder
Dominik Landertinger
Christoph Sumann
 Germany
Michael Rösch
Christoph Stephan
Arnd Peiffer
Michael Greis
2011  Norway
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
Alexander Os
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Tarjei Bø
 Russia
Anton Shipulin
Evgeny Ustugov
Maxim Maksimov
Ivan Tcherezov
 Ukraine
Olexander Bilanenko
Andriy Deryzemlya
Serhiy Semenov
Serguei Sednev
2012  Norway
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
Rune Bratsveen
Tarjei Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 France
Jean Guillaume Beatrix
Simon Fourcade
Alexis Boeuf
Martin Fourcade
 Germany
Simon Schempp
Andreas Birnbacher
Michael Greis
Arnd Peiffer
2013  Norway
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
Henrik L'Abée-Lund
Tarjei Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 France
Simon Fourcade
Jean Guillaume Beatrix
Alexis Boeuf
Martin Fourcade
 Germany
Simon Schempp
Andreas Birnbacher
Arnd Peiffer
Erik Lesser

Team (20 km)[edit]

This event was held from 1958 to 1965. The times of the top 3 athletes from each country in the 20 km individual were added together (in 1958 the top 4).

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1958  Sweden
Adolf Wiklund
Olle Gunneriusson
Sture Ohlin
Sven Nilsson
 Soviet Union
Viktor Butakov
Valentin Pzhenitsyn
Dmitri Sokolov
Alexander Gubin
 Norway
Arvid Nyberg
Asbjørn Bakken
Knut Wold
Rolf Gråtrud
1959  Soviet Union
Vladimir Melanin
Dmitri Sokolov
Valentin Pzhenitsyn
 Sweden
Sven Agge
Adolf Wiklund
Sture Ohlin
 Norway
Knut Wold
Henry Hermansen
Ivar Skogsrud
1961  Finland
Kalevi Huuskonen
Paavo Repo
Antti Tyrväinen
 Soviet Union
Alexander Privalov
Valentin Pzhenitsyn
Dmitri Sokolov
 Sweden
Klas Lestander
Tage Lundin
Stig Andersson
1962  Soviet Union
Vladimir Melanin
Valentin Pzhenitsyn
Nikolay Puzanov
 Finland
Antti Tyrväinen
Hannu Posti
Kalevi Huuskonen
 Norway
Jon Istad
Olav Jordet
Henry Hermansen
1963  Soviet Union
Vladimir Melanin
Nikolay Mezharyakov
Valentin Pzhenitsyn
 Finland
Antti Tyrväinen
Hannu Posti
Veikko Hakulinen
 Norway
Jon Istad
Olav Jordet
Egil Nygård
1965  Norway
Olav Jordet
Ola Wærhaug
Ivar Nordkild
 Soviet Union
Nikolay Puzanov
Vladimir Melanin
Vassiliy Makarov
 Poland
Stanisław Szczepaniak
Józef Rubiś
Józef Sobczak-Gąsienica

Team[edit]

This event, a patrol race, was held from 1989 to 1998. 1989-93: 20 km. 1994-98: 10 km.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1989  Soviet Union
Juri Kashkarov
Sergei Bulygin
Alexandr Popov
Sergei Tchepikov
 West Germany
Franz Wudy
Herbert Fritzenwenger
Georg Fischer
Fritz Fischer
 East Germany
Andreas Heymann
André Sehmisch
Raik Dittrich
Steffen Hoos
1990  East Germany
Raik Dittrich
Mark Kirchner
Birk Anders
Frank Luck
 Czechoslovakia
Tomáš Kos
Ivan Masařík
Jiří Holubec
Jan Matouš
 France
Christian Dumont
Stéphane Bouthiaux
Hervé Flandin
Thierry Gerbier
1991  Italy
Hubert Leitgeb
Gottlieb Taschler
Simon Demetz
Wilfried Pallhuber
 Norway
Sverre Istad
Jon Åge Tyldum
Ivar Michal Ulekleiv
Frode Løberg
 Soviet Union
Anatoliy Zdanovich
Sergey Tarasov
Sergei Tchepikov
Valery Medvedtsev
1992  CIS
Eugeni Redkine
Anatoliy Zdanovich
Alexandr Popov
Aleksei Tropnikov
 Norway
Frode Løberg
Jon Åge Tyldum
Sylfest Glimsdal
Gisle Fenne
 Estonia
Aivo Udras
Urmas Kaldvee
Hillar Zahkna
Kalju Ojaste
1993  Germany
Fritz Fischer
Frank Luck
Steffen Hoos
Sven Fischer
 Russia
Aleksei Kobelev
Valeri Kiriyenko
Sergei Loschkin
Sergei Tchepikov
 France
Gilles Marguet
Thierry Dusserre
Xavier Blond
Lionel Laurent
1994  Italy
Pieralberto Carrara
Hubert Leitgeb
Andreas Zingerle
Wilfried Pallhuber
 Russia
Vladimir Dratchev
Alexei Kobelev
Valeri Kiriyenko
Sergey Tarasov
 Germany
Jens Steinigen
Marco Morgenstern
Peter Sendel
Steffen Hoos
1995  Norway
Frode Andresen
Dag Bjørndalen
Halvard Hanevold
Jon Åge Tyldum
 Czech Republic
Petr Garabík
Roman Dostál
Jiří Holubec
Ivan Masařík
 France
Thierry Dusserre
Franck Perrot
Lionel Laurent
Stéphane Bouthiaux
1996  Belarus
Petr Ivashko
Oleg Ryzhenkov
Alexandr Popov
Vadim Sashurin
 Russia
Vladimir Dratchev
Pavel Mouslimov
Viktor Maigurov
Sergei Rozhkov
 Italy
René Catarinussi
Hubert Leitgeb
Pieralberto Carrara
Patrick Favre
1997  Belarus
Oleg Ryzhenkov
Petr Ivashko
Alexandr Popov
Vadim Sashurin
 Germany
Carsten Heymann
Mark Kirchner
Frank Luck
Peter Sendel
 Poland
Wiesław Ziemianin
Jan Ziemianin
Wojciech Kozub
Tomasz Sikora
1998  Norway
Egil Gjelland
Halvard Hanevold
Sylfest Glimsdal
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Germany
Ricco Groß
Carsten Heymann
Sven Fischer
Frank Luck
 Russia
Vladimir Dratchev
Alexei Kobelev
Sergei Rozhkov
Viktor Maigourov

Women[edit]

Individual (15 km)[edit]

This event was first held in 1984. Through 1988 the distance was 10 km.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1984  Venera Chernychova (URS)  Liudmila Zabolotyana (URS)  Tatiana Brylina (URS)
1985  Kaija Parve (URS)  Sanna Grønlid (NOR)  Eva Korpela (SWE)
1986  Eva Korpela (SWE)  Siv Bråten (NOR)  Sanna Grønlid (NOR)
1987  Sanna Grønlid (NOR)  Kaija Parve (URS)  Tuija Vuoksiala (FIN)
1988  Anne Elvebakk (NOR)  Elin Kristiansen (NOR)  Venera Chernychova (URS)
1989  Petra Schaaf (FRG)  Anne Elvebakk (NOR)  Svetlana Davidova (URS)
1990  Svetlana Davidova (URS)  Elena Golovina (URS)  Petra Schaaf (FRG)
1991  Petra Schaaf (GER)  Grete I. Nykkelmo (NOR)  Iva Schkodreva (BUL)
1993  Petra Schaaf (GER)  Myriam Bédard (CAN)  Svetlana Paramygina (BLR)
1995  Corinne Niogret (FRA)  Uschi Disl (GER)  Ekaterina Dafovska (BUL)
1996  Emmanuelle Claret (FRA)  Olga Melnik (RUS)  Olena Petrova (UKR)
1997  Magdalena Forsberg (SWE)  Olena Zubrilova (UKR)  Ekaterina Dafovska (BUL)
1999  Olena Zubrilova (UKR)  Corinne Niogret (FRA)  Albina Akhatova (RUS)
2000  Corinne Niogret (FRA)  Shumei Yu (CHN)  Magdalena Forsberg (SWE)
2001  Magdalena Forsberg (SWE)  Liv Grete Poirée (NOR)  Olena Zubrilova (UKR)
2003  Kateřina Holubcová (CZE)  Olena Zubrilova (BLR)  Gunn Margit Andreassen (NOR)
2004  Olga Pyleva (RUS)  Albina Akhatova (RUS)  Olena Petrova (UKR)
2005  Andrea Henkel (GER)  Ribo Sun (CHN)  Linda Tjørhom (NOR)
2007  Linda Grubben (NOR)  Florence Baverel-Robert (FRA)  Martina Glagow (GER)
2008  Ekaterina Iourieva (RUS)  Martina Glagow (GER)  Oksana Khvostenko (UKR)
2009  Kati Wilhelm (GER)  Teja Gregorin (SLO)  Tora Berger (NOR)
2011  Helena Ekholm (SWE)  Tina Bachmann (GER)  Vita Semerenko (UKR)
2012  Tora Berger (NOR)  Marie Laure Brunet (FRA)  Helena Ekholm (SWE)
2013  Tora Berger (NOR)  Andrea Henkel (GER)  Valj Semerenko (UKR)

Sprint (7.5 km)[edit]

This event was first held in 1984. Through 1988 the distance was 5 km.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1984  Venera Chernyshova (URS)  Sanna Grønlid (NOR)  Andrea Grossegger (AUT)
1985  Sanna Grønlid (NOR)  Kaija Parve (URS)  Venera Chernyshova (URS)
1986  Kaija Parve (URS)  Nadejda Belova (URS)  Eva Korpela (SWE)
1987  Elena Golovina (URS)  Venera Chernyshova (URS)  Anne Elvebakk (NOR)
1988  Petra Schaaf (FRG)  Eva Korpela (SWE)  Anne Elvebakk (NOR)
1989  Anne Elvebakk (NOR)  Zvetana Krasteva (BUL)  Natalya Prikostshikova (URS)
1990  Anne Elvebakk (NOR)  Svetlana Davidova (URS)  Elin Kristiansen (NOR)
1991  Grete I. Nykkelmo (NOR)  Svetlana Davidova (URS)  Elena Golovina (URS)
1993  Myriam Bédard (CAN)  Nadezhda Talanova (RUS)  Yelena Belova (RUS)
1995  Anne Briand (FRA)  Uschi Disl (GER)  Corinne Niogret (FRA)
1996  Olga Romasko (RUS)  Ann-Elen Skjelbreid (NOR)  Magdalena Wallin (SWE)
1997  Olga Romasko (RUS)  Olena Zubrilova (UKR)  Magdalena Forsberg (SWE)
1999  Martina Zellner (GER)  Magdalena Forsberg (SWE)  Olena Zubrilova (UKR)
2000  Liv Grete Skjelbreid (NOR)  Katrin Apel (GER)  Martina Zellner (GER)
2001  Kati Wilhelm (GER)  Uschi Disl (GER)  Liv Grete Poirée (NOR)
2003  Sylvie Becaert (FRA)  Olena Petrova (UKR)  Kateřina Holubcová (CZE)
2004  Liv Grete Poirée (NOR)  Anna Bogaliy (RUS)  Ekaterina Ivanova (BLR),

 Martina Glagow (GER)

2005  Uschi Disl (GER)  Olga Zaitseva (RUS)  Olena Zubrilova (BLR)
2007  Magdalena Neuner (GER)  Anna Carin Olofsson (SWE)  Natalia Guseva (RUS)
2008  Andrea Henkel (GER)  Albina Akhatova (RUS)  Oksana Khvostenko (UKR)
2009  Kati Wilhelm (GER)  Simone Hauswald (GER)  Olga Zaitseva (RUS)
2011  Magdalena Neuner (GER)  Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN)  Anastasiya Kuzmina (SVK)
2012  Magdalena Neuner (GER)  Darya Domracheva (BLR)  Vita Semerenko (UKR)
2013  Olena Pidhrushna (UKR)  Tora Berger (NOR)  Vita Semerenko (UKR)

Pursuit (10 km)[edit]

This event was first held in 1997.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1997  Magdalena Forsberg (SWE)  Olena Zubrilova (UKR)  Olga Romasko (RUS)
1998  Magdalena Forsberg (SWE)  Corinne Niogret (FRA)  Martina Zellner (GER)
1999  Olena Zubrilova (UKR)  Martina Schwarzbacherova (SVK)  Martina Zellner (GER)
2000  Magdalena Forsberg (SWE)  Uschi Disl (GER)  Florence Baverel-Robert (FRA)
2001  Liv Grete Poirée (NOR)  Corinne Niogret (FRA)  Magdalena Forsberg (SWE)
2003  Sandrine Bailly (FRA),

 Martina Glagow (GER)

-
 Svetlana Ishmouratova (RUS)
2004  Liv Grete Poirée (NOR)  Martina Glagow (GER)  Anna Bogaliy (RUS)
2005  Uschi Disl (GER)  Xianying Liu (CHN)  Olga Zaitseva (RUS)
2007  Magdalena Neuner (GER)  Linda Grubben (NOR)  Anna Carin Olofsson (SWE)
2008  Andrea Henkel (GER)  Ekaterina Iourieva (RUS)  Albina Akhatova (RUS)
2009  Helena Ekholm (SWE)  Kati Wilhelm (GER)  Olga Zaitseva (RUS)
2011  Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN)  Magdalena Neuner (GER)  Helena Ekholm (SWE)
2012  Darya Domracheva (BLR)  Magdalena Neuner (GER)  Olga Vilukhina (RUS)
2013  Tora Berger (NOR)  Krystyna Palka (POL)  Olena Pidhrushna (UKR)

Mass start (12.5 km)[edit]

This event was first held in 1999.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1999  Olena Zubrilova (UKR)  Olena Petrova (UKR)  Magdalena Forsberg (SWE)
2000  Liv Grete Poirée (NOR)  Galina Koukleva (RUS)  Corinne Niogret (FRA)
2001  Magdalena Forsberg (SWE)  Martina Glagow (GER)  Liv Grete Poirée (NOR)
2002  Olena Zubrilova (UKR)  Olga Pyleva (RUS)  Olga Nazarova (BLR)
2003  Albina Akhatova (RUS)  Svetlana Ishmouratova (RUS)  Sandrine Bailly (FRA)
2004  Liv Grete Poirée (NOR)  Katrin Apel (GER)  Sandrine Bailly (FRA)
2005  Gro M. Istad Kristiansen (NOR)  Anna Carin Olofsson (SWE)  Olga Pyleva (RUS)
2007  Andrea Henkel (GER)  Martina Glagow (GER)  Kati Wilhelm (GER)
2008  Magdalena Neuner (GER)  Tora Berger (NOR)  Ekaterina Iourieva (RUS)
2009  Olga Zaitseva (RUS)  Anastasiya Kuzmina (SVK)  Helena Jonsson (SWE)
2011  Magdalena Neuner (GER)  Darya Domracheva (BLR)  Tora Berger (NOR)
2012  Tora Berger (NOR)  Marie Laure Brunet (FRA)  Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN)
2013  Darya Domracheva (BLR)  Tora Berger (NOR)  Monika Hojnisz (POL)

Relay (4 x 6 km)[edit]

This event was first held in 1984. Through 1988, the event was 3 x 5 km. 1989-91: 3 x 7.5 km. 1993-2001: 4 x 7.5 km. In 2003, the leg distance was set to 6 km.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1984  Soviet Union
Venera Chernychova
Liudmila Zabolotnaya
Kaija Parve
 Norway
Sanna Grønlid
Gry Østvik
Siv Bråten
 United States
Holly Beatie
Julie Newman
Kari Swenson
1985  Soviet Union
Venera Chernychova
Elena Golovina
Kaija Parve
 Norway
Sanna Grønlid
Gry Østvik
Siv Bråten
 Finland
Pirjo Mattila
Tuija Vuoksiala
Teija Nieminen
1986  Soviet Union
Kaija Parve
Nadejda Belova
Venera Chernychova
 Sweden
Eva Korpela
Inger Björkbom
Sabine Karlsson
 Norway
Sanna Grønlid
Siv Bråten
Anne Elvebakk
1987  Soviet Union
Elena Golovina
Venera Chernychova
Kaija Parve
 Sweden
Inger Björkbom
Mia Stadig
Eva Korpela
 Norway
Anne Elvebakk
Sanna Grønlid
Siv Bråten Lunde
1988  Soviet Union
Venera Chernychova
Elena Golovina
Kaija Parve
 Norway
Elin Kristiansen
Anne Elvebakk
Mona Bollerud
 Sweden
Eva Korpela
Inger Björkbom
Sabine Karlsson
1989  Soviet Union
Natalia Prikostshikova
Svetlana Davidova
Elena Golovina
 Bulgaria
Zvetana Krasteva
Maria Manolova
Nadezhda Aleksieva
 Czechoslovakia
Eva Burešová
Renata Novotná
Jiřina Adamičková
1990  Soviet Union
Elena Batsevich
Elena Golovina
Svetlana Davidova
 Norway
Grete Ingeborg Nykkelmo
Anne Elvebakk
Elin Kristiansen
 Finland
Tuija Vuoksiala
Seija Hyytiäinen
Pirjo Mattila
1991  Soviet Union
Yelena Belova
Elena Golovina
Svetlana Davidova
 Norway
Grete Ingeborg Nykkelmo
Anne Elvebakk
Elin Kristiansen
 Germany
Uschi Disl
Kerstin Moring
Antje Misersky
1993  Czech Republic
Jana Kulhavá
Jiřina Adamičková
Iveta Knížková
Eva Háková
 France
Corinne Niogret
Véronique Claudel
Delphyne Heymann
Anne Briand
 Russia
Svetlana Paniutina
Nadejda Talanova
Olga Simushina
Yelena Belova
1995  Germany
Uschi Disl
Antje Harvey
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
Petra Schaaf
 France
Corinne Niogret
Véronique Claudel
Florence Baverel
Anne Briand
 Norway
Ann-Elen Skjelbreid
Hildegunn Fossen
Annette Sikveland
Gunn Margit Andreassen
1996  Germany
Uschi Disl
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
Katrin Apel
Petra Behle
 France
Corinne Niogret
Florence Baverel
Emmanuelle Claret
Anne Briand
 Ukraine
Tetyana Vodopyanova
Valentina Tserbe
Olena Petrova
Olena Zubrilova
1997  Germany
Uschi Disl
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
Katrin Apel
Petra Behle
 Norway
Ann-Elen Skjelbreid
Annette Sikveland
Liv Grete Skjelbreid
Gunn Margit Andreassen
 Russia
Olga Melnik
Galina Koukleva
Nadejda Talanova
Olga Romasko
1999  Germany
Uschi Disl
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
Katrin Apel
Martina Zellner
 Russia
Nadezhda Talanova
Galina Koukleva
Olga Romasko
Albina Akhatova
 France
Delphyne Heymann-Burlet
Florence Baverel
Christelle Gros
Corinne Niogret
2000  Russia
Olga Pyleva
Svetlana Chernousova
Galina Koukleva
Albina Akhatova
 Germany
Uschi Disl
Katrin Apel
Andrea Henkel
Martina Zellner
 Ukraine
Olena Zubrilova
Olena Petrova
Nina Lemesh
Tetyana Vodopyanova
2001  Russia
Olga Pyleva
Anna Bogaliy
Galina Koukleva
Svetlana Ishmouratova
 Germany
Uschi Disl
Katrin Apel
Andrea Henkel
Kati Wilhelm
 Ukraine
Olena Zubrilova
Olena Petrova
Nina Lemesh
Tetyana Vodopyanova
2003  Russia
Albina Akhatova
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Galina Koukleva
Svetlana Chernousova
 Ukraine
Oksana Khvostenko
Irina Merkushina
Oksana Yakovleva
Olena Petrova
 Germany
Simone Denkinger
Uschi Disl
Kati Wilhelm
Martina Glagow
2004  Norway
Linda Tjørhom
Gro Marit Istad Kristiansen
Gunn Margit Andreassen
Liv Grete Poirée
 Russia
Olga Pyleva
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Anna Bogaliy
Albina Akhatova
 Germany
Martina Glagow
Katrin Apel
Simone Denkinger
Kati Wilhelm
2005  Russia
Olga Pyleva
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Anna Bogaliy-Titovets
Olga Zaitseva
 Germany
Uschi Disl
Katrin Apel
Andrea Henkel
Kati Wilhelm
 Belarus
Ekaterina Ivanova
Olga Nazarova
Liudmilla Ananko
Olena Zubrilova
2007  Germany
Martina Glagow
Andrea Henkel
Magdalena Neuner
Kati Wilhelm
 France
Florence Baverel-Robert
Delphyne Peretto
Sylvie Becaert
Sandrine Bailly
 Norway
Tora Berger
Ann Kristin Flatland
Jori Mørkve
Linda Grubben
2008  Germany
Martina Glagow
Andrea Henkel
Magdalena Neuner
Kati Wilhelm
 Ukraine
Oksana Yakovleva
Vita Semerenko
Valj Semerenko
Oksana Khvostenko
 France
Delphine Peretto
Marie-Laure Brunet
Sylvie Becaert
Sandrine Bailly
2009  Russia
Svetlana Sleptsova
Anna Boulygina
Olga Medvedtseva
Olga Zaitseva
 Germany
Martina Beck
Magdalena Neuner
Andrea Henkel
Kati Wilhelm
 France
Marie-Laure Brunet
Sylvie Becaert
Marie Dorin
Sandrine Bailly
2011  Germany
Andrea Henkel
Miriam Gössner
Tina Bachmann
Magdalena Neuner
 France
Anais Bescond
Marie-Laure Brunet
Sophie Boilley
Marie Dorin
 Belarus
Nadezhda Skardino
Darya Domracheva
Nadzeya Pisareva
Liudmila Kalinchik
2012  Germany
Tina Bachmann
Magdalena Neuner
Miriam Gössner
Andrea Henkel
 France
Marie-Laure Brunet
Sophie Boilley
Anaïs Bescond
Marie Dorin
 Norway
Fanny Welle-Strand Horn
Elise Ringen
Synnøve Solemdal
Tora Berger
2013  Norway
Hilde Fenne
Ann Kristin Aafedt Flatland
Synnøve Solemdal
Tora Berger
 Ukraine
Juliya Dzhyma
Vita Semerenko
Valj Semerenko
Olena Pidhrushna
 Italy
Dorothea Wierer
Nicole Gontier
Michela Ponza
Karin Oberhofer

Team[edit]

This event, a patrol race, was held from 1989 to 1998. 1989-93: 15 km. 1994-98: 7.5 km.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1989  Soviet Union
Natalya Prikotshikova
Svetlana Davidova
Luisa Zherepenova
Elena Golovina
 Norway
Synnøve Thoresen
Elin Kristiansen
Anne Elvebakk
Mona Bollerud
 West Germany
Inga Kesper
Daniela Hörburger
Dorina Pieper
Petra Schaaf
1990  Soviet Union
Elena Batsevich
Elena Golovina
Svetlana Paramygina
Svetlana Davidova
 West Germany
Irene Schroll
Daniela Hörburger
Inga Kesper
Petra Schaaf
 Bulgaria
Nadezda Aleksieva
Iva Schkodreva
Maria Manolova
Zvetana Krasteva
1991  Soviet Union
Yelena Belova
Elena Golovina
Svetlana Paramygina
Svetlana Davidova
 Bulgaria
Maria Manolova
Silvana Blogoeva
Nadezda Aleksieva
Iva Schkodreva
 Norway
Synnøve Thoresen
Signe Trosten
Hildegunn Fossen
Unni Kristiansen
1992  Germany
Petra Bauer
Petra Schaaf
Uschi Disl
Inga Kesper
 CIS
Yelena Belova
Inna Sheshikl
Anfisa Reztsova
Svetlana Petcherskaia
 Czechoslovakia
Gabriela Suvová
Eva Háková
Jana Kulhavá
Jiřina Adamičkova
1993  France
Nathalie Beausire
Delphyne Heymann
Anne Briand
Corinne Niogret
 Belarus
Natalia Permiakova
Natalia Sulzheva
Natalia Ryzhenkova
Svetlana Paramygina
 Poland
Zofia Kiełpińska
Krystyna Liberda
Anna Stera
Helena Mikołajczyk
1994  Belarus
Natalia Permiakova
Natalia Ryzhenkova
Irina Kokoueva
Svetlana Paramygina
 Norway
Ann Elen Skjelbreid
Åse Idland
Annette Sikveland
Hildegunn Fossen
 France
Emmanuelle Claret
Nathalie Beausire
Corinne Niogret
Véronique Claudel
1995  Norway
Elin Kristiansen
Annette Sikveland
Gunn Margit Andreassen
Ann Elen Skjelbreid
 Germany
Kathy Schwaab
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
Uschi Disl
Petra Behle
 France
Emmanuelle Claret
Véronique Claudel
Anne Briand
Corinne Niogret
1996  Germany
Katrin Apel
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
Petra Behle
Uschi Disl
 Ukraine
Nina Lemesh
Olena Petrova
Tetyana Vodopyanova
Olena Zubrilova
 France
Emmanuelle Claret
Anne Briand
Florence Baverel
Corinne Niogret
1997  Norway
Annette Sikveland
Ann Elen Skjelbreid
Liv Grete Skjelbreid
Gunn Margit Andreassen
 Russia
Olga Romasko
Anna Volkova
Nadezhda Talanova
Olga Melnik
 Ukraine
Olena Petrova
Olena Zubrilova
Valentina Tserbe
Tetyana Vodopyanova
1998  Russia
Anna Volkova
Olga Romasko
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Albina Akhatova
 Norway
Hildegunn Mikkelsplass
Annette Sikveland
Ann Elen Skjelbreid
Liv Grete Skjelbreid
 Finland
Katja Holanti
Tiina Mikkola
Mari Lampinen
Sanna-Leena Perunka

Mixed[edit]

Relay[edit]

This event was first held in 2005, at the Biathlon World Cup finals in Khanty-Mansiysk. In 2005 the women biathletes did the first two legs, and the men did the following two, while in 2006 the sequence was woman–man–woman–man. At the Biathlon World Championships 2007 in Antholz, the sequence was women–women–man–man. The men ski legs of 7.5 km (in 2005-06: 6 km) and the women ski 6 km each. From 2007 only one team per nation is allowed to compete.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2005  Russia
Olga Pyleva
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Ivan Tcherezov
Nikolay Kruglov, Jr.
 Russia
Anna Bogaliy-Titovets
Olga Zaitseva
Sergei Tchepikov
Sergei Rozhkov
 Germany
Uschi Disl
Kati Wilhelm
Michael Greis
Ricco Groß
2006  Russia
Anna Bogaliy-Titovets
Sergei Tchepikov
Irina Malgina
Nikolay Kruglov, Jr.
 Norway
Linda Tjørhom
Halvard Hanevold
Tora Berger
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 France
Florence Baverel-Robert
Vincent Defrasne
Sandrine Bailly
Raphaël Poirée
2007  Sweden
Helena Jonsson
Anna Carin Olofsson
Björn Ferry
Carl Johan Bergman
 France
Florence Baverel-Robert
Sandrine Bailly
Vincent Defrasne
Raphaël Poirée
 Norway
Tora Berger
Jori Mørkve
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Frode Andresen
2008  Germany
Sabrina Buchholz
Magdalena Neuner
Andreas Birnbacher
Michael Greis
 Belarus
Liudmila Kalinchik
Darya Domracheva
Rustam Valiullin
Sergey Novikov
 Russia
Svetlana Sleptsova
Oksana Neupokoeva
Nikolay Kruglov, Jr.
Dmitri Yaroshenko
2009  France
Marie-Laure Brunet
Sylvie Becaert
Vincent Defrasne
Simon Fourcade
 Sweden
Helena Jonsson
Anna Carin Olofsson-Zidek
David Ekholm
Carl Johan Bergman
 Germany
Andrea Henkel
Simone Hauswald
Arnd Peiffer
Michael Greis
2010  Germany
Simone Hauswald
Magdalena Neuner
Simon Schempp
Arnd Peiffer
 Norway
Ann Kristin Flatland
Tora Berger
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Sweden
Helena Jonsson
Anna Carin Olofsson-Zidek
Björn Ferry
Carl Johan Bergman
2011  Norway
Tora Berger
Ann Kristin Aafedt Flatland
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
Tarjei Bø
 Germany
Andrea Henkel
Magdalena Neuner
Arnd Peiffer
Michael Greis
 France
Marie-Laure Brunet
Marie Dorin
Alexis Bœuf
Martin Fourcade
2012  Norway
Tora Berger
Synnøve Solemdal
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 Slovenia
Andreja Mali
Teja Gregorin
Klemen Bauer
Jakov Fak
 Germany
Andrea Henkel
Magdalena Neuner
Andreas Birnbacher
Arnd Peiffer
2013  Norway
Tora Berger
Synnøve Solemdal
Tarjei Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 France
Marie-Laure Brunet
Marie Dorin Habert
Alexis Bœuf
Martin Fourcade
 Czech Republic
Veronika Vítková
Gabriela Soukalová
Jaroslav Soukup
Ondřej Moravec

Total medals by country[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Norway 61 56 51 168
2  Germany 50 38 29 117
3  USSR 44 29 21 94
4  Russia 25 38 25 88
5  France 22 24 24 70
6  East Germany 19 12 10 41
7  Sweden 12 11 21 44
8  Finland 10 10 13 33
9  Belarus 6 8 13 27
10  Italy 6 3 9 18
11  Ukraine 5 9 17 31
12  Czech Republic 3 2 5 10
13  West Germany 2 4 7 13
14  Austria 2 4 6 12
15  Poland 1 5 6 12
16  Slovenia 1 2 1 4
17  Canada 1 1 0 2
 CIS 1 1 0 2
19  Bulgaria 0 3 4 7
20  China 0 3 0 3
21  Slovakia 0 2 1 3
 USA 0 2 1 3
23  Czechoslovakia 0 1 3 4
24  Romania 0 1 0 1
25  Latvia 0 0 2 2
26  Croatia 0 0 1 1
 Estonia 0 0 1 1
Total 271 269 271 811

Multiple medallist[edit]

Men[edit]

# Athlete Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ole Einar Bjørndalen  Norway 19 11 9 39
2 Frank Luck  East Germany
 Germany
11 5 4 20
3 Emil Hegle Svendsen
Alexander Tikhonov
 Norway
 Soviet Union
11
11
4
4
2
2
17
17
5 Ricco Groß  Germany 9 5 6 20
6 Frank Ullrich  East Germany 9 4 1 14
7 Sven Fischer  Germany 7 6 7 20
8 Raphaël Poirée  France 7 3 7 17
9 Mark Kirchner  East Germany
 Germany
7 1 2 10
10 Tarjei Bø  Norway 7 0 2 9

Women[edit]

# Athlete Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Magdalena Neuner  Germany 12 4 1 17
2 Elena Golovina  Soviet Union 10 1 1 12
3 Petra Behle  West Germany
 Germany
9 2 2 13
4 Uschi Disl  Germany 8 8 3 19
5 Andrea Henkel  Germany 8 6 2 16
6 Tora Berger  Norway 8 5 5 18
7 Liv Grete Poirée  Norway 8 3 2 13
8 Svetlana Petcherskaia  Soviet Union
Olympic flag.svg Unified Team
7 3 1 11
9 Kaija Parve  Soviet Union 7 2 0 9
10 Venera Chernyshova  Soviet Union 7 1 2 10

See also[edit]

External links[edit]