Bobsleigh at the 1994 Winter Olympics – Two-man

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Two-man
at the XVII Olympic Winter Games
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Venue Lillehammer Olympic Bobsleigh and Luge Track
Dates 19–20 February 1994
Competitors 84 from 29 nations
Winning time 3:30.81
Medalists
Gold medal    Switzerland
Silver medal    Switzerland
Bronze medal    Italy
«1992 1998»
Bobsleigh at the 1994 Winter Olympics
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Two   men  
Four   men  

Two-man bobsleigh at the 1994 Winter Olympics took place on 19 and 20 February 1994 at Lillehammer Olympic Bobsleigh and Luge Track.[1]

Results[edit]

Rank Team Athletes Time
1  Switzerland I (SUI) Gustav Weder, Donat Acklin 3:30.81
2  Switzerland II (SUI) Reto Götschi, Guido Acklin 3:30.86
3  Italy I (ITA) Günther Huber, Stefano Ticci 3:31.01
4  Germany I (GER) Rudi Lochner, Markus Zimmermann 3:31.78
5  Austria I (AUT) Hubert Schösser, Thomas Schroll 3:31.93
6  Great Britain I (GBR) Mark Tout, Lennox Paul 3:32.15
7  Canada I (CAN) Pierre Lueders, David MacEachern 3:32.18
7  Czech Republic I (CZE) Jiří Džmura, Pavel Polomský 3:32.18
9  Italy II (ITA) Pasquale Gesuito, Antonio Tartaglia 3:32.45
10  Great Britain II (GBR) Sean Olsson, Paul Field 3:32.83
10  Latvia I (LAT) Zintis Ekmanis, Aldis Intlers 3:32.83
12  Germany II (GER) Sepp Dostthaler, Bogdan Musiol 3:32.84
13  United States II (USA) Brian Shimer, Randy Jones 3:32.85
14  United States I (USA) Jim Herberich, Nathan Minton III 3:33.41
15  Canada II (CAN) Christopher Lori, Glenroy Gilbert 3:33.49
16  Latvia II (LAT) Sandis Prusis, Adris Pluksna 3:33.58
17  Austria II (AUT) Kurt Einberger, Martin Schuetzenauer 3:33.69
18  Japan II (JPN) Naomi Takewaki, Hiroshi Suzuki 3:34.00
19  Japan I (JPN) Toshio Wakita, Takashi Ohori 3:34.10
20  Czech Republic II (CZE) Pavel Puskar, Jan Kobian 3:34.25
21  France I (FRA) Christophe Flacher, Max Robert 3:34.30
22  Sweden I (SWE) Fredrik Gustafsson, Hans Byberg 3:34.53
23  France II (FRA) Gabriel Fourmigue, Philippe Tanchon 3:34.80
24  Netherlands I (NED) Rob Geurts, Robert Dewit 3:35.07
25  Bulgaria I (BUL) Zvetozar Viktorov, Valentin Atanassov 3:35.81
26  Russia I (RUS) Oleg Sukhoruchenko, Andrej Gorohov 3:36.09
27  Australia I (AUS) Justin Mcdonald, Glenn Carroll 3:36.47
28  Hungary I (HUN) Nicholas Frankl, Miklos Gyulai 3:37.06
29  Russia II (RUS) Vladimir Yefimov, Oleg Petrov 3:37.10
30  Romania I (ROU) Florian Enache, Mihai Dumitrascu 3:38.05
31  Monaco I (MON) Albert Grimaldi, Gilbert Bessi 3:38.27
32  Ukraine I (UKR) Alexei Joukov, Alexandre Bortiouk 3:38.74
33  Bosnia and Herzegovina I (BIH) Zdravko Stojnic, Zoran Sokolovic 3:39.07
34  Greece I (GRE) Gregory Sebald, Christodoulos Marinos 3:39.40
35  Chinese Taipei I (TPE) Kuang-Ming Sun, Min-Jung Chang 3:39.44
36  Armenia I (ARM) Joseph Almasian, Kenneth Topalian 3:39.81
37  Trinidad and Tobago I (TRI) Gregory Sun, Curtis Harry 3:40.24
38  Virgin Islands I (ISV) Keith Sudziarski, Todd R. Schultz 3:40.78
39  American Samoa I (ASA) Tia Muagututia, Brad Kiltz 3:41.04
40  Puerto Rico I (PUR) John Amabile, Jorge Bonnet 3:41.21
41  San Marino I (SMR) Dino Crescentini, Mike Crocenzi 3:41.25
42  Virgin Islands II (ISV) Zachary Zoller, Paul Zar 3:45.01
 Jamaica I (JAM) Dudley Stokes, Wayne Thomas DQ

References[edit]

  1. ^ Lillehammer Olympic Organizing Committee. "1994 Winter Olympics Report, volume IV". pp. 97–98. Retrieved 10 December 2010.