Bowling at the 2009 Asian Indoor Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Bowling at the 2009 Asian Indoor Games was held in Superbowl Center, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam from 1 November to 7 November 2009.

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles  Nayef Eqab
United Arab Emirates (UAE)
 Choi Bok-eum
South Korea (KOR)
 Biboy Rivera
Philippines (PHI)
 Jasim Abbas
Kuwait (KUW)
Doubles  United Arab Emirates (UAE)
Hussain Nasir Al-Suwaidi
Nayef Eqab
 South Korea (KOR)
Choi Bok-eum
Kim Tae-young
 Hong Kong (HKG)
Wu Siu Hong
Eric Tseng
 Indonesia (INA)
Ryan Leonard Lalisang
Hengki Susanto
Team of 4  United Arab Emirates (UAE)
Sayed Ibrahim Al-Hashemi
Shaker Ali Al-Hassan
Hussain Nasir Al-Suwaidi
Nayef Eqab
 Malaysia (MAS)
Mohd Syafiq Ridhwan
Kang Bo Long
Rodson Tong
Kelvin Keong
 South Korea (KOR)
Choi Bok-eum
Kim Tae-young
Cho Young-seon
Jang Dong-chul
 Kuwait (KUW)
Mohammad Al-Zaidan
Khaled Al-Debayyan
Basel Al-Anzi
Jasim Abbas

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles  Son Yun-hee
South Korea (KOR)
 Maki Sano
Japan (JPN)
 Shayna Ng
Singapore (SIN)
 Tannya Roumimper
Indonesia (INA)
Doubles  South Korea (KOR)
Jeon Eun-hee
Son Yun-hee
 Malaysia (MAS)
Fatin Syazliana Nasution
Sin Li Jane
 Malaysia (MAS)
Sharon Koh
Tengku Emanina Laily
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Wang Ya-ting
Pan Yu-fen
Team of 4  South Korea (KOR)
Hwang Sun-ok
Jeon Eun-hee
Gang Hye-eun
Son Yun-hee
 Japan (JPN)
Maki Sano
Kazumi Satoh
Natsumi Koizumi
Rina Asada
 Malaysia (MAS)
Sin Li Jane
Sharon Koh
Fatin Syazliana
Tengku Emanina Laily
 Hong Kong (HKG)
Chan Shuk Han
Vanessa Fung
Milki Ng
Katherine Lau

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  South Korea (KOR) 3 2 1 6
2  United Arab Emirates (UAE) 3 0 0 3
3  Malaysia (MAS) 0 2 2 4
4  Japan (JPN) 0 2 0 2
5  Hong Kong (HKG) 0 0 2 2
 Indonesia (INA) 0 0 2 2
 Kuwait (KUW) 0 0 2 2
8  Chinese Taipei (TPE) 0 0 1 1
 Philippines (PHI) 0 0 1 1
 Singapore (SIN) 0 0 1 1
Total 6 6 12 24

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Singles[edit]

November 1

Round 1[edit]
Knockout round[edit]
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
3   Surasak Manuwong (THA) 162  
6   Choi Bok-eum (KOR) 238     6   Choi Bok-eum (KOR) 289  
2   Yannaphon Larpapharat (THA) 216     7   Jasim Abbas (KUW) 226  
7   Jasim Abbas (KUW) 218       6   Choi Bok-eum (KOR) 219
4   Biboy Rivera (PHI) 205       8   Nayef Eqab (UAE) 222
5   Yoshinao Masatoki (JPN) 194     4   Biboy Rivera (PHI) 194
1   Jang Dong-chul (KOR) 183     8   Nayef Eqab (UAE) 219    
8   Nayef Eqab (UAE) 279  

Doubles[edit]

November 3

Round 1[edit]
  • A 9th and 10th frame roll-off was held to break the tie for first position. UAE won the tie breaker, 46–28 to take topseed for the Quarterfinals.
Knockout round[edit]
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1   Hussain Nasir Al-Suwaidi (UAE)
  Nayef Eqab (UAE)
469  
8   Somjed Kusonphithak (THA)
  Yannaphon Larpapharat (THA)
379     1   Hussain Nasir Al-Suwaidi (UAE)
  Nayef Eqab (UAE)
493  
3   Cho Young-seon (KOR)
  Jang Dong-chul (KOR)
420     6   Ryan Leonard Lalisang (INA)
  Hengki Susanto (INA)
411  
6   Ryan Leonard Lalisang (INA)
  Hengki Susanto (INA)
427       1   Hussain Nasir Al-Suwaidi (UAE)
  Nayef Eqab (UAE)
431
2   Choi Bok-eum (KOR)
  Kim Tae-young (KOR)
432       2   Choi Bok-eum (KOR)
  Kim Tae-young (KOR)
430
7   Hisashi Obara (JPN)
  Shogo Wada (JPN)
382     2   Choi Bok-eum (KOR)
  Kim Tae-young (KOR)
492
4   Wu Siu Hong (HKG)
  Eric Tseng (HKG)
416     4   Wu Siu Hong (HKG)
  Eric Tseng (HKG)
385    
5   Mark Wong (SIN)
  Benjamin Lim (SIN)
396  

Team of 4[edit]

Round 1[edit]

November 5–6

Rank Team Score
1  South Korea (KOR) 5405
2  Kuwait (KUW) 5219
3  Malaysia (MAS) 5203
4  United Arab Emirates (UAE) 5195
5  Indonesia (INA) 5143
6  Thailand (THA) 5137
7  Singapore (SIN) 5091
8  Japan (JPN) 5054
9  Philippines (PHI) 5046
10  Qatar (QAT) 4951
11  Hong Kong (HKG) 4874
12  Macau (MAC) 4541
13  Saudi Arabia (KSA) 4461
14  Vietnam (VIE) 4430
15  Uzbekistan (UZB) 4425
16  India (IND) 4385
17  Oman (OMA) 4382
18  Kazakhstan (KAZ) 3816
Knockout round[edit]

November 7

Semifinals Final
2   Kuwait 764  
3   Malaysia 773     3   Malaysia 788
1   South Korea 719     4   United Arab Emirates 829
4   United Arab Emirates 845  

Women[edit]

Singles[edit]

November 2

Round 1[edit]
  • A 9th and 10th frame roll-off was held to break the tie for first position. Son Yun-hee won the tie breaker, 50–18 to take topseed for the Quarterfinals.
Knockout round[edit]
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1   Son Yun-hee (KOR) 236  
8   Wang Ya-ting (TPE) 187     1   Son Yun-hee (KOR) 206  
4   Tannya Roumimper (INA) 195     4   Tannya Roumimper (INA) 192  
5   Liza del Rosario (PHI) 179       1   Son Yun-hee (KOR) 193
2   Maki Sano (JPN) 179       2   Maki Sano (JPN) 158
7   Jeon Eun-hee (KOR) 172     2   Maki Sano (JPN) 211
3   Shayna Ng (SIN) 202     3   Shayna Ng (SIN) 172    
6   Fok Ka Wai (SIN) 143  

Doubles[edit]

November 4

Round 1[edit]
Knockout round[edit]
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1   Jeon Eun-hee (KOR)
  Son Yun-hee (KOR)
462  
8   Natsumi Koizumi (JPN)
  Rina Asada (JPN)
351     1   Jeon Eun-hee (KOR)
  Son Yun-hee (KOR)
452  
2   Tannya Roumimper (INA)
  Putty Armein (INA)
310     7   Wang Ya-ting (TPE)
  Pan Yu-fen (TPE)
364  
7   Wang Ya-ting (TPE)
  Pan Yu-fen (TPE)
343       1   Jeon Eun-hee (KOR)
  Son Yun-hee (KOR)
432
4   Sharon Limansantoso (INA)
  Novie Phang (INA)
409       5   Sin Li Jane (MAS)
  Fatin Syazliana (MAS)
393
5   Sin Li Jane (MAS)
  Fatin Syazliana (MAS)
475     5   Sin Li Jane (MAS)
  Fatin Syazliana (MAS)
407
3   Daphne Tan (SIN)
  Gina Lim (SIN)
436     6   Sharon Koh (MAS)
  Tengku Emanina Laily (MAS)
365    
6   Sharon Koh (MAS)
  Tengku Emanina Laily (MAS)
475  

Team of 4[edit]

Round 1[edit]

November 5–6

Rank Team Score
1  South Korea (KOR) 5185
2  Malaysia (MAS) 4814
3  Japan (JPN) 4783
4  Hong Kong (HKG) 4743
5  Chinese Taipei (TPE) 4713
6  Indonesia (INA) 4711
7  Philippines (PHI) 4669
8  Singapore (SIN) 4589
9  Thailand (THA) 4485
10  Vietnam (VIE) 4402
11  Macau (MAC) 4016
12  Kazakhstan (KAZ) 3723
Knockout round[edit]

November 7

Semifinals Final
1   South Korea 807  
4   Hong Kong 706     1   South Korea 895
2   Malaysia 770     3   Japan 696
3   Japan 867  

References[edit]