Boxing at the 1980 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Boxing at the 1980 Summer Olympics took place in the Indoor Stadium of the Olympiski Sports Complex in Moscow. The boxing schedule began on 20 July and ended on 2 August. Eleven boxing events (all men's individual) were contested.

Archery

Contents

Events[edit]

Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)[edit]

  • 22 competitors from 22 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Shamil Sabirov URS
Silver Hipolito Ramos CUB
Bronze Li Byong-Uk PRK
Bronze Ismail Mustafov BUL

First Round (1/16 Final) – July 21, 1980[edit]

Second Round (1/8 Final) – July 25, 1980[edit]

Third Round (1/4 Final) – July 29, 1980[edit]

Fourth Round (1/2 Final) – July 31, 1980[edit]

Fifth Round (1/1 Final) – August 2, 1980[edit]


Flyweight (– 51 kg)[edit]

  • 22 competitors from 22 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Petar Lesov BUL
Silver Viktor Miroshnichenko URS
Bronze Hugh Russell IRL
Bronze János Váradi HUN

First Round (1/16 Final) – July 22, 1980[edit]

Second Round (1/8 Final) – July 26, 1980[edit]

Third Round (1/4 Final) – July 29, 1980[edit]

Fourth Round (1/2 Final) – July 31, 1980[edit]

Fifth Round (1/1 Final) – August 2, 1980[edit]


Bantamweight (– 54 kg)[edit]

  • 34 competitors from 34 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Juan Hernández CUB
Silver Bernardo Piñango VEN
Bronze Michael Anthony GUY
Bronze Dumitru Cipere ROU

First Round (1/32 Final) – July 20, 1980[edit]

Second Round (1/16 Final) – July 23, 1980[edit]

Third Round (1/8 Final) – July 27, 1980[edit]

Fourth Round (1/4 Final) – July 30, 1980[edit]

Fifth Round (1/2 Final) – July 31, 1980[edit]

Sixth Round (1/1 Final) – August 2, 1980[edit]


Featherweight (– 57 kg)[edit]

  • 35 competitors from 35 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Rudi Fink GDR
Silver Adolfo Horta CUB
Bronze Viktor Rybakov URS
Bronze Krzysztof Kosedowski POL

First Round (1/32 Final) – July 20, 1980[edit]

Second Round (1/16 Final) – July 24, 1980[edit]

Third Round (1/8 Final) – July 28, 1980[edit]

Fourth Round (1/4 Final) – July 30, 1980[edit]

Fifth Round (1/2 Final) – July 31, 1980[edit]

Sixth Round (1/32 Final) – August 2, 1980[edit]


Lightweight (– 60 kg)[edit]

  • 29 competitors from 29 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Ángel Herrera CUB
Silver Viktor Demyanenko URS
Bronze Kazimierz Adach POL
Bronze Richard Nowakowski GDR

First Round (1/16 Final) – July 20, 1980[edit]

Second Round (1/8 Final) – July 25, 1980[edit]

Third Round (1/4 Final) – July 29, 1980[edit]

Fourth Round (1/2 Final) – July 31, 1980[edit]

Fifth Round (1/1 Final) – August 2, 1980[edit]


Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)[edit]

  • 30 competitors from 30 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Patrizio Oliva ITA
Silver Serik Konakbaev URS
Bronze Anthony Willis GBR
Bronze Jose Aguilar CUB

First Round (1/16 Final) – July 21, 1980[edit]

Second Round (1/8 Final) – July 26, 1980[edit]

Third Round (1/4 Final) – July 29, 1980[edit]

Fourth Round (1/2 Final) – July 31, 1980[edit]

Fifth Round (1/1 Final) – August 2, 1980[edit]


Welterweight (– 67 kg)[edit]

  • 29 competitors from 29 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Andrés Aldama CUB
Silver John Mugabi UGA
Bronze Karl-Heinz Krüger GDR
Bronze Kazimierz Szczerba POL

First Round (1/16 Final) – July 22, 1980[edit]

Second Round (1/8 Final) – July 27, 1980[edit]

Third Round (1/4 Final) – July 30, 1980[edit]

Fourth Round (1/2 Final) – July 31, 1980[edit]

Fifth Round (1/16 Final) – August 2, 1980[edit]


Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)[edit]

  • 23 competitors from 23 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Armando Martínez CUB
Silver Aleksandr Koshkyn URS
Bronze Jan Franek TCH
Bronze Detlef Kästner GDR

First Round (1/16 Final) – July 23, 1980[edit]

Second Round (1/8 Final) – July 28, 1980[edit]

Third Round (1/4 Final) – July 30, 1980[edit]

Fourth Round (1/2 Final) – July 31, 1980[edit]

Fifth Round (1/1 Final) – August 2, 1980[edit]


Middleweight (– 75 kg)[edit]

  • 19 competitors from 19 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold José Gómez CUB
Silver Viktor Savchenko URS
Bronze Valentin Silaghi ROU
Bronze Jerzy Rybicki POL

First Round (1/16 Final) – July 24, 1980[edit]

Second Round (1/8 Final) – July 27, 1980[edit]

Third Round (1/4 Final) – July 30, 1980[edit]

Fourth Round (1/2 Final) – July 31, 1980[edit]

Fifth Round (1/1 Final) – August 2, 1980[edit]


Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)[edit]

  • 16 competitors from 16 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Slobodan Kacar YUG
Silver Pawel Skrzecz POL
Bronze Herbert Bauch GDR
Bronze Ricardo Rojas CUB

First Round (1/8 Final) – July 26, 1980[edit]

Second Round (1/4 Final) – July 29, 1980[edit]

Third Round (1/2 Final) – July 31, 1980[edit]

Fourth Round (1/1 Final) – August 2, 1980[edit]


Heavyweight (+ 81 kg)[edit]

  • 14 competitors from 14 countries


RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Teófilo Stevenson CUB
Silver Piotr Zaev URS
Bronze István Lévai HUN
Bronze Jürgen Fanghänel GDR

First Round (1/8 Final) – July 25, 1980[edit]

Second Round (1/4 Final) – July 29, 1980[edit]

Third Round (1/2 Final) – July 31, 1980[edit]

Fourth Round (1/1 Final) – August 2, 1980[edit]


  • Remarks: the first mentioned bronze medallist competed against the Olympic champion in the semi-finals; country names are not given in the form they were used in the official documents of the IOC in 1980.

Medal table[edit]

Pos Country: Gold: Silver: Bronze: Total:
1  Cuba (CUB) 6 2 2 10
2  Soviet Union (URS) 1 6 1 8
3  East Germany (GDR) 1 0 5 6
4  Bulgaria (BUL) 1 0 1 2
5  Italy (ITA) 1 0 0 1
 Yugoslavia (YUG) 1 0 0 1
7  Poland (POL) 0 1 4 5
8  Uganda (UGA) 0 1 0 1
 Venezuela (VEN) 0 1 0 1
10  Hungary (HUN) 0 0 2 2
 Romania (ROU) 0 0 2 2
12  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 0 0 1 1
 Great Britain (GBR) 0 0 1 1
 Guyana (GUY) 0 0 1 1
 Ireland (IRL) 0 0 1 1
 North Korea (PRK) 0 0 1 1

References[edit]