Boxing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Final results for the Boxing competition at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Qualification[edit]

The following tournaments were used as qualification tournaments for boxing at the 1996 Summer Olympics.

Africa
North and South America
Asia
Europe
Australia and Oceania

Medal winners[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light flyweight (– 48 kg)
details
 Daniel Petrov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Mansueto Velasco
Philippines (PHI)
 Oleg Kiryukhin
Ukraine (UKR)
 Rafael Lozano
Spain (ESP)
Flyweight (– 51 kg)
details
 Maikro Romero
Cuba (CUB)
 Bulat Jumadilov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Zoltan Lunka
Germany (GER)
 Albert Pakeyev
Russia (RUS)
Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
details
 István Kovács
Hungary (HUN)
 Arnaldo Mesa
Cuba (CUB)
 Vichai Khadpo
Thailand (THA)
 Raimkul Malakhbekov
Russia (RUS)
Featherweight (– 57 kg)
details
 Kamsing Somluck
Thailand (THA)
 Serafim Todorov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Pablo Chacón
Argentina (ARG)
 Floyd Mayweather, Jr.
United States (USA)
Lightweight (– 60 kg)
details
 Hocine Soltani
Algeria (ALG)
 Tontcho Tontchev
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Terrance Cauthen
United States (USA)
 Leonard Doroftei
Romania (ROU)
Light welterweight (– 63.5 kg)
details
 Héctor Vinent
Cuba (CUB)
 Oktay Urkal
Germany (GER)
 Fathi Missaoui
Tunisia (TUN)
 Bolat Niyazymbetov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Welterweight (– 67 kg)
details
 Oleg Saitov
Russia (RUS)
 Juan Hernández Sierra
Cuba (CUB)
 Daniel Santos
Puerto Rico (PUR)
 Marian Simion
Romania (ROU)
Light middleweight (– 71 kg)
details
 David Reid
United States (USA)
 Alfredo Duvergel
Cuba (CUB)
 Yermakhan Ibraimov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Karim Tulaganov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
Middleweight (– 75 kg)
details
 Ariel Hernández
Cuba (CUB)
 Malik Beyleroğlu
Turkey (TUR)
 Rhoshii Wells
United States (USA)
 Mohamed Bahari
Algeria (ALG)
Light heavyweight (– 81 kg)
details
 Vasilii Jirov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Lee Seung-Bae
South Korea (KOR)
 Antonio Tarver
United States (USA)
 Thomas Ulrich
Germany (GER)
Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
details
 Félix Savón
Cuba (CUB)
 David Defiagbon
Canada (CAN)
 Nate Jones
United States (USA)
 Luan Krasniqi
Germany (GER)
Super heavyweight (+ 91 kg)
details
 Wladimir Klitschko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Paea Wolfgram
Tonga (TGA)
 Duncan Dokiwari
Nigeria (NGR)
 Alexei Lezin
Russia (RUS)

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Cuba (CUB) 4 3 0 7
2  Bulgaria (BUL) 1 2 0 3
3  Kazakhstan (KAZ) 1 1 2 4
4  United States (USA) 1 0 5 6
5  Russia (RUS) 1 0 3 4
6  Algeria (ALG) 1 0 1 2
 Thailand (THA) 1 0 1 2
 Ukraine (UKR) 1 0 1 2
9  Hungary (HUN) 1 0 0 1
10  Germany (GER) 0 1 3 4
11  Canada (CAN) 0 1 0 1
 Philippines (PHI) 0 1 0 1
 South Korea (KOR) 0 1 0 1
 Tonga (TGA) 0 1 0 1
 Turkey (TUR) 0 1 0 1
16  Romania (ROU) 0 0 2 2
17  Argentina (ARG) 0 0 1 1
 Nigeria (NGR) 0 0 1 1
 Puerto Rico (PUR) 0 0 1 1
 Spain (ESP) 0 0 1 1
 Tunisia (TUN) 0 0 1 1
 Uzbekistan (UZB) 0 0 1 1

Results[edit]

Light flyweight (– 48kg)[edit]

Flyweight (– 51kg)[edit]


Bantamweight (– 54 kg)[edit]

Featherweight (– 57kg)[edit]

Lightweight (– 60kg)[edit]

First round[edit]

Second round[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Final[edit]

Light welterweight (– 63.5kg)[edit]

First round[edit]

Second round[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Final[edit]

Welterweight (– 67kg)[edit]

First round[edit]

Second round[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Final[edit]

Light middleweight (– 71kg)[edit]

First round[edit]

Second round[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Final[edit]

Middleweight (– 75kg)[edit]

First round[edit]

Second round[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Final[edit]

Light heavyweight (– 81kg)[edit]

First round[edit]

Second round[edit]

  • Antonio Tarver, United States def. David Kowah, Sierra Leone, RSC-1 (02:43)

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Final[edit]

Heavyweight (– 91kg)[edit]

First round[edit]

Second round[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Final[edit]

Super heavyweight (> 91kg)[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]