British Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The British Figure Skating Championships (known in some years as the British Ice Figure and Dance Championships and the British Ice Figure & Synchronized Skating Championships) are a figure skating competition held annually to crown the national champions of the United Kingdom. Figure skaters compete in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. Not all disciplines have been held in every year due to a lack of participants.

The competition is typically held in November or December; thus, for example, the 1962 Championships were held in November 1961. The dance Championships have often been held as a separate event in a different location than the singles and pairs competitions.

The British Championships have been open to skaters from Commonwealth countries, and skaters from Canada and Australia, in particular, have entered in some years.

The men's competition was held as mixed before 1927.

Senior medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Men's medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
1903 Henglers Madge Syers
1904 Princes Madge Syers
1905 Princes Horatio Torrome (ARG)
1906 Princes Horatio Torrome (ARG)
1907 Princes Keiller Greig
1908 Princes Dorothy Greenhough-Smith
1909 Princes Keiller Greig
1910 Princes Keiller Greig
1911 Princes Dorothy Greenhough-Smith
1912 Princes Arthur Cumming Basil Williams H. March
1913 Princes Basil Williams
1914 Princes Arthur Cumming
1921 Manchester Phyllis Johnson
1922 Manchester John Page
1923 Manchester John Page
1924 Manchester John Page
1925 Manchester John Page
1926 Manchester John Page
1927 Ice Club John Page
1928 Manchester John Page
1929 Ice Club John Page
1930 Manchester John Page
1931 Oxford John Page
1932 Purley Ian Bowhill
1933 Bournemouth John Page
1934 Manchester Henry Graham Sharp
1935 Westminster Henry Graham Sharp
1936 Streatham Henry Graham Sharp
1937 Harringay Henry Graham Sharp
1938 Wembley Henry Graham Sharp
1939 Wembley Henry Graham Sharp
1946 Wembley Henry Graham Sharp
1947 Wembley Arthur Apfel (AFR)
1948 Wembley Henry Graham Sharp
1949 Empress Hall Michael Carrington Reg Park (AUS)
1950 Empress Hall Michael Carrington
1951 No competition held
1952 Empress Hall Adrian Swan (AUS)
1953 Streatham Michael Booker
1954 Streatham Michael Booker
1955 Streatham Michael Booker
1956 Streatham Michael Booker
1957 Streatham Michael Booker
1958 Streatham Michael Booker
1959 Nottingham David Clements
1960 Streatham Robin Jones David Clements No other competitors
1961 Streatham Title not awarded
1962 Streatham Robin Jones Malcolm Cannon Hywel Evans
1963 Richmond Malcolm Cannon Hywel Evans No other competitors
1964 Wembley Hywel Evans
1965 Wembley Hywel Evans
1966 Wembley Malcolm Cannon Michael Williams Harold Williams
1967 Streatham Michael Williams
1968 Richmond Michael Williams Haig Oundjian
1969 Richmond Haig Oundjian
1970 Richmond Haig Oundjian John Curry Michael Fish
1971 Richmond John Curry Haig Oundjian Michael Fish
1972 Richmond Haig Oundjian
1973 Richmond John Curry Robin Cousins
1974 Richmond John Curry Robin Cousins
1975 Richmond John Curry Robin Cousins Stefan Wertans [1]
1976 Richmond John Curry Robin Cousins
1977 Richmond Robin Cousins
1978 Richmond Robin Cousins
1979 Richmond Robin Cousins
1980 Richmond Robin Cousins Christopher Howarth
1981 Richmond Christopher Howarth
1982 Richmond Mark Pepperday Christopher Howarth Paul Robinson
1983 Solihull Mark Pepperday Paul Robinson
1984 Solihull Mark Pepperday Paul Robinson Stephen Pickavance
1985 Richmond Stephen Pickavance Paul Robinson Spencer Durrant
1986 Solihull Stephen Pickavance Paul Robinson David Reynolds
1987 Solihull Paul Robinson Spencer Durrant Ashley Moore
1988 Lee Valley Paul Robinson Ashley Moore David Reynolds
1989 Birmingham NEC Christian Newberry John Martin David Reynolds
1990 Basingstoke Steven Cousins Christian Newberry Leigh Yip
1991 Basingstoke Steven Cousins Leigh Yip Simon Briggs
1992 Hull Steven Cousins John Martin Gary Ballantine
1993 Milton Keynes Steven Cousins John Martin David Ings
1994 Basingstoke Steven Cousins John Martin David Ings
1995 Hull Steven Cousins Clive Shorten Stuart Bell
1996 Basingstoke Steven Cousins Neil Wilson David Ings
1997 Guildford Neil Wilson Steven Cousins Clive Shorten [2]
1998 Hull Steven Cousins Neil Wilson Clive Shorten
1999 Milton Keynes Clive Shorten Matthew Davies Stuart Bell
2000 Belfast Neil Wilson Alan Street Matthew Davies
2001 Ayr Alan Street Neil Wilson James Black
2002 Basingstoke Matthew Davies James Black David Hartley [3]
2003 Dumfries Neil Wilson James Black Matthew Wilkinson
2004 Sheffield Matthew Davies Neil Wilson Stuart Bell [4]
2005 Nottingham John Hamer James Black David Hartley [5]
2006 Sheffield John Hamer Thomas Paulson David Hartley
2007 Nottingham John Hamer Thomas Paulson David Richardson [6]
2008 Sheffield Elliot Hilton Thomas Paulson Tristan Cousins [7]
2009 Nottingham Matthew Parr David Richardson Robert Murray [8]
2010 Sheffield Matthew Parr Thomas Paulson David Richardson [9]
2011 Sheffield David Richardson Matthew Parr Phillip Harris [10]
2012 Sheffield Jason Thompson Luke Chilcott Phillip Harris [11]
2013 Sheffield Matthew Parr Harry Mattick David Richardson [12]
2014 Sheffield Matthew Parr Lewis Gibson David Richardson [13]

Ladies[edit]

Ladies' medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
1927 Ice Club G Kathleen Shaw
1928 Manchester Constance Wilson (CAN)
1929 Ice Club G Kathleen Shaw
1930 Manchester G Kathleen Shaw
1931 Golders Green Marion Field
1932 Manchester Megan Taylor Cecilia Colledge
1933 Park Lane Megan Taylor Cecilia Colledge
1934 Westminster Megan Taylor Cecilia Colledge
1935 Streatham Cecilia Colledge
1936 Westminster Cecilia Colledge
1937 Cecilia Colledge Megan Taylor
1938 Cecilia Colledge Megan Taylor
1939 Wembley Cecilia Colledge Megan Taylor
1946 Wembley Cecilia Colledge
1947 Wembley Daphne Walker
1948 Wembley Jeannette Altwegg
1949 Wembley Jeannette Altwegg
1950 Empress Hall Jeannette Altwegg
1951 Empress Hall Jeannette Altwegg
1952 Empress Hall Valda Osborn
1953 Streatham Valda Osborn
1954 Streatham Yvonne Sugden
1955 Streatham Yvonne Sugden Dawn Hunter (AUS)
1956 Streatham Yvonne Sugden
1957 Streatham Erica Batchelor
1958 Streatham Diana Clifton-Peach
1959 Nottingham Patricia Pauley Diana Clifton-Peach
1960 Streatham Patricia Pauley Carolyn Krau Anne Reynolds
1961 Streatham Diana Clifton-Peach
1962 Streatham Jacqueline Harbord Diana Clifton-Peach Barbara Conniff [14]
1963 Richmond Diana Clifton-Peach Jacqueline Harbord Sally-Anne Stapleford
1964 Wembley Sally-Anne Stapleford
1965 Wembley Sally-Anne Stapleford
1966 Wembley Sally-Anne Stapleford Diana Clifton-Peach Stevens Sylvia Oundjian
1967 Streatham Sally-Anne Stapleford
1968 Richmond Sally-Anne Stapleford
1969 Richmond Patricia Dodd
1970 Richmond Patricia Dodd Frances Waghorn Jean Scott
1971 Richmond Patricia Dodd Jean Scott Rita Pokorski
1972 Richmond Jean Scott
1973 Richmond Maria McLean Jean Scott
1974 Richmond Jean Scott
1975 Richmond Gail Keddie Yvonne Kavanagh Karena Richardson [1]
1976 Richmond Karena Richardson Deborah Cottrill Phyllida Beck
1977 Richmond Karena Richardson
1978 Richmond Karena Richardson
1979 Richmond Deborah Cottrill
1980 Richmond Karena Richardson
1981 Richmond Karen Wood Deborah Cottrill Beverley Dempsey
1982 Richmond Deborah Cottrill Diana Rankin
1983 Solihull Karen Wood Alison Southwood Susan Jackson
1984 Solihull Susan Jackson Diana Rankin Karen Wood
1985 Richmond Susan Jackson Karen Wood Fiona Hamilton
1986 Solihull Joanne Conway Susan Jackson Fiona Ritchie
1987 Solihull Joanne Conway Gina Fulton
1988 Lea Valley Joanne Conway Gina Fulton Fiona Ritchie
1989 Birmingham NEC Joanne Conway Jacqueline Soames
1990 Basingstoke Emma Murdoch Joanne Conway Gina Fulton
1991 Basingstoke Joanne Conway Jacqueline Soames Andrea Law
1992 Hull Joanne Conway Charlene Von Saher Nicola Colman
1993 Milton Keynes Charlene Von Saher Emma Warmington Helen Preece
1994 Basingstoke Stephanie Main Natalia Gorbenko-Risk Emma Warmington
1995 Hull Jenna Arrowsmith Zoe Jones Stephanie Main
1996 Basingstoke Stephanie Main Zoe Jones
1997 Guildford Jenna Arrowsmith Zoe Jones
1998 Hull Jenna Arrowsmith Nancy Manning Tammy Sear
1999 Milton Keynes Stephanie Main Tammy Sear Zoe Jones
2000 Belfast Tammy Sear Zoe Jones Jennifer Holmes
2001 Ayr Zoe Jones Jennifer Holmes Tammy Sear
2002 Basingstoke Zoe Jones Vicki Hodges Dannielle Guppy [3]
2003 Dumfries Jenna McCorkell Vicki Hodges Kathryn Hedley
2004 Sheffield Jenna McCorkell Dannielle Guppy Kathryn Hedley [4]
2005 Nottingham Jenna McCorkell Sarah Daniel Kathryn Hedley [5]
2006 Sheffield Vanessa James Joanna Webber Sarah Daniel
2007 Nottingham Jenna McCorkell Vanessa James Joanna Webber [6]
2008 Sheffield Jenna McCorkell Karly Robertson Phillipa Pickard [7]
2009 Nottingham Jenna McCorkell Karly Robertson Karla Quinn [8]
2010 Sheffield Jenna McCorkell Karly Robertson Laura Kean [9]
2011 Sheffield Jenna McCorkell Karly Robertson Laura Kean [10]
2012 Sheffield Jenna McCorkell Karly Robertson Toni Murray [11]
2013 Sheffield Jenna McCorkell Karly Robertson Katie Powell [12]
2014 Sheffield Jenna McCorkell Karly Robertson Katie Powell [13]

Pairs[edit]

Pairs medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
1948 Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks
1949 Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks
1950 Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks
1951 Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks
1952 Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks Jacqueline Mason / Mervyn Bower (AUS)
1953 Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks
1954 Jane Higson / Robert Hudson
1955 Jane Higson / Robert Hudson
1956 Joyce Coates / Anthony Holles Jacqueline Mason / Mervyn Bower (AUS)
1957 Joyce Coates / Anthony Holles
1958 Joyce Coates / Anthony Holles
1959 Joyce Coates / Anthony Holles
1960 competition not held
1961 Valerie Holman Hunt / Peter Burrows
1962 Valerie Holman Hunt / Peter Burrows Vera Jeffery / Peter Webb no other competitors
1963 Vera Jeffery / Peter Webb Diane Ward / Raymond Wilson no other competitors
1964
1965 Wembely Linda Connolly / Colin Taylforth Verona Tosh / Kenneth Badington
1966 Linda Bernard / Raymond Wilson Verona Tosh / Kenneth Babington Valerie Taylor / Raymond Wilson
1967 Linda Bernard / Raymond Wilson
1968 Linda Bernard / Raymond Wilson
1969 Linda Bernard / Raymond Wilson
1970 Richmond Linda Connolly / Colin Taylforth Elizabeth Todd / Alan Merchant
1971 Richmond Linda Connolly / Colin Taylforth Jayne Torvill / Michael Hutchison Ann Angus / Hamish Angus
1972 Jayne Torvill / Michael Hutchinson Graham & Carole Kimberley
1973 Jayne Torvill / Michael Hutchison
1974 Linda McCafferty / Colin Taylforth
1975
1976 Erika Taylforth / Colin Taylforth Elizabeth Cain / Peter Cain (AUS)
1977 Ruth Lindsay / Alan Beckwith
1978
1979
1980 Susan Garland / Robert Daw
1981 Susan Garland / Robert Daw Karen Gingell / Ian Jenkins
1982 Susan Garland / Robert Daw
1983 Susan Garland / Robert Daw
1984 Susan Garland / Robert Daw
1985 Susan Garland / Ian Jenkins Lisa Cushley / Neil Cushley Maxine Hague / Andrew Naylor
1986 Cheryl Peake / Andrew Naylor
1987 Cheryl Peake / Andrew Naylor
1988 Cheryl Peake / Andrew Naylor
1989 Cheryl Peake / Andrew Naylor
1990 Cheryl Peake / Andrew Naylor
1991 Cheryl Peake / Andrew Naylor
1992 Cheryl Peake / Andrew Naylor Catherine Barker / Michael Aldred Kathryn Pritchard / Jason Briggs
1993
1994 Dana Mednick / Jason Briggs
1995 Lesley Rogers / Michael Aldred Jackie Soames / John Jenkins Nicola Thomas / Daniel Thomas
1996 Lesley Rogers / Michael Aldred
1997 Lesley Rogers / Michael Aldred
1998 Hull Marsha Poluliaschenko / Andrew Seabrook no other competitors
1999 Milton Keynes Marsha Poluliaschenko / Andrew Seabrook Katie Wenger / Daniel Thomas Sarah Kemp / Michael Aldred
2000 Belfast Sarah Kemp / Daniel Thomas Rebecca Corne / Richard Rowlands No other competitors
2001 Ayr Tiffany Sfikas / Andrew Seabrook Sarah Kemp / Daniel Thomas No other competitors
2002 Basingstoke Tiffany Sfikas / Andrew Seabrook No other competitors [3]
2003-2005 not held [4][5]
2006 Sheffield Stacey Kemp / David King No other competitors
2007 Nottingham Stacey Kemp / David King no other competitors [6]
2008 Sheffield Stacey Kemp / David King No other competitors [7]
2009 Nottingham Stacey Kemp / David King Erica Risseeuw / Robert Paxton No other competitors [8]
2010 Sheffield Stacey Kemp / David King Erica Risseeuw / Robert Paxton No other competitors [9]
2011 Sheffield Stacey Kemp / David King Sally Riding / Jakub Safranek No other competitors [10]
2012 Sheffield Stacey Kemp / David King No other competitors [11]
2013 Sheffield Stacey Kemp / David King No other competitors [12]
2014 Sheffield Amani Fancy / Christopher Boyadji Stacey Kemp / David King Caitlin Yankowskas / Hamish Gaman [13]

Ice dancing[edit]

Ice dancing medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
1952 Jean Westwood / Lawrence Demmy
1953 Jean Westwood / Lawrence Demmy
1954 Jean Westwood / Lawrence Demmy
1955 Jean Westwood / Lawrence Demmy
1956 Pamela Weight / Paul Thomas
1957 June Markham / Courtney Jones
1958 June Markham / Courtney Jones
1959 Doreen Denny / Courtney Jones
1960 Doreen Denny / Courtney Jones
1961 Doreen Denny / Courtney Jones
1962 Linda Shearman / Michael Phillips Mary Parry / Roy Mason Virginia Thompson / William McLachlan (CAN)
1963 Nottingham Linda Shearman / Michael Phillips Janet Sawbridge / David Hickinbottom Mary Parry / Roy Mason
1964 Janet Sawbridge / David Hickinbottom
1965 Nottingham Janet Sawbridge / David Hickinbottom Yvonne Suddick / Roger Kennerson Diane Towler / Bernard Ford
1966 Nottingham Diane Towler / Bernard Ford Yvonne Suddick / Roger Kennerson Janet Sawbridge / Jon Lane
1967 Nottingham Diane Towler / Bernard Ford Yvonne Suddick / Malcolm Cannon Janet Sawbridge / Jon Lane
1968 Nottingham Diane Towler / Bernard Ford Yvonne Suddick / Malcolm Cannon Janet Sawbridge / Jon Lane
1969 Nottingham Diane Towler / Bernard Ford Janet Sawbridge / Jon Lane Susan Getty / Roy Bradshaw
1970 Susan Getty / Roy Bradshaw
1971 Susan Getty / Roy Bradshaw
1972 Janet Sawbridge / Peter Dalby
1973 Nottingham Susan Getty / Roy Bradshaw Janet Sawbridge / Peter Dalby Hilary Green / Glyn Watts
1974 Nottingham Susan Getty / Roy Bradshaw Hilary Green / Glyn Watts Kay Webster / Malcolm Taylor
1975 Nottingham Janet Sawbridge / Peter Dalby Hilary Green / Glyn Watts Rosalind Druce / David Barker
1976 Hilary Green / Glyn Watts
1977 Janet Thompson / Warren Maxwell
1978 Nottingham Janet Thompson / Warren Maxwell Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean
1979 Nottingham Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean
1980 Nottingham Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean
1981 Nottingham Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean
1982 Nottingham Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean Karen Barber / Nicky Slater Wendy Sessions / Stephen Williams
1983 Nottingham Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean Karen Barber / Nicky Slater Wendy Sessions / Stephen Williams
1984 Nottingham Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean Wendy Sessions / Stephen Williams Sharon Jones / Paul Askham
1985 Nottingham Karen Barber / Nicky Slater Sharon Jones / Paul Askham Sharon Wilkinson / Panos Pierre Panayi
1986 Nottingham Sharon Jones / Paul Askham Elizabeth Coates / Alan Abretti Danielle Biss / David Crofts
1987 Nottingham Sharon Jones / Paul Askham Elizabeth Coates / Alan Abretti Danielle Biss / David Crofts
1988 Bracknell Sharon Jones / Paul Askham Annalisa Meyers / Justin Green Julie Linney / Graham Linney
1989 Birmingham NEC Sharon Jones / Paul Askham Karen Quinn / Alan Abretti Lynn Burton / Andrew Place
1990 Basingstoke Lynn Burton / Andrew Place Anne Hall / Jason Blomfield Karen Quinn / Alan Abretti
1991 Basingstoke Anne Hall / Jason Blomfield Lisa Bradby / Alan Towers Melanie Bruce / Andrew Place
1992 Melanie Bruce / Andrew Place Colin Sturgess /
1993 Hull Marika Humphreys / Justin Lanning Michelle Fitzgerald / Vincent Kyle
1994 Sheffield Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean Marika Humphreys / Justin Lanning Lynn Burton / Duncan Lenard
1995 Hull Michelle Fitzgerald / Vincent Kyle Clair Wileman / Andrew Place Lynn Burton / Duncan Lenard
1996 Basingstoke Marika Humphreys / Philip Askew Clair Wileman / Andrew Place Lisa Dunn / John Dunn
1997 Guildford Marika Humphreys / Philip Askew Marie James / Daniel Gray Lisa Dunn / John Dunn
1998 Hull Charlotte Clements / Gary Shortland Radmila Chrobokova / Justin Lanning Sinead Kerr / Jamie Ferguson
1999 Milton Keynes Charlotte Clements / Gary Shortland Sinead Kerr / Jamie Ferguson Marika Humphreys / Vitaliy Baranov
2000 Belfast Julie Keeble / Lukasz Zalewski Charlotte Clements / Gary Shortland Sinead Kerr / Jamie Ferguson
2001 Ayr Marika Humphreys / Vitaliy Baranov Sinead Kerr / John Kerr Pam O'Connor / Jonathon O'Dougherty
2002 Basingstoke Marika Humphreys / Vitaliy Baranov Pam O'Connor / Jonathon O'Dougherty Sinead Kerr / John Kerr [3]
2003 Dumfries Pam O'Connor / Jonathon O'Dougherty Sinead Kerr / John Kerr Charlotte Clements / Phillip Poole
2004 Sheffield Sinead Kerr / John Kerr Pam O'Connor / Jonathon O'Dougherty Marika Humphreys / Vitaliy Baranov [4]
2005 Nottingham Sinead Kerr / John Kerr Pam O'Connor / Jonathon O'Dougherty Phillipa Towler-Green / Phillip Poole [5]
2006 Sheffield Sinead Kerr / John Kerr Phillipa Towler-Green / Phillip Poole Kira Geil / Andrew Smykowski
2007 Nottingham Sinead Kerr / John Kerr Phillipa Towler-Green / Phillip Poole Nicola Trippick / Jamie Burns [6]
2008 Sheffield Sinead Kerr / John Kerr Phillipa Towler-Green / Phillip Poole Christina Chitwood / Mark Hanretty [7]
2009 Nottingham Sinead Kerr / John Kerr Phillipa Towler-Green / Phillip Poole Louise Walden / Owen Edwards [8]
2010 Sheffield Sinead Kerr / John Kerr Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland Christina Chitwood / Mark Hanretty [9]
2011 Sheffield Louise Walden / Owen Edwards no other competitors [10]
2012 Sheffield Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland Louise Walden / Owen Edwards no other competitors [11]
2013 Sheffield Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland Charlotte Aiken / Josh Whidborne Louise Walden / Owen Edwards [12]
2014 Sheffield Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland Carter Marie Jones / Richard Sharpe Sophie Jones / Jordan Brown [13]

Junior medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Junior men's medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
1997 Guildford Alan Street [2]
2002 Basingstoke Matthew Wilkinson John Hamer Iain George [3]
2004 Sheffield Matthew Parr Alex Wilde Elliot Hilton [4]
2005 Nottingham Elliot Hilton Matthew Parr Thomas Paulson [5]
2007 Nottingham Jason Thompson Luke Chilcott no other competitors [6]
2008 Sheffield Phillip Harris Jono Partridge Daniel King [7]
2009 Nottingham Harry Mattick Jamie Wright Luis Douglas [8]
2010 Sheffield Harry Mattick Jamie Wright Lawrence Evans [9]
2011 Sheffield Harry Mattick Daniel King Peter Hallam [10]
2012 Sheffield Harry Mattick Jamie Whiteman Jack Newberry [11]
2013 Sheffield Peter James Hallam Jamie Whiteman Charlie Parry-Evans [12]
2014 Sheffield Graham Newberry Peter James Hallam Charlie Parry-Evans [13]

Ladies[edit]

Junior ladies' medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
2002 Basingstoke Constanze Paulinus Jenna McCorkell Claire Smith [3]
2004 Sheffield Joanna Webber Karla Quinn Pauline Smith [4]
2005 Nottingham Jody Annandale Karla Quinn Jessica Hitchmough [5]
2007 Nottingham Karly Robertson Phillipa Pickard Laura Kean [6]
2008 Sheffield Karla Quinn Amy Tanner Katie Powell [7]
2009 Nottingham Charlotte Robbins Katie Powell Stephanie Rigley [8]
2010 Sheffield Charlotte Robbins Taylor Ronald Natasha McKay [9]
2011 Sheffield Katie Powell Toni Murray Amani Fancy [10]
2012 Sheffield Katie Powell Isabella Larkin Amani Fancy [11]
2013 Sheffield Lana Bagen Isabella Larkin Natasha McKay [12]
2014 Sheffield Emily Hayward Danielle Harrison Anastasia Vaipan-Law [13]

Pairs[edit]

Junior pairs' medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
2002 Basingstoke [3]
2004 Sheffield [4]
2005 Nottingham [5]
2007 Nottingham [6]
2008 Sheffield [7]
2009 Nottingham [8]
2010 Sheffield Catherine Clement / James Hunt No other competitors [9]
2011 Sheffield Catherine Clement / James Hunt No other competitors [10]
2012 Sheffield Sally Hoolin / James Hunt No other competitors [11]
2013 Sheffield Robynne Tweedale / Steven Adcock Sofia Tymchyshyn / Daniel Clark No other competitors [12]
2014 Sheffield Molly Lanaghan / Jake Astill No other competitors [13]

Ice dancing[edit]

Junior ice dancing medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
2002 Basingstoke [3]
2004 Sheffield [4]
2005 Nottingham [5]
2007 Nottingham [6]
2008 Sheffield [7]
2009 Nottingham Genevieve Deutch / Evan Roberts Danielle Bennett / Lloyd Jones Sarah Coward / Michael Coward [8]
2010 Sheffield Charlotte Aiken / Josh Whidborne Danielle Bennett / Joseph Buckland Sarah Coward / Michael Coward [9]
2011 Sheffield Charlotte Aiken / Josh Whidborne Sophie Jones / Richard Sharpe Sarah Coward / Michael Coward [10]
2012 Sheffield Olivia Smart / Joseph Buckland Katelouise Bagnall / Rory Shanahan Sophie Jones / Richard Sharpe [11]
2013 Sheffield Olivia Smart / Joseph Buckland Millie Paterson / Edward Carstairs Charlotte Dyson / Paul Dredge [12]
2014 Sheffield Olivia Smart / Joseph Buckland Mina Zdravkova / Henry Aiken Eleanor Hirst / Jake Fearnley [13]

Advanced novice medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Advanced novice men's medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
2007 Nottingham [6]
2008 Sheffield [7]
2009 Nottingham [8]
2010 Sheffield Charlie Parry-Evans James Cobbett Connor Wilkinson [9]
2011 Sheffield Lee Booker Connor Wilkinson Joshua Brown [10]
2012 Sheffield Graham Newberry Lee Booker Aarron Lee [11]
2013 Sheffield Aarron Lee Luke Digby Josh Brown [12]
2014 Sheffield Josh Brown Luke Digby Christopher Bland [13]

Ladies[edit]

Advanced novice ladies' medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
2007 Nottingham [6]
2008 Sheffield [7]
2009 Nottingham [8]
2010 Sheffield Isabella Larkin Lana Bagen Nina Povey [9]
2011 Sheffield Lana Bagen Rachel Barley Carmen Lee [10]
2012 Sheffield Maxine Yu Emily Hayward Danielle Harrison [11]
2013 Sheffield Caitlin Gilmore Danielle Harrison Kirsten Spours [12]
2014 Sheffield Kloe Rozgonyi Saskia Koulikova Morgan Swales [13]

Pairs[edit]

Advanced novice pairs' medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
2007 Nottingham [6]
2008 Sheffield [7]
2009 Nottingham [8]
2010 Sheffield No novice pairs' event [9]
2011 Sheffield Heather Murdoch / Lewis Gibson Amber Ferguson / Steven Adcock Katie Lathbury / John Hayes [10]
2012 Sheffield Amber Ferguson / Steven Adcock Sofia Tymchyshyn / Daniel Clark Heather Murdoch / Lewis Gibson [11]
2013 Sheffield Molly Lanaghan / Jake Astill No other competitors [12]
2014 Sheffield Emilia Drury / Henry Drury Summer Herbert / Pierce Fitzgerald Emily Codd / Jesse Keeble [13]

Ice dancing[edit]

Advanced novice ice dancing medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
2007 Nottingham [6]
2008 Sheffield [7]
2009 Nottingham [8]
2010 Sheffield Katelouise Bagnall / Rory Shanahan Gabriella Battershill / Josh Boulton Helen Wray / Jack Finerty [9]
2011 Sheffield Annika Maczka / Henry Aiken Olivia Betts-Dawson / Stephen Moore Rebecca Kempt / Luke Russell [10]
2012 Sheffield Laura Kerr / Ryan Sowter Isabel Sneider / Rory Ross-Docherty No other competitors [11]
2013 Sheffield Eleanor Hirst / Jake Fearnley Philippa Betts-Dawson / William Marshall Hannah Linden / Daniel Linden [12]
2014 Sheffield Lilah Fear / Jacob Payne Lizzie Key / Emile Betts-Dawson Hannah Linden / Daniel Linden [13]

References[edit]

  • Ice Skating Australia international results
  • "The British Championships", Skating magazine, Feb 1960
  • "The British Championships", Skating magazine, Feb 1962
  • "The British Championships, 1962", Skating magazine, Feb 1963
  • "From Abroad", Skating magazine, Feb 1966
  • "Newsmakers", Skating magazine, Jan 1970
  • "Newsmakers", Skating magazine, Feb 1970
  • "Fall results", Skating magazine, Jan 1971
  • "Newsmakers", Skating magazine, Jan 1972

External links[edit]