By-elections to the 10th Canadian Parliament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

By-elections to the 10th Canadian Parliament were held to elect members of the Canadian House of Commons between the 1904 federal election and the 1908 federal election. The Liberal Party of Canada led a majority government for the 10th Canadian Parliament.

The list includes Ministerial by-elections which occurred due to the requirement that Members of Parliament recontest their seats upon being appointed to Cabinet. These by-elections were almost always uncontested. This requirement was abolished in 1931.

By-election Date Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Retained
Stanstead January 22, 1908 Henry Lovell      Liberal Charles Henry Lovell      Liberal Death Yes
Huron South January 22, 1908 Benjamin B. Gunn      Conservative Murdo Young McLean      Liberal Death No
Nicolet December 30, 1907 Charles Ramsay Devlin      Liberal Gustave-Adolphe-Narcisse Turcotte      Liberal Resignation upon appointment to the provincial cabinet of Quebec Yes
City of Ottawa December 23, 1907 Napoléon Antoine Belcourt      Liberal William H. Hutchison      Liberal Called to the Senate Yes
Labelle December 23, 1907 Henri Bourassa      Liberal Charles Beautron Major      Liberal Resignation to enter provincial politics Yes
York Centre December 23, 1907 Archibald Campbell      Liberal Peter Douglas McLean      Liberal Called to the Senate Yes
Colchester November 28, 1907 Frederick Andrew Laurence      Liberal John Stanfield      Conservative Appointed a judge No
London October 29, 1907 C. S. Hyman      Liberal Thomas Beattie      Conservative Resignation No
Northumberland East October 29, 1907 Edward Cochrane      Conservative Charles Lewis Owen      Conservative Death Yes
Wellington North October 29, 1907 Thomas Martin      Liberal Alexander Munro Martin      Liberal Death Yes
Brockville September 18, 1907 Daniel Derbyshire      Liberal George Perry Graham      Liberal Called to the Senate Yes
City and County of St. John September 18, 1907 Alfred Stockton      Conservative William Pugsley      Liberal Death No
Richelieu March 7, 1907 Arthur-Aimé Bruneau      Liberal Adélard Lanctôt      Liberal Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec Yes
L'Assomption March 7, 1907 Romuald-Charlemagne Laurier      Liberal Ruben Charles Laurier      Liberal Death Yes
Victoria March 5, 1907 John Costigan      Liberal Pius Michaud      Liberal Called to the Senate Yes
Three Rivers and St. Maurice February 28, 1907 Jacques Bureau      Liberal Jacques Bureau      Liberal Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General Yes
Nicolet December 29, 1906 Rodolphe Lemieux      Liberal Charles Ramsay Devlin      Liberal Chose to sit for Gaspé Yes
St. Ann November 21, 1906 Daniel Gallery      Liberal Joseph Charles Walsh      Liberal Election declared void Yes
St. Mary November 21, 1906 Camille Piché      Liberal Médéric Martin      Liberal Appointed Police Magistrate in Montreal. Yes
Shelburne and Queen's October 31, 1906 William Stevens Fielding      Liberal William Stevens Fielding      Liberal Election declared void Yes
Bruce North October 30, 1906 Leonard Thomas Bland      Liberal-Conservative John Tolmie      Liberal Death No
Quebec County October 23, 1906 Charles Fitzpatrick      Liberal Lorenzo Robitaille      Independent Liberal Appointed Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada No
St. Johns—Iberville October 16, 1906 Louis Philippe Demers      Liberal Marie Joseph Demers      Liberal Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec Yes
Elgin East October 14, 1906 Andrew B. Ingram      Liberal-Conservative David Marshall      Conservative Appointed Vice Chairman of the Ontario Railway and Municipal Commission Yes
Renfrew North October 9, 1906 Peter White      Conservative Gerald Verner White      Conservative Death Yes
Strathcona April 5, 1906 Peter Talbot      Liberal Wilbert McIntyre      Liberal Called to the Senate Yes
Cape Breton North and Victoria March 14, 1906 Daniel Duncan McKenzie      Liberal Alexander Charles Ross      Liberal Appointed a judge Yes
Victoria City March 6, 1906 George Riley      Liberal William Templeman      Liberal Resignation to provide a seat for Templeman Yes
Maisonneuve February 23, 1906 Raymond Préfontaine      Liberal Alphonse Verville      Labour Death No
Assiniboia West February 6, 1906 Thomas Walter Scott      Liberal William Erskine Knowles      Liberal Resignation to enter provincial politics in Saskatchewan Yes
Saskatchewan February 6, 1906 John Henderson Lamont      Liberal George Ewan McCraney      Liberal Resignation to enter provincial politics in Saskatchewan Yes
Town of Sherbrooke February 6, 1906 Arthur Norreys Worthington      Conservative Arthur Norreys Worthington      Conservative Election declared void Yes
Compton January 4, 1906 Aylmer Byron Hunt      Liberal Aylmer Byron Hunt      Liberal Election declared void Yes
York North November 22, 1905 William Mulock      Liberal Allen Bristol Aylesworth      Liberal Appointed a judge Yes
Antigonish November 22, 1905 Colin McIsaac      Liberal William Chisholm      Liberal Appointed a Railway Commissioner Yes
Lambton West November 22, 1905 Thomas George Johnston      Liberal Frederick Forsyth Pardee      Liberal Death Yes
Wentworth November 22, 1905 E. D. Smith      Conservative Peter Douglas McLean      Conservative Election declared void Yes
London June 13, 1905 C. S. Hyman      Liberal C. S. Hyman      Liberal Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Public Works Yes
Oxford North June 13, 1905 James Sutherland      Liberal George Smith      Liberal Death Yes
Lévis June 6, 1905 Louis Julien Demers      Liberal Louis Auguste Carrier      Liberal Death Yes
Edmonton April 25, 1905 Frank Oliver      Liberal Frank Oliver      Liberal Recontested upon appointment as Minister of the Interior. Yes
Toronto Centre April 11, 1905 Edward Frederick Clarke      Conservative Edmund James Bristol      Conservative Death Yes
Wright February 13, 1905 Wilfrid Laurier      Liberal Emmanuel Berchmans Devlin      Liberal Chose to sit for Quebec East Yes
Carleton February 4, 1905 Edward Kidd      Conservative Robert L. Borden      Conservative Resignation to provide a seat for Borden Yes
Quebec-Centre January 19, 1905 Arthur Cyrille Albert Malouin      Liberal Arthur Lachance      Liberal Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec Yes

See also[edit]

Source[edit]