César Award for Best Cinematography

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The following are the winners of the annual César Award for Best Cinematography (French: César de la meilleure photographie).

Winners and nominees[edit]

1970s[edit]

Year Winner and nominees Original title Cinematographer(s)
1975
(1st)
Black Moon Sven Nykvist
Call me Savage
Flesh of the Orchid
Le Sauvage
La chair de l'orchidée
Pierre Lhomme
The Old Gun Le Vieux Fusil Étienne Becker
1976
(2nd)
Barocco Bruno Nuytten
The Best Way to Walk La Meilleure Façon de marcher
Docteur Françoise Gailland Docteur Françoise Gailland Claude Renoir
The Faithful Woman Une femme fidèle
Mr. Klein Monsieur Klein Gerry Fisher
The Toy Le Jouet Étienne Becker
1977
(3rd)
Drummer-Crab Le Crabe-Tambour Raoul Coutard
The Accuser L'Imprécateur Andréas Winding
Providence Ricardo Aronovich
This Sweet Sickness Dites-lui que je l'aime Pierre Lhomme
1978
(4th)
Molière Bernard Zitzermann
The Green Room La Chambre verte Néstor Almendros
Judith Therpauve Pierre Lhomme
A Simple Story Une histoire simple Jean Boffety
1979
(5th)
Tess Ghislain Cloquet
The Brontë Sisters Les Sœurs Brontë Bruno Nuytten
Cold Cuts Buffet froid Jean Penzer
Perceval le Gallois Néstor Almendros

1980s[edit]

Year Winner and nominees Original title Cinematographer(s)
1980
(6th)
The Last Metro Le Dernier Métro Néstor Almendros
Death Watch La Mort en direct Pierre-William Glenn
My American Uncle Mon oncle d'Amérique Sacha Vierny
The Woman Banker La Banquière Bernard Zitzermann
1981
(7th)
Diva Philippe Rousselot
Malevil Jean Penzer
Quest for Fire La Guerre du feu Claude Agostini
Under Suspicion Garde à vue Bruno Nuytten
1982
(8th)
The Trout La Truite Henri Alekan
Les Misérables Edmond Richard
Passion Raoul Coutard
A Room in Town Une chambre en ville Jean Penzer
1983
(9th)
So Long, Stooge Tchao Pantin Bruno Nuytten
The Ball Le bal Ricardo Aronovich
Deadly Run Mortelle randonnée Pierre Lhomme
Moon in the Gutter La Lune dans le caniveau Philippe Rousselot
1984
(10th)
A Sunday in the Country Un dimanche à la campagne Bruno De Keyzer
Carmen Pasqualino De Santis
Fort Saganne Bruno Nuytten
Love Unto Death L'Amour à mort Sacha Vierny
1985
(11th)
He Died with His Eyes Open On ne meurt que 2 fois Jean Penzer
Harem Pasqualino De Santis
Rendez-vous Renato Berta
Subway Carlo Varini
1986
(12th)
Thérèse Philippe Rousselot
Bad Blood Mauvais sang Jean-Yves Escoffier
Jean de Florette Bruno Nuytten
Mélo Charles Van Damme
1987
(13th)
Goodbye, Children Au revoir, les enfants Renato Berta
Miss Mona Patrick Blossier
Under the Sun of Satan Sous le soleil de Satan Willy Kurant
1988
(14th)
Camille Claudel Pierre Lhomme
The Bear L'Ours Philippe Rousselot
The Big Blue Le Grand Bleu Carlo Varini
1989
(15th)
Indian Nocturne Nocturne indien Yves Angelo
Life and Nothing But La vie et rien d'autre Bruno de Keyzer
Too Beautiful for You Trop belle pour toi Philippe Rousselot

1990s[edit]

Year Winner and nominees Original title Cinematographer(s)
1990
(16th)
Cyrano de Bergerac Pierre Lhomme
The Hairdresser's Husband Le Mari de la coiffeuse Eduardo Serra
Nikita Thierry Arbogast
1991
(17th)
All the Mornings of the World Tous les matins du monde Yves Angelo
Delicatessen Darius Khondji
Van Gogh Gilles Henry and Emmanuel Machuel
1992
(18th)
Indochine François Catonné
The Accompanist
A Heart in Winter
Un cœur en hiver Yves Angelo
The Lover L'Amant Robert Fraisse
1993
(19th)
Germinal Yves Angelo
Smoking/No Smoking Renato Berta
Three Colors: Blue Trois couleurs: Bleu Sławomir Idziak
1994
(20th)
Queen Margot La Reine Margot Philippe Rousselot
Colonel Chabert Le Colonel Chabert Bernard Lutic
Léon Thierry Arbogast
1995
(21st)
The Horseman on the Roof Le Hussard sur le toit Thierry Arbogast
The City of Lost Children La Cité des enfants perdus Darius Khondji
Hate La Haine Pierre Aïm
1996
(22nd)
Microcosmos Microcosmos : le peuple de l'herbe Claude Nuridsany and Marie Perennou
Ridicule Thierry Arbogast
Unpredictable Nature of the River Les Caprices d'un fleuve Jean-Marie Dreujou
1997
(23rd)
The Fifth Element Thierry Arbogast
Artemisia Benoît Delhomme
On Guard Le Bossu Jean-François Robin
1998
(24th)
Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train Ceux qui m'aiment prendront le train Eric Gautier
The Dreamlife of Angels La Vie rêvée des anges Agnès Godard
Place Vendôme Laurent Dailland
1999
(25th)
Himalaya Himalaya, l'enfance d'un chef Eric Guichard
Girl on the Bridge La Fille sur le pont Jean-Marie Dreujou
The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc Thierry Arbogast

2000s[edit]

Year Winner and nominees Original title Cinematographer(s)
2000
(26th)
Good Work Beau travail Agnès Godard
The Crimson Rivers Les Rivières pourpres Thierry Arbogast
Sentimental Destinies Les Destinées sentimentales Eric Gautier
2001
(27th)
The Officers' Ward La Chambre des officiers Tetsuo Nagata
Amélie Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain Bruno Delbonnel
Read My Lips Sur mes lèvres Mathieu Vadepied
2002
(28th)
The Pianist Paweł Edelman
8 Women 8 femmes Jeanne Lapoirie
Amen. Patrick Blossier
2003
(29th)
Bon voyage Thierry Arbogast
Mr. N Monsieur N. Pierre Aïm
Strayed Les Égarés Agnès Godard
2004
(30th)
A Very Long Engagement Un long dimanche de fiançailles Bruno Delbonnel
Clean Éric Gautier
Two Brothers Deux frères Jean-Marie Dreujou
2005
(31st)
The Beat That My Heart Skipped De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté Stéphane Fontaine
Gabrielle Éric Gautier
Regular Lovers Les Amants réguliers William Lubtchansky
2006
(32nd)
Lady Chatterley Julien Hirsch
Days of Glory Indigènes Patrick Blossier
OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies OSS 117: Le Caire, nid d'espions Guillaume Schiffman
Private Fears in Public Places Cœurs Éric Gautier
Tell No One Ne le dis à personne Christophe Offenstein
2007
(33rd)
La Vie en Rose La môme Tetsuo Nagata
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Le Scaphandre et le papillon Janusz Kamiński
The Second Wind Le Deuxième Souffle Yves Angelo
Intimate Enemies L'Ennemi intime Giovanni Fiore Coltellacci
A Secret Un secret Gérard de Battista
2008
(34th)
Séraphine Laurent Brunet
A Christmas Tale Un conte de Noël Eric Gautier
Home Agnès Godard
Paris 36 Faubourg 36 Tom Stern
Public Enemy Number One: Part 1 and 2 L'Instinct de mort and L'Ennemi public n°1 Robert Gantz
2009
(35th)
A Prophet Un prophète Stéphane Fontaine
Coco Before Chanel Coco avant Chanel Christophe Beaucarne
Welcome Laurent Dailland
Wild Grass Les Herbes folles Éric Gautier
In the Beginning À l'origine Glynn Speeckaert

2010s[edit]

Year Winner and nominees Original title Cinematographer(s)
2010
(36th)
Of Gods and Men Des hommes et des dieux Caroline Champetier
On Tour Tournée Christophe Beaucarne
The Ghost Writer Pawel Edelman
The Princess of Montpensier La Princesse de Montpensier Bruno de Keyzer
Gainsbourg (Vie héroïque) Guillaume Schiffman
2011
(37th)
The Artist Guillaume Schiffman
Polisse Pierre Aïm
House of Tolerance L'Apollonide: Souvenirs de la maison close Josée Deshaies
The Minister L'Exercice de l'État Julien Hirsch
The Intouchables Intouchables Mathieu Vadepied
2012
(38th)
Farewell, My Queen Les Adieux à la reine Romain Winding
Holy Motors Caroline Champetier
Rust and Bone De rouille et d'os Stéphane Fontaine
Amour Darius Khondji
Populaire Guillaume Schiffman
2013
(39th)
The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet Thomas Hardmeier
Blue Is the Warmest Colour La Vie d'Adèle – Chapitres 1 & 2 Sofian El Fani
Michael Kohlhaas Jeanne Lapoirie
Stranger by the Lake L'Inconnu du lac Claire Mathon
Renoir Mark Lee Ping Bin