César Award for Best Editing

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The César Award for Best Editing (French: César du meilleur montage) is one of the annual César Awards given by the French Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinema. Eligible films are usually in the French language.

Winners and nominees[edit]

1970s[edit]

Year Winner and nominees Original title Editor(s)
1975
(1st)
Seven Deaths by Prescription Sept morts sur ordonnance Geneviève Winding
Call me Savage Le sauvage Marie-Josèphe Yoyotte
The French Detective Adieu poulet Jean Ravel
The Important Thing Is To Love L'important c'est d'aimer Christiane Lack
The Old Gun Le vieux fusil Eva Zora
1976
(2nd)
Police Python 357 Marie-Josèphe Yoyotte
Barocco Claudine Merlin
Mr. Klein Monsieur Klein Henri Lanoë
A Woman at Her Window Une femme à sa fenêtre Jean Ravel
1977
(3rd)
Providence Albert Jurgenson
The Base of the Air Is Red Le fond de l'air est rouge Chris Marker
The Simple Past Le passé simple Françoise Bonnot
The Threat La menace Henri Lanoë
1978
(4th)
Dossier 51 Le dossier 51 Raymonde Guyot
Butterfly on the Shoulder Un papillon sur l'épaule Henri Lanoë
Other People's Money L'argent des autres Jean Ravel
The Savage State L'état sauvage Geneviève Winding
1979
(5th)
Don Giovanni Reginald Beck
The Brontë Sisters Les Soeurs Brontë Claudine Merlin
Le cavaleur Henri Lanoë
Cold Cuts Buffet froid Claudine Merlin
Série noire Thierry Derocles

1980s[edit]

Year Winner and nominees Original title Editor(s)
1980
(6th)
The Last Metro Le dernier métro Martine Barraqué-Currie
Death Watch La mort en direct Michael Ellis and Armand Psenny
Umbrella Coup Le coup du parapluie Albert Jurgenson
The Woman Banker La banquière Geneviève Winding
1981
(7th)
Under Suspicion Garde à vue Albert Jurgenson
Clean Up (a.k.a. Clean Slate) Coup de torchon Armand Psenny
Dance of Life Les uns et les autres Sophie Bhaud and Hugues Darmois
Malevil Henri Lanoë
1982
(8th)
What Makes David Run? Qu'est-ce qui fait courir David Noëlle Boisson
The Balance La balance Françoise Javet
The North Star L'étoile du nord Jean Ravel
The Roaring Forties Les quarantièmes rugissants Henri Lanoë
Tir groupé Armand Psenny
1983
(9th)
One Deadly Summer L'été meurtrier Jacques Witta
Hanna K. Françoise Bonnot
Les mots pour le dire Claire Pinheiro
News Items Faits divers Françoise Prenant
The Wounded Man L'homme blessé Denise de Casabianca
1984
(10th)
My New Partner Les ripoux Nicole Saunier
Our Story Notre histoire Claudine Merlin
Souvenirs souvenirs Geneviève Winding
A Sunday in the Country Un dimanche à la campagne Armand Psen
1985
(11th)
Death in a French Garden Péril en la demeure Raymonde Guyot
He Died with His Eyes Open On ne meurt que 2 fois Henri Lanoë
Police Yann Dedet
Subway Sophie Schmit
1986
(12th)
Thérèse Isabelle Dedieu
Betty Blue 37°2 le matin Monique Prim
Ménage Tenue de soirée Claudine Merlin
Round Midnight Armand Psenny
1987
(13th)
Goodbye, Children Au revoir, les enfants Emmanuelle Castro
The Grand Highway Le grand chemin Raymonde Guyot
Under the Sun of Satan Sous le soleil de Satan Yann Dedet
1988
(14th)
The Bear L'ours Noëlle Boisson
Camille Claudel Joëlle Hache and Jeanne Kef
The Reader La lectrice Raymonde Guyot
1989
(15th)
Too Beautiful for You Trop belle pour toi Claudine Merlin
Life and Nothing But La vie et rien d'autre Armand Psenny
Mr. Hire Monsieur Hire Joëlle Hache and Claudine Merlin

1990s[edit]

Year Winner and nominees Original title Editor(s)
1990
(16th)
Cyrano de Bergerac Noëlle Boisson
The Hairdresser's Husband Le mari de la coiffeuse Joëlle Hache
Nikita Olivier Mauffroy
1991
(17th)
Delicatessen Hervé Schneid
All the Mornings of the World Tous les matins du monde Marie-Josèphe Yoyotte
Thank You Life Merci la vie Claudine Merlin
1992
(18th)
Savage Nights Les nuits fauves Lise Beaulieu
Indochine Geneviève Winding
The Lover L'amant Noëlle Boisson
1993
(19th)
Three Colors: Blue Trois couleurs: Bleu Jacques Witta
Germinal Hervé de Luze
Smoking/No Smoking Albert Jurgenson
The Visitors Les visiteurs Catherine Kelber
1994
(20th)
See How They Fall Regarde les hommes tomber Juliette Welfling
Léon Sylvie Landra
Queen Margot La reine Margot François Gédigier and Hélène Viard
1995
(21st)
Hate La haine Mathieu Kassovitz and Scott Stevenson
The Horseman on the Roof Le hussard sur le toit Noëlle Boisson
Nelly and Mr. Arnaud Nelly et Monsieur Arnaud Jacqueline Thiédot
1996
(22nd)
Microcosmos Microcosmos: Le peuple de l'herbe Florence Ricard and Marie-Josèphe Yoyotte
Ridicule Joëlle Hache
A Self Made Hero Un héros très discret Juliette Welfling
1997
(23rd)
Same Old Song On connaît la chanson Hervé de Luze
The Fifth Element Sylvie Landra
On Guard Le bossu Henri Lanoë
1998
(24th)
Taxi Véronique Lange
Place Vendôme Luc Barnier and Françoise Bonnot
Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train Ceux qui m'aiment prendront le train François Gédigier
1999
(25th)
Tracks Voyages Emmanuelle Castro
Girl on the Bridge La fille sur le pont Joëlle Hache
The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc Sylvie Landra

2000s[edit]

Year Winner and nominees Original title Editor(s)
2000
(26th)
Harry, He's Here to Help Harry, un ami qui vous veut du bien Yannick Kergoat
The Crimson Rivers Les rivières pourpres Maryline Monthieux
The Taste of Others Le goût des autres Hervé de Luze
2001
(27th)
Winged Migration Le Peuple migrateur Marie-Josèphe Yoyotte
Amélie Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain Hervé Schneid
Read My Lips Sur mes lèvres Juliette Welfling
2002
(28th)
To Be and to Have Être et avoir Nicolas Philibert
The Pianist
(nominated for the Academy Award)
Hervé de Luze
The Spanish Apartement (a.k.a. Pot Luck) L'auberge espagnole Francine Sandberg
2003
(29th)
One: On the Run
Two: An Amazing Couple
Three: After Life
Cavale
Un couple épatant
Après la vie
Danielle Anezin, Valérie Loiseleux, Ludo Troch
Bon voyage Maryline Monthieux
Not on the Lips Pas sur la bouche Hervé de Luze
2004
(30th)
Two Brothers Deux frères Noëlle Boisson
Département 36 36 Quai des Orfèvres Hachdé
A Very Long Engagement Un long dimanche de fiançailles Hervé Schneid
2005
(31st)
The Beat That My Heart Skipped De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté Juliette Welfling
March of the Penguins La marche de l'empereur Sabine Emiliani
The Russian Dolls Les poupées russes Francine Sandberg
2006
(32nd)
Tell No One Ne le dis à personne Hervé de Luze
Days of Glory Indigènes Yannick Kergoat
Orchestra Seats (a.k.a. Avenue Montaigne) Fauteuils d'orchestre Sylvie Landra
Private Fears in Public Places Cœurs Hervé de Luze
When I Was a Singer (a.k.a. The Singer) Quand j'étais chanteur Martine Giordano
2007
(33rd)
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
(nominated for the Academy Award)
Le Scaphandre et le papillon Juliette Welfling
Persepolis Stéphane Roche
A Secret Un secret Véronique Lange
The Secret of the Grain La graine et le mulet Camille Toubkis and Ghalya Lacroix
La Vie en Rose La môme Richard Marizy and Yves Beloniak
2008
(34th)
The First Day of the Rest of Your Life Le Pemier Jour du reste de ta vie Sophie Reine
A Christmas Tale Un conte de Noël Laurence Briaud
The Class Entre les murs Robin Campillo and Stephanie Leger
Paris Francine Sandberg
Public Enemy Number One: Part 1 and 2 L'instinct de mort and L'ennemi public n°1 Bill Pankow an Hervé Schneid
2009
(35th)
A Prophet Un prophète Juliette Welfling
In the Beginning À l'origine Célia Lafitedupont
Wild Grass Les Herbes folles Hervé de Luze
Welcome Andrea Sedlackova
Le Concert Ludo Troch

2010s[edit]

Year Winner and nominees Original title Editor(s)
2010
(36th)
The Ghost Writer Hervé de Luze
Carlos Luc Barnier
On Tour Tournée Annette Dutertre
Of Gods and Men Des hommes et des dieux Marie-Julie Maille
Gainsbourg (Vie héroïque) Marilyne Monthieux
2011
(37th)
Polisse Laure Gardette and Yann Dedet
The Artist Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Minister L'Exercice de l'État Laurence Briaud
Declaration of War La Guerre est déclarée Pauline Gaillard
The Intouchables Intouchables Dorian Rigal-Ansous
2012
(38th)
Rust and Bone De rouille et d'os Juliette Welfling
Farewell, My Queen Les Adieux à la reine Luc Barnier
Camille Rewinds Camille redouble Annette Dutertre and Michel Klochendler
Holy Motors Nelly Quettier
Amour Monika Willi
2013
(39th)
Me, Myself and Mum Les Garçons et Guillaume, à table Valérie Deseine
Stranger by the Lake L'Inconnu du lac Jean-Christophe Hym
Blue Is the Warmest Colour La Vie d'Adèle – Chapitres 1 & 2 Albertine Lastera, Jean-Marie Lengellé and Camille Toubkis
9 Month Stretch Neuf mois ferme Christophe Pinel
The Past Le Passé Juliette Welfling

References[edit]