2006 CAF Confederation Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from CAF Confederation Cup 2006)
Jump to: navigation, search

The CAF Confederation Cup 2006 started with the preliminary round (home-and away ties) that was played in February and March 2006. Étoile Sahel of Tunisia beat FAR Rabat of Morocco in the final. The final was marred by a skirmish when FAR Rabat attacked the referee and his linesman after having a late goal ruled out.[1]

Results/Fixtures[edit]

Preliminary Round[edit]

1st legs played 17–19 February 2006.
2nd legs played 3–5 March 2006.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
ASC Entente Mauritania w/o Algeria ASO Chlef 1
Sahel SC Niger 2 - 4 Ivory Coast Séwé Sports 1 - 1 1 - 3
ES Zarzis Tunisia 2 - 0 Burkina Faso US Ouagadougou 2 - 0 0 - 0
Akonangui FC Equatorial Guinea 0 - 0 (5-4 p) Cameroon Impôts FC 0 - 0 0 - 0
TP USCA Bangui Central African Republic 1 - 5 Cameroon Les Astres FC 1 - 3 0 - 2
Tourbillon FC Chad 3 - 5 Republic of the Congo CSMD Diables Noirs 2 - 2 1 - 3
Bakau United The Gambia w/o Ivory Coast JC Abidjan 1
Al-Akhdar Libya 1 - 4 Egypt Haras El Hodood 1 - 0 0 - 4
Rayon Sport Rwanda 2 - 0 Ethiopia Awassa City FC 1 - 0 1 - 0
Mighty Blackpool Sierra Leone 2 - 3 Senegal ASC CS Sucrière 2 - 1 0 - 2
World Hope Kenya 1 - 2 Uganda Uganda Revenue Authority SC 1 - 1 0 - 1
Dynamic Togolais Togo 0 - 5 Mali AS Bamako 0 - 0 0 - 5
AS Kabasha Democratic Republic of the Congo 0 - 2 Gabon Sogéa FC 0 - 0 0 - 2
Super Magic Brothers Seychelles 0 - 3 Botswana Township Rollers 0 - 2 0 - 1
ZESCO United Zambia 4 - 0 Mauritius Pointe aux Sables Mates 3 - 0 1 - 0
Zimbabwe Club Zimbabwe 2 Tanzania Moro United
Clube Ferroviário da Beira Mozambique 2 - 1 Comoros Élan Club 2 - 1 3
JKU SC Zanzibar 1 - 2 Madagascar USJF Ravinala 0 - 0 1 - 2

1 ASC Entente and Bakau United FC withdrew.
2 Zimbabwe could not send a team due to cup winners and league runners-up Masvingo United being suspended from CAF competition.
3 The tie between Ferroviario da Beira and Elan Club was played over one leg only by mutual consent.

First Round[edit]

1st legs played 17–19 March 2006.
2nd legs played 31 March -2 April 2006.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
ASO Chlef Algeria 0 - 1 Senegal AS Douanes 0 - 0 0 - 1
Séwé Sports Ivory Coast 2 - 3 Algeria NA Hussein Dey 1 - 0 1 - 3
ES Zarzis Tunisia 1 - 6 Morocco Olympique Khouribga 1 - 0 0 - 6
Akonangui FC Equatorial Guinea 1 - 1 (5-6 p) Nigeria Lobi Stars 1 - 0 0 - 1
Les Astres FC Cameroon 2 - 3 Angola Pétro Atlético 1 - 2 2 - 2
CSMD Diables Noirs Republic of the Congo 2 - 3 Ghana Berekum Arsenal 2 - 1 0 - 2
JC Abidjan Ivory Coast 0 - 2 Nigeria Heartland F.C. 0 - 0 0 - 2
Haras El Hodood Egypt 7 - 0 Guinea AS Kaloum Star 6 - 0 0 - 1
Rayon Sport Rwanda 1 - 3 Egypt Al-Ittihad Al-Iskandary 1 - 0 0 - 3
ASC CS Sucrière Senegal 0 - 4 Tunisia Espérance 0 - 1 0 - 3
Uganda Revenue Authority SC Uganda 2 - 3 Sudan Al-Merrikh 2 - 1 0 - 2
AS Bamako Mali 1 - 0 Ghana King Faisal Babes 1 - 0 0 - 0
Sogéa FC Gabon 1 - 2 Angola GD Interclube 1 - 0 0 - 2
ZESCO United Zambia 2 - 3 Botswana Township Rollers 2 - 1 0 - 2
Moro United Tanzania 6 - 01 Democratic Republic of the Congo TP Mazembe 3 - 0 3 - 0
USJF Ravinala Madagascar 0 - 0 (4-3 p) Mozambique Clube Ferroviário da Beira 0 - 0 0 - 0

1 TP Mazembe was disqualified for showing up late for the 1st leg due to transportation problems.

First Round of 16[edit]

1st legs played 21–23 April 2006.
2nd legs played 5–7 May 2006.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
NA Hussein Dey Algeria 3 - 1 Senegal AS Douanes 2 - 0 1 - 1
Lobi Stars Nigeria 2 - 3 Morocco Olympique Khouribga 1 - 1 1 - 2
Berekum Arsenal Ghana 0 - 2 Angola Pétro Atlético 0 - 0 0 - 2
Haras El Hodood Egypt 2 - 3 Nigeria Heartland F.C. 0 - 0 2 - 3
Espérance Tunisia 1 - 1 (4-3 p) Egypt Al-Ittihad Al-Iskandary 1 - 0 0 - 1
AS Bamako Mali 1 - 1 (2-3 p) Sudan Al-Merrikh 3 - 0 0 - 3
Township Rollers Botswana 1 - 2 Angola GD Interclube 1 - 1 0 - 1
USJF Ravinala Madagascar 2 - 5 Tanzania Moro United 1 - 2 1 - 3

Second Round of 16[edit]

1st legs played 14-July 16, 2006.
2nd legs played 28-July 30, 2006.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
USCA Foot Madagascar 0 - 1 Angola GD Interclube 0 - 0 0 - 1
Renacimiento FC Equatorial Guinea 5 - 4 Nigeria Heartland F.C. 5 - 0 0 - 4
Étoile Sahel Tunisia 7 - 1 Tanzania Moro United 4 - 1 3 - 0
FC Saint Eloi Lupopo Democratic Republic of the Congo 3 - 2 Sudan Al-Merrikh 2 - 0 1 - 2
ASC Port Autonome Senegal 0 - 4 Angola Pétro Atlético 0 - 1 0 - 31
FAR Rabat Morocco 2 - 1 Algeria NA Hussein Dey 2 - 0 0 - 1
Al Hilal Omdurman Sudan 1 - 2 Morocco Olympique Khouribga 0 - 0 1 - 2
Raja Casablanca Morocco 0 - 2 Tunisia Espérance 0 - 0 0 - 2

1 Port Autonome did not show up for the second leg.

Group Stage[edit]

The Group Stage matches were played between August and October 2006.

Group A[edit]

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Morocco FAR Rabat 13 6 4 1 1 9 5 4
Morocco Olympique Khouribga 10 6 3 1 2 6 4 2
Angola Pétro Atlético 8 6 2 2 2 10 7 3
Angola GD Interclube 3 6 1 0 5 3 12 -9
Home Score Away
GD Interclube Angola 1 - 3 Angola Pétro Atlético
FAR Rabat Morocco 3 - 1 Morocco Olympique Khouribga
Olympique Khouribga Morocco 1 - 0 Angola GD Interclube
Pétro Atlético Angola 1 - 1 Morocco FAR Rabat
FAR Rabat Morocco 2 - 0 Angola GD Interclube
Olympique Khouribga Morocco 1 - 0 Angola Pétro Atlético
GD Interclube Angola 0 - 2 Morocco FAR Rabat
Pétro Atlético Angola 1 - 1 Morocco Olympique Khouribga
Olympique Khouribga Morocco 2 - 0 Morocco FAR Rabat
Pétro Atlético Angola 4 - 1 Angola GD Interclube
GD Interclube Angola 1 - 0 Morocco Olympique Khouribga
FAR Rabat Morocco 2 - 1 Angola Pétro Atlético

Group B[edit]

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Tunisia Étoile Sahel 18 6 6 0 0 15 3 12
Tunisia Espérance 8 6 2 2 2 10 7 3
Democratic Republic of the Congo FC Saint Eloi Lupopo 4 6 1 1 4 8 12 -4
Equatorial Guinea Renacimiento FC 4 6 1 1 4 6 17 -11
Home Score Away
Étoile Sahel Tunisia 1 - 0 Tunisia Espérance
FC Saint Eloi Lupopo Democratic Republic of the Congo 5 - 1 Equatorial Guinea Renacimiento FC
Espérance Tunisia 1 - 0 Democratic Republic of the Congo FC Saint Eloi Lupopo
Renacimiento FC Equatorial Guinea 0 - 2 Tunisia Étoile Sahel
Étoile Sahel Tunisia 4 - 1 Democratic Republic of the Congo FC Saint Eloi Lupopo
Espérance Tunisia 5 - 0 Equatorial Guinea Renacimiento FC
FC Saint Eloi Lupopo Democratic Republic of the Congo 0 - 1 Tunisia Étoile Sahel
Renacimiento FC Equatorial Guinea 1 - 1 Tunisia Espérance
Espérance Tunisia 1 - 3 Tunisia Étoile Sahel
Renacimiento FC Equatorial Guinea 3 - 0 Democratic Republic of the Congo FC Saint Eloi Lupopo
FC Saint Eloi Lupopo Democratic Republic of the Congo 2 - 2 Tunisia Espérance
Étoile Sahel Tunisia 4 - 1 Equatorial Guinea Renacimiento FC

Final[edit]

The 1st leg was played on November 18 and the 2nd leg on December 2.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
FAR Rabat Morocco 1 - 1(a) Tunisia Étoile Sahel 1 - 1 0 - 0

External links[edit]