Canada at the 1924 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Canada at the Olympic Games

Flag of Canada
IOC code  CAN
NOC Canadian Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.ca (English) (French)
At the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris
Competitors 65 in 8 sports
Flag bearer Hector Phillips
Medals
Rank: 20
Gold
0
Silver
3
Bronze
1
Total
4
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Canada competed at the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris, France.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Silver Black, ArchibaldArchibald Black, Colin Finlayson,
George MacKay, William Wood
Rowing Men's coxless four July 17
 Silver Bell, ArthurArthur Bell, Ivor Campbell, Robert Hunter, William Langford,
Harold Little, John Smith, Warren Snyder, Norman Taylor, William Wallace
Rowing Men's eight July 17
 Silver Barnes, WilliamWilliam Barnes, George Beattie, John Black,
Robert Montgomery, Samuel Newton, Samuel Vance
Shooting Men's team clay pigeons July 7
 Bronze Lewis, DanielDaniel Lewis Boxing Men's welterweight July 20

Aquatics[edit]

Swimming[edit]

Ranks given are within the heat.

Swimmer Event Heats Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Clayton Bourne 300 m freestyle 1:06.2 1 Q 1:06.0 5 Did not advance
George Vernot 400 m freestyle 5:32.2 3 q 5:38.0 4 Did not advance
1800 m freestyle 23:11.4 2 Q 23:02.4 5 advanced

Athletics[edit]

Twenty-seven athletes represented Canada in 1924. It was the nation's sixth appearance in the sport.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Laurie Armstrong 100 m Unknown 3 Did not advance
200 m Unknown 2 Q Unknown 5 Did not advance
Horace Aylwin 400 m 54.0 1 Q Did not advance
Rolph Barnes 1500 m N/A 4:13.1 3 Did not advance
Alan Christie 400 m 50.5 2 Q 50.8 3 Did not advance
Cyril Coaffee 100 m 11.0 1 Q 10.8 1 Q 10.8 5 Did not advance
200 m Unknown 2 Q Unknown 2 Q 22.4 6 Did not advance
John Cuthbert Marathon N/A 3:00:44.6 13
Irving Francis Pole vault N/A 3.55 5 Did not advance
Edward Freeman 10 km walk N/A Disqualified Did not advance
William Fuller 400 m 51.5 3 Did not advance
Philip Grandville 10 km walk N/A Disqualified Did not advance
Jack Harris 800 m N/A 2:01.6 3 Q Unknown 6 Did not advance
Gordon Hester 100 m 11.2 1 Q 10.7 2 Q 11.5 6 Did not advance
200 m Unknown 2 Q Unknown 4 Did not advance
David Johnson 400 m 51.8 1 Q 49.3 2 Q 48.0 3 Q 48.8 4
Victor MacAuley Marathon N/A 3:02:05.4 14
Philip MacDonald Triple jump N/A 13.33 7 Did not advance
David McGill 5000 m N/A Unknown 7 Did not advance
John MacKechenneay 200 m 23.2 1 Q Unknown 5 Did not advance
Tom McKay 800 m N/A 2:00.1 3 Q 1:58.5 8 Did not advance
Jack Miller High jump N/A 1.65 8 Did not advance
Warren Montabone 110 m hurdles N/A Unknown 4 Did not advance
400 m hurdles N/A Unknown 4 Did not advance
John Murdoch Hammer throw N/A 42.48 8 Did not advance
Hec Phillips 800 m N/A Unknown 5 Did not advance
Victor Pickard Pole vault N/A 3.66 1 Q 3.80 5
Javelin throw N/A 44.69 14 Did not advance
Sydney Pierce 110 m hurdles N/A 16.2 3 Did not advance
Russ Sheppard Triple jump N/A 12.72 8 Did not advance
Anthony Vince 100 m 11.4 2 Q Unknown 6 Did not advance
Larry Armstrong
Cyril Coaffee
George Hester
Anthony Vince
4x100 m relay N/A 43.0 2 Q Unknown 3 Did not advance
Horace Aylwin
Alan Christie
David Johnson
Billy Maynes
4x400 m relay N/A 3:34.5 2 Q 3:22.8 4

Boxing[edit]

Nine boxers represented Canada at the 1924 Games. It was the nation's second appearance in the sport. Facing tougher competition, Canada's team was unable to achieve results comparable to the five medals earned in 1920. Lewis was the only Canadian boxer in 1924 to win a medal, taking the bronze in the welterweight.

Boxer Weight class Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / Bronze match
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Charley Belanger Light heavyweight Bye  Mulholland (USA)
L
Did not advance 9
Leslie Black Middleweight  Feidt (LUX)
W
 Lefkowitch (USA)
W
 Murphy (IRL)
W
 Elliott (GBR)
L
 Beecken (BEL)
L
4
Agnew Burlie Featherweight  Salas (USA)
L
Did not advance 17
Chris Graham Lightweight  Corney (URU)
W
 Rothwell (USA)
L
Did not advance 9
Harry Henning Middleweight  Leopardi (ITA)
W
 Jensen (NOR)
W
 Elliott (GBR)
L
Did not advance 5
Douglas Lewis Welterweight  Hultgren (SWE)
W
 Oldani (ITA)
W
 Haggerty (USA)
W
 Delarge (BEL)
L
 Dwyer (IRL)
W
3
Mickey MacGowan Featherweight  Francecchini (ITA)
L
Did not advance 17
John "Jock" MacGregor Flyweight Bye  Vitria (ESP)
W
 McKenzie (GBR)
L
Did not advance 5
Stephen Rennie Flyweight Bye  Nyffeler (SUI)
W
 LaBarba (USA)
L
Did not advance 5

Cycling[edit]

A single cyclist represented Canada in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport.

Road cycling[edit]

Ranks given are within the heat.

Cyclist Event Final
Result Rank
Joe Laporte Time trial 8:11:22.0 54

Track cycling[edit]

Ranks given are within the heat.

Cyclist Event First round First repechage Quarterfinals Second repechage Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Joe Laporte 50 km N/A Unknown 8–36

Rowing[edit]

14 rowers represented Canada in 1924. It was the nation's fifth appearance in the sport, tying Belgium and Great Britain for most appearances. Canada won a pair of silver medals, its first rowing medals since 1912 and tying its best rowing result (a silver medal in 1904).

Ranks given are within the heat.

Rower Event Semifinals Repechage Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Hilton Belyea Single sculls Unknown 3 Did not advance
Archibald Black
George MacKay
Colin Finlayson
William Wood
Coxless fours 6:31.0 1 Q N/A 7:18.0 2
Arthur Bell
Ivor Campbell
Robert Hunter
William Langford
Harold Little
John Smith
Warren Snyder
Norman Taylor
William Wallace
Eights Unknown 2 r 6:37.0 1 Q 6:49.0 2

Sailing[edit]

A single sailor represented Canada in 1924. It was the nation's debut in the sport.

Sailor Event Qualifying Final
Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Race 1 Race 2 Total Rank
Norman Robertson Olympic monotype 7 7 N/A Did not advance

Shooting[edit]

Six sport shooters represented Canada in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport. The six-man clay pigeon teams finished second to earn Canada's first medal in shooting since 1908. The three members of the team who competed in the individual trap all finished in the top six, with Montgomery finishing outside the medals only because of a tie-breaker.

Shooter Event Final
Score Rank
George Beattie Trap 96 6
Robert Montgomery Trap 97 4
Samuel Vance Trap 96 6
William Barnes
George Beattie
John Black
Robert Montgomery
Samuel Newton
Samuel Vance
Team clay pigeons 360 2

Wrestling[edit]

Freestyle wrestling[edit]

Men's
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Clifford Chilcott Featherweight Bye  Cavallini (ITA)
W
 Angelo (AUS)
W
 Reed (USA)
L
Silver medal semifinal
 Naito (JPN)
L
Did not advance
William Montgomery Lightweight N/A  Vis (USA)
L
Did not advance Silver medal semifinal
 Wikström (FIN)
L
Did not advance
George Rumple Light heavyweight N/A  Baillot (FRA)
W
 Spellman (USA)
L
Silver medal semifinal
 Wilson (GBR)
L
Did not advance
Donald Stockton Welterweight N/A Bye  Bacon (GBR)
W
 Lookabough (USA)
L
Bronze medal semifinal
 Müller (SUI)
L
Did not advance
James Trifunov Bantamweight N/A  Sansum (GBR)
L
Did not advance

References[edit]