Canada at the 2002 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Canada at the Olympic Games

Flag of Canada
IOC code  CAN
NOC Canadian Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.ca (English) (French)
At the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City
Competitors 150 (85 men, 65 women) in 13 sports
Flag bearer Catriona Le May Doan (opening)
Jamie Salé and David Pelletier (closing)
Medals
Rank: 4
Gold
7
Silver
3
Bronze
7
Total
17
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Canada competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, Utah, United States. Canada has competed at every Winter Olympic Games.

These games were the second best ever for Canada at the time, as they finished in fourth place in the medal standings with 17 medals, seven of which were gold.

Medalists[edit]

Notable events[edit]

  • Canada won double gold in ice hockey after going 50 years without a gold medal. Both the women's and men's teams won gold, beating the United States in both games.
  • Marc Gagnon, a short-track speed skater, won double gold, and a bronze medal. One of his golds was for the 5000 m relay team.
  • Catriona LeMay Doan capped off an impressive speed skating career winning gold in the 500 m. She became the first Canadian to defend their gold medal, which she first won at the 1998 Games.[1][2]
  • Jamie Salé and David Pelletier won gold in the pairs figure skating event. They were given the gold after a controversy involving the French judge of their event. Both the Canadians and their Russian rivals would win gold in the same event.
  • Beckie Scott became the first North American to win a medal in cross-country skiing, when she placed third in her event. Later on however, she was bumped up to gold when the two finishers ahead of her were disqualified.
  • Clara Hughes made the transition from bronze medalist cyclist to bronze medalist speed skater when she finished 3rd in the 5000 m.
  • Jeremy Wotherspoon, expected to win gold in his event, but disappointed many when he tripped and fell after starting in his 500 m event.
  • Elvis Stojko finished his career with an 8th place finish in the men's figure skating event.

Alpine skiing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total Rank
Dave Anderson Downhill n/a 1:43.20 38
Thomas Grandi Giant slalom 1:13.74 1:11.50 n/a 2:25.24 12
Slalom 51.15 55.08 n/a 1:46.23 16
Super-G n/a Did not finish
Darin McBeath Downhill n/a 1:42.15 32
Super-G n/a Did not finish
Combined 1:41.07 51.78 56.72 3:29.57 17
Ed Podivinsky Downhill n/a 1:41.69 24
Super-G n/a Did not finish
Combined 1:40.59 Did not finish
Jean-Philippe Roy Giant slalom 1:14.34 Did not finish
Slalom Did not finish
Combined 1:43.31 46.87 52.50 3:22.68 8
Women
Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total Rank
Sara-Maude Boucher Downhill n/a Did not start
Super-G n/a Did not finish
Combined 46.37 44.90 1:18.10 2:49.37 10
Emily Brydon Giant slalom 1:21.03 1:19.59 n/a 2:40.62 38
Slalom 58.58 59.61 n/a 1:58.19 27
Allison Forsyth Giant slalom 1:17.36 1:15.42 n/a 2:32.78 7
Slalom Did not finish
Anne-Marie LeFrançois Downhill n/a Did not finish
Super-G n/a Did not finish
Geneviève Simard Super-G n/a 1:15.62 18
Combined 45.76 44.12 1:18.26 2:48.14 7
Melanie Turgeon Downhill n/a 1:40.71 8
Super-G n/a 1:15.76 20

Biathlon[edit]

Athlete Event Final
Time Misses Rank
Robin Clegg Men's sprint 27:28.3 2 43
Men's pursuit 37:04.6 3 42
Men's individual 53:17.5 2 28

Bobsleigh[edit]

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total Rank
Pierre Lueders
Giulio Zardo
Two-man 47.67 47.70 47.65 47.71 3:10.73 5
Yannik Morin
John Sokolowski
Two-man 48.41 48.50 48.55 48.70 3:14.16 24
Christina Smith
Paula McKenzie
Two-woman 49.60 49.75 1:39.35 9
Pierre Lueders
Ken Leblanc
Giulio Zardo
Pascal Caron
Four-man 47.12 46.97 47.41 47.67 3:09.17 9

Cross-country skiing[edit]

Distance
Athlete Event Final
Total Rank
Donald Farley Men's 15 km classical 41:26.6 46
Men's 20 km pursuit Did not start
Men's 30 km freestyle 1:17:43.6 47
Men's 50 km classical 2:21:26.5 40
Amanda Fortier Women's 10 km pursuit 14:30.5 51
Women's 15 km freestyle 43:38.7 35
Women's 30 km classical 1:42:08.1 28
Jamie Fortier Women's 10 km classical 31:42.1 47
Women's 15 km freestyle 43:54.0 38
Women's 30 km classical 1:44:26.2 34
Sara Renner Women's 10 km classical 29:46.7 15
Women's 10 km pursuit 26:10.3 19
Women's 30 km classical Did not start
Beckie Scott Women's 10 km classical 28:49.2 6
Women's 10 km pursuit 25:09.9 1
Milaine Thériault Women's 10 km classical 30:12.6 25
Women's 10 km pursuit 26:29.1 35
Women's 30 km classical 1:42:56.9 31
Sara Renner
Milaine Thériault
Amanda Fortier
Beckie Scott
Women's 4 x 5 km relay 50:49.6 8
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank
Donald Farley Men's sprint 3:03.02 45 Did not advance 44
Jamie Fortier Women's sprint 3:23.98 30 Did not advance 30
Sara Renner Women's sprint 3:18.07 14 Q 3:42.4 2 Q 3:20.0 5 Did not advance 9
Beckie Scott Women's sprint 3:14.62 5 Q 3:15.8 1 Q 3:25.4 4 Final B
3:24.9
5
Milaine Thériault Women's sprint 3:24.41 31 Did not advance 31

Curling pictogram.svg Curling[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Top four teams advanced to semi-finals.

Country Skip W L
Canada Canada Kevin Martin 8 1
Norway Norway Pål Trulsen 7 2
Switzerland Switzerland Andreas Schwaller 6 3
Sweden Sweden Peja Lindholm 6 3
Finland Finland Markku Uusipaavalniemi 5 4
Germany Germany Sebastian Stock 4 5
Denmark Denmark Ulrik Schmidt 3 6
United Kingdom Great Britain Hammy McMillan 3 6
United States United States Tim Somerville 3 6
France France Dominique Dupont-Roc 0 9
Team 1  Score  Team 2
 Canada 6–4  United Kingdom
 United States 3–8  Canada
 Finland 4–9  Canada
 Canada 8–1  France
 Canada 5–6  Sweden
 Germany 7–9  Canada
 Canada 7–2   Switzerland
 Canada 9–4  Norway
 Denmark 3–8  Canada

Medal round[edit]

Semi final

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Sweden (Lindholm) 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 4
 Canada (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 6

Gold medal game

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 5
 Norway (Trulsen) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 6
Contestants
Ottewell CC, Edmonton
Skip: Kevin Martin
Third: Don Walchuk
Second: Carter Rycroft
Lead: Don Bartlett
Alternate: Ken Tralnberg

Women's tournament[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Top four teams advanced to semi-finals.

Country Skip W L
Canada Canada Kelley Law 8 1
Switzerland Switzerland Luzia Ebnöther 7 2
United States United States Kari Erickson 6 3
United Kingdom Great Britain Rhona Martin 5 4
Germany Germany Natalie Neßler 5 4
Sweden Sweden Elisabet Gustafson 5 4
Norway Norway Dordi Nordby 4 5
Japan Japan Akiko Katoh 2 7
Denmark Denmark Lene Bidstrup 2 7
Russia Russia Olga Jarkova 1 8
Team 1  Score  Team 2
 Sweden 4–5  Canada
 Canada 6–5  Norway
 Canada 7–6  Russia
 United States 4–6  Canada
 Canada 9–4  United Kingdom
 Germany 4–8  Canada
 Canada 9–4  Japan
 Canada 9–4  Denmark
  Switzerland 7–6  Canada

Medal round[edit]

Semi final

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Great Britain (Martin) 0 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
 Canada (Law) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 5

Bronze medal game

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 United States (Erickson) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
 Canada (Law) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 2 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 1 9
Contestants
Royal City CC, New Westminster
Skip: Kelley Law
Third: Julie Skinner
Second: Georgina Wheatcroft
Lead: Diane Nelson
Alternate: Cheryl Noble

Figure skating[edit]

Men
Athlete Points SP FS Rank
Emanuel Sandhu DNS DNS
Elvis Stojko 11.5 7 8 8
Women
Athlete Points SP FS Rank
Jennifer Robinson 11.0 8 7 7
Pairs
Athletes Points SP FS Rank
Anabelle Langlois
Patrice Archetto
18.0 14 11 12
Jacinthe Larivière
Lenny Faustino
16.5 13 10 10
Jamie Salé
David Pelletier
n/a 2 n/a 1
Ice Dancing
Athletes Points CD1 CD2 OD FD Rank
Marie-France Dubreuil
Patrice Lauzon
23.8 11 12 12 12 12
Shae-Lynn Bourne
Victor Kraatz
8.0 4 4 4 4 4

Freestyle skiing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Jean-Luc Brassard Moguls 28.77 23.31 21 Did not advance
Scott Bellavance 28.71 25.14 10 Q 27.19 26.55 6
Stéphane Rochon 28.55 25.57 7 Q 26.97 19.80 15
Ryan Johnson 28.39 25.60 6 Q 28.11 26.55 7
Nicolas Fontaine Aerials 212.48 16 Did not advance
Jeff Bean 230.28 9 Q 250.97 4
Andy Capicik 239.69 6 Q 243.78 8
Steve Omischl 242.30 4 Q 222.04 11
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Kelly Ringstad Moguls 39.36 22.40 15 Q 36.94 22.86 13
Tami Bradley 37.13 22.55 11 Q 37.99 18.46 14
Jennifer Heil 34.87 23.19 9 Q 34.04 24.84 4
Veronika Bauer Aerials 167.58 9 Q 153.88 10
Veronica Brenner 168.03 8 Q 190.02 2
Deidra Dionne 174.51 5 Q 189.26 3

Ice hockey[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

First round – Group C[edit]

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts
 Sweden 3 3 0 0 14 4 +10 6
 Czech Republic 3 1 1 1 12 7 +5 3
 Canada 3 1 1 1 8 10 −2 3
 Germany 3 0 3 0 5 18 −13 0

All times are local (UTC-7).

15 February 2002
16:10
Canada  2 – 5
(1–1, 0–4, 1–0)
 Sweden E Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,597
17 February 2002
19:00
Canada  3 – 2
(0–0, 3–0, 0–2)
 Germany Peaks Ice Arena, Provo
Attendance: 6,425
18 February 2002
16:10
Czech Republic  3 – 3
(1–1, 1–1, 1–1)
 Canada E Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,599

Knock-out stage[edit]

Quarter final

20 February 2002
20:15
Finland  1 – 2
(0–1, 1–1, 0–0)
 Canada E Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,599

Semi final

22 February 2002
12:00
Canada  7 – 1
(2–1, 2–0, 3–0)
 Belarus E Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,599

Gold medal game

24 February 2002
13:00
United States  2 – 5
(1–2, 1–1, 0–2)
 Canada 1 E Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,599

Contestants

Gold:
Canada
Mario Lemieux – C
Paul Kariya
Ed Jovanovski
Curtis Joseph
Jarome Iginla
Simon Gagné
Chris Pronger
Mike Peca
Owen Nolan
Joe Nieuwendyk
Scott Niedermayer
Adam Foote
Theo Fleury
Martin Brodeur
Eric Brewer
Rob Blake
Ed Belfour
Steve Yzerman – A
Ryan Smyth
Brendan Shanahan
Joe Sakic – A
Al MacInnis
Eric Lindros

Source:

Women's tournament[edit]

Group stage – Group A[edit]

Top two teams (shaded) advanced to semifinals.

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts
 Canada 3 3 0 0 25 0 +25 6
 Sweden 3 2 1 0 10 13 −3 4
 Russia 3 1 2 0 6 11 −5 2
 Kazakhstan 3 0 3 0 1 18 −17 0

All times are local (UTC-7).

11 February 2002
11:00
Canada  7 – 0
(3–0, 2–0, 2–0)
 Kazakhstan E Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 7,321
13 February 2002
11:00
Russia  0 – 7
(0–2, 0–2, 0–3)
 Canada E Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,213
16 February 2002
19:00
Canada  11 – 0
(1–0, 4–0, 6–0)
 Sweden Peaks Ice Arena, Provo
Attendance: 6,306

Knock-out stage[edit]

Semi final

19 February 2002
11:05
Canada  7 – 3
(2–1, 0–2, 5–0)
 Finland E Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 7,289

Gold medal game

21 February 2002
17:10
United States  2 – 3
(0–1, 1–2, 1–0)
 Canada 1 E Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,599

Contestants

Gold
Canada
Sami Jo Small
Becky Kellar
Colleen Sostorics
Thérèse Brisson
Cherie Piper
Cheryl Pounder
Lori Dupuis
Caroline Ouellette
Danielle Goyette
Jayna Hefford
Jennifer Botterill
Hayley Wickenheiser
Dana Antal
Kelly Bechard
Tammy Lee Shewchuk
Kim St-Pierre
Vicky Sunohara
Isabelle Chartrand
Cassie Campbell
Geraldine Heaney

Luge[edit]

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total Rank
Kyle Connelly Men's singles 44.945 44.922 44.712 45.144 2:59.723 11
Chris Moffat Men's singles 45.116 45.145 44.651 45.088 3:00.000 14
Tyler Seitz Men's singles 45.051 45.169 44.756 45.245 3:00.221 19
Regan Lauscher Women's singles 44.001 43.681 43.615 43.821 2:55.118 12
Grant Albrecht
Mike Moffat
Doubles 43.645 43.721 n/a 1:27.366 12
Chris Moffat
Eric Pothier
Doubles 43.285 43.216 n/a 1:26.501 5

Short track speed skating[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marc Gagnon 500 m 43.395 2 Q 42.384 2 Q 41.981 2 Q 41.802 1
1000 m 1:28.718 2 Q Disqualified
1500 m 2:20.126 1 Q n/a 2:20.050 2 Q 2:18.806 3
Jonathan Guilmette 500 m 42.326 1 Q 42.809 1 Q 42.201 1 Q 41.994 2
1500 m Disqualified
Mathieu Turcotte 1000 m 1:28.229 2 Q 1:27.185 1 Q 1:35.155 3 ADV 1:30.563 3
Éric Bédard
Marc Gagnon
Jonathan Guilmette
François-Louis Tremblay
Mathieu Turcotte
5000 m relay 6:45.455 1 Q 6:51.579 1
Women
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Isabelle Charest 500 m 44.964 2 Q 45.011 3 ADV 44.307 2 Q 44.662 4
Marie-Ève Drolet 1000 m 1:40.646 2 Q 1:33.578 2 Q 1:37.916 1 Q 1:37.563 4
1500 m 2:29.652 3 Q n/a 2:21.758 3 Final B
2:31.203
6
Alanna Kraus 500 m 45.101 1 Q 44.863 2 Q 44.776 3 Final B
44.930
6
1000 m 1:33.622 1 Q 1:36.683 1 Q 1:35.510 3 Final B
1:35.642
8
1500 m 2:26.968 2 Q n/a 2:32.411 2 Q 3:05.002 5
Isabelle Charest
Marie-Ève Drolet
Amélie Goulet-Nadon
Alanna Kraus
Tania Vicent
3000 m relay 4:16.920 2 Q 4:15.738 3

Skeleton[edit]

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank
Duff Gibson Men's 51.40 51.76 1:43.16 10
Jeff Pain Men's 51.51 51.41 1:42.92 6
Pascal Richard Men's 51.98 51.86 1:43.84 15
Lindsay Alcock Women's 52.62 53.07 1:45.69 6
Michelle Kelly Women's 53.76 53.56 1:47.32 10

Snowboarding[edit]

Halfpipe
Athlete Event Qualifying run 1 Qualifying run 2 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Run 1 Run 2 Rank
Trevor Andrew Men's halfpipe 10.8 33 39.4 11 30.3 38.6 9
Brett Carpentier Men's halfpipe 29.7 20 31.6 22 Did not advance 22
Mike Michalchuk Men's halfpipe 34.8 11 28.6 27 Did not advance 27
Daniel Migneault Men's halfpipe 19.2 28 28.7 26 Did not advance 26
Natasza Zurek Women's halfpipe 30.3 10 28.6 15 Did not advance 15
Parallel GS
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Jasey Jay Anderson Men's parallel giant slalom 39.09 29 Did not advance 29
Mark Fawcett Men's parallel giant slalom 37.53 17 Did not advance 17
Jerome Sylvestre Men's parallel giant slalom 36.86 6  Klug (USA) (11)
L +0.05 (-0.26 +0.31)
Did not advance 12
Ryan Wedding Men's parallel giant slalom 38.61 24 Did not advance 24

Speed skating[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Patrick Bouchard 500 m 35.54 20 35.34 22 70.88 20
1000 m 1:09.21 20
Éric Brisson 500 m 35.86 24 35.68 28 71.54 24
Steven Elm 1500 m 1:46.99 18
5000 m 6:34.76 23
Mike Ireland 500 m 34.77 6 34.83 9 69.60 7
1000 m 1:08.88 14
Mark Knoll 5000 m 6:30.63 18
Philippe Marois 1500 m 1:48.13 28
Kevin Marshall 1000 m 1:09.26 20
1500 m 1:46.75 17
Dustin Molicki 1500 m 1:46.00 12
5000 m 6:26.29 11
10000 m 13:54.49 16
Jeremy Wotherspoon 500 m DNF - 34.63 1 - -
1000 m 1:08.82 13
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Susan Auch 500 m 38.84 20 38.76 19 77.60 21
1000 m 1:17.89 27
Kristina Groves 1500 m 1:59.54 20
3000 m 4:06.44 8
5000 m 7:07.16 10
Clara Hughes 3000 m 4:06.57 10
5000 m 6:53.53 3
Cindy Klassen 1000 m 1:15.08 13
1500 m 1:55.59 4
3000 m 3:58.97 3
5000 m 6:55.89 4
Catriona Le May Doan 500 m 37.30 OR 1 37.45 1 74.75 OR 1
1000 m 1:14.72 9
Cindy Overland 1500 m 2:00.02 25

Official outfitter[edit]

  • Roots Canada was the official outfitter of clothing for members of the Canadian Olympic team. The same clothing was also sold at Roots stores in Canada.

References[edit]