Canada at the 2004 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Canada at the Olympic Games

Flag of Canada
IOC code  CAN
NOC Canadian Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.ca (English) (French)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 263 in 28 sports
Flag bearer Nicolas Gill[1]
Medals
Rank: 21
Gold
3
Silver
6
Bronze
3
Total
12
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Canada competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. Canadian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games since 1900, except the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of the US-led boycott. The Canadian Olympic Committee sent the nation's smallest delegation to the Games, since the nation boycotted the games in 1980. This had become a result of the COC changing its qualification standards, with the aim of sending fewer athletes but focusing its energy on those who have the best chance at winning medals. This controversial policy was pursued after a reduced medal showing at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney. A total of 263 athletes, 130 men and 133 women, took part in 28 sports.

Canada left Athens with a total of 12 medals (3 golds, 5 silver, and 3 bronze), the lowest in Summer Olympic history since 1988.[2] Canada's overall medal count had been dropping, along with the totals for most developed countries as the developing nations capture comparatively more medals. Most expected Canada to win a similar number of medals as they did in 2000. Most of these medals were awarded to the athletes in canoeing, cycling, diving, and gymnastics. Sprint kayaker Adam van Koeverden became the most decorated athlete of the Games with two Olympic medals, including a gold in the men's K-1 500 m.[3]

The flag bearer was Nicolas Gill, a judoka. A mild controversy developed after it was revealed that Gill had made comments in favour of Quebec separatism, and had voted yes in the 1995 Quebec referendum.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Archery[edit]

Two Canadian archers qualified each for the men's and women's individual archery.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jonathan Ohayon Men's individual 632 50  Ruban (UKR)
L 140–157
Did not advance
Marie-Pier Beaudet Women's individual 616 47  Pfohl (GER)
L 128–146
Did not advance

Athletics[edit]

Canadian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[4][5] The team was selected based on the results of the 2004 Canadian Olympic Trials.

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Charles Allen 110 m hurdles 13.35 2 Q 13.30 2 Q 13.23 4 Q 13.48 6
Tim Berrett 50 km walk N/A 4:10:31 31
Pierre Browne 100 m 10.32 5 Q 10.21 6 Did not advance
Nicolas Macrozonaris 10.40 2 Q 10.28 6 Did not advance
Gary Reed 800 m 1:46.74 1 Q N/A 1:47.38 7 Did not advance
Kevin Sullivan 1500 m 3:39.30 6 Q N/A 3:42.86 9 Did not advance
Achraf Tadili 800 m 1:46.63 4 N/A Did not advance
Pierre Browne
Anson Henry
Charles Henry
Nicolas Macrozonaris
4×100 m relay 38.64 7 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Mark Boswell High jump 2.28 =1 Q 2.29 7
Bradley Snyder Shot put 19.46 20 Did not advance
Jason Tunks Discus throw 61.21 15 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Courtney Babcock 1500 m 4:08.18 9 Did not advance
5000 m 15:47.35 16 N/A Did not advance
Diane Cummins 800 m 2:01.19 5 Q 2:00.30 4 Did not advance
Carmen Douma-Hussar 1500 m 4:06.90 2 Q 4:05.09 6 Q 4:02.31 9
Malindi Elmore 1500 m 4:09.81 10 Did not advance
Perdita Felicien 100 m hurdles 12.73 2 Q 12.49 1 Q DNF
Priscilla Lopes-Schliep 13.08 5 Did not advance
Émilie Mondor 5000 m 15:20.15 8 N/A Did not advance
Angela Whyte 100 m hurdles 13.01 3 Q 12.69 4 Q 12.81 6
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Dana Ellis Pole vault 4.40 8 Q 4.40 =6
Stephanie McCann 4.40 14 Q 4.40 10

Badminton[edit]

Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Charmaine Reid Singles  Jun J-Y (KOR)
L 4–11, 5–11
Did not advance
Denyse Julien
Anna Rice
Doubles  Chankrachangwong /
Thungthongkam (THA)
L 3–15, 4–15
Did not advance
Helen Nichol
Charmaine Reid
 Cheng W-H /
Chien Y-C (TPE)
L 0–15, 10–15
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mike Beres
Jody Patrick
Doubles  Bergstrom /
Persson (SWE)
L 17–15, 11–15, 4–15
Did not advance
Philippe Bourret
Denyse Julien
 Petersen /
Shirley (NZL)
L 4–15, 6–15
Did not advance

Baseball[edit]

Canada's baseball team did very well in the initial stages of the round-robin winning their four first games. Despite losses to Japan and Cuba, they rebounded in their final game vs. Australia. Most notable has been the performance of second baseman Richard "Stubby" Clapp.

With a 5-2 record in the preliminary round, Canada finished in 3rd position, behind Japan and Cuba and ahead of Australia. In the semi-finals on August 24, Canada lost 8-5 to Cuba. Canada was leading Cuba 3-2 going into the bottom of the eighth inning but then gave up 6 runs. The game ended in dramatic fashion when Canadian Kevin Nicholson almost hit a game tying homer in the 9th. However, a heavy wind was blowing in from left field that night, which caused the ball to come down inches from the wall and was caught. Japan lost 1-0 to Australia in a surprising result in the other semifinal, almost ruining Canada's hopes for a medal in Baseball, which would later prove true as Canada lost to Japan on August 25 in the Bronze medal game, thereby finishing fourth.

Roster

Manager: 12 – Ernie Whitt

Coaches: 42 – Denis Boucher, 7 – Marty Lehn, 10 – Greg Hamilton, 21 – Tim Leiper.

Pos. 0#0 Player Date of birth (age) Club
2 OF Rob Ducey (1965-05-24)24 May 1965 (aged 39)
4 IF Peter Orr (1979-06-08)8 June 1979 (aged 25) United States Richmond Braves
11 IF Richard Clapp (1973-02-24)24 February 1973 (aged 31) United States Syracuse Sky Chiefs
13 P Phil Devey (1977-05-31)31 May 1977 (aged 27) United States Long Island Ducks
14 P Thomas Whitty (1981-09-06)6 September 1981 (aged 22) United States Durham Bulls
16 IF Kevin Nicholson (1976-03-29)29 March 1976 (aged 28) United States Altoona Curve
17 IF Danny Klassen (1975-09-22)22 September 1975 (aged 28) United States Toledo Mud Hens
19 OF Adam Stern (1980-02-12)12 February 1980 (aged 24) United States Greenville Braves
20 IF Todd Betts (1973-06-24)24 June 1973 (aged 31) United States Columbus Clippers
24 P Shawn Hill (1981-04-28)28 April 1981 (aged 23) United States Harrisburg Senators
25 P Mike Johnson (1975-10-03)3 October 1975 (aged 28) Canada Edmonton Trappers
26 OF Jeremy Ware (1975-10-23)23 October 1975 (aged 28) United States Harrisburg Senators
27 OF Jeff Guiel (1974-01-12)12 January 1974 (aged 30) United States Syracuse Sky Chiefs
28 C Andy Stewart (1970-12-05)5 December 1970 (aged 33)
29 P Jason Dickson (1973-03-30)30 March 1973 (aged 31) United States Omaha Royals
30 C Pierre-Luc Laforest (1978-01-27)27 January 1978 (aged 26) United States Durham Bulls
31 P Aaron Myette (1977-09-26)26 September 1977 (aged 26) United States Louisville Bats
32 P Mike Kusiewicz (1976-11-01)1 November 1976 (aged 27) United States Indianapolis Indians
33 IF Simon Pond (1976-10-27)27 October 1976 (aged 27) United States Syracuse Sky Chiefs
34 P Chris Begg (1974-07-08)8 July 1974 (aged 30) United States San Jose Giants
35 OF Ryan Radmanovich (1971-08-09)9 August 1971 (aged 33) United States Somerset Patriots
36 P Paul Spoljaric (1970-09-24)24 September 1970 (aged 33)
37 P Éric Cyr (1979-02-11)11 February 1979 (aged 25) United States Salt Lake Stingers
38 P John Ogiltree (1978-06-03)3 June 1978 (aged 26) United States New Hampshire Fisher Cats
40 P Chris Mears (1978-01-20)20 January 1978 (aged 26) United States Toledo Mud Hens
Round robin
Team W L Tiebreaker
 Japan 6 1 1-0
 Cuba 6 1 0-1
 Canada 5 2 -
 Australia 4 3 -
 Chinese Taipei 3 4 -
 Netherlands 2 5 -
 Greece 1 6 1-0
 Italy 1 6 0-1
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 4
 Canada 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 2 X 7 9 1
WP: Mike Johnson (1–0)   LP: Chang Chih-Chia (0–1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Italy 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 9 4
 Canada 2 7 0 0 0 4 0 0 X 9 6 0
WP: Jason Dickson (1–0)   LP: David Rollandini (0–1)
Home runs:
ITA: None
CAN: Pete Laforest (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Canada 0 3 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 7 11 0
 Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
WP: Shawn Hill (1–0)   LP: Patrick Beljaards (0–1)
Home runs:
CAN: Stubby Clapp (1), Pete Orr (1), Pete Laforest (2)
NED: None
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Canada 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 5 0
 Greece 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 3
WP: Paul Spoljaric (1–0)   LP: Meleti Ross Melehes (0–1)   Sv: Aaron Myette (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Canada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 5 1
 Japan 2 1 1 3 1 0 0 1 X 9 11 0
WP: Tsuyoshi Wada (1–0)   LP: Mike Johnson (1–1)
Home runs:
CAN: None
JPN: Yoshitomo Tani (1), Yoshinobu Takahashi (1), Kazuhiro Wada (2)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Cuba 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5 10 0
 Canada 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 7 1
WP: Norberto González (1–0)   LP: Jason Dickson (1–1)   Sv: Pedro Luis Lazo (2)
Home runs:
CUB: Antonio Scull (1)
CAN: None
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Canada 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 6 11 12 0
 Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 2
WP: Phil Devey (1–0)   LP: Adrian Burnside (0–1)
Home runs:
CAN: Jeremy Ware (1), Ryan Radmanovich (1)
AUS: None
Semifinal
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Canada 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 5 9 1
 Cuba 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 X 8 13 2
WP: Danny Betancourt (1–0)   LP: Chris Begg (0–1)   Sv: Norberto González (1)
Home runs:
CAN: Ryan Radmanovich (2)
CUB: None
Bronze Medal Game
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Japan 2 0 4 1 0 0 0 4 0 11 13 0
 Canada 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 5 0
WP: Tsuyoshi Wada (2–0)   LP: Mike Johnson (1–2)
Home runs:
JPN: Kenji Johjima (2)
CAN: Jeremy Ware (2)

Boxing[edit]

Boxing had witnessed much controversy over the COC higher qualifying standards. After an appeal it was decided that three more boxers could go to Athens. Canada's most notable success was Benoit Gaudet defeat of Thai former champion Somluck Kamsing and Andrew Kooner who made it to the quarter-final in the Bantamweight class.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andrew Kooner Bantamweight BYE  Espinoza (VEN)
W 37–20
 Sultonov (UZB)
L 32–44
Did not advance
Benoit Gaudet Featherweight  Kamsing (THA)
W 32–17
 Jo S-H (KOR)
L 16–28
Did not advance
Adam Trupish Welterweight  Khairov (AZE)
L RSC
Did not advance
Jean Pascal Middleweight  Despaigne (CUB)
L 24–36
Did not advance
Trevor Stewardson Light heavyweight  Furtado (CPV)
W 36–20
 El Shamy (EGY)
L 22–38
Did not advance

Canoeing[edit]

Slalom[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
James Cartwright Men's C-1 105.79 11 105.17 10 210.96 10 Q 100.45 9 Did not advance
David Ford Men's K-1 101.30 18 98.57 14 199.87 16 Q 95.83 7 Q 96.75 4 192.58 4
Margaret Langford Women's K-1 123.02 16 121.89 17 244.91 16 Did not advance

Sprint[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Richard Dalton C-1 500 m 1:50.005 3 q 1:51.027 3 Q 1:48.103 6
Thomas Hall C-1 1000 m 3:52.451 2 q 3:51.720 1 Q 3:51.457 5
Adam van Koeverden K-1 500 m 1:37.591 1 q 1:38.907 1 Q 1:37.919 1
K-1 1000 m 3:24.984 2 q 3:27.502 1 Q 3:28.218 3
Attila Buday
Tamas Buday, Jr.
C-2 500 m 1:40.488 2 Q BYE 1:41.210 8
Richard Dalton
Michael Scarola
C-2 1000 m 3:31.123 4 q 3:32.280 2 Q 3:45.638 6
Richard Dober, Jr.
Steven Jorens
K-2 500 m 1:31.985 5 q 1:34.318 7 Did not advance
Ryan Cuthbert
Richard Dober, Jr.
Steven Jorens
Andrew Willows
K-4 1000 m 2:56.336 5 q 2:55.926 3 Q 3:07.714 9
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Caroline Brunet K-1 500 m 1:50.366 1 Q BYE 1:50.601 3
Mylanie Barre
Caroline Brunet
K-2 500 m 1:43.434 3 Q BYE 1:42.833 7
Jillian D'Alessio
Karen Furneaux
Kamini Jain
Carrie Lightbound
K-4 500 m 1:36.877 5 q 1:35.465 3 Q 1:39.952 8

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Michael Barry Road race 5:41:56 32
Gord Fraser Did not finish
Eric Wohlberg Road race Did not finish
Time trial 1:00:31.49 18
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Lyne Bessette Road race Did not finish
Time trial 33:24.19 16
Manon Jutras Road race 3:25:42 30
Sue-Palmer Komar Road race 3:25:37 11
Time trial 33:26.01 17

Track[edit]

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Lori-Ann Muenzer Women's sprint 11.380
63.268
4  Reed (USA)
W 11.881
60.600
BYE  Larreal (VEN)
W 12.064, W 11.888
 Meares (AUS)
L, W 12.101, W 12.085
 Abassova (RUS)
W 12.126, W 11.822
1
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Lori-Ann Muenzer Women's time trial 34.268 7

Mountain biking[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Ryder Hesjedal Men's cross-country Did not finish
Seamus McGrath 2:20:33 9
Kiara Bisaro Women's cross-country 2:09:50 15
Marie-Hélène Prémont 1:57:50 2
Alison Sydor 1:59:47 4

Diving[edit]

Canadian divers qualified for seven individual spots at the 2004 Olympic Games.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Philippe Comtois 3 m springboard 418.32 12 Q 629.22 13 Did not advance
Alexandre Despatie 517.59 1 Q 772.32 1 Q 755.97 2
Alexandre Despatie 10 m platform 436.86 8 Q 625.14 8 Q 652.35 4
Christopher Kalec 429.72 12 Q 606.84 14 Did not advance
Philippe Comtois
Alexandre Despatie
10 m synchronized platform N/A 351.90 5
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Blythe Hartley 3 m springboard 321.33 2 Q 550.95 3 Q 573.00 5
Émilie Heymans 305.04 7 Q 531.00 8 Q 530.73 10
Myriam Boileau 10 m platform 329.64 9 Q 517.56 9 Q 530.25 7
Émilie Heymans 351.12 3 Q 538.17 5 Q 555.03 4
Blythe Hartley
Émilie Heymans
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 276.90 7
10 m synchronized platform N/A 327.78 3

Equestrian[edit]

Dressage[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Ashley Holzer Individual Imperioso 64.667 42 Did not advance
Cindy Neale-Ishoy Proton 66.583 31 Did not advance
Leslie Reid Mark 66.083 35 Did not advance
Belinda Trussell Royan II 66.000 36 Did not advance
Ashley Holzer
Cindy Neale-Ishoy
Leslie Reid
Belinda Trussell
See above Team N/A 66.222 9

Eventing[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Hawley Bennett Livingstone Individual 61.20 47 94.80 # 156.00 # 32 12.00 168.00 # 39 Did not advance 168.00 39
Bruce Mandeville Larissa 66.40 # 59 10.80 77.20 40 12.00 89.20 39 Did not advance 89.20 39
Ian Roberts Mata-Riki 70.60 # 67 137.00 # 207.60 # 69 22.00 # 229.60 # 60 Did not advance 229.60 60
Garry Roque Waikura 63.40 51 45.60 109.00 58 15.00 # 124.00 54 Did not advance 124.00 54
Mike Winter Balista 63.20 50 16.80 80.00 47 8.00 88.00 25 Did not advance 88.00 25
Hawley Bennett
Bruce Mandeville
Ian Roberts
Garry Roque
Mike Winter
See above Team 187.80 12 73.20 266.20 11 32.00 301.20 12 N/A 301.20 12

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Show jumping[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Ian Millar Promise Me Individual 11 57 10 21 46 Q 10 31 42 Q 30 22 Did not advance

Fencing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Josh McGuire Individual foil  Lau K K (HKG)
W 15–14
 Vanni (ITA)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Michael Boulos Individual sabre BYE  Ferjancsik (HUN)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Catherine Dunnette Individual épée  Gómez (CUB)
L 9–11
Did not advance
Monique Kavelaars  Barlow (RSA)
W 14–8
 Li N (CHN)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Sherraine Schalm-MacKay BYE  Khristou (GRE)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Catherine Dunnette
Monique Kavelaars
Julie Leprohon
Sherraine Schalm-MacKay
Team épée N/A  Hungary (HUN)
W 38–37
 Russia (RUS)
L 18–25
 France (FRA)
L 37–45
4

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Prior to 2004, Canada had never won an Olympic medal in artistic gymnastics, and hopes for a first seemed to be dashed when the main medal threat, double World Championships bronze medalist Kyle Shewfelt suffered an ankle injury in March. By the Games, though, Shewfelt's injury had healed to the point where it did not adversely affect his performance.

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Grant Golding Team 9.512 9.262 9.650 9.125 8.962 8.500 55.011 31 Did not advance
Ken Ikeda N/A 8.900 N/A 8.937 8.687 N/A
Sasha Jeltkov 9.175 7.600 8.562 8.900 8.787 9.625 52.649 45
David Kikuchi 8.825 9.412 9.500 N/A 9.625 9.075 N/A
Kyle Shewfelt 9.737 Q N/A 8.112 9.687 Q N/A 9.212 N/A
Adam Wong 9.325 9.237 9.112 9.137 9.262 9.087 55.160 29
Total 37.749 36.811 36.824 36.886 36.636 36.999 221.905 11
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Kyle Shewfelt Floor 9.787 N/A 9.787 1
Vault N/A 9.599 N/A 9.599 4
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Melanie Banville Team 9.200 9.062 9.025 9.362 36.649 22 Q Did not advance
Gael Mackie N/A 9.100 N/A
Amelie Plante 9.112 9.475 8.075 9.287 35.949 38
Heather Mary Purnell 9.200 8.712 8.500 9.287 35.812 40
Kate Richardson 9.212 9.275 9.175 9.562 Q 37.224 14 Q
Kylie Stone 9.137 N/A 8.975 8.912 N/A
Total 36.749 36.912 35.675 37.611 146.947 10
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Melanie Banville All-around 9.200 8.025 8.787 8.462 34.474 24
Kate Richardson All-around 9.262 8.087 9.037 9.400 35.786 18
Floor 9.312 N/A 9.312 7

Trampoline[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Mathieu Turgeon Men's 63.40 11 Did not advance
Karen Cockburn Women's 65.10 5 Q 39.20 2
Heather Ross-McManus 63.80 6 Q 37.40 6

Judo[edit]

Six Canadian judoka (two men and four women) qualified for the 2004 Summer Olympics.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Keith Morgan −90 kg  Fallah (IRI)
W 1002–0111
 Mesbah (EGY)
W 0011–0001
 Hwang H-T (KOR)
L 0000–0200
Did not advance BYE  Huizinga (NED)
L 0000–1012
Did not advance
Nicolas Gill −100 kg  Monti (ITA)
L 0001–1003
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Carolyne Lepage −48 kg BYE  Matijass (GER)
L 0010–0000
Did not advance  Ye G-R (KOR)
L 0000–0011
Did not advance
Marie-Hélène Chisholm −63 kg  von Harnier (GER)
W 1000–0001
 Li Sf (CHN)
W 0010–0000
 Tanimoto (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance BYE  Dhahri (TUN)
W 1000–0000
 Décosse (FRA)
W 1010–0001
 Žolnir (SLO)
L 01002–01003
5
Catherine Roberge −70 kg BYE  Howey (GBR)
W 0010–0001
 Böhm (GER)
L 0000–0011
Did not advance BYE  Qin Dy (CHN)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance
Amy Cotton −78 kg  Engoang (GAB)
W 1000–0000
 Morico (ITA)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Two Canadian athletes qualified to compete in the modern pentathlon event.

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Kara Grant Women's 169 20 964 16–15 =12 832 2:43.37 32 960 104 18 1096 11:01.57 5 1076 4928 22
Monica Pinette 178 10 1072 20–11 4 944 2:32.62 30 1092 168 21 1032 11:30.55 22 960 5100 13

Rowing[edit]

Canada's most heralded team going into Athens was its rowers, and there was considerable hope for success by Canadians with expectations of three medals or more. While the Canadians did well, with a number of finals appearances, only one group won medals the men's fours of Cam Baerg, Jake Wetzel, Tom Herschmiller and Barney Williams won the silver medal in the men's four rowing final, losing to Great Britain by only 0.08 seconds.

Most disappointing was the men's eights who had been undefeated for two years before the Olympics, but to the surprise of many finished fifth in their event.

Controversy broke out over the rowing team of Dave Calder and Chris Jarvis who were disqualified from the men's pairs semifinal race for entering another team's lane, and thus failed to qualify for the final. The COC appealed the decision, but it was upheld.

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dave Calder
Chris Jarvis
Pair 6:56.23 2 SA/B BYE DSQ DNS
Cameron Baerg
Tom Herschmiller
Jake Wetzel
Barney Williams
Four 6:28.36 1 SA/B BYE 5:50.68 1 FA 6:07.06 2
Jon Beare
Iain Brambell
Gavin Hassett
Jon Mandick
Lightweight four 5:51.18 2 SA/B BYE 5:57.44 3 FA 6:05.10 5
Scott Frandsen
Kyle Hamilton
Andrew Hoskins
Adam Kreek
Kevin Light
Jeff Powell
Brian Price (cox)
Ben Rutledge
Joe Stankevicius
Eight 5:20.46 1 R 5:32.51 1 FA N/A 5:51.66 5
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Buffy Alexander-Williams
Darcy Marquardt
Pair 7:42.36 2 R 7:08.32 1 FA N/A 7:13.33 4
Mara Jones
Fiona Milne
Lightweight double sculls 6:53.47 2 R 6:54.04 2 SA/B 6:56.64 4 FB 7:26.07 8
Karen Clark
Jacqui Cook
Anna-Marie de Zwager
Sabrina Kolker
Roslyn McLeod
Andréanne Morin
Sarah Pape (cox)
Romina Stefancic
Pauline van Roessel
Eight 6:12:40 3 R 6:15.18 5 N/A Did not advance

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing[edit]

Canadian sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Richard Clarke Finn 10 18 15 22 19 15 OCS 14 8 11 2 134 18
Ross MacDonald
Mike Wolfs
Star 7 11 4 3 1 RDG 8 14 8 2 2 51.2 2
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Nikola Girke
Jen Provan
470 4 13 17 11 12 7 2 19 6 19 12 103 13
Deirdre Crampton
Chantal Léger
Lisa Ross
Yngling 13 9 15 15 12 12 12 14 15 2 12 116 17
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Bernard Luttmer Laser 15 25 22 21 27 33 31 DNF 9 32 30 245 29
John Curtis
Oskar Johansson
Tornado 14 15 4 13 8 12 14 17 17 4 13 114 15

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting[edit]

Two Canadian shooters qualified to compete in the following events:

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Cynthia Meyer Trap 52 16 Did not advance
Double trap 101 11 Did not advance
Susan Nattrass Trap 61 5 Q 76 6
Double trap 88 15 Did not advance

Softball[edit]

The Canadian softball team finished the preliminary round with the same record as China, but had lost to China 4-2 in head-to-head play and therefore received 5th place and did not advance to the semifinals while China placed 4th and moved on.

Team Roster
Position No. Player Birth Club in 2004
IF 2 Erin White OCT/27/1977 Team Canada
P 3 Lauren Bay AUG/09/1981 White Rock Renegades (British Columbia)
IF 4 Sheena Lawrick JUN/22/1983 Calgary Double Diamonds Renegades
OF 6 Rachel Schill JUN/09/1982 Simon Fraser University
OF 7 Sasha Olson SEP/23/1976 Delta Heat (British Columbia)
IF 9 Cindy Eadie SEP/21/1982 Markham Tigers
IF 10 Kristy Odamura OCT/03/1977 Team Canada
IF 11 Angela Lichty DEC/30/1979 Delta Heat (British Columbia)
P 15 Ani Nyhus AUG/18/1983 White Rock Renegades (British Columbia)
OF 17 Alison Bradley APR/27/1979 Brampton Blazers (Ontario)
C 18 Erin Cumpstone NOV/04/1980 Burnaby (British Columbia)
C 22 Kim Sarrazin SEP/17/1977 Team Canada
P 24 Auburn Sigurdson APR/06/1981 White Rock Renegades (British Columbia)
P 27 Kaila Holtz SEP/26/1981 Team Canada
OF 32 Jackie Lance MAY/09/1974 White Rock Renegades (British Columbia)
Bench Coaches
Team
Manager
Mike Renney SEP/10/1964
Coach Glenn Boles MAR/24/1951
Coach Patrick Murphy NOV/28/1965
Preliminary Round
Team Pld W L RF RA Pct
United States 7 7 0 41 0 1.000
Australia 7 6 1 22 14 0.857
Japan 7 4 3 17 8 0.571
China 7 3 4 15 20 0.429
Canada 7 3 4 6 14 0.429
Chinese Taipei 7 2 5 3 13 0.286
Greece 7 2 5 6 24 0.286
Italy 7 1 6 8 24 0.143
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1
 Canada 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 2 5 0
WP: Lauren Bay (1–0)   LP: Wu Chia-Yen (0–1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Canada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 4
 Greece 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 3 0
WP: Sarah Farnworth (1–0)   LP: Kaila Holtz (0–1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 China 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 4 4 0
 Canada 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 4 2
WP: Zhang Lixia (1–0)   LP: Lauren Bay (1–1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 R H E
 Canada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 2
 Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1
WP: Lauren Bay (2–1)   LP: Yukiko Ueno (0-2)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 R H E
 Canada 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
 United States 1 2 1 2 1 7 11 1
WP: Jenny Finch (2–0)   LP: Auburn Sigurdson (0–1)
Home runs:
CAN: None
USA: Crystl Bustos (2), Lisa Fernandez (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Australia 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 0
 Canada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0
WP: Melanie Roche (3–0)   LP: Lauren Bay (2–2)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
 Canada 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1 1 1
WP: Lauren Bay (3–2)   LP: Susan Bugliarello (0–3)

Swimming[edit]

For the first time in decades Canada did not win a single medal in swimming. This led to calls for the resignation of coach Dave Johnson by a number of former swimmers, most notably Barcelona gold medallist Mark Tewksbury. Swim Canada focused on personal bests rather than medals, but even by that measure Canada fared poorly. This lack of medals also stood in sharp contrast to Canada's sibling dominion Australia which won many medals in swimming, as they did in Sydney. There were a few bright spots, including Rick Say making it to the finals of the 200 m freestyle, considered by many to be the premier event of the 2004 Olympics, and a number of Canadian records were set. Generally though, performances by the swim team were slower than the times they had swum at Canadian Olympic trials 2 weeks before.

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Keith Beavers 200 m backstroke 2:00.97 13 Q 1:59.98 12 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:21.47 16 N/A Did not advance
Mike Brown 200 m breaststroke 2:12.69 4 Q 2:12.14 6 Q 2:11.94 6
Scott Dickens 100 m breaststroke 1:02.16 19 Did not advance
Brent Hayden 100 m freestyle DNS Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:49.56 14 Q 1:50.00 13 Did not advance
Andrew Hurd 400 m freestyle 3:50.81 13 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:28.71 18 N/A Did not advance
Brian Johns 200 m individual medley 2:03.95 28 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:21.10 15 N/A Did not advance
Mark Johnston 400 m freestyle 3:54.27 22 N/A Did not advance
Morgan Knabe 100 m breaststroke 1:02.13 18 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:17.20 29 Did not advance
Mike Mintenko 100 m butterfly 52.96 14 Q 52.89 12 Did not advance
Nathaniel O'Brien 200 m backstroke 2:00.49 10 Q 2:00.13 14 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:00.12 23 Did not advance
Matthew Rose 50 m freestyle 23.01 30 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 56.62 27 Did not advance
Rick Say 100 m freestyle DNS Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:49.32 10 Q 1:48.16 8 Q 1:47.55 6
Brent Hayden
Riley Janes
Yannick Lupien
Mike Mintenko
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:18.35 9 N/A Did not advance
Brent Hayden
Andrew Hurd
Brian Johns
Mark Johnston*
Rick Say
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:18.05 5 Q N/A 7:13.33 5
Mike Brown
Brent Hayden
Riley Janes
Mike Mintenko
4×100 m medley relay 3:39.36 10 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jennifer Fratesi 200 m backstroke 2:13.00 6 Q 2:12.64 9 Did not advance
Erin Gammel 100 m backstroke 1:02.47 17 Did not advance
Rhiannon Leier 100 m breaststroke 1:09.38 9 Q 1:09.46 12 Did not advance
Brittany Reimer 200 m freestyle 2:01.39 17 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:12.33 16 N/A Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:41.55 17 N/A Did not advance
Lauren van Oosten 100 m breaststroke 1:09.93 13 Q 1:09.45 11 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:30.44 14 Q 2:30.39 13 Did not advance
Elizabeth Warden 200 m backstroke 2:15.77 18 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:17.12 15 Q 2:17.32 15 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:46.27 11 N/A Did not advance
Jennifer Fratesi
Erin Gammel
Lauren van Oosten
Brittany Reimer
4×100 m medley relay 4:09.84 11 N/A Did not advance

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Nine Canadian synchronized swimmers qualified a spot in the women's team.

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Fanny Létourneau
Courtenay Stewart
Duet 47.500 6 46.667 95.251 5 Q 47.834 95.334 6
Erin Chan
Jessica Chase
Jessika Dubuc
Marie-Pierre Gagné
Fanny Létourneau
Shayna Nackoney
Anouk Renière-Lafrenière
Courtenay Stewart
Team 47.584 5 N/A 47.667 95.251 5

Table tennis[edit]

Four Canadian table tennis players qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Johnny Huang Men's singles BYE  Karakašević (SCG)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Johnny Huang
Faazil Kassam
Men's doubles N/A  Brown /
Lavale (AUS)
W 4–0
 Persson /
Waldner (SWE)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Petra Cada Women's singles  Guenni (TUN)
W 4–0
 Bátorfi (HUN)
W 4–3
 Li Jw (SIN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Petra Cada
Marie-Christine Roussy
Women's doubles BYE  Mirou /
Volakaki (GRE)
W 4–1
 Ganina /
Palina (RUS)
L 0–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo[edit]

Two Canadian taekwondo jin qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ivett Gonda Women's −49 kg  Anwar (EGY)
W 3–2
 Contreras (VEN)
W 3–2
 Chen S-H (TPE)
L 2–3
BYE  Boorapolchai (THA)
L −1–2
Did not advance 5
Dominique Bosshart Women's +67 kg  Baverel (FRA)
L 5–7
Did not advance  Castrignano (ITA)
L 3–6
Did not advance

Tennis[edit]

Canadian Tennis Association nominated two male tennis players to compete in the tennis tournament.

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Frédéric Niemeyer Men's singles  Dent (USA)
L 2–6, 6–3, 4–6
Did not advance
Daniel Nestor
Frédéric Niemeyer
Men's doubles N/A  Beck /
Hrbatý (SVK)
W 6–2, 7–5
 Llodra /
Santoro (FRA)
L 3–6, 7–6(7–5), 3–6
Did not advance

Triathlon[edit]

Canada had a strong triathlon program, including the defending men's gold medallist Simon Whitfield, who won surprisingly in Sydney. The women's race was something of a disappointment, as top-ranked Canadian Jill Savege, who came out of the water in fifth place, crashed in the bicycle stage and only finished 39th. The two other Canadian women did not fare much better. In the men's triathlon a day later Whitfield finished a respectable 11th.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Brent McMahon Men's 18:30 0:17 1:05:08 0:19 35:30 1:59:44.57 39
Simon Whitfield 18:21 0:20 1:02:15 0:20 31:59 1:53:15.81 11
Samantha McGlone Women's 21:27 0:18 1:11:41 0:23 36:25 2:10:14.24 27
Carol Montgomery 19:52 0:23 1:15:11 0:26 39:33 2:15:25.62 35
Jill Savege 18:44 0:20 1:19:52 0:26 38:48 2:18:10.99 39

Volleyball[edit]

Beach[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
John Child
Mark Heese
Men's Pool E
 HeuscherKobel (SUI)
L 0 – 2 (26–28, 18–21)
 BlantonNygaard (USA)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–10)
 ProsserWilliams (AUS)
L 1 – 2 (13–21, 21–15, 12–15)
3 Q  Baracetti
Conde (ARG)
W 2 – 0 (21–17, 21–17)
 Bosma
Herrera (ESP)
L 1 – 2 (24–22, 19–21, 16–18)
Did not advance
Guylaine Dumont
Annie Martin
Women's Pool D
 KuhnSchnyder (SUI)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–13)
 McPeakYoungs (USA)
L 1 – 2 (13–21, 21–12, 9–15)
 GlesnesMaaseide (NOR)
W 2 – 0 (21–19, 29–27)
2 Q  Fernández
Larrea (CUB)
W 2 – 0 (21–18, 21–19)
 May
Walsh (USA)
L 0 – 2 (19–21, 14–21)
Did not advance

Water polo[edit]

Canada's women's water polo team fared poorly, despite beating the number one ranked team from the United States during the round robin. Losing the other two games in the preliminary round put Canada in last place in the pool and eliminated the team from medal contention. They would end up finishing seventh.

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster
# Name Pos. Sh. Height Weight Date of Birth Club
1 Whynter Lamarre GK R 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 68 kg (150 lb) 1979-01-14 Canada DDO
2 Rachel Riddell GK R 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 66 kg (146 lb) 1984-09-05 Canada Pacific Storm
3 Marianne Illing D R 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in) 67 kg (148 lb) 1974-02-12 Canada Ottawa Titans
4 Susan Gardiner CF R 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 1980-04-13 Canada Pacific Storm
5 Andrea Dewar CF R 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 66 kg (146 lb) 1979-07-09 Canada DDO
6 Marie Luc Arpin D R 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 68 kg (150 lb) 1978-07-04 Canada Sainte-Foy
7 Cora Campbell D L 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 62 kg (137 lb) 1974-05-28 Canada Calgary Renegades
8 Melissa Collins D R 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) 61 kg (134 lb) 1976-09-25 Canada DDO
9 Ann Dow Captain CB R 1.64 m (5 ft 5 in) 59 kg (130 lb) 1971-05-01 Canada CAMO
10 Jana Salat CB R 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in) 67 kg (148 lb) 1979-04-06 Canada Sainte-Foy
11 Valérie Dionne D R 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 1980-07-29 Canada Sainte-Foy
12 Christine Robinson CF R 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 1984-05-17 Canada DDO
13 Johanne Bégin CF R 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 81 kg (179 lb) 1971-10-21 Canada Sainte-Foy
Head Coach: Canada Patrick Oaten
Group B
Rank Team GP W L T Pts GF GA GD
1  United States 3 2 1 0 4 20 16 +4
2  Russia 3 2 1 0 4 21 22 −1
3  Hungary 3 1 2 0 2 19 20 −1
4  Canada 3 1 2 0 2 16 18 −2
August 16
16:30
[1] Russia  8–6  Canada
Referees:
Erhan Tulga (TUR)
Torsten Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 1–2, 3–0, 2–3, 2–1
Konukh 3 Goals Gardiner 2

August 18
10:45
[2] United States  5–6  Canada
Referees:
Nikolaos Stavropoulos (GRE)
Noel Harrod (AUS)
Score by quarters: 0–0, 1–0, 3–1, 1–5
5 players with 1 Goals Bégin 3

August 20
16:45
[3] Hungary  5–4  Canada
Referees:
Radu Matache (ROU)
Roberto Pentronilli (ITA)
Score by quarters: 1–2, 2–0, 2–1, 0–1
Stieber 2 Goals 4 players with 1

Classification round
Classification 7th–8th
August 22
10:45
[4] Kazakhstan  4–10  Canada
Referees:
Radosław Koryzna (POL)
Elizabeth Burman (NZL)
Score by quarters: 0–2, 1–4, 3–3, 0–1
Koroleva 4 Goals 4 players with 2

Weightlifting[edit]

Two Canadian weightlifters qualified for the following events:

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Akos Sandor Men's −105 kg 162.5 DNF DNF
Maryse Turcotte Women's −58 kg 90 =11 120 =9 210 11

Wrestling[edit]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Guivi Sissaouri −60 kg  Umakhanov (RUS)
W 3–1 PP
 Odabasi (TUR)
W 3–1 PP
1 Q  Fedoryshyn (UKR)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance  Pogosian (GEO)
L 0–5 VB
6
Evan MacDonald −66 kg  Spiridonov (KAZ)
L 1–3 PP
 Barzakov (BUL)
L 0–4 ST
3 Did not advance 17
Daniel Igali −74 kg  Aslanov (AZE)
W 3–1 PP
 Abdusalomov (TJK)
W 3–1 PP
1 Q  Fundora (CUB)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Classification Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lyndsay Belisle −48 kg  C Icho (JPN)
L 0–4 ST
 Wagner (GER)
L 1–3 PP
3 Did not advance 11
Tonya Verbeek −55 kg  O'Donnell (USA)
W 4–1 SP
 Smirnova (RUS)
W 4–1 SP
1 Q BYE  Karlsson (SWE)
W 3–1 PP
 Yoshida (JPN)
L 0–3 PO
2
Viola Yanik −63 kg  McMann (USA)
W 3–1 PP
 Meng Ll (CHN)
L 1–3 PP
2  Groß (GER)
W 3–1 PP
Did not advance  Khilko (BLR)
W 3–1 PP
5
Christine Nordhagen −72 kg  Wang X (CHN)
L 1–3 PP
 Juszczak (ITA)
W 3–1 PP
2  Montgomery (USA)
W 3–1 PP
Did not advance  Schätzle (GER)
W 5–0 VB
5

Media coverage[edit]

The main network for Olympic coverage in Canada is the CBC which covers events live, and then replays highlights in prime time. Both the French and English CBC and Radio-Canada are covering different events. The cable channels TSN & RDS won the rights to broadcast some parts of the games, mostly team sports that CBC and Radio-Canada decided not to cover. The digital channel CBC Country Canada, only available to a minority of Canadians, covered equestrian events.

National outfits[edit]

Roots Canada was the official outfitter of clothing for members of the Canadian Olympic team. The same clothing was also sold at Roots stores in Canada. This was the last year for Roots, thereafter HBC was given the contract for official Olympic clothing.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Judoka Nicolas Gill selected to carry the Canadian flag at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens". Canadian Olympic Committee. 19 July 2004. Retrieved 12 April 2014. 
  2. ^ "2004 Athens: Medal Tally". USA Today. Retrieved 1 April 2014. 
  3. ^ Starkman, Randy (26 June 2011). "Van Koeverden reinventing his Olympic strategy". Toronto Star. Retrieved 12 April 2014. 
  4. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011. 
  5. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011. 

External links[edit]