Canada at the 2011 World Aquatics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Canada
 at the World Aquatics Championships

Flag of Canada
FINA code  CAN
NF Aquatic Federation of Canada
Website www.canadianaquatics.com
At the 2011 World Aquatics Championships
in Shanghai, China
Medals
Rank: 20
Gold
0
Silver
4
Bronze
3
Total
7
World Aquatics Championships history
(summary)
World Aquatics Championships

Canada competed at the 2011 World Aquatics Championships in Shanghai, China between July 16 and 31, 2011. Margie Schuett was be the chef de mission.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Diving[edit]

The Canada Cup diving grand prix held in Montreal between April 28 and May 1, 2011 will be the qualification tournament. Canada diving, the national governing body set qualification standards for athletes to qualify. For an athlete to qualify they must be in top 2 (Canadians) at the tournament and have reached the minimum score.[2] Canada has qualified 9 athletes in diving.[3]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
François Imbeau-Dulac 1 m springboard 312.95 25 Did not advance
3 m springboard 376.40 29 Did not advance
Reuben Ross 1 m springboard 378.50 7 Q 401.40 6
3 m springboard 388.15 22 Did not advance
Eric Sehn 10 m platform 419.10 15 Q 388.15 18 Did not advance
Riley McCormick 10 m platform 434.70 11 Q 453.30 8 Q 444.50 9
Kevin Geyson
Eric Sehn
10 m synchronized platform 386.22 9 Q 386.70 8
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Emilie Heymans 3 m springboard 324.20 5 Q 357.90 4 Q 270.00 12
Jennifer Abel 1 m springboard 250.95 14 Did not advance
3 m springboard 307.55 10 Q 359.35 2 Q 365.10 3
Meaghan Benfeito 10 m platform 336.90 3 Q 327.70 7 Q 375.50 4
Roseline Filion 10 m platform 324.20 6 Q 326.15 8 Q 333.00 8
Emilie Heymans
Jennifer Abel
3 m synchronized springboard 275.10 8 Q 313.50 Silver medal icon.svg
Meaghan Benfeito
Roseline Filion
10 m synchronized platform 289.65 5 303.87 7
Withdrawn due to injury

Open water swimming[edit]

Athletes that make up the team will be decided at the US 2011 10K Open Water National Championships & Team Trials in Fort Myers Beach, Florida, United States.[5] After the selection event six swimmers were selected to compete, four men and two women.[6][7]


Men
Athlete Event Final
Time Position
Richard Weinberger 5 km 56:33.7 17
10 km 1:54:51.3 17
Aimeson King 5 km 59:09.3 31
10 km 2:04:00.1 49
Xavier Desharnais 25 km 5:20:44.2 15
Simon Tobin 25 km 5:19:43.1 14
Women
Athlete Event Final
Time Position
Zsofia Balazs 5 km 1:01:39.0 26
10 km 2:10:01.7 40
Nadine Williams 5 km 1:02:06.8 29
10 km 2:13:35.5 44
Mixed
Athlete Event Final
Time Position
Zsofi Balazs
Aimeson King
Richard Weingerber
Team 1:02:08.7 10

Swimming[edit]

Canada's team for these championships was selected from the World Championship trials held in Victoria, British Columbia between March 30 and April 2, 2011.[8] 33 athletes will represent Canada in Shanghai along with 10 coaches.[9]

The provisional events per athlete:[10]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Brent Hayden 50 m freestyle 22.34 17 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 48.75 11 Q 48.30 4 Q 47.95 2
Chad Bobrosky 200 m freestyle 1:49.01 27 Did not advance
Ryan Cochrane 400 m freestyle 3:46.88 8 Q 3:45.17 5
800 m freestyle 7:45.57 3 Q 7:41.86 2
1500 m freestyle 14:55.86 5 Q 14:44.46 Silver medal icon.svg
Charles Francis 50 m backstroke 25.43 16 Q 25.56 16 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 54.68 22 Did not advance
Tobias Oriwol 100 m backstroke 55.27 32 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 1:58.19 10 Q 1:59.45 14 Did not advance
Matt Hawes 200 m backstroke 1:58.84 19 Did not advance
Andrew Dickens 50 m breaststroke 28.19 23 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:01.18 18 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:14.36 27 Did not advance
Mike Brown 200 m breaststroke 2:11.51 7 Q 2:11.63 9 Did not advance
Joe Bartoch 50 m butterfly 24.29 26 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 52.90 21 Did not advance
Stefan Hirniak 200 m butterfly 1:58.72 25 Did not advance
Andrew Ford 200 m individual medley 2:00.92 21 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:20.87 21 Did not advance
Brent Hayden
Dominique Massie-Martel
Colin Russell
Blake Worsley
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:17.35 12 Did not advance
Chad Bobrosky
Colin Russell
Blake Worsley
Stefan Hirniak
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:13.73 10 Did not advance
Charles Francis
Andrew Dickens
Joseph Bartoch
Brent Hayden
4×100 m medley relay 3:35.36 6 Q 3:36.80 7
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Chantal Vanlandegham 50 m freestyle 25.05 5 Q 25.23 14 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 55.07 21 Did not advance
Victoria Poon 50 m freestyle 25.24 14 Q 25.26 15 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 54.74 13 Q 54.82 12 Did not advance
Julia Wilkinson 50 m backstroke 28.62 12 Q 28.10 5 Q 28.09 6
100 m backstroke 1:00.82 11 Q 1:00.35 13 Did not advance
200 m medley 2:13.16 10 Q 2:11.92 8 Q 2:16.18 8
Samantha Cheverton 200 m freestyle 1:58.83 18 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:09.81 16 Did not advance
Barbara Jardin 200 m freestyle 1:58.26 12 Q 1:58.18 13 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:08.81 13 Did not advance
Savannah King 800 m freestyle 8:41.93 18 Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 16:35.67 20 Did not advance
Sinead Russell 50 m backstroke 28.87 17 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 59.80 2 Q 59.68 5 Q 1:00.20 8
200 m backstroke 2:08.92 6 Q 2:08.80 9 Did not advance
Geneviève Cantin 200 m backstroke 2:11.09 16 Q 2:12.12 16 Did not advance
Tianna Rissling 100 m breaststroke 1:09.29 21 Did not advance
Jillian Tyler 50 m breaststroke Did not start
100 m breaststroke 1:07.67 5 Q 1:07.28 6 Q 1:07.64 7
Martha McCabe 200 m breaststroke 2:27.16 8 Q 2:24.86 6 Q 2:24.81 3
Annamay Pierse 200 m breaststroke 2:27.14 7 Q 2:24.73 4 Q 2:27.00 8
Katerine Savard 50 m butterfly 26.87 18 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 58.59 12 Q 58.07 9 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:09.41 17 Did not advance
Audrey Lacroix 100 m butterfly 59.02 20 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:08.88 12 Q 2:08.70 12 Did not advance
Erica Morningstar 200 m individual medley 2:13.71 13 Q 2:12.67 12 Did not advance
Stephanie Horner 400 m individual medley 4:44.85 17 Did not advance
Alexa Komarnycky 400 m individual medley 4:38.82 9 Did not advance
Victoria Poon
Genevieve Saumur
Chantal Vanlandegham
Julia Wilkinson
Erica Morningstar*
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:38.80 6 Q 3:38.42 6
Samantha Cheverton
Barbara Jardin
Brittany MacLean
Julia Wilkinson
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:52.05 2 Q 7:53.62 7
Sinead Russell
Jillian Tyler
Katerine Savard
Julia Wilkinson
Chantal Vanlandegham*
4×100 m medley relay 4:00.72 7 Q DSQ
  • * raced in heats only

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Canada will send a team of 12 synchronized swimmers.[11]

Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon Solo technical routine 93.600 4 Q 94.500 4
Solo free routine 94.490 4 Q 94.910 4
Elise Marcotte
Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon
Duet technical routine 93.900 4 Q 94.100 4
Duet free routine 94.100 4 Q 94.950 4
Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon
Jo-Annie Fortin
Chloé Isaac
Stephanie Leclair
Tracy Little
Elise Marcotte
Karine Thomas
Valérie Welsh
Team technical routine 94.000 4 Q 94.400 4
Stéphanie Durocher
Jo-Annie Fortin
Chloé Isaac
Stephanie Leclair
Tracy Little
Elise Marcotte
Karine Thomas
Valérie Welsh
Team free routine 95.280 4 Q 95.490 4
Geneviève Bélanger
Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon
Stéphanie Durocher
Jo-Annie Fortin
Chloé Isaac
Stephanie Leclair
Tracy Little
Elise Marcotte
Karine Thomas
Valérie Welsh
Free routine combination 95.250 4 Q 96.150 Bronze medal icon.svg
Reserves

Water polo[edit]

Men[edit]

Canada's men's team qualified by defeating Brazil and Argentina in a qualifier in January 2011 in Victoria, British Columbia.[12] Canada's men's team finished an all-time high of eighth place at the previous championships in Rome, Italy. For these championships, Canada has been grouped with Brazil, Japan and defending bronze medalist Croatia.[13] The team was announced on July 8, 2011.[14] The team ended up finishing in tenth place.

Team

Group C[edit]

Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Croatia 3 3 0 0 43 16 +27 6
 Canada 3 2 0 1 28 25 +3 4
 Japan 3 1 0 2 25 40 –15 2
 Brazil 3 0 0 3 25 40 –15 0



July 18, 2011
17:00
Report Japan  5–11  Canada Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai
Attendance: 700
Referees:
Williams (NZL), Alexandrescu (ROU)
Score by quarters: 1–3, 2–2, 0–3, 2–3
five players 1 Goals Graham 5

July 20, 2011
10:50
Report Canada  4–11  Croatia Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai
Attendance: 300
Referees:
Borrell (ESP), Williams (NZL)
Score by quarters: 1–3, 3–3, 0–3, 0–2
four players 1 Goals Dobud 4

July 22, 2011
9:30
Report Brazil  9–13  Canada Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai
Attendance: 400
Referees:
Brgulian (MNE), Flahive (AUS)
Score by quarters: 1–2, 1–4, 3–4, 4–3
Guimaraes 3 Goals Diggle 5

Playoff Round[edit]

July 24, 2011
16:50
Report Canada  4–17  United States Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai
Attendance: 800
Referees:
Ciric (SRB), Korzyna (POL)
Score by quarters: 2–5, 0–6, 2–4, 0–2
Diggle 2 Goals four players 3

Classification 9–12[edit]

July 26, 2011
11:20
Report Romania  8–12  Canada Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai
Attendance: 350
Referees:
Peris (CRO), Williams (NZL)
Score by quarters: 2–2, 2–4, 3–3, 1–3
Radu, Negrean 3 Goals Boyd 4

Ninth place game[edit]

July 28, 2011
10:50
Report Canada  6–8  Australia Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai
Attendance: 300
Referees:
Brgulian (MNE), Ni (CHN)
Score by quarters: 2–0, 1–2, 2–3, 1–3
Graham 3 Goals Younger 2

Women[edit]

Canada's women's team qualified by finishing in top two teams at the 2010 World League who had not yet qualified. Canada's women's team finished with the silver medals and second position at the previous championships in Rome, Italy. For these championships, Canada has been grouped with Australia, New Zealand and Uzbekistan. Canada's final roster includes eighteen athletes.[15] The team was announced on July 8, 2011.[14] The team finished in eight place.

Team

Group B[edit]

Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Canada 3 3 0 0 43 17 +26 6
 Australia 3 2 0 1 46 16 +30 4
 New Zealand 3 1 0 2 27 29 −2 2
 Uzbekistan 3 0 0 3 14 68 −54 0

July 17, 2011
12:10
Report Australia  7–10  Canada Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai
Attendance: 500
Referees:
Stavridis (GRE)
Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 0–2, 2–3, 2–3, 3–2
Webster 2 Goals five players 2

July 19, 2011
09:30
Report Uzbekistan  6–22  Canada Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai
Attendance: 450
Referees:
Menendez (CUB), Makita (JPN)
Score by quarters: 2–6, 1–6, 1–7, 2–3
Sarancha 2 Goals Alogbo 5

July 21, 2011
19:40
Report New Zealand  4–11  Canada Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai
Attendance: 500
Referees:
Naumov (RUS), Alexandrescu (ROU)
Score by quarters: 2–3, 1–4, 1–2, 0–2
four players 1 Goals Csikos 4

Quarterfinals[edit]

July 25, 2011
21:00
Report Canada  7–9  China Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai
Attendance: 850
Referees:
Stavridis (GRE), Caputi (ITA)
Score by quarters: 2–3, 2–2, 3–3, 0–1
Csikos 3 Goals Sun Yating 3

Classification 5–8[edit]

July 27, 2011
12:10
Report United States  8–4  Canada Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai
Attendance: 250
Referees:
Naumov (RUS), Menendez (CUB)
Score by quarters: 2–2, 2–0, 2–1, 2–1
Petri 2 Goals Csikos 2

Seventh place game[edit]

July 29, 2011
09:30
Report Canada  7–8  Netherlands Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai
Attendance: 200
Referees:
Koryzna (POL), Pinker (RSA)
Score by quarters: 2–0, 1–3, 3–4, 1–1
Csikos 3 Goals three players 2

References[edit]