Canadian Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Canadian Figure Skating Championships is a figure skating competition held annually to crown the national champions of Canada. It is organized by Skate Canada, the nation's figure skating governing body. Medals are awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing on the senior, junior, and sometimes novice levels.

The competition is among the criteria used to determine the Canadian teams to the World Figure Skating Championships, the World Junior Figure Skating Championships, and the Four Continents Figure Skating Championships, as well as the Canadian national team.

Canadian Championships had been held beginning in 1905. The 1914 Canadian Figure Skating Championships were the first official Canadian Championships. The Junior competition was added in 1928, the novice in 1966. Competition was interrupted in 1907 and 1909, and from 1915 through 1919 due to the First World War. Senior level competition was not held in 1943 due to the Second World War, and ladies singles was the only senior level discipline to be held in 1944 due to the War.

At the 1959 Canadian Figure Skating Association (now Skate Canada) Annual Meeting, the Waltz and Tenstep competitions were discontinued and their championship cups were retired. Competition in the Fours discipline was held irregularly, with the final competition taking place in 1997.

The Canadian Synchronized Skating Championships began in 1983.

Senior medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Men's medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
1905 Ormond B. Haycock
1906 Ormond B. Haycock
1907 No competition held - Minto Skating Club rink destroyed by fire[1]
1908 Ormond B. Haycock
1909 No competition held
1910 Douglas H. Nelles
1911 Ormond B. Haycock J. Cecil McDougall
1912 Douglas H. Nelles
1913 Philip Chrysler Norman Scott
1914 Norman Scott Philip Chrysler
1915–
1919
No competition held due to World War I
1920 Norman Scott Duncan Hodgson Melville Rogers
1921 Duncan Hodgson John Machado Melville Rogers
1922 Ottawa Duncan Hodgson Melville Rogers John Machado
1923 Melville Rogers John Machado Norman Gregory
1924 John Machado Montgomery Wilson Norman Gregory
1925 Melville Rogers John Machado Montgomery Wilson
1926 Melville Rogers Montgomery Wilson
1927 Melville Rogers Montgomery Wilson Jack Eastwood
1928 Melville Rogers
1929 Montgomery Wilson Stewart Reburn Jack Eastwood
1930 Montgomery Wilson Lewis Elkin
1931 Montgomery Wilson Stewart Reburn Lewis Elkin
1932 Montgomery Wilson Guy Owen Hubert Sprott
1933 Montgomery Wilson Guy Owen Rupert Whitehead
1934 Montgomery Wilson Guy Owen Rupert Whitehead
1935 Montgomery Wilson Osborne Colson Guy Owen
1936 Osborne Colson Wingate Snaith Philip Lee
1937 Osborne Colson Wingate Snaith Ralph McCreath
1938 Montgomery Wilson Ralph McCreath Wingate Snaith
1939 Montgomery Wilson Ralph McCreath Jack Vigeon
1940 Ottawa Ralph McCreath Donald Gilchrist Wingate Snaith
1941 Montreal Ralph McCreath Donald Gilchrist Jack Vigeon
1942 Winnipeg Michael Kirby Donald Gilchrist
1943–
1944
No competition held due to World War II
1945 Toronto Nigel Stephens Frank Sellers
1946 Toronto Ralph McCreath Norris Bowden Roger Wickson
1947 Toronto Norris Bowden Wallace Diestelmeyer Gerrard Blair
1948 Calgary Wallace Diestelmeyer Roger Wickson
1949 Ottawa Roger Wickson William Lewis Donald Tobin
1950 St. Catharines Roger Wickson Donald Tobin William Lewis
1951 Vancouver Peter Firstbrook Roger Wickson William Lewis
1952 Oshawa Peter Firstbrook William Lewis Peter Dunfield
1953 Ottawa Peter Firstbrook Charles Snelling Peter Dunfield
1954 Calgary Charles Snelling Douglas Court Paul Tatton
1955 Toronto Charles Snelling Douglas Court
1956 Galt Charles Snelling Donald Jackson Douglas Court
1957 Winnipeg Charles Snelling Donald Jackson Edward Collins
1958 Ottawa Charles Snelling Donald Jackson Edward Collins
1959 Noranda Donald Jackson Edward Collins
1960 Regina Donald Jackson Donald McPherson Louis Stong
1961 Lachine Donald Jackson Donald McPherson Bradley Black
1962 Toronto Donald Jackson Donald McPherson Donald Knight
1963 Edmonton Donald McPherson Donald Knight Bill Neale
1964 North Bay Charles Snelling Donald Knight Jay Humphry
1965 Calgary Donald Knight Charles Snelling Jay Humphry
1966 Peterborough Donald Knight Charles Snelling Jay Humphry
1967 Toronto Donald Knight Jay Humphry Charles Snelling
1968 Vancouver Jay Humphry David McGillivray Steve Hutchinson
1969 Toronto Jay Humphry David McGillivray Toller Cranston
1970 Edmonton David McGillivray Toller Cranston Ron Shaver
1971 Winnipeg Toller Cranston Paul Bonenfant Kenneth Polk
1972 London Toller Cranston Paul Bonenfant Kenneth Polk
1973 Vancouver Toller Cranston Ron Shaver Robert Rubens
1974 Moncton Toller Cranston Ron Shaver Robert Rubens
1975 Quebec City Toller Cranston Robert Rubens Stan Bohonek
1976 London Toller Cranston Ron Shaver Stan Bohonek
1977 Calgary Ron Shaver Brian Pockar Vern Taylor
1978 Victoria Brian Pockar Vern Taylor Jim Szabo
1979 Thunder Bay Brian Pockar Vern Taylor Gordon Forbes
1980 Kitchener Brian Pockar Gordon Forbes Gary Beacom
1981 Halifax Brian Orser Brian Pockar Gordon Forbes
1982 Brandon Brian Orser Brian Pockar Dennis Coi
1983 Montreal Brian Orser Gary Beacom Gordon Forbes
1984 Regina Brian Orser Gary Beacom Gordon Forbes
1985 Moncton Brian Orser Neil Paterson Gordon Forbes
1986 North Bay Brian Orser Neil Paterson Jaimee Eggleton
1987 Ottawa Brian Orser Kurt Browning Michael Slipchuk
1988 Victoria Brian Orser Kurt Browning Neil Paterson
1989 Chicoutimi Kurt Browning Michael Slipchuk Matthew Hall
1990 Sudbury Kurt Browning Elvis Stojko Michael Slipchuk
1991 Saskatoon Kurt Browning Elvis Stojko Michael Slipchuk
1992 Moncton Michael Slipchuk Elvis Stojko Sébastien Britten
1993 Hamilton Kurt Browning Elvis Stojko Marcus Christensen
1994 Edmonton Elvis Stojko Kurt Browning Sébastien Britten
1995 Halifax Sébastien Britten Marcus Christensen Ravi Walia
1996 Ottawa Elvis Stojko Sébastien Britten Marcus Christensen
1997 Vancouver Elvis Stojko Jeff Langdon Sébastien Britten
1998 Hamilton Elvis Stojko Emanuel Sandhu Jeff Langdon
1999 Ottawa Elvis Stojko Emanuel Sandhu Jean-Francois Hebert
2000 Calgary Elvis Stojko Emanuel Sandhu Ben Ferreira
2001 Winnipeg Emanuel Sandhu Jayson Dénommée Ben Ferreira
2002 Hamilton Elvis Stojko Emanuel Sandhu Jeffrey Buttle
2003 Saskatoon Emanuel Sandhu Jeffrey Buttle Fedor Andreev
2004 Edmonton Emanuel Sandhu Ben Ferreira Jeffrey Buttle
2005 London Jeffrey Buttle Emanuel Sandhu Shawn Sawyer
2006 Ottawa Jeffrey Buttle Emanuel Sandhu Shawn Sawyer [2]
2007 Halifax Jeffrey Buttle Christopher Mabee Emanuel Sandhu [3]
2008 Vancouver Patrick Chan Jeffrey Buttle Shawn Sawyer [4]
2009 Saskatoon Patrick Chan Vaughn Chipeur Jeremy Ten [5]
2010 London Patrick Chan Vaughn Chipeur Kevin Reynolds [6]
2011 Victoria Patrick Chan Shawn Sawyer Joey Russell [7]
2012 Moncton Patrick Chan Kevin Reynolds Jeremy Ten [8]
2013 Mississauga Patrick Chan Kevin Reynolds Andrei Rogozine [9]
2014 Ottawa Patrick Chan Kevin Reynolds Liam Firus [10]

Women[edit]

Women's medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
1905 Anne Ewan
1906 Aimee Haycock
1907 No competition held - Minto Skating Club rink destroyed by fire[1]
1908 Aimee Haycock
1909 No competition held
1910 Iris Mudge
1911 Lady Evelyn Grey
1912 Eleanor Kingsford
1913 Eleanor Kingsford Jeanne Chevalier
1914 Muriel Maunsell Jeanne Chevalier
1915–
1919
No competition held due to World War I
1920 Jeanne Chevalier Dorothy Jenkins Alden Godwin
1921 Jeanne Chevalier Dorothy Jenkins Alden Godwin
1922 Ottawa Dorothy Jenkins Alden Godwin Mrs. John Law
1923 Dorothy Jenkins Cecil Smith Constance Wilson
1924 Constance Wilson Margot Barclay Marjorie Annable
1925 Cecil Smith Constance Wilson
1926 Cecil Smith Constance Wilson Mrs. G. C. Secord
1927 Constance Wilson Cecil Smith Evelyn Darling
1928 Margot Barclay Marion McDougall Dorothy Benson
1929 Constance Wilson Cecil Smith Dorothy Benson
1930 Constance Wilson-Samuel Elizabeth Fisher Dorothy Benson
1931 Constance Wilson-Samuel Cecil Smith Elizabeth Fisher
1932 Constance Wilson-Samuel Veronica Clarke Elizabeth Fisher
1933 Constance Wilson-Samuel Cecil Smith Veronica Clarke
1934 Constance Wilson-Samuel Veronica Clarke Kathleen Lopdell
1935 Constance Wilson-Samuel Veronica Clarke Frances Claudet
1936 Eleanor O'Meara Veronica Clarke Margaret Leslie
1937 Dorothy Caley Eleanor O'Meara Veronica Clarke
1938 Eleanor O'Meara Dorothy Caley Eleanor Wilson
1939 Mary Rose Thacker Norah McCarthy Eleanor O'Meara
1940 Ottawa Norah McCarthy Mary Rose Thacker Eleanor O'Meara
1941 Montreal Mary Rose Thacker Barbara Ann Scott Norah McCarthy
1942 Winnipeg Mary Rose Thacker Barbara Ann Scott Elizabeth McKellar
1943 No competition held due to World War II
1944 Toronto Barbara Ann Scott Marilyn Ruth Take Nadine Phillips
1945 Toronto Barbara Ann Scott Marilyn Ruth Take Gloria Lillico
1946 Toronto Barbara Ann Scott Marilyn Ruth Take Nadine Phillips
1947 Toronto Marilyn Ruth Take Nadine Phillips Suzanne Morrow
1948 Calgary Barbara Ann Scott Jeanne Matthews Marlene Smith
1949 Ottawa Suzanne Morrow Patsy Earl Jeanne Matthews
1950 St. Catharines Suzanne Morrow Marlene Smith Vevi Smith
1951 Vancouver Suzanne Morrow Vevi Smith Jane Kirby
1952 Oshawa Marlene Smith Vevi Smith Elizabeth Gratton
1953 Ottawa Barbara Gratton Dawn Steckley Yarmila Pachl
1954 Calgary Barbara Gratton Sonja Currie Vevi Smith
1955 Toronto Carole Jane Pachl Ann Johnston Joan Shippam
1956 Galt Carole Jane Pachl Ann Johnston Sonja Currie
1957 Winnipeg Carole Jane Pachl Karen Dixon Margaret Crosland
1958 Ottawa Margaret Crosland Doreen Lister Sonia Snelling
1959 Noranda Margaret Crosland Sonia Snelling Sandra Tewkesbury
1960 Regina Wendy Griner Shirra Kenworthy Sonia Snelling
1961 Lachine Wendy Griner Shirra Kenworthy Sonia Snelling
1962 Toronto Wendy Griner Petra Burka Shirra Kenworthy
1963 Edmonton Wendy Griner Petra Burka Shirra Kenworthy
1964 North Bay Petra Burka Wendy Griner Shirra Kenworthy
1965 Calgary Petra Burka Valerie Jones Gloria Tatton
1966 Peterborough Petra Burka Valerie Jones Roberta Laurent
1967 Toronto Valerie Jones Karen Magnussen Roberta Laurent
1968 Vancouver Karen Magnussen Linda Carbonetto Lyndsai Cowan
1969 Toronto Linda Carbonetto Karen Magnussen Cathy Lee Irwin
1970 Edmonton Karen Magnussen Cathy Lee Irwin Karen Grobba
1971 Winnipeg Karen Magnussen Ruth Hutchinson Diane Hall
1972 London Karen Magnussen Ruth Hutchinson Cathy Lee Irwin
1973 Vancouver Karen Magnussen Cathy Lee Irwin Lynn Nightingale
1974 Moncton Lynn Nightingale Barbara Terpenning Daria Prychun
1975 Quebec City Lynn Nightingale Kim Alletson Barbara Terpenning
1976 London Lynn Nightingale Kim Alletson Susan MacDonald
1977 Calgary Lynn Nightingale Heather Kemkaran Kim Alletson
1978 Victoria Heather Kemkaran Cathie MacFarlane Peggy McLean
1979 Thunder Bay Janet Morrissey Heather Kemkaran Deborah Albright
1980 Kitchener Heather Kemkaran Janet Morrissey Tracey Wainman
1981 Halifax Tracey Wainman Kay Thomson Elizabeth Manley
1982 Brandon Kay Thomson Elizabeth Manley Tracey Wainman
1983 Montreal Kay Thomson Charlene Wong Cynthia Coull
1984 Regina Kay Thomson Elizabeth Manley Cynthia Coull
1985 Moncton Elizabeth Manley Cynthia Coull Charlene Wong
1986 North Bay Tracey Wainman Elizabeth Manley Patricia Schmidt
1987 Ottawa Elizabeth Manley Patricia Schmidt Linda Florkevich
1988 Victoria Elizabeth Manley Charlene Wong Shannon Allison
1989 Chicoutimi Karen Preston Charlene Wong Lisa Sargeant
1990 Sudbury Lisa Sargeant Charlene Wong Josée Chouinard
1991 Saskatoon Josée Chouinard Lisa Sargeant Tanya Bingert
1992 Moncton Karen Preston Josée Chouinard Tanya Bingert
1993 Hamilton Josée Chouinard Karen Preston Susan Humphreys
1994 Edmonton Josée Chouinard Susan Humphreys Karen Preston
1995 Halifax Netty Kim Jennifer Robinson Susan Humphreys
1996 Ottawa Jennifer Robinson Josée Chouinard Susan Humphreys
1997 Vancouver Susan Humphreys Angela Derochie Jennifer Robinson
1998 Hamilton Angela Derochie Keyla Ohs Jennifer Robinson
1999 Ottawa Jennifer Robinson Annie Bellemare Angela Derochie
2000 Calgary Jennifer Robinson Michelle Currie Annie Bellemare
2001 Winnipeg Jennifer Robinson Nicole Watt Annie Bellemare
2002 Hamilton Jennifer Robinson Annie Bellemare Joannie Rochette
2003 Saskatoon Jennifer Robinson Joannie Rochette Annie Bellemare
2004 Edmonton Cynthia Phaneuf Joannie Rochette Jennifer Robinson
2005 London Joannie Rochette Cynthia Phaneuf Mira Leung
2006 Ottawa Joannie Rochette Mira Leung Lesley Hawker [2]
2007 Halifax Joannie Rochette Mira Leung Lesley Hawker [3]
2008 Vancouver Joannie Rochette Mira Leung Cynthia Phaneuf [4]
2009 Saskatoon Joannie Rochette Cynthia Phaneuf Amélie Lacoste [5]
2010 London Joannie Rochette Cynthia Phaneuf Myriane Samson [6]
2011 Victoria Cynthia Phaneuf Myriane Samson Amélie Lacoste [7]
2012 Moncton Amélie Lacoste Cynthia Phaneuf Kaetlyn Osmond [8]
2013 Mississauga Kaetlyn Osmond Gabrielle Daleman Alaine Chartrand [9]
2014 Ottawa Kaetlyn Osmond Gabrielle Daleman Amélie Lacoste [10]

Pairs[edit]

Pairs' medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
1905 Katherine Haycock / Ormond Haycock
1906 Katherine Haycock / Ormond Haycock
1907 No competition held - Minto Skating Club rink destroyed by fire[1]
1908 Aimee Haycock / Ormond Haycock
1909 No competition held
1910 Lady Evelyn Grey / Ormond Haycock
1911 Lady Evelyn Grey / Ormond Haycock Eleanor Kingsford / Philip Chrysler
1912 Eleanor Kingsford / Douglas Nelles
1913 Muriel Burrows / Gordon McLennan Jeanne Chevalier / Norman Scott
1914 Jeanne Chevalier / Norman Scott Muriel Burrows / Gordon McLennan
1915–1919 No competition held due to World War I
1920 Alden Godwin / Douglas Nelles Beatrice McDougall / Allan Howard
1921 Beatrice McDougall / Allan Howard Dorothy Jenkins / C. J. Allan
1922 Ottawa Alden Godwin / A. G. McLennan Jeanette Rathbun / Melville Rogers D. F. Secord / Douglas Nelles
1923 Marjorie Anable / Duncan Hodgson Dorothy Jenkins / A. G. McLennan Cecil Smith / Melville Rogers
1924 Elizabeth Blair / John Machado Margot Barclay / Norman Gregory Evelyn Darling / Hugh Tarbox
1925 Gladys Rogers / Melville Rogers Elizabeth Machado / John Machado
1926 Constance Wilson / Errol Morson Marion McDougall / Chauncey Bangs Isabel Blythe / Melville Rogers
1927 Marion McDougall / Chauncey Bangs Constance Wilson / Montgomery Wilson Elizabeth Machado / John Machado
1928 Marion McDougall / Chauncey Bangs Gladys Rogers / Melville Rogers Veronica Clarke / Stewart Reburn
1929 Constance Wilson / Montgomery Wilson Maude Smith / Jack Eastwood Gladys Rogers / Melville Rogers
1930 Constance Wilson Samuel / Montgomery Wilson Margaret Winks / Lewis Elkin
1931 Frances Claudet / Chauncey Bangs Constance Wilson Samuel / Montgomery Wilson Cecil Smith / Stewart Reburn
1932 Constance Wilson Samuel / Montgomery Wilson Frances Claudet / Chauncey Bangs Maude Smith / Jack Eastwood
1933 Constance Wilson Samuel / Montgomery Wilson Maude Smith / Jack Eastwood Kathleen Lopdell / Donald Cruikshank
1934 Constance Wilson Samuel / Montgomery Wilson Louise Bertram / Stewart Reburn Maude Smith / Jack Eastwood
1935 Louise Bertram / Stewart Reburn Audrey Garland / Fraser Sweatman Constance Wilson Samuel / Montgomery Wilson
1936 Veronica Clarke / Ralph McCreath Aidrie Cruikshank / Donald Cruikshank Mary Jane Halsted / Osborne Colson
1937 Veronica Clarke / Ralph McCreath Aidrie Cruikshank / Donald Cruikshank Mary Jane Halsted / Jack Eastwood
1938 Veronica Clarke / Ralph McCreath Patricia Chown / Philip Lee G. M. Black / Jack Kilgour
1939 Norah McCarthy / Ralph McCreath Aidrie Cruikshank / Donald Cruikshank Kathleen Lopdell / Peter Chance
1940 Ottawa Norah McCarthy / Ralph McCreath Christine Newson / Sandy McKechnie Eleanor O'Meara / Donald Gilchrist
1941 Montreal Eleanor O'Meara / Ralph McCreath Norah McCarthy / Sandy McKechnie
1942 Winnipeg Eleanor O'Meara / Sandy McKechnie Floraine Ducharme / Wallace Diestelmeyer
1943–1944 No competition held due to World War II
1945 Toronto Olga Bernyk / Alex Fulton Sheila Smith / Ross Smith
1946 Toronto Joyce Perkins / Wallace Diestelmeyer Suzanne Morrow / Norris Bowden
1947 Toronto Suzanne Morrow / Wallace Diestelmeyer Margaret Roberts / Bruce Hyland
1948 Calgary Suzanne Morrow / Wallace Diestelmeyer Sheila Smith / Ross Smith
1949 Ottawa Marlene Smith / Donald Gilchrist Pearle Simmers / David Spalding Joyce Perkins / Bruce Hyland
1950 St. Catharines Marlene Smith / Donald Gilchrist
1951 Vancouver Jane Kirby / Donald Tobin Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Gayle Wakely / David Spalding
1952 Oshawa Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Audrey Downie / Brian Power
1953 Ottawa Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Dawn Steckley / David Lowery
1954 Calgary Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Audrey Downie / Brian Power Dawn Steckley / David Lowery
1955 Toronto Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul Audrey Downie / Brian Power
1956 Galt Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek Dianne Neilson / Edwin Cossitt
1957 Winnipeg Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek Barbara Bourne / Thomas Monypenny
1958 Ottawa Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek
1959 Noranda Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul Jane Sinclair / Larry Rost Lise Petit / Ian Knight
1960 Regina Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek Debbi Wilkes / Guy Revell
1961 Lachine Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek Gertrude Desjardins / Maurice Lafrance Debbi Wilkes / Guy Revell
1962 Toronto Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek Gertrude Desjardins / Maurice Lafrance Debbi Wilkes / Guy Revell
1963 Edmonton Debbi Wilkes / Guy Revell Gertrude Desjardins / Maurice Lafrance Linda Ann Ward / Neil Carpenter
1964 North Bay Debbi Wilkes / Guy Revell Linda Ann Ward / Neil Carpenter Faye Strutt / Jim Watters
1965 Calgary Susan Huehnergard / Paul Huehnergard Alexis Shields / Chris Shields Faye Strutt / Jim Watters
1966 Peterborough Susan Huehnergard / Paul Huehnergard Alexis Shields / Chris Shields Betty McKilligan / John McKilligan
1967 Toronto Betty McKilligan / John McKilligan Alexis Shields / Chris Shields Anna Forder / Richard Stephens
1968 Vancouver Betty McKilligan / John McKilligan Anna Forder / Richard Stephens Alexis Shields / Chris Shields
1969 Toronto Anna Forder / Richard Stephens Mary Petrie / Robert McAvoy Sandra Bezic / Val Bezic
1970 Edmonton Sandra Bezic / Val Bezic Mary Petrie / Robert McAvoy
1971 Winnipeg Sandra Bezic / Val Bezic Mary Petrie / John Hubbell Marian Murray / Glenn Moore
1972 London Sandra Bezic / Val Bezic Mary Petrie / John Hubbell Marian Murray / Glenn Moore
1973 Vancouver Sandra Bezic / Val Bezic Marian Murray / Glenn Moore Linda Tasker / Allen Carson
1974 Moncton Sandra Bezic / Val Bezic Marian Murray / Glenn Moore Kathy Hutchinson / Jamie McGrigor
1975 Quebec City Candy Jones / Don Fraser Kathy Hutchinson / Jamie McGrigor Christine McBeth / Dennis Johnston
1976 London Candy Jones / Don Fraser Cheri Pinner / Dennis Pinner Karen Newton / Glenn Laframboise
1977 Calgary Cheri Pinner / Dennis Pinner Janet Hominuke / Mark Hominuke
1978 Victoria Sherri Baier / Robin Cowan Lea-Ann Jackson / Paul Mills Susan Gowan / Eric Thomsen
1979 Thunder Bay Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini Susan Gowan / Eric Thomsen Lea-Ann Jackson / Bernard Souche
1980 Kitchener Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini Lorrie Baier / Lloyd Eisler Becky Gough / Mark Rowsom
1981 Halifax Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini Lorrie Baier / Lloyd Eisler Becky Gough / Mark Rowsom
1982 Brandon Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini Lorrie Baier / Lloyd Eisler Becky Gough / Mark Rowsom
1983 Montreal Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom Katherina Matousek / Lloyd Eisler
1984 Regina Katherina Matousek / Lloyd Eisler Melinda Kunhegyi / Lyndon Johnston Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom
1985 Moncton Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom Melinda Kunhegyi / Lyndon Johnston Christine Hough / Doug Ladret
1986 North Bay Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom Denise Benning / Lyndon Johnston Karen Westby / Lloyd Eisler
1987 Ottawa Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom Denise Benning / Lyndon Johnston Christine Hough / Doug Ladret
1988 Victoria Christine Hough / Doug Ladret Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Denise Benning / Lyndon Johnston
1989 Chicoutimi Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Cindy Landry / Lyndon Johnston Christine Hough / Doug Ladret
1990 Sudbury Cindy Landry / Lyndon Johnston Christine Hough / Doug Ladret Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler
1991 Saskatoon Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Christine Hough / Doug Ladret Stacey Ball / Jean-Michel Bombardier
1992 Moncton Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Christine Hough / Doug Ladret Sherry Ball / Kris Wirtz
1993 Hamilton Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Michelle Menzies / Jean-Michel Bombardier Jodeyne Higgins / Sean Rice
1994 Edmonton Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Kristy Sargeant / Kris Wirtz Jamie Salé / Jason Turner
1995 Halifax Michelle Menzies / Jean-Michel Bombardier Allison Gaylor / David Pelletier Jodeyne Higgins / Sean Rice
1996 Ottawa Michelle Menzies / Jean-Michel Bombardier Kristy Sargeant / Kris Wirtz Marie-Claude Savard-Gagnon / Luc Bradet
1997 Vancouver Marie-Claude Savard-Gagnon / Luc Bradet Kristy Sargeant / Kris Wirtz Michelle Menzies / Jean-Michel Bombardier
1998 Hamilton Kristy Sargeant / Kris Wirtz Marie-Claude Savard-Gagnon / Luc Bradet Valerie Saurette / Jean-Sébastien Fecteau
1999 Ottawa Kristy Sargeant / Kris Wirtz Jamie Salé / David Pelletier Valerie Saurette / Jean-Sébastien Fecteau
2000 Calgary Jamie Salé / David Pelletier Kristy Sargeant / Kris Wirtz Valerie Saurette / Jean-Sébastien Fecteau
2001 Winnipeg Jamie Salé / David Pelletier Kristy Sargeant / Kris Wirtz Anabelle Langlois / Patrice Archetto
2002 Hamilton Jamie Salé / David Pelletier Jacinthe Larivière / Lenny Faustino Anabelle Langlois / Patrice Archetto
2003 Saskatoon Jacinthe Larivière / Lenny Faustino Anabelle Langlois / Patrice Archetto Elizabeth Putnam / Sean Wirtz
2004 Edmonton Valérie Marcoux / Craig Buntin Anabelle Langlois / Patrice Archetto Elizabeth Putnam / Sean Wirtz
2005 London Valérie Marcoux / Craig Buntin Utako Wakamatsu / Jean-Sébastien Fecteau Anabelle Langlois / Patrice Archetto
2006 Ottawa Valérie Marcoux / Craig Buntin Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison Utako Wakamatsu / Jean-Sébastien Fecteau [2]
2007 Halifax Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison Valérie Marcoux / Craig Buntin Anabelle Langlois / Cody Hay [3]
2008 Vancouver Anabelle Langlois / Cody Hay Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison Meagan Duhamel / Craig Buntin [4]
2009 Saskatoon Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison Meagan Duhamel / Craig Buntin Mylène Brodeur / John Mattatall [5]
2010 London Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison Anabelle Langlois / Cody Hay Meagan Duhamel / Craig Buntin [6]
2011 Victoria Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford Paige Lawrence / Rudi Swiegers [7]
2012 Moncton Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford Jessica Dubé / Sébastien Wolfe Paige Lawrence / Rudi Swiegers [8]
2013 Mississauga Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch Paige Lawrence / Rudi Swiegers [9]
2014 Ottawa Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch Paige Lawrence / Rudi Swiegers [10]

Ice dancing[edit]

Ice dancing medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
1947 Toronto Margaret Roberts / Bruce Hyland Joyce Perkins / William de Nance, Jr. Marnie Brereton / Richard McLaughlin
1948 Calgary Suzanne Morrow / Wallace Diestelmeyer Joy Forsyth / Donald Taylor
1949 Ottawa Joyce Perkins / Bruce Hyland Pierrette Paquin / Donald Tobin Joy Forsyth / Ronald Vincent
1950 St. Catharines Pierrette Paquin / Donald Tobin Joy Forsyth / William de Nance Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden
1951 Vancouver Pierrette Paquin / Donald Tobin Mary Diane Trimble / David Ross Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden
1952 Oshawa Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Joyce Kornacher / William de Nance, Jr. Pierrette Paquin / Malcolm Wickson
1953 Ottawa Frances Abbott / David Ross Patty Lou Montgomery / George Montgomery Marion Wattie / Harry Ball
1954 Calgary Doreen Leech / Norman Walker Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlan Claudette Lacaille / Jeffrey Johnston
1955 Toronto Lindis Johnston / Jeffrey Johnston Geraldine Fenton / Gordon Crossland Beverley de Nance / William de Nance
1956 Galt Lindis Johnston / Jeffrey Johnston Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlan Beverley de Nance / William de Nance
1957 Winnipeg Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlan Beverley Orr / Hugh Smith Elaine Protheroe / William Trimble
1958 Ottawa Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlan Beverley Orr / Hugh Smith Svata Staroba / Mirek Staroba
1959 Noranda Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlan Ann Martin / Edward Collins Svata Staroba / Mirek Staroba
1960 Regina Virginia Thompson / William McLachlan Ann Martin / Gilles Vanasse Svata Staroba / Mirek Staroba
1961 Lachine Virginia Thompson / William McLachlan Donna Lee Mitchell / John Mitchell Paulette Doan / Kenneth Ormsby
1962 Toronto Virginia Thompson / William McLachlan Donna Lee Mitchell / John Mitchell Paulette Doan / Kenneth Ormsby
1963 Edmonton Paulette Doan / Kenneth Ormsby Donna Lee Mitchell / John Mitchell Carole Forrest / Kevin Lethbridge
1964 North Bay Paulette Doan / Kenneth Ormsby Carole Forrest / Kevin Lethbridge Marilyn Crawford / Blair Armitage
1965 Calgary Carole Forrest / Kevin Lethbridge Lynn Matthews / Bryon Topping Gail Snyder / Wayne Palmer
1966 Peterborough Carole Forrest / Kevin Lethbridge Gail Snyder / Wayne Palmer Judy Henderson / John Bailey
1967 Toronto Joni Graham / Don Phillips Judy Henderson / John Bailey Maureen Peever / Wayne Palmer
1968 Vancouver Joni Graham / Don Phillips Donna Taylor / Bruce Lennie Mary Church / Tom Falls
1969 Toronto Donna Taylor / Bruce Lennie Mary Church / Tom Falls Hazel Pike / Phillip Boskill
1970 Edmonton Mary Church / David Sutton Hazel Pike / Phillip Boskill Louise Lind / Barry Soper
1971 Winnipeg Louise Lind / Barry Soper Mary Church / David Sutton Brenda Sandys / James Holden
1972 London Louise Lind / Barry Soper Barbara Berezowski / David Porter Linda Roe / Michael Bradley
1973 Vancouver Louise Soper / Barry Soper Barbara Berezowski / David Porter Linda Roe / Michael Bradley
1974 Moncton Louise Soper / Barry Soper Barbara Berezowski / David Porter Linda Roe / Michael Bradley
1975 Quebec City Barbara Berezowski / David Porter Susan Carscallen / Eric Gillies Shelley MacLeod / Bob Knapp
1976 London Barbara Berezowski / David Porter Susan Carscallen / Eric Gillies Lorna Wighton / John Dowding
1977 Calgary Susan Carscallen / Eric Gillies Lorna Wighton / John Dowding Debbie Young / Greg Young
1978 Victoria Lorna Wighton / John Dowding Patricia Fletcher / Michael de la Penotiere Marie McNeil / Rob McCall
1979 Thunder Bay Lorna Wighton / John Dowding Patricia Fletcher / Michael de la Penotiere Marie McNeil / Rob McCall
1980 Kitchener Lorna Wighton / John Dowding Marie McNeil / Rob McCall Gina Aucoin / Hans Peter Ponikau
1981 Halifax Marie McNeil / Rob McCall Kelly Johnson / Kris Barber Joanne French / John Thomas
1982 Brandon Tracy Wilson / Rob McCall Kelly Johnson / Kris Barber Joanne French / John Thomas
1983 Montreal Tracy Wilson / Rob McCall Kelly Johnson / John Thomas Karyn Garossino / Rod Garossino
1984 Regina Tracy Wilson / Rob McCall Kelly Johnson / John Thomas Karyn Garossino / Rod Garossino
1985 Moncton Tracy Wilson / Rob McCall Karyn Garossino / Rod Garossino Isabelle Duchesnay / Paul Duchesnay
1986 North Bay Tracy Wilson / Rob McCall Karyn Garossino / Rod Garossino Jo-Anne Borlase / Scott Chalmers
1987 Ottawa Tracy Wilson / Rob McCall Karyn Garossino / Rod Garossino Jo-Anne Borlase / Scott Chalmers
1988 Victoria Tracy Wilson / Rob McCall Karyn Garossino / Rod Garossino Melanie Cole / Michael Farrington
1989 Chicoutimi Karyn Garossino / Rod Garossino Michelle McDonald / Mark Mitchell Jo-Anne Borlase / Martin Smith
1990 Sudbury Jo-Anne Borlase / Martin Smith Michelle McDonald / Mark Mitchell Jacqueline Petr / Mark Janoschak
1991 Saskatoon Michelle McDonald / Martin Smith Jacqueline Petr / Mark Janoschak Penny Mann / Juan-Carlos Noria
1992 Moncton Jacqueline Petr / Mark Janoschak Penny Mann / Juan-Carlos Noria Michelle McDonald / Martin Smith
1993 Hamilton Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Penny Mann / Juan-Carlos Noria Jacqueline Petr / Mark Janoschak
1994 Edmonton Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Jennifer Boyce / Michel Brunet Martine Patenaude / Eric Masse
1995 Halifax Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Jennifer Boyce / Michel Brunet Janet Emerson / Steve Kavanagh
1996 Ottawa Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet Janet Emerson / Steve Kavanagh
1997 Vancouver Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1998 Hamilton Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
1999 Ottawa Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Chantal Lefebvre / Michel Brunet Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon
2000 Calgary Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe Josée Piché / Pascal Denis
2001 Winnipeg Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
2002 Hamilton Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
2003 Saskatoon Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe
2004 Edmonton Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe Chantal Lefebvre / Arseniy Markov
2005 London Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe Chantal Lefebvre / Arseni Markov
2006 Ottawa Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir [2]
2007 Halifax Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje [3]
2008 Vancouver Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno [4]
2009 Saskatoon Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje [5]
2010 London Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje [6]
2011 Victoria Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam [7]
2012 Moncton Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier [8]
2013 Mississauga Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier Nicole Orford / Thomas Williams [9]
2014 Ottawa Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam [10]

Junior medalists[edit]

Junior men[edit]

Junior men's medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
2006 Ottawa Joey Russell Jeremy Ten Jamie Forsythe [2]
2007 Halifax Jeremy Ten Elladj Baldé Jean-Simon Légaré [3]
2008 Vancouver Elladj Baldé Paul Poirier Dave Ferland [4]
2009 Saskatoon Andrei Rogozine Paul Parkinson Sébastien Wolfe [5]
2010 London Liam Firus Samuel Morais Nam Nguyen [11]
2011 Victoria Nam Nguyen Shaquille Davis Peter O'Brien [12]
2012 Moncton Mitchell Gordon Peter O'Brien Joel Bond [8]
2013 Mississauga Anthony Kan Denis Margalik Mathieu Nepton [9]
2014 Ottawa Denis Margalik Bennet Toman Eric Liu [10]

Junior women[edit]

Junior women's medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
2006 Ottawa Diane Szmiett Stefani Marotta Devon Neuls [2]
2007 Halifax Dana Zhalko-Tytarenko McKenzie Pedersen Cecylia Witkowski [3]
2008 Vancouver Kelsey McNeil Vanessa Grenier Amanda Velenosi [4]
2009 Saskatoon Kate Charbonneau Cambria Little Rylie McCulloch-Casarsa [5]
2010 London Eri Nishimura Alana Tidy Kaetlyn Osmond [11]
2011 Victoria Roxanne Rheault Kitty Qian Julianna Sagaria [12]
2012 Moncton Gabrielle Daleman Veronik Mallet Julianne Séguin [8]
2013 Mississauga Eleni Marika Steward Madelyn Dunley [9]
2014 Ottawa Kim DeGuise Léveillée Julianne Delaurier Madelyn Dunley [10]

Junior pairs[edit]

Junior pairs' medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
2006 Ottawa Kyra Moscovitch / Dylan Moscovitch Rachel Kirkland / Eric Radford Taylor Steele / Robert Paxton [2]
2007 Halifax Carolyn MacCuish / Andrew Evans Amanda Velenosi / Mark Fernandez Sarah McCoy / Aaron Van Cleave [3]
2008 Vancouver Monica Pisotta / Michael Stewart Paige Lawrence / Rudi Swiegers Christi Anne Steele / Adam Johnson [4]
2009 Saskatoon Brittany Jones / Kurtis Gaskell Sara Jones / Jeremy Sandor Maddison Bird / Raymond Schultz [5]
2010 London Margaret Purdy / Michael Marinaro Tara Hancherow / Sébastien Wolfe Katherine Bobak / Matthew Penasse [11]
2011 Victoria Natasha Purich / Raymond Schultz Tara Hancherow / Sébastien Wolfe Katherine Bobak / Matthew Penasse [12]
2012 Moncton Katherine Bobak / Ian Beharry Krystel Desjardins / Charlie Bilodeau Mary Orr / Anthony Furiano [8]
2013 Mississauga Hayleigh Bell / Alistair Sylvester Natasha Purich / Sebastian Arcieri Mary Orr / Anthony Furiano [9]
2014 Ottawa Vanessa Grenier / Maxime Deschamps Julianne Séguin / Charlie Bilodeau Mary Orr / Phelan Simpson [10]

Junior ice dancing[edit]

Junior ice dancing medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
2006 Ottawa Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno Mylene Lamoureux / Michael Mee Andrea Chong / Spencer Barnes [2]
2007 Halifax Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier Joanna Lenko / Mitchell Islam Sophie Knippel / Matthew Doleman [3]
2008 Vancouver Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill Karen Routhier / Eric Saucke-Lacelle Sophie Knippel / Andrew Britten [4]
2009 Saskatoon Karen Routhier / Eric Saucke-Lacelle Tarrah Harvey / Keith Gagnon Alexandra Paul / Jason Cheperdak [5]
2010 London Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam Olivia Nicole Martins / Alvin Chau Abby Carswell / Andrew Doleman [11]
2011 Victoria Nicole Orford / Thomas Williams Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley Victoria Hasegawa / Connor Hasegawa [12]
2012 Moncton Andréanne Poulin / Marc-André Servant Madeline Edwards / Zhao Kai Pang Noa Bruser / Timothy Lum [8]
2013 Mississauga Madeline Edwards / Zhao Kai Pang Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen Caelen Dalmer / Shane Firus [9]
2014 Ottawa Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng Brianna Delmaestro / Timothy Lum [10]

Novice medalists[edit]

Novice men[edit]

Novice men's medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
2007 Brampton Louis-Philippe Sirois Andrei Rogozine Paul Poirier [13]
2008 Ottawa Jackson Wood Shaquille Davis Charles Dion [14]
2009 Calgary Nam Nguyen Garrett Gosselin Sasha Alcoloumbre [15]
2010 London Jordan Ju Samuel Angers Peter O'Brien [11]
2011 Victoria Mitchell Gordon Mathieu Nepton Christophe Belley [12]
2012 Moncton Anthony Kan Roman Sadovsky Nicolas Nadeau [8]
2013 Mississauga Daniel Olivier Boulanger-Trottier Eric Liu Antony Cheng [9]
2014 Ottawa Joseph Phan Edrian Paul Celestino Josh Allen [10]

Novice women[edit]

Novice women's medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
2007 Brampton Rika Inoda Rebecca Addison Vanessa Grenier [13]
2008 Ottawa Alexandra Najarro Melissa Briggs Natasha Popova [14]
2009 Calgary Kaetlyn Osmond Kitty Qian Justine Gosselin [15]
2010 London Kimberly Moon-Chong Natasha Purich Jane Gray [11]
2011 Victoria Marie-Gabrielle Hémond Ann-Sophie Gagnon Veronik Mallet [12]
2012 Moncton Madelyn Dunley Larkyn Austman Haley Sales [8]
2013 Mississauga Zoe Gong Maysie Poliziani Julianne Delaurier [9]
2014 Ottawa Sarah Tamura Kim Decelles Megan Yim [10]

Novice pairs[edit]

Novice pairs' medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
2007 Brampton Maria Izzo / Maxime Thibault Sara Jones / Jeremy Sandor Brittany Jones / Paul Messner [13]
2008 Ottawa Zoey Brown / Ian Beharry Brittany Jones / Kurtis Gaskell Maddison Bird / Raymond Schultz [14]
2009 Calgary Katherine Bobak / Matthew Penasse Marieve Cyr / Jean-Marie Dessaurealt-Y. Margaret Purdy / Michael Marinaro [15]
2010 London Krystel Desjardins / Charlie Bilodeau Alexandra Young / Matthew Young Shalena Rau / Phelan Simpson [11]
2011 Victoria Shalena Rau / Phelan Simpson Mary Orr / Anthony Furiano Leah Hyslop / Bob Goodwin [12]
2012 Moncton Hayleigh Bell / Alistair Sylvester Dylan Conway / Dustin Sherriff-Clayton Marie-Laurence Bradette / Felix-Antoine Garneau-Picard [8]
2013 Mississauga Rachael Dobson / Alexander Sheldrick Judith Murtha-Anderson / Trent Michaud Taylor LeClaire / Christopher Mosert [9]
2014 Ottawa Keelee Gingrich / Davin Portz Allison Eby / Brett Varley Naomie Boudreau / Cedric Savard [10]

Novice ice dancing[edit]

Novice ice dancing medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
2007 Brampton Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill Maja Vermeulen / Andrew Doleman Natalie Feigin / Jason Cusmariu [13]
2008 Ottawa Olivia Nicole Martins / Alvin Chau Veronique de Beaumont-Boisvert / Sebastien Bu Alexandra Paul / Jason Cheperdak [14]
2009 Calgary Carolyn MacCuish / Tyler Morris Élisabeth Paradis / Tristan Laliberte Catherine Alarie / Benjamin Brisebois Gaudreau [15]
2010 London Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley Edrea Khong / Edbert Khong Victoria Hasegawa / Connor Hasegawa [11]
2011 Victoria Madeline Edwards / Zhao Kai Pang Noa Bruser / Timothy Lum Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen [12]
2012 Moncton Lauren Collins / Danny Seymour Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng Samantha Glavine / Jeff Hough [8]
2013 Mississauga Danielle Wu / Spencer Soo Brianna Delmaestro / Graeme Gordon Alexa Linden / Tyler Miller [9]
2014 Ottawa Valérie Taillefer / Jason Chan Hannah Whitley / Elliott Graham Megan Koenig-Croft / Jake Richardson [10]

Discontinued events[edit]

These events were held only in the years indicated.

Fours[edit]

Fours' medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1910 Iris Mudge / Alan Richardson / E. V. Hall / Jeanne Chevalier
1913 Dorothy White / R. B. Veits / Isobel Sherwin / C. J. Allen Beatrice McDougall / Norman Scott / Winnifred Tait / Charles O'Brien
1914 Dolly Goodeve / O. G. McIntyre / Betty Masson / A. C. Ross Beatrice McDougall / Alan Richardson / Winnifred Tait / Charles O'Brien
1915–1919 No competition held due to World War I
1920 Jeanne Chevalier / J. Cecil McDougall / Winnifred Tait / Norman Scott Lady Rachel Cavendish / Gordon McLennan / Florence Wilson / P.J. Wood
1921 Jeanne Chevalier / Allan Howard / Winnifred Tait / Norman Gregory Lady Rachel Cavendish / J. R. Booth, Jr. / Lily McGee / Chauncey Bangs
1922 Ottawa Elizabeth Blair / C. R. Morphy / Florence Wilson / P. H. Chrysler Sydney Pepler / Frankford Rogers / Katherine Capreol / Melville Rogers R. O. Johnson / H. L. Featherstonhaugh / Thea Cockburn / John L. Scott
1923 Elizabeth Blair / C. R. Morphy / Florence Wilson / P. H. Chrysler Mrs. Suckling / Mr. Suckling / Jeanette Rathburn / H. F. Rice Katherine Capreol / Melville Rogers / Sydney Pepler / Clifford Sifton
1924 Elizabeth Blair / C. R. Morphy / Marion MacDougall / Henry R. T. Gill Mrs. Clifford Sifton / Clifford Sifton / Jean Burritt / David Blain
1925 Mrs. E. C. Secord / C. R. Morphy / Marion MacDougall / Henry R. T. Gill
1926 Cecil Smith / Jack Eastwood / Maude Smith / Montgomery Wilson Marion MacDougall / Chauncey Bangs / Mrs. E. C. Secord / Henry R. T. Gill
1927 Cecil Smith / Jack Eastwood / Maude Smith / Montgomery Wilson Frances Claudet / Paul Belcourt / Katherine Lopdell / W. J. Hose Margot Barclay / R. Bolton / Dorothy Benson / Norman Gregory
1928 Frances Claudet / Paul Belcourt / Katherine Lopdell / W. J. Hose
1929 Veronica Clarke / John Machado / Margaret Henry / Stewart Reburn Frances Claudet / Melville Rogers / Katherine Lopdell / Guy Owen Cecil Smith / Jack Eastwood / Maude Smith / H. W. D. Foster
1930 Mary Littlejohn / G. E. Beament / Elizabeth Fisher / Hubert Sprott Maude Porteous / C. W. Vincent / Margaret Winks / D. H. Bain
1931 Mary Littlejohn / Hubert Sprott / Elizabeth Fisher / Jack Hose Cecil Smith / Stewart Reburn / Maude Smith / Jack Eastwood Frances Claudet / Guy Owen / Katherine Lopdell / Melville Rogers
1932 Veronica Clarke / John Machado / Louise Bertram / Stewart Reburn Margaret Davis / Melville Rogers / Prudence Holbrook / Guy Owen Mary Littlejohn / Jack Hose / Elizabeth Fisher / Hubert Sprott
1933 Margaret Davis / Melville Rogers / Prudence Holbrook / Guy Owen Lorraine Hopkins / Hubert Sprott / Elizabeth Fisher / Montgomery Wilson
1934 Margaret Davis / Melville Rogers / Prudence Holbrook / Guy Owen Louise Bertram / Stewart Reburn / Margaret Henry / Hubert Sprott Maude Smith / Osborne Colson / Cecil Smith / Jack Eastwood
1935 Margaret Davis / Guy Owen / Prudence Holbrook / Melville Rogers Mrs. Spencer Merry / Stewart Reburn / Louise Bertram / Hubert Sprott Mrs. Ross Jenkins / Lewis Elkin / Betty Riley / Jack Kilgour
1936 Margaret Davis / Guy Owen / Prudence Holbrook / Melville Rogers Elizabeth Fisher / Ralph McCreath / Mrs. Spencer Merry / Hubert Sprott Mary Jane Halstead / Jack Eastwood / Margaret Leslie / Osborne Colson
1937 Margaret Davis / Melville Rogers / Prudence Holbrook / Guy Owen Naomi Slater / Jack Hose / Aidrie Cruikshank / Donald Cruikshank Gillian Watson / Hubert Sprott / Ruth Hall / Sandy McKechnie
1938 Constance Wilson-Samuel / Montgomery Wilson / Veronica Clarke / Ralph McCreath Aidrie Cruikshank / Donald Cruikshank / Naomi Slater / Robert Surtees
1939 Gillian Watson / Sandy McKechnie / Ruth Hall / Donald Gilchrist
1940 Ottawa Ruth Hall / William Calder / Elizabeth Chambers / John Milson
1941 Montreal Tasie McCarthy / Donald Gilchrist / Virginia Wilson / Michael Kirby
1942 Winnipeg Eleanor O'Meara / Donald Gilchrist / Virginia Wilson / Michael Kirby
1943 No competition held due to World War II
1951 Vancouver Pat Spray / David Spalding / Gayle Wakely / Norman Walker Connie Cantlon / Brian Power / Audrie Downie / Charles Murphy
1955 Toronto Peggy Lount / Ian Campbell / Jackie Oldham / Clifford Spearing Mary Claire Moore / Kenneth Ormsby / Judith Saunders / Bryan Irwin
1959 Noranda Sharon Davis / Dean Akins / Clare Snowdy / Larry Bennett Paulette Doan / John Caughell / Ruth Fitzgibbon / Rae Warden
1962 Toronto Gertrude Desjardins / Maurice Lafrance / Elinor Flack / Phillip McCordic Bonnie Fuoco / Vernon Hartt / Dale Hutchinson / Raymond Troyer
1964 North Bay Bonnie Anderson / David Dore / Laura Maybee / Greg Folk Barbara Graham / Wayne Palmer / Gail Snyder / Tom Monypenny
1982 Brandon Melinda Kunhegyi / Lyndon Johnston / Becky Gough / Mark Rowsom Susan Kinal / David Howe / Cheryl Susick / William Thompson Lynn Frasson / Mark Bystreck / Lawrie Emerson / Sidney Shanks
1984 Regina Katerina Matousek / Lloyd Eisler / Melinda Kunhegyi / Lyndon Johnston Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom / Laurene Collin / David Howe
1985 Moncton Christine Hough / Doug Ladret / Melinda Kunhegyi / Lyndon Johnston Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom / Penny Schultz / Scott Grover Laurene Collin / David Howe / Brooke Pettersmeyer / Jim Blackburn
1986 North Bay Denise Benning / Lyndon Johnston / Isabelle Kourie / Guy Trudeau Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom / Christine Hough / Doug Ladret Barbara Martin / John Penticost / Karen Westby / Lloyd Eisler
1987 Ottawa Denise Benning / Lyndon Johnston / Laureen Collin / John Penticost Christine Hough / Doug Ladret / Michelle Menzies / Kevin Wheeler Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom / Melanie Gaylor / Lee Barkell
1988 Victoria Denise Benning / Lyndon Johnston / Christine Hough / Doug Ladret Melanie Gaylor / Lee Barkell / Michelle Menzies / Kevin Wheeler Laureen Collin / John Penticost / Lori Rissling / Alan Kerslake
1989 Chicoutimi Patricia MacNeil / Cory Watson / Christine Hough / Doug Ladret Cindy Landry / Lyndon Johnston / Jodi Dawson / David Wood Michelle Menzies / Kevin Wheeler / Alison Hughes / Jim Blackburn
1990 Sudbury Christine Hough / Doug Ladret / Cindy Landry / Lyndon Johnston Patricia MacNeil / Cory Watson / Michelle Menzies / Kevin Wheeler
1991 Saskatoon Stacey Ball / Jean-Michel Bombardier / Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Christine Hough / Doug Ladret / Michelle Menzies / Kevin Wheeler Krista Coady / Brian Geddels / Janice Yeck / Scott MacDonald
1992 Moncton Stacey Ball / Jean-Michel Bombardier / Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler Christine Hough / Doug Ladret / Michelle Menzies / Kevin Wheeler Janice Yeck / Scott MacDonald / Jodeyne Higgins / Sean Rice
1993 Hamilton Jodi Barnes / Rob Williams / Jodeyne Higgins / Sean Rice Tiina Murr / Cory Watson / Alison Purkiss / Scott MacDonald Julie Leithead / Jonathon Allen / Shannon Robb / Scott Cornfoot
1994 Edmonton Jodeyne Higgins / Sean Rice / Alison Purkiss / Scott MacDonald Penny Papaioannou / Rob Williams / Shannon Robb / Scott Cornfoot Tiina Murr / Cory Watson / Samantha Marchant / Chad Hawse
1995 Halifax Jodeyne Higgins / Sean Rice / Alison Purkiss / Scott MacDonald Samantha Marchant / Chad Hawse / Shannon Robb / Scott Cornfoot
1996 Ottawa Jodeyne Higgins / Sean Rice / Alison Purkiss / Scott MacDonald Samantha Marchant / Chad Hawse / Cecily Restivo / Scott Cornfoot
1997 Vancouver Allison Gaylor / David Pelletier / Nadine Prenovost / David Annecca Jodeyne Higgins / Sean Rice / Melissa Shields / Trevor Buttenham Samantha Marchant / Chad Hawse / Alison Forster / Conrad Seamen

Waltz[edit]

Waltz medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1910 Lady Evelyn Grey / Dudley Oliver A. Richardson / Oswold Haycock
1915–1919 No competition held due to World War I
1935 Naomi Slater / George Bleakney
1936 Aidrie Cruikshank / Donald Cruikshank
1937 Aidrie Cruikshank / Donald Cruikshank Veronica Clarke / Ralph McCreath Margaret Symington / Charles Askwith
1938 Janet Sweatman / Fraser Sweatman Aidrie Cruikshank / Donald Cruikshank Constance Wilson-Samuel / Montgomery Wilson
1939 Aidrie Cruikshank / Donald Cruikshank Constance Wilson-Samuel / Montgomery Wilson
1940 Ottawa Aidrie Cruikshank / Donald Cruikshank Margaret Davis / Melville Rogers
1941 Montreal Helen Malcolm / Joe Geisler
1942 Winnipeg Eleanor O'Meara / Sandy McKechnie Evelyn Rogers / George McCullough
1943–1944 No competition held due to World War II
1945 Toronto Gloria Lillico / William de Nance, Jr. Suzanne Morrow / Norris Bowden Virginia Wilson / Will White, Jr.
1946 Toronto Gloria Lillico / William de Nance, Jr. Joyce Perkins / Wallace Distelmeyer Jacqueline Byers / Gordon Paul
1947 Toronto Margaret Roberts / Bruce Hyland Joyce Perkins / William de Nance, Jr. Marnie Brereton / Richard McLaughlin
1948 Calgary Suzanne Morrow / Wallace Distelmeyer Joan Prince / Ronald Kinney
1949 Ottawa Joyce Perkins / Bruce Hyland Pierrette Paquin / Donald Tobin Joy Forsyth / Ronald Vincent
1950 St. Catharines Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Joy Forsyth / William de Nance, Jr. Pierrette Paquin / Donald Tobin
1951 Vancouver Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Pierrette Paquin / Donald Tobin Mary Diane Trimble / David Ross
1952 Oshawa Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Joyce Kornacher / William de Nance, Jr. Pierrette Paquin / Malcolm Wickson
1953 Ottawa Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Frances Abbott / David Ross Geraldine Fenton / Glen Skuce
1954 Calgary Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlan Doreen Leech / Norman Walker Claudette Lacaille / Jeffery Johnston
1955 Toronto Beverly de Nance / William de Nance, Jr. Geraldine Fenton / Gordon Crossland Lindis Johnston / Jeffery Johnston
1956 Galt Elaine Protheroe / William Trimble Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlan
1957 Winnipeg Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlan Beverley Orr / Hugh Smith Elaine Protheroe / William Trimble
1958 Ottawa Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlan Beverley Orr / Hugh Smith Svata Staroba / Mirek Staroba
1959 Noranda Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlan Ann Martin / Edward Collins Svata Staroba / Mirek Staroba

Tenstep[edit]

Tenstep medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1935 Louise Bertram / Stewart Reburn
1936 Veronica Clarke / Jack Eastwood
1937 Veronica Clarke / Ralph McCreath Aidrie Cruikshank / Donald Cruikshank Louise Bertram / Osborne Colson
1939 Janet Sweatman / Fraser Sweatman Aidrie Cruikshank / Donald Cruikshank
1940 Ottawa Margaret Davis / Melville Rogers Eleanor O'Meara / Donald Gilchrist
1941 Montreal Norah McCarthy / Sandy McKechnie
1942 Winnipeg Evelyn Rogers / George McCullough Eleanor O'Meara / Donald Gilchrist
1943–1944 No competition held due to World War II
1945 Toronto Olga Bernyk / Alex Fulton Gloria Lillico / William de Nance, Jr. Virginia Wilson / Will White, Jr.
1947 Toronto Margaret Roberts / Bruce Hyland Joyce Perkins / William de Nance, Jr. Marnie Brereton / Richard McLaughlin
1948 Calgary Suzanne Morrow / Wallace Distelmeyer Joan Prince / Ronald Kinney
1949 Ottawa Pierrette Paquin / Donald Tobin Joyce Perkins / Bruce Hyland Joy Forsyth / Ronald Vincent
1950 St. Catharines Joy Forsyth / William de Nance, Jr. Pierrette Paquin / Donald Tobin Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden
1951 Vancouver Mary Diane Trimble / David Ross Pierrette Paquin / Donald Tobin Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden
1952 Oshawa Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Joyce Kornacher / William de Nance, Jr. Pierrette Paquin / Malcolm Wickson
1953 Ottawa Frances Dafoe / Norris Bowden Geraldine Fenton / Glen Skuce Claudette Lacaille / Jeffery Johnston
1954 Calgary Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlan Doreen Leech / Norman Walker Claudette Lacaille / Jeffery Johnston
1955 Toronto Lindis Johnston / Jeffery Johnston Heather West / William McLachlan Beverley de Nance / William de Nance, Jr.
1956 Galt Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlan Lindis Johnston / Jeffery Johnston Beverley Orr / Hugh Smith
1957 Winnipeg Gerladine Fenton / William McLachlan Beverley Orr / Hugh Smith Elaine Protheroe / William Trimble
1958 Ottawa Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlan Beverley Orr / Hugh Smith Ann Martin / Edward Collins
1959 Noranda Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlan Svata Staroba / Mirek Staroba Judith Saunders / Kenneth Ormsby

Fourteenstep[edit]

Fourteenstep medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1938 Veronica Clarke / Ralph McCreath Janet Sweatman / Fraser Sweatman Aidrie Cruikshank / Donald Cruikshank
1943–1944 No competition held due to World War II
1946 Toronto Marnie Brereton / Richard McLaughlin Gloria Lillico / William de Nance, Jr. Joyce Perkins / Wallace Distelmeyer

References[edit]

External links[edit]