Canadian Open (badminton)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Canadian Open in badminton is an international open held in Canada since 1957. The tournament is traditionally held every year in September.

In 1957 the Canadian Badminton Federation decided to open the Canadian National Championships and they were combined with the Canadian Open until 1961. In 1962 they were divided and held as separate tournaments. 2008 and 2009 the championships were held as Canadian International.

Previous winners[edit]

Canadian National Championships and Canadian Open together[edit]

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1957 Canada Dave F. McTaggart United States Judy Devlin Canada Don K. Smythe
Canada H. "Budd" Porter
Canada Sue Devlin
United States Judy Devlin
United States Robert B. Williams
United States Ethel Marshall
1958 Canada Dave F. McTaggart Canada Jean Miller Canada Don K. Smythe
Canada H. "Budd" Porter
Canada Marjorie Shedd
Canada Joan Hennessy
Canada William Purcell
Canada Marjorie Shedd
1959 Indonesia Tan Joe Hok United States Judy Devlin Malaysia Lim Say Hup
Malaysia Teh Kew San
United States Sue Devlin
United States Judy Devlin
United States Don P. Davis
United States Judy Devlin
1960 Indonesia Tan Joe Hok Canada Marjorie Shedd Malaysia Lim Say Hup
Malaysia Teh Kew San
United States Lois Alston
United States Beulah Armendariz
Denmark Finn Kobberø
Canada Jean Miller
1961 Denmark Erland Kops Canada Marjorie Shedd Denmark Finn Kobberø
Denmark Jörgen Hammergaard Hansen
Canada Marjorie Shedd
Canada Dorothy Tinline
Denmark Finn Kobberø
Canada Jean Miller

Canadian Open[edit]

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1962 Indonesia Ferry Sonneville Canada Marjorie Shedd United States Jim Poole
United States Bobby Williams
Canada Marjorie Shedd
Canada Dorothy Tinline
Sweden Berndt Dahlberg
Canada Dorothy Tinline
1963 Denmark Erland Kops Canada Marjorie Shedd Denmark Erland Kops
Scotland B. McGoig
Canada Marjorie Shedd
Canada Dorothy Tinline
Denmark Erland Kops
Canada Claire Lovett
1964 Thailand C. Ratanaseangsuang Canada Jean Miller Japan Eiichi Nagai
Japan Eiichi Sakai
Canada Marjorie Shedd
Canada Dorothy Tinline
Canada James Carnwath
Canada Marjorie Shedd
1965 Thailand C. Ratanaseangsuang Canada Jean Miller United States Jim Poole
Thailand C. Ratanaseangsuang
United States Tyna Barinaga
United States Caroline Jensen
Scotland B. McCoig
England Margaret Barand
1966 Malaysia Tan Aik Huang United States Judy Hashman Malaysia Ng Boon Bee
Malaysia Tan Yee Khan
United States Judy Hashman
Republic of Ireland Susan Peard
Malaysia Ng Boon Bee
Denmark Ulla Strand
1967 Denmark Erland Kops Canada Alison Daysmith England Roger Mills
England Colin Beacom
Canada Patricia Moody
Canada Jean Miller
England Roger Mills
Canada Sharon Whittaker
1968 Canada Bruce Rollick Canada Sharon Whittaker Thailand Sangob Rattanusorn
Thailand Chavalert Chumkum
Canada Sharon Whittaker
Canada Mimi Nilsson
Thailand Sangob Rattanusorn
United States Lois Alston
1969 Indonesia Rudy Hartono Sweden Eva Twedberg England Tony Jordan
Scotland B. McGoig
Indonesia Retno Kustijah
Indonesia Minarni
Indonesia Darmadi
Indonesia Minarni
1970 Japan Ippei Kojima United States Tyna Barinaga Canada Raphi Kanchanaraphi
Canada C. Ratanaseangsuang
England Susan Whetnall
England Margaret Boxall
Japan Ippei Kojima
England Susan Whetnall
1971 Indonesia Rudy Hartono Japan Hiroe Yuki Malaysia Ng Boon Bee
Malaysia Punch Gunalan
Japan Noriko Takagi
Japan Hiroe Yuki
Malaysia Ng Boon Bee
Malaysia Sylvia Ng
1972 England Derek Talbot Sweden Eva Twedberg England Mike Tredgett
England Ray Stevens
Denmark Anne Berglund
Denmark Pernille Kaagard
Denmark Flemming Delfs
Denmark Pernille Kaagard
1973 Canada Jamie Paulson Canada Nancy McKinley Canada Jamie Paulson
Canada Yves Pare
England Margaret Beck
Netherlands Joke van Beusekom
No competition
1974 Canada Jamie Paulson Canada Jane Youngberg Japan Shoichi Toganoo
Japan Nobutaka Ikeda
Canada Jane Youngberg
Canada Barbara Welch
Canada Raphi Kanchanaraphi
Canada Barbara Welch
1975 England Ray Stevens England Margaret Beck England Mike Tredgett
England Ray Stevens
England Margaret Beck
Netherlands Joke van Beusekom
No competition
1976 Thailand Bandid Jaiyen Canada Wendy Clarkson England Mike Tredgett
England Ray Stevens
England Margaret Lockwood
England Nora Gardner
1977 Denmark Flemming Delfs Canada Wendy Clarkson Sweden Thomas Kihlström
Sweden Bengt Fröman
England Nora Perry
England Karen Puttick
England David Eddy
England Nora Perry
1978 Denmark Flemming Delfs Canada Wendy Clarkson Sweden Thomas Kihlström
Sweden Bengt Fröman
Japan Sonoe Ohtsuka
Japan Kazuk Sekine
Denmark Steen Skovgaard
Canada Wendy Clarkson
1979 Denmark Morten Frost Japan Fumiko Tookairin Indonesia Christian Hadinata
Indonesia Ade Chandra
Indonesia Imelda Wiguno
Indonesia Verawaty Wiharjo
Indonesia Christian Hadinata
Indonesia Imelda Wiguno
1980 Denmark Morten Frost England Gillian Gilks England Mike Tredgett
England Ray Stevens
England Nora Perry
England Jane Webster
England Mike Tredgett
England Nora Perry
1981 England Nick Yates China Sam Yanquin Sweden Thomas Kihlström
England Ray Stevens
England Nora Perry
England Jane Webster
Sweden Thomas Kihlström
England Gillian Gilks
1982 Sweden Torbjörn Peterson England Sally Podger Sweden Torbjörn Peterson
Sweden Lars Wengberg
England Gillian Gilks
England Gillian Clark
Scotland Billy Gilliland
Scotland Karen Chapman
1983 Malaysia Misbun Sidek Denmark Kenneth Larsen Malaysia Rashid Sidek
Malaysia Misbun Sidek
England Sally Podger
England Karen Beckman
Canada Mike Butler
Canada Claire Backhouse
1984 Denmark Michael Kjeldsen China Hong Chen Malaysia Razif Sidek
Malaysia Misbun Sidek
England Gillian Gowers
England Karen Chapman
England Nigel Tier
England Gillian Gowers
1985 Denmark Jens Peter Nierhoff Canada Claire Backhouse-Sharpe Denmark Jens Peter Nierhoff
Denmark Henrik Svarrer
Canada Johanne Falardeau
Canada Denyse Julien
England Billy Gilliland
England Nora Perry
1986 No competition
1987 South Korea Park Seeng-Bae South Korea Chun Sung-Suk South Korea Lee Deuk-Choon
South Korea Lee Sam-Bok
South Korea Kim Jung-Ja
South Korea Cho Young-Suk
England Andy Goode
England Gillian Gowers
1988 England Steve Butler China Zheng Baojun Denmark Jens Peter Nierhoff
Denmark Henrik Svarrer
Netherlands Erica van Dijck
Netherlands Eline Coene
Denmark Henrik Svarrer
Netherlands Erica van Dijck
1989 England Anders Neilson Canada Denyse Julien Canada Bryan Blanshard
Canada Mike Bitten
South Korea Hwa Jung-Eun
South Korea Joo Shon-hye
Canada Mike Bitten
Canada Doris Piché
1990 Indonesia Fung Permadi Soviet Union Vlada Chernyavskaya Malaysia Ong Ewe Chye
Malaysia Razif Sidek
Canada Denyse Julien
Canada Doris Piché
Canada Bryan Blanshard
Canada Denyse Julien
1991 England Steve Butler Soviet Union Elena Rybkina Malaysia Jalani Sidek
Malaysia Razif Sidek
England Gillian Gowers
England Sara Sankey
England Nick Ponting
England Gillian Gowers
1992 South Korea Ahn Jae-chang Japan Hisako Mizui Malaysia Cheah Soon Kit
Malaysia Soo Beng Kiang
Denmark Pernille Dupont
Denmark Lotte Olsen
Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Pernille Dupont
1993 Denmark Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen Denmark Camilla Martin Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen
Denmark Pernille Dupont
Denmark Lotte Olsen
Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Pernille Dupont
1994 Indonesia Lioe Tiong Ping Denmark Pernille Nedergaard Indonesia Ade Sutrisna
Indonesia Candra Wijaya
Denmark Rikke Olsen
Denmark Helene Kirkegaard
Austria Jürgen Koch
Austria Irina Servova
1995 South Korea Lee Kwang-jin South Korea Bang Soo-hyun South Korea Ha Tae-kwon
South Korea Kang Kyung-jin
South Korea Gil Young-ah
China Tang Yongshu
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Gil Young-ah
1996
1998
No competition
1999 Canada Brian Abra Canada Charmaine Reid Canada Wang Wen
Canada Darryl Yung
Canada Robbyn Hermitage
Canada Milaine Cloutier
Canada Iain Sydie
Canada Denyse Julien
2000
2001
No competition
2002 England Colin Haughton Germany Petra Overzier Canada Brian Prevoe
Canada Philippe Bourett
England Lisa Parker
England Suzanne Rayappan
England Kristian Roebuck
England Natalie Munt
2003 South Korea Hong Seung-ki South Korea Lee Eun-woo South Korea Hwang Ji-man
South Korea Jung Hoong-min
South Korea Lee Eun-woo
South Korea Ha Jung-eun
South Korea Hwang Ji-man
South Korea Lee Eun-woo
2004 England Aamir Ghaffar England Julia Mann England Paul Trueman
England Ian Palethorpe
England Lisa Parker
England Suzanne Rayappan
England Kristian Roebuck
England Lisa Parker
2005 Canada Hariawan South Korea Lee Yun-hwa South Korea Han Sung-wook
South Korea Kang Kyung-jin
South Korea Jun Woul-sik
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
South Korea Han Sung-wook
South Korea Hee Joo-hyun
2006 England Toby Honey United States Eva Lee Canada William Milroy
Canada Mike Beres
United States Mesinee Mangkalakiri
United States Eva Lee
United States Howard Bach
United States Eva Lee
2007 Malaysia Lee Tsuen Seng South Korea Lee Yun-hwa Canada William Milroy
Canada Mike Beres
South Korea Hwang Yu-mi
South Korea Ha Jung-eun
Canada William Milroy
Canada Tammy Sun
2008
2009
No competition
2010 Indonesia Taufik Hidayat China Zhu Lin Chinese Taipei Fang Chieh-Min
Chinese Taipei Lee Sheng-Mu
Chinese Taipei Chien Yu-Chin
Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-Hsing
Chinese Taipei Lee Sheng-Mu
Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-Hsing
2011 Germany Marc Zwiebler Chinese Taipei Cheng Shao-chieh South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
China Cheng Shu
China Bao Yixin
Germany Michael Fuchs
Germany Birgit Michels
2012 Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen Japan Nozomi Okuhara Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
Japan Ryota Taohata
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
2013 Malaysia Tan Chun Seang Thailand Nichaon Jindapon Thailand Maneepong Jongjit
Thailand Nipitphon Puangpuapech
China Huang Yaqiong
China Yu Xiaohan
Hong Kong Lee Chun Hei
Hong Kong Chau Hoi Wah
2014 South Korea Lee Hyun-il Canada Michelle Li Chinese Taipei Liang Jui-wei
Chinese Taipei Lu Chia-bin
South Korea Choi Hye-in
South Korea Lee So-hee
Germany Max Schwenger
Germany Carla Nelte

External links[edit]