Canadian federal election results in Brampton, Mississauga and Oakville

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Electoral History
2011
2008
2006
2004

This page shows results of Canadian federal elections in the cities of Brampton and Mississauga and the town of Oakville.

Regional profile

This suburban area has traditionally been conservative, trended liberal since the 1990s primarily due to the rapid growth of the Greater Toronto Area and high immigrant populations, just like the suburbs to the north of Toronto, and trended conservative again together with the rest of the Greater Toronto Area beginning in 2008. The Liberals held every seat in this region in every election between 1993 and 2006, and while vote-splitting was a factor originally, the Liberals kept all their seats here in 2004 and again in 2006 by healthy margins, even as star candidates were running in several ridings. In 2008 the Conservatives took two seats, and in 2011 the combination of rising Conservative support and vote-splitting by the surging New Democratic Party delivered all remaining seats in this region to the Conservatives.

2011 - 41st General Election

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Bramalea—Gore—Malton Bal Gosal

19,907

Gurbax Malhi

16,402

Jagmeet Singh Dhaliwal

19,368

John Moulton

1,748

Frank Chilelli (M-L)

371

Gurbax Malhi
Brampton—Springdale Parm Gill

24,618

Ruby Dhalla

14,221

Manijit Grewal

10,022

Mark Hoffberg

1,926

Liz Rowley (Com)

219

Ruby Dhalla
Brampton West Kyle Seeback

28,320

Andrew Kania

22,128

Jagtar Shergill

11,225

Avtaar Soor

1,224

Theodore Koum Njoh (Ind.)

387

Andrew Kania
Mississauga—
Brampton South
Eve Adams

23,632

Navdeep Bains

18,579

Jim Glavin

9,465

Benjamin Stone

1,044

Tim Sullivan (M-L)

127

Navdeep Bains
Mississauga East—Cooksville Wladyslaw Lizon

18,796

Peter Fonseca

18,120

Waseem Ahmed

8,836

Jaymini Bhikha

1,032

Pierre Chénier (CPC-ML)

241

Albina Guarnieri
Mississauga—Erindale Bob Dechert

29,793

Omar Alghabra

21,541

Michelle Bilek

10,327

John Fraser

1,694

Dagmar Sullivan (CPC-ML)

99

Bob Dechert
Mississauga South Stella Ambler

22,991

Paul Szabo

18,393

Farah Kabouneh

6,354

Paul Simas

1,532

Richard Barrett (Ind.)

194

Paul Szabo
Mississauga—Streetsville Brad Butt

22,104

Bonnie Crombie

18,651

Aijaz Naqvi

7,834

Christopher Hill

1,802

Bonnie Crombie
Oakville Terence Young

30,068

Max Khan

17,890

James Ede

8,117

Andrew Chlobowski

2,140

Terence Young

2008 - 40th General Election

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Bramalea—Gore—Malton Stella Ambler

18,350

Gurbax Malhi

22,214

Jashwant Singh Puniya

5,935

Mark Pajot

2,545

Frank Chilelli (MXL) 309 Gurbax Malhi
Brampton—Springdale Parm Gill

17,804

Ruby Dhalla

18,522

Mani Singh

5,320

Dave Finlay

3,524

Dimitrios Kabitsis (COM) 135 Ruby Dhalla
Brampton West Kyle Seeback

21,516

Andrew Kania

21,649

Jagtar Shergill

7,339

Patti Chmelyk

3,330

Colleen Beaumier
Mississauga—
Brampton South
Salma Ataullahjan

14,757

Navdeep Bains

21,220

Karanjit Pandher

5,358

Grace Yogaretnam

2,947

Tim Sullivan (MXL) 395 Navdeep Bains
Mississauga East—Cooksville Melissa Bhagat

13,215

Albina Guarnieri

20,371

Satish Balasunderam

4,614

Jaymini Bhikha

2,126

Pierre Chenier (MXL) 285 Albina Guarnieri
Mississauga—Erindale Bob Dechert

23,795

Omar Alghabra

23,556

Mustafa Rizvi

4,767

Richard Pietro

3,636

Dagmar Sullivan (MXL) 128 Omar Alghabra
Mississauga South Hugh Arrison

18,467

Paul Szabo

20,475

Matt Turner

4,102

Richard Laushway

3,427

Paul Szabo
Mississauga—Streetsville Wajid Khan

16,946

Bonnie Crombie

21,579

Keith Pinto

4,711

Otto Casanova

3,177

Ralph Bunag (IND) 511
Viktor Spanovic (IND) 430
Wajid Khan
Oakville Terence Young

26,011

Bonnie Brown

20,428

Michelle Bilek

4,143

Blake Poland

4,681

Bonnie Brown

2006 - 39th General Election

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Bramalea—Gore—Malton Gurbax Malhi

25,348

John Sprovieri

16,367

Cesar Martello

6,343

Ernst Braendli

1,721

Frank Chilelli
(M-L) 233
Gurbax Malhi
Brampton—Springdale Ruby Dhalla

22,294

Sam Hundal

14,492

Anna Mather

8,345

Ian Chiocchio

1,853

Upali Wannaku Rallage
(Comm.) 110
Ruby Dhalla
Brampton West Colleen Beaumier

27,988

Baljit Gosal

20,345

Jagtar Singh Shergill

6,310

Jaipaul Massey-Singh

2,340

  Colleen Beaumier
Mississauga—Brampton South Navdeep Bains

27,370

Arnjeet Sangha

15,605

Nirvan Balkinssoon

5,521

Grace Yogaretnam

1,927

Tim Sullivan
(M-L) 319
Navdeep Bains
Mississauga East—Cooksville Albina Guarnieri

23,530

Carl DeFaria

14,326

Jim Gill

5,180

Rich Pietro

1,393

Mohamed Elrofaie
(Ind.) 496

Sally Wong
(CHP) 467
Pierre Chénier
(M-L) 164

Albina Guarnieri
Mississauga—Erindale Omar Alghabra

26,852

Bob Dechert

23,524

Ruprinder Brar

6,644

Adam Hunter

2,613

Ronnie Amyotte
(Ind.) 289
Carolyn Parrish
Mississauga South Paul Szabo

23,018

Phil Green

20,888

Mark de Pelham

5,607

Brendan Tarry

2,393

Paul D.J. McMurray
(CAP) 129

Dagmar Sullivan
(M-L) 74

Paul Szabo
Mississauga—Streetsville Wajid Khan

23,913

Raminder Gill

18,121

Jim Caron

6,929

Otto Casanova

2,334

Peter Creighton
(PC) 747
Wajid Khan
Oakville Bonnie Brown

25,892

Terence Young

25,148

Tina Agrell

5,815

Laura Domsy

2,872

  Bonnie Brown

2004 - 38th General Election

Template:Canadian federal election, 2004/on-bm

Key map
  1. Bramalea-Gore-Malton
  2. Brampton-Springdale
  3. Brampton West
  4. Mississauga-Brampton South
  5. Mississauga East-Cooksville
  6. Mississauga-Erindale
  7. Mississauga South
  8. Mississauga-Streetsville
  9. Oakville
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

2000 - 37th General Election