Canadian federal election results in Central Ontario

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Electoral History
2011
2008
2006
2004
2000
1997
1993
1988
1984
1980
1979
1974
1972
1968

Canadian federal elections have provided the following results in Central Ontario.

Regional profile[edit]

The region is the central section of Southern Ontario, mainly comprising the rural area around Lake Simcoe. This has traditionally been the most conservative region of Ontario, in sharp contrast to the Greater Toronto Area to the south. It has historically been the backbone of support for the provincial Tories.

The citizens of the region are mostly white, Protestant, and agrarian, with a large number of social conservatives. Some parts of this region are as conservative as rural Alberta. This populace gave root to the Reform Party and Canadian Alliance in Ontario, with Simcoe Centre electing a Reform MP in 1993—Reform's only victory east of Manitoba, ever. Though the Liberals swept the region during the Chrétien era, largely due to Reform-PC vote-splitting, the Unite the Right movement (accompanied by Chrétien's departure from office) led to a majority of Liberal MPs losing their seats beginning in 2004. In 2006, Liberal support in this region melted; the only non-Conservative elected in this region was Belinda Stronach, a former Conservative who crossed the floor in 2005. Stronach's seat reverted to the Conservatives in 2008. In 2011, the Conservatives again swept the region. The NDP came in second in all but 1 due to their surge.

The electoral district of Peterborough has long been recognized by political scientists as one of the best bellwether ridings in the country.[1]

2011 - 41st General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Barrie Patrick Brown
32,121
Colin Wilson
9,113
Myrna Clark
11,842
Erich Jacoby-Hawkins
3,266
Jeff Sakula (CAP) 77
Darren Roskam (Libert.) 150
Christine Nugent (CPC-ML) 82
Patrick Brown
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound Larry Miller

28,744

Kimberly Love

8,203

Karen Gventer

9,008

Emma Jane Hogbin

5,099

Larry Miller
Dufferin—Caledon David Tilson
28,647
Bill Prout
6,361
Leslie Parsons
6,409
Ard Van Leeuwen
7,132
David Tilson
Durham Bev Oda
31,737
Grant Humes
10,387
Tammy Schoep
12,277
Stephen Leahy
3,134
Andrew Moriarty (CHP) 462
Blaize Barnicoat (Libert.) 187
Bev Oda
Haliburton—
Kawartha Lakes—Brock
Barry Devolin

35,192

Laura Redman

7,539

Lyn Edwards

12,934

Susanne Lauten

2,963

Barry Devolin
Newmarket—Aurora Lois Brown
31,600
Kyle Peterson
13,908
Kassandra Bidarian
8,886
Vanessa Long
2,628
Dorian Baxter (PC) 998
Yvonne Mackie (AA) 182
Lois Brown
Northumberland—
Quinte West
Rick Norlock

32,853

Kim Rudd

12,822

Russ Christianson

12,626

Ralph Torrie

2,733

Rick Norlock
Peterborough Dean Del Mastro
29,393
Betsy McGregor
12,664
Dave Nickle
14,723
Michael Bell
2,105
Michael Bates (CAP) 104
Gordon Scott (Ind.) 189
Dean Del Mastro
Simcoe—Grey Kellie Leitch
31,784
Alex Smardenka
8,207
Katy Austin
11,185
Jace Metheral
3,482
Helena Guergis (Ind.) 8,714
Gord Cochrane (CAP) 244 -
Peter Vander Zaag (CHP)757 -
Helena Guergis
Simcoe North Bruce Stanton

31,581

Steve Clarke

11,090

Richard Banigan

11,515

Valerie Powell

3,489

Adrian Kooger (CHP) 322 Bruce Stanton
York—Simcoe Peter Van Loan
33,614
Cynthia Wesley-Esquimaux
5,702
Sylvia Gerl
10,190
John Dewar
2,851
Paul Pisani (United) 157
Vicki Gunn (CHP) 352
Peter Van Loan

2008 - 40th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Barrie Patrick Brown

27,927

Rick Jones

12,732

Myrna Clark

6,403

Erich Jacoby-Hawkins

5,921

Paolo Fabrizio (LTN) 260

Christine Anne Nugent (MXL) 84

Patrick Brown
Bruce—
Grey—
Owen Sound
Larry Miller

22,974

Thomas Noble

6,892

Jill McIllwraith

4,640

Dick Hibma

13,095

Joel Kidd (CHP)

629

Larry Miller
Dufferin—Caledon David Tilson

23,253

Rebecca Finch

8,464

Jason Bissett

4,362

Ard Van Leeuwen

7,445

Dean Woods (CAP)

300

David Tilson
Durham Bev Oda

28,440

Bryan Ransom

12,335

Andrew McKeever

5,505

Stephen Leahy

6,023

Henry Zekveld
(CHP)

632

Bev Oda
Haliburton—
Kawartha Lakes—
Brock
Barry Devolin

30,444

Marlene White

11,095

Stephen Yardy

7,962

Michael Bell

4,502

Dave Switzer (CHP)

390

Barry Devolin
Newmarket—Aurora Lois Brown

24,873

Tim Jones

18,250

Mike Seaward

4,508

Glenn Hubbers

4,381

Dorian Baxter (PCP) 1,004

Ray Luff (CHP) 211

Belinda Stronach
Northumberland—
Quinte West
Rick Norlock

27,621

Paul Macklin

16,262

Russ Christianson

8,219

Ralph Torrie

4,953

Rick Norlock
Peterborough Dean Del Mastro

27,629

Betsy McGregor

18,413

Steve Sharpe

8,110

Emily Berrigan

4,029

Elaine Couto (MXL)

98

Dean Del Mastro
Simcoe—Grey Helena Guergis

30,897

Andrea Matrosovs

12,099

Katy Austin

6,288

Peter Ellis

5,684

Peter Vander Zaag (CHP) 1,018

Caley McKibbin (LTN) 143

Helena Guergis
Simcoe North Bruce Stanton

26,328

Steven Clarke

14,670

Richard Banigan

6,207

Valerie Powell

5,820

Bruce Stanton
York—Simcoe Peter Van Loan

27,412

Judith Moses

9,044

Sylvia Gerl

5,882

John Dewar

4,887

Paul Pisani (PCP) 676

Vicki Gunn (CHP) 444

Peter Van Loan

2006 - 39th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Barrie Aileen Carroll

22,476

Patrick Brown

23,999

Peter Burzstyn

6,984

Erich Jacoby-Hawkins

3,874

  Aileen Carroll
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound Verona Jackson

14,378

Larry Miller

25,133

Jill McIllwraith

5,918

Shane Jolley

6,735

  Larry Miller
Dufferin—Caledon Garry Moore

14,777

David Tilson

23,641

Chris Marquis

5,983

Ted Alexander

4,912

  David Tilson
Durham Doug Moffat

17,290

Bev Oda

27,087

Bruce Rogers

9,946

Virginia Mae Ervin

2,676

Henry Zekveld (CHP)

612

Bev Oda
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock Greg Walling

17,266

Barry Devolin

29,427

Anne MacDermid

10,340

Andy Harjula

3,017

  Barry Devolin
Newmarket—Aurora Belinda Stronach

27,176

Lois Brown

22,376

Ed Chudak

5,639

Glenn Hubbers

2,813

Peter Maloney (CAP) 79
Dorian Baxter (PC) 729
Belinda Stronach
Northumberland—Quinte West Paul Macklin

22,566

Rick Norlock

25,833

Russ Christianson

11,334

Pat Lawson

2,946

  Paul Macklin
Peterborough Diane Lloyd

20,532

Dean Del Mastro

22,774

Linda Slavin

16,286

Brent Wood

3,205

Bob Bowers (Ind.) 179
Aiden Wiechula (Mar.) 455
Peter Adams
Simcoe—Grey Elizabeth Kirley

18,689

Helena Guergis

30,135

Katy Austin

6.784

Peter Ellis

3,372

Peter Vander Zaag (CHP)

1,585

Helena Guergis
Simcoe North Karen Graham

22,078

Bruce Stanton

23,266

Jen Hill

8,132

Sandy Agnew

3,451

Adrian Peter Kooger (CHP)

617

Paul DeVillers
York—Simcoe Kate Wilson

16,456

Peter Van Loan

25,685

Sylvia Gerl

7,139

John Dewar

3,719

Vicki Gunn (CHP)

595

Peter Van Loan

2004 - 38th General Election[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Barrie Aileen Carroll
21,233
Patrick Brown
19,938
Peter Bursztyn
5,312
Erich Jacoby-Hawkins
3,288
  Aileen Carroll
Clarington—Scugog—Uxbridge Tim Lang
19,548
Bev Oda
20,813
Bruce Rogers
7,721
Virginia Ervin
2,085
Durk Bruinsma (CHP)
915
Alex Shepherd 1
Dufferin—Caledon Murray Calder
17,557
David Tilson
19,270
Rita Landry
3,798
Ted Alexander
3,947
Ursula Ellis (CHP)
443
Murray Calder
Grey—Bruce—Owen Sound Ovid Jackson
17,824
Larry Miller
22,411
Sebastian Ostertag
6,516
Alex Drossos
2,076
Steven Taylor (CHP)
982
Ovid Jackson
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock John O'Reilly
19,294
Barry Devolin
24,731
Gil McElroy
8,427
Tim Holland
2,637
Peter Vogel (CHP)
493
Charles Olito (Ind.)
330
John O'Reilly
Newmarket—Aurora Martha Hall Findlay
21,129
Belinda Stronach
21,818
Ed Chudak
5,111
Daryl Wyatt
2,298
Dorian Baxter (PC)
1,079
new district
Northumberland—Quinte West Paul Macklin
22,989
Doug Galt
22,676
Russ Christianson
9,007
Steve Haylestrom
3,016
  Paul Macklin
Peterborough Peter Adams
25,099
James Jackson
18,393
Linda Slavin
10,957
Brent Wood
3,182
  Peter Adams
Simcoe—Grey Paul Bonwick
22,396
Helena Guergis
22,496
Colin Mackinnon
5,532
Peter Ellis
2,668
Peter Vander Zaag (CHP)
2,285
Paul Bonwick
Simcoe North Paul DeVillers
23,664
Peter Stock
20,570
Jen Hill
6,162
Mary Lou Kirby
3,486
Adrian Kooger (CHP)
544
Ian Woods (CAP)
145
Paul DeVillers
York—Simcoe Kate Wilson
16,763
Peter Van Loan
21,343
Sylvia Gerl
5,314
Bob Burrows
2,576
Vicki Gunn (CHP)
588
Stephen Sircelj (PC)
670
Karen Kraft Sloan ²
Key map
  1. Barrie
  2. Durham
  3. Dufferin-Caledon
  4. Bruce-Grey-Owen Sound
  5. Haliburton-Kawartha Lakes-Brock
  6. Newmarket-Aurora
  7. Northumberland-Qunte West
  8. Peterborough
  9. Simcoe-Grey
  10. Simcoe North
  11. York-Simcoe
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

2000 - 37th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Barrie—Simcoe—Bradford Aileen Carroll
26,309
Rob Hamilton
17,600
Keith Lindsay
2,385
Jane MacLaren
7,588
Ian Woods (CAP)
387
Brian White (Ind.)
234
Aileen Carroll
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound Ovid Jackson
19,822
Murray Peer
15,960
Karen Gventer
2,166
Allen Wilford
6,872
  Ovid Jackson
Dufferin—Peel—Wellington—Grey Murray Calder
21,678
Don Crawford
15,128
Mitchel Healey
1,473
Richard Majkot
7,926
Robert Strang (Green)
1,464
Murray Calder
Durham Alex Shepherd
20,602
Gerry Skipwith
13,743
Ken Ranney
2,545
Sam Cureatz
8,367
Durk Bruinsma (Ind.)
326
Alex Shepherd
Haliburton—Victoria—Brock John O'Reilly
16,710
Pat Dunn
15,591
Rick Denyer
2,409
Laurie Scott
14,508
  John O'Reilly
Northumberland Paul Macklin
20,109
Rick Norlock
11,410
Ben Burd
2,141
Ralph Zarboni
8,768
Tom Lawson (Green)
1,102
Gail Thompson (CAP)
276
Christine Stewart
Peterborough Peter Adams
25,310
Eric Mann
14,924
Herb Wiseman
3,967
Darrin Langen
7,034
Tim Holland (Green)
903
Bob Bowers
(Ind.) 147
Peter Adams
Simcoe—Grey Paul Bonwick
22,224
George Demery
16,113
Michael Kennedy
1,646
Bill Dunkley
8,655
James McGillivray (CAP)
751
Victor Carvalho (Ind.)
246
Paul Bonwick
Simcoe North Paul Devillers
24,510
Peter Stock
14,283
Ann Billings
2,272
Lucy Stewart
6,914
Adrian Kooger (Ind.)
305
Paul Devillers
York North Karen Kraft Sloan
22,665
Bob Yaciuk
11,985
Ian Scott
1,696
Joe Wamback
11,890
Ian Knight (Ind.)
509
Karen Kraft Sloan

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ "The Canadian Encyclopedia, Peterborough: Population". Historica Foundation of Canada. 2007. Retrieved 2007-08-25.