Canadian federal election results in Eastern Montreal

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Electoral History
2011
2008
2006
2004
2000
1997
1993
1988
1984
1980
1979

Canadian federal elections have provided the following results in Eastern Montreal.

Regional Profile[edit]

The eastern end of the Island of Montreal was the birthplace of the sovereigntist movement, and remained a sovereigntist stronghold for four decades. Even today, when the Parti Québécois wins provincially, the entire eastern half of the island is coated light blue. Federally, it was the Bloc Québécois's power base from 1993 to 2011, partly due to its leftist bent. With the exception of ethnic areas that protrude from Northern Montreal into the East Island's Honoré-Mercier riding, where Liberal support is strong, the area is relatively homogeneously Francophone and lower-income, a recipe for Bloc dominance. Prior to the rise of the Bloc, the region voted solidly Liberal for decades before being swept up in the Brian Mulroney tide, electing Quebec nationalists under the Progressive Conservative banner. The Conservative Party of Canada has never approached this level of support, and eastern Montreal is currently the weakest region in Canada for the Tories. In 2011, the federalist NDP swept every seat in this region amid the surge of popular support in the province and the concurrent Bloc meltdown. The NDP surge even cost longtime Bloc leader Gilles Duceppe his seat in Laurier-Sainte-Marie.

2004 ELECTION RESULTS CITY OF MONTREAL
Party Western Eastern Northern Total
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
     Liberal 224,636 57.5 64,554 27.1 84,937 49.4 374,127 46.7
     Bloc Québécois 83,512 21.4 137,602 57.7 61,090 35.5 282,204 35.2
     N.D.P. 29,668 7.6 15,889 6.7 10,699 6.2 56,256 7.0
     Conservative 32,601 8.3 9,504 4.0 8,869 5.2 50,974 6.4
Green 15,046 3.9 8,456 3.5 3,963 2.3 27,465 3.4
     Marijuana 3,891 1.0 1,680 0.7 1,207 0.7 6,778 0.8
     Marxist-Leninist 959 0.2 430 0.2 692 0.4 2,081 0.3
     Communist 78 0.0 335 0.1 252 0.1 665 0.1
     Libertarian 165 0.0 - - 165 0.0
     Canadian Action 85 0.0 - - - - 84 0.0
     Independents - - - - 250 0.1 250 0.1
Total 390,640 238,450 171,959 801,049

2011 - 41st General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Hochelaga Daniel Paillé

14,451

Audrey Castonguay

3,126

Gilbert Thibodeau

5,064

Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet

22,314

Yaneisy Delgado Dihigo

798

Marianne Breton Fontaine (Comm.) 180
Christine Dandenault (M-L) 143
Hugo Samson Veillette (Rhino) 246
Daniel Paillé
Honoré-Mercier Martin Laroche

8,935

Gérard Labelle

5,992

Pablo Rodriguez

14,641

Paulina Ayala

17,545

Gaëtan Bérard

770

Jean-Paul Bédard (M-L) 170
Valery Chevrefils-Latulippe (Rhino) 181
Pablo Rodriguez
La Pointe-de-l'Île Ginette Beaudry

15,475

Mathieu Drolet

3,664

Olivier L. Coulombe

4,369

Ève Péclet

23,033

David J. Cox

898

Claude Brunelle
(M-L) 213
Francine Lalonde
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Gilles Duceppe

17,991

Charles K. Langford

1,764

Philippe Allard

4,976

Hélène Laverdière

23,373

Olivier Adam

1,324

Sylvain Archambault (Comm.) 137
François Yo Gourd (Rhino) 398
Serge Lachapelle (M-L) 77
Dimitri Mourkes (Ind.) 73
Gilles Duceppe
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie Bernard Bigras

17,702

Sébastien Forté

2,328

Kettly Beauregard

4,920

Alexandre Boulerice

27,484

Sameer Muldeen

899

Jean-Patrick Berthiaume (Rhino) 417
Stéphane Chénier (M-L) 140
Bernard Bigras

2008 - 40th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Hochelaga Réal Ménard

22,720

Luc Labbé

4,201

Diane Dicaire

9,442

Jean-Claude Rocheleau

6,700

Philippe Larochelle

1,947

Simon Landry (NR) 230
Marianne Breton-Fontaine (COM) 184
Blair Longley (MJ) 183
Christine Dandenault (MXL) 177
Réal Ménard
Honoré-Mercier Gérard Labelle

13,966

Rodrigo Alfaro

7,549

Pablo Rodriguez

21,546

François Pilon

4,986

Gaetan Bérard

1,375

Pablo Rodriguez
La Pointe-de-l'Île Francine Lalonde

25,966

Hubert Pichet

5,176

Oumy Sarr

7,389

Isabelle McGuire

5,965

Domita Cundari

1,340

Ben Benoit (NR) 261
Claude Brunelle (MXL) 176
Francine Lalonde
Laurier—
Sainte-Marie
Gilles Duceppe

24,082

Charles K. Langford

2,317

Sébastien Caron

8,799

François Grégoire

8,170

Dylan Perceval-Maxwell

3,746

François Gourd (NR) 445
Serge Lachapelle (MXL) 118
Daniel "F4J" Laforest (Ind.) 94 Samie Page-Quirion (COM) 86
Gilles Duceppe
Rosemont—
La Petite-Patrie
Bernard Bigras

27,265

Sylvie Boulianne

3,883

Marjorie Théodore

9,760

Alexandre Boulerice

8,519

Vincent Larochelle

2,383

Jean-Patrick Berthiaume (NR) 441
Stéphane Chenier (MXL) 169
Michel Dugré (NA) 83
Bernard Bigras

2006 - 39th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Hochelaga Réal Ménard

25,570

Vicky Harvey

7,932

Audrey Castonguay

5,617

David Gagnon

4,101

Rolf Bramann

2,235

Blair Longley
(Mar.) 332

Christine Dandenault
(M-L) 220

Réal Ménard
Honoré-Mercier Gérard Labelle

17,879

Pablo Rodriguez

19,622

Angelo Marino

8,952

François Pilon

3,191

Sylvain Castonguay

1,502

Hélène Héroux
(M-L) 183
Pablo Rodriguez
La Pointe-de-l'Île Francine Lalonde

29,368

Marie-Mignaud Dominique

6,855

Christian Prévost

7,402

Nicolas Tremblay

3,407

Ben Rankin

1,544

  Francine Lalonde
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Gilles Duceppe

26,773

Ngong Soeung Tang

6,095

Carlos de Sousa

3,124

François Grégoire

8,165

Dylan Perceval-Maxwell

4,064

Nicky Tanguay
(Mar.) 338
Jocelyne Leduc
(Ind.) 157
Ginette Boutet
(M-L) 137
Evelyn Ruiz
(Comm.) 100
Gilles Duceppe
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie Bernard Bigras

29,336

Suzanne Harvey

8,259

Michel Sauvé

4,873

Chantal Reeves

6,051

Marc-André Gadoury

3,457

Hugô St-Onge
(Mar.) 419
Bernard Bigras

2004 - 38th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Hochelaga Benoit Bouvier
11,712
Réal Ménard
27,476
Mario Bernier
1,856
David Gagnon
2,510
Rolf Bramann
1,361
Antoine Théorêt-Poupart (Mar.)
482
Pierre Bibeau (Comm.)
190
Christine Dandenault (M-L)
112
Réal Ménard
Honoré-Mercier Pablo Rodriguez
22,223
Éric St-Hilaire
19,461
Gianni Chiazzese
2,902
François Pilon
1,973
Richard Lahaie
852
Steve Boudrias (Mar.)
626
Hélène Héroux (M-L)
164
Yvon Charbonneau
La Pointe-de-l'Île Jean-Claude Gobé
10,593
Francine Lalonde
30,713
Christian Prévost
1,961
André Langevin
1,751
André Levert
1,186
  Francine Lalonde
Laurier Jean-François Thibault
8,454
Gilles Duceppe
28,728
Pierre Albert
1,224
François Grégoire
5,779
Dylan Perceval-Maxwell
2,912
Nicky Tanguay (Mar.)
572
Ginette Boutet (M-L)
154
Gilles Duceppe
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie Christian Bolduc
11,572
Bernard Bigras
31,224
Michel Sauvé
1,561
Benoît Beauchamp
3,876
François Chevalier
2,145
Kenneth Higham (Comm.)
145
Bernard Bigras
  1. Hochelaga
  2. Honoré-Mercier
  3. La Pointe-de-l'Île
  4. Laurier
  5. Rosemont-La Petite-Patrie
Key map
Bloc Québécois
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

2000 - 37th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Anjou—Rivière-des-Prairies Jacques Dagenais
14,755
Yvon Charbonneau
28,134
Gianni Chiazzese
2,005
Bruce Whelan
624
Michel Tanguay
2,034
Normand Néron (Mar.)
918
Hélène Héroux (M-L)
151
Yvon Charbonneau
Hochelaga—Maisonneuve Réal Ménard
21,249
Louis Morena
16,143
Stephanie Morency
1,502
Milan Mirich
767
Benoit Harbec
1,751
Alex Néron (Mar.)
1,227
Christine Dandenault (M-L)
275
Pierre Bibeau (Comm.)
274
Réal Ménard
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Gilles Duceppe
23,473
Jean Phillipe Côté
11,451
Stéphane Prud'homme
960
Richard Chartier
2,121
Jean François Tessier
1,879
Dylan Perceval-Maxwell (Green)
2,169
Marc-Boris St-Maurice (Mar.)
2,156
Ginette Boutet (M-L)
269
Gilles Duceppe
Mercier Francine Lalonde
24,755
Normand Biron
15,416
J. Marc-Antoine Delsoin
1,685
Nicholas Vikander
480
Martin Gelgoot
1,629
Richard Savignac (Green)
1,813
Eric Duquette (Mar.)
936
Geneviève Royer (M-L)
104
Francine Lalonde
Rosemont—Petite-Patrie Bernard Bigras
23,315
Claude Vigneault
16,052
Etienne Morin
1,375
Noémi Lopinto
1,417
Marc Bissonnette
2,059
Claude Messier (Mar.)
1,486
Sébastien Chagnon-Jean (Green)
1,475
Dorothy Sauras (Comm.)
233
Joanne Pritchard (Ind.)
114
Bernard Bigras

1997 - 36th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Reform   NDP   PC   Other
Anjou—Rivière-des-Prairies Roger Pomerleau
16,558
Yvon Charbonneau
24,189
  Elizabeth Lemay Amabili
752
Jean Corbeil
9,405
Yves Le Seigle (M-L)
227
Roger Pomerleau
Hochelaga—Maisonneuve Réal Ménard
21,938
Denise Malo
16,308
  Milan Mirich
825
Charles Boudreault
7,583
Richard Lauzon (NLP)
577
Christine Dandenault (M-L)
444
Réal Ménard
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Gilles Duceppe
26,542
David Ly
11,154
  François Degardin
2,180
Yanick Deschênes
5,808
François Gourd (Ind.)
1,255
Dylan Perceval-Maxwell (Green)
1,167
Serge Lachapelle (M-L)
338
Mathieu Ravignat (Ind.)
123
Gilles Duceppe
Mercier Francine Lalonde
24,649
René Bourgeault
14,061
  Cathy Milner
772
Eric Champagne
8,500
Hélène Héroux (M-L)
297
Francine Lalonde
Rosemont Bernard Bigras
23,313
Françoise Guidi
15,952
  Fidel Fuentes
1,637
Marc Bissonnette
7,727
Vicky Mercier (Ind.)
494
Claude Brunelle (M-L)
447
Benoît Tremblay

1993 - 35th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   BQ   Other
Anjou—Rivière-des-Prairies Jean Corbeil
7,066
Normand Biron
25,621
Zamba Mandala
956
Roger Pomerleau
26,179
Gilles Raymond (NLP)
764
Frantz-Albert Mitton (PfC)
139
Jean Corbeil
Hochelaga—Maisonneuve Allan Koury
3,838
Jules Léger
10,760
Paul Vachon
955
Réal Ménard
26,052
Richard Lauzon (NLP)
576
Christine Dandenault (M-L)
259
Steve Bélanger (PfC)
184
Allan Koury
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Yyvan Routhier
2,136
Robert Desbiens
9,854
Alain Gravel
1,227
Gilles Duceppe
24,755
John Tromp (Green)
1,050
Pierre Bergeron (NLP)
643
Normand Chouinard (M-L)
210
Michel Dugré (Ind.)
130
Sophie Brassard (PfC)
124
Gilles Duceppe [1] [2]
Mercier Gérald Lacoste
2,720
Magda Tadros
11,700
Guy D'Amours
789
Francine Lalonde
34,139
Carole Jacques (Ind.)
8,992
William-John Apostol (Abol.)
207
Pierre Aylwin (PfC)
128
Carole Jacques [3]
Rosemont Pauline Vincent
2,343
Pierre Bourque
13,003
Roger Lamarr
990
Benoît Tremblay
28,409
Marc Roy (NLP)
717
Hélène Héroux (M-L)
188
Stéphane Levesque (PfC)
83
Benoît Tremblay [4] [5]
  1. ^ - BQ members were formally considered Independents throughout 34th Parliament
  2. ^ - Duceppe elected in byelection, August 1990; previously held by Liberal Jean-Claude Malépart
  3. ^ - Jacques did not seek re-election as PC
  4. ^ - Tremblay defected from PC Party in June 1990