Canadian federal election results in Eastern Ontario

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Electoral History (1979–present)
2011
2008
2006
2004
2000
1997
1993
1988
1984
1980
1979
Electoral History (1917-1979)
including Ottawa
1974
1972
1968
1965
1963
1962
1958
1957
1953
1949
1945
1940
1935
1930
1926
1925
1921
1917

Canadian federal elections have provided the following results in Eastern Ontario.

Regional profile[edit]

This mostly rural region has historically split between the Conservatives and Liberals, though vote-splitting led to a Liberal sweep in 1993 and 1997. The merge of the former Canadian Alliance and Progressive Conservative parties, however, has turned the area into a conservative stronghold.

Conservative parties have built their seat numbers since 2000, now representing a majority of the region. The college town urban seat of Kingston and the Islands remains in Liberal hands; it is the exception in this region.

In the 2011 election, the region was affected by the nationwide surge in support for the NDP. Although the NDP failed to win any seats in the area, they increased their popular vote share in all seven of the region's ridings, and won second place in three of the area's ridings.

2011 - 41st General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Glengarry—Prescott—
Russell
Pierre Lemieux

28,174

Julie Bourgeois

17,698

Denis Séguin

9,613

Sylvie Lemieux

2,055

Jean-Serge Brisson (Libert.) 194 Pierre Lemieux
Kingston and the Islands Alicia Gordon
21,189
Ted Hsu
23,842
Daniel Beals
13,065
Eric Walton
2,561
Peter Milliken
Lanark—Frontenac—
Lennox and Addington
Scott Reid

33,754

David Remington

9,940

Doug Smyth

12,174

John Baranyi

2,702

Ralph Lee (Ind.)

370

Scott Reid
Leeds—Grenville Gord Brown

29,991

Marjory Loveys

7,839

Matthew Gabriel

9,033

Mary Slade

2,460

Gord Brown
Prince Edward—Hastings Daryl Kramp

29,062

Peter Tinsley

10,230

Michael McMahon

12,940

Patrick Larkin

1,887

Tim Hickey (Ind.) 283
Andrew Skinner (PC) 171
Daryl Kramp
Renfrew—Nipissing—
Pembroke
Cheryl Gallant

27,462

Christine Tabbert

6,545

Eric Burton

6,903

Rosanne Van Schie

877

Hec Clouthier (Ind.)

9,611

Cheryl Gallant
Stormont—Dundas—
South Glengarry
Guy Lauzon

29,538

Bernadette Clement

8,510

Mario Leclerc

8,313

Wyatt Joseph Walsh

1,038

Darcy Neal Donnelly (Libert.) 151 Guy Lauzon

2008 - 40th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Glengarry—
Prescott—
Russell
Pierre Lemieux

25,659

Dan Boudria

19,997

Jean-Sébastien Caron

5,674

Sylvie Lemieux

2,908

  Pierre Lemieux
Kingston and the Islands Brian Abrams

18,887

Peter Milliken

22,732

Rick Downes

10,151

Eric Walton

6,382

  Peter Milliken
Lanark—
Frontenac—
Lennox and Addington
Scott Reid

30,280

David Remington (Interview)

11,827

Sandra Willard

7,140

Chris Walker

4,643

Ernest Oliver Rathwell (MP)

363

Scott Reid
Leeds—Grenville Gord Brown

27,461

Marjory Loveys

8,075

Steve Armstrong

6,511

Jeanie Warnock

4,622

John McCrea (PC)

431

Gord Brown
Prince Edward—Hastings Daryl Kramp

26,061

Ken Cole

14,047

Michael McMahon

7,215

Alan Coxwell

4,380

Paul Barnes (Ind.) 279 Daryl Kramp
Renfrew—
Nipissing—
Pembroke
Cheryl Gallant

28,906

Carole Devine

9,740

Sue McSheffrey

5,174

Benjamin Hoffman

3,201

Denis Gagné (Ind.) 293 Cheryl Gallant
Stormont—
Dundas—
South Glengarry
Guy Lauzon

25,846

Denis Sabourin

8,564

Darlene Jalbert

6,107

David Rawnsley

1,885

Howard Galganov (Ind.) 2,585
Dwight Dugas (CAP) 104
Guy Lauzon

2006 - 39th General Election[edit]

Map of the region's ridings. Colours show the result from the 2006 election
  1. Glengarry-Prescott-Russell
  2. Kingston and the Islands
  3. Lanark-Frontenac-Lennox and Addington
  4. Leeds-Grenville
  5. Prince Edward-Hastings
  6. Renfrew-Nipissing-Pembroke
  7. Stormont-Dundas-South Glengarry

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Glengarry—
Prescott—Russell
René Berthiaume

22,787

Pierre Lemieux

22,990

Jo-Ann Fennessey

7,049

Bonnie Jean-Louis

2,494

Don Boudria
Kingston and the Islands Peter Milliken

28,548

Lou Grimshaw

16,230

Rob Hutchison

11,946

Eric Walton

5,006

Don Rogers
(CAP) 222
Karl Eric Walker
(Ind.) 296
Peter Milliken
Lanark—Frontenac—
Lennox and Addington
Geoffrey Turner

14,709

Scott Reid

30,367

Helen Forsey

9,604

Mike Nickerson

3,115

Jerry Ackerman (CAP) 429
Jeffrey Bogaerts (PC) 735
Ernest Rathwell (Mar.) 501
Scott Reid
Leeds—Grenville Bob Eaton

12,661

Gord Brown

28,447

Steve Armstrong

7,945

David Lee

3,003

  Gord Brown
Prince Edward—Hastings Robert Vaughan

18.034

Daryl Kramp

27,787

Michael McMahon

8,474

Joseph Sahadat

2,386

Tim Hickey (Ind.)

416

Daryl Kramp
Renfrew—Nipissing—
Pembroke
Don Lindsay

12,532

Cheryl Gallant

29,923

Sue McSheffrey

6,509

Gord Scott

1,605

Paul Kelly (Ind.)

1,304

Cheryl Gallant
Stormont—Dundas—
South Glengarry
Tom Manley

13,906

Guy Lauzon

28,014

Elaine MacDonald

6,892

Doug Beards

1,713

Carson Chisholm (CHP)

663

Guy Lauzon

2004 - 38th General Election[edit]

Map of the region's ridings in 2004. Colours show the result from the 2004 election
  1. Glengarry-Prescott-Russell
  2. Kingston and the Islands
  3. Lanark-Frontenac-Lennox and Addington
  4. Leeds-Grenville
  5. Prince Edward-Hastings
  6. Renfrew-Nipissing-Pembroke
  7. Stormont-Dundas-South Glengarry

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Glengarry—
Prescott—Russell
Don Boudria
23,921
Alain Lalonde
18,729
Martin Cauvier
4,238
Roy Fjarlie
2,634
Tim Bloedow (CHP)
464
Don Boudria
Kingston and the Islands Peter Milliken
28,544
Blair MacLean
12,582
Rob Hutchison
8,964
Janina Fisher Balfour
3,339
Don Rogers (CAP)
179
Terry Marshall (CHP)
481
Karl Eric Walker (Ind.)
100
Rosie The Clown Elston (Ind.)
237
Peter Milliken
Lanark—Frontenac—
Lennox and Addington
Larry McCormick
17,507
Scott Reid
27,566
Ross Sutherland
7,418
John Baranyi
2,736
Bill Vankoughnet (Ind.)
820
George Kolaczynski (Mar.)
479
Larry McCormick
merged district
Scott Reid
Leeds—Grenville Joe Jordan
16,967
Gord Brown
26,002
Steve Armstrong
5,834
Chris Bradshaw
2,722
  Joe Jordan
Prince Edward—Hastings Bruce Knutson
20,042
Daryl Kramp
22,598
Dan Douglas
8,105
Tom Lawson
2,130
Joseph Sahadat (Ind.)
468
Lyle Vanclief
Renfrew—Nipissing—
Pembroke
Rob Jamieson
14,798
Cheryl Gallant
27,494
Sue McSheffrey
5,720
Gord McLeod
1,191
Stanley Sambey (Mar.)
714
Cheryl Gallant
Stormont—Dundas—
South Glengarry
Bob Kilger
17,779
Guy Lauzon
21,678
Elaine MacDonald
5,387
Tom Manley
3,491
  Bob Kilger
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

2000 - 37th General Election[edit]

Map of the region's ridings in 2000. Colours show the result from the 2000 election
  1. Glengarry-Prescott-Russell
  2. Hastings-Frontenac-Lennox and Addington
  3. Kingston and the Islands
  4. Lanark-Carleton
  5. Leeds-Grenville
  6. Prince Edward-Hastings
  7. Renfrew-Nipissing-Pembroke
  8. Stormont-Dundas-Charlottenburg

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell Don Boudria
31,371
L. Sebastian Sanders
8,632
Guy Belle-Isle
1,877
Ashley O'Kurley
3,942
Wayne Foster (NLP)
334
Don Boudria
Hastings—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington Larry McCormick
16,996
Sean McAdam
13,227
Tom O'Neill
2,200
Daryl Kramp
10,231
Chris Walker (Green)
516
Ross Baker (Ind.)
207
Paul Isaacs (CAP)
156
Kenneth Switzer (N/A)
43
Larry McCormick
Kingston and the Islands Peter Milliken
26,457
Kevin Goligher
7,904
Gary Wilson
4,951
Blair MacLean
9,222
Chris Milburn
(Green)
2,652
Peter Milliken
Lanark—Carleton Ian Murray
22,812
Scott Reid
24,670
Theresa Kiefer

1,946
Bryan Brulotte
12,430
Stuart Langstaff (Green)
871
Ross Elliott (CAP)
388
John Baranyi (Ind.)
150
Britt Roberts (NLP)
107
Ian Murray
Leeds—Grenville Joe Jordan
18,594
Gord Brown
18,539
Martin Hanratty
990
John M. Johnston
7,940
Jerry Heath (Green)
816
Jane Pamela Scharf (CAP)
181
Joe Jordan
Prince Edward—Hastings Lyle Vanclief
20,055
Jim Graham
9,707
Jason Gannon
1,897
Dennis Timbrell
8,083
Lyle Vanclief
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke Hec Clouthier
18,211
Cheryl Gallant
20,634
Ole Hendrickson
1,607
Bob Amaron
5,287
Stanley E. Sambey (MP)
762
Thane C. Heins (N/A)
121
André Giordano (NLP)
78
Hec Clouthier
Stormont—Dundas—
Charlottenburgh
Bob Kilger
19,113
Guy Lauzon
16,151
Kimberley Fry
1,696
Michael Bailey
3,635
Ian Campbell (NLP)
214
Georges Elie Novy (CAP)
127
Bob Kilger

1997 - 36th General Election[edit]

Map of the region's ridings in 1997. Colours show the result from the 1997 election
  1. Glengarry-Prescott-Russell
  2. Hastings-Frontenac-Lennox and Addington
  3. Kingston and the Islands
  4. Lanark-Carleton
  5. Leeds-Grenville
  6. Prince Edward-Hastings
  7. Renfrew-Nipissing-Pembroke
  8. Stormont-Dundas

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Reform   NDP   PC   Other
Glengarry—
Prescott—Russell
Don Boudria
34,986
Mike Lancop
4,599
Fred Cappuccino
2,289
France Somers
6,109
Richard Kerr (Green)
417
Mary L. Glasser (NLP)
207
Don Boudria
Hastings—Frontenac—
Lennox and Addington
Larry McCormick
18,399
Sean McAdam
12,045
Robert Snefjella
3,255
Daryl Kramp
12,227
Kenneth Switzer (CHP)
505
Lester Newby (NLP)
189
Larry McCormick
Kingston and the Islands Peter Milliken
25,632
Dave Clarke
6,761
Gary Wilson
6,433
Helen Cooper
11,296
Chris Walker
(Green)
902
Terry Marshall (CHP)
751
Peter Milliken
Lanark—Carleton Ian Murray
28,151
Darrel Robert Reid
16,765
Gail Myles

3,022
Bryce Grayson Bell
13,213
Susan Brandum (Green)
463
Gerald W. LePage (CAP)
318
Britt Roberts (NLP)
181
Ian Murray
Leeds—Grenville Joe Jordan
19,123
Doug Aldridge
10,476
Jennifer Breakspear
1,757
Sandra Lawn
15,636
Peter Stewart Bevan-Baker (Green)
1,102
Donny F. Platt (CHP)
241
Wayne Foster (NLP)
119
Jim Jordan
Prince Edward—Hastings Lyle Vanclief
22,415
Lloyd Lewis
9,219
Barb Dolan
2,512
Dennis Timbrell
9,305
Lyle Vanclief
Renfrew—Nipissing—
Pembroke
Hec Clouthier
19,569
Ed Pinnell
13,035
Barbara Clarke
3,242
Bob Gould
12,352
Gay Curran-Desmond (CAP)
236
André Giordano (NLP)
183
Len Hopkins
Stormont—Dundas Bob Kilger
22,857
Charles Dillabough
8,945
Sydney Gardiner
2,671
Leslie O'Shaughnessy
8,741
Ian Campbell (NLP)
295
Bob Kilger

1993 - 35th General Election[edit]

Map of the region's ridings in 1993. Colours show the result from the 1993 election
  1. Glengarry-Prescott-Russell
  2. Hastings-Frontenac-Lennox and Addington
  3. Kingston and the Islands
  4. Lanark-Carleton
  5. Leeds-Grenville
  6. Prince Edward-Hastings
  7. Renfrew-Nipissing-Pembroke
  8. Stormont-Dundas

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Reform   Other
Glengarry—
Prescott—Russell
France Somers
4,572
Don Boudria
44,775
Pascal Villeneuve
1,304
Sam McCracken
4,456
Pierrette Blondin (NLP)
473
Jean-Serge Brisson (Lbt.)
244
Don Boudria
Hastings—Frontenac—
Lennox and Addington
Bill Vankoughnet
10,963
Larry McCormick
24,085
Bett Hay Lambeck
2,012
Stephen Ollerenshaw
8,851
Bob Hilson (Nat.)
997
T. Cheemo The Clown Walczak (Ind.)
752
Ross Baker (Ind.)
413
Bill Vankoughnet
Kingston and the Islands Barry Gordon
10,088
Peter Milliken
30,336
Mary Ann Higgins
3,700
Sean McAdam
6,740
Chris Papadopoulos (Nat.)
1,643
Terry M. Marshall (CHP)
645 Chris Wilson (NLP)
339
Peter Milliken
Lanark—Carleton Paul Dick
16,604
Ian Murray
35,051
Judie McSkimmings
1,689
Ron Macdonald

15,766
Jacques Rubacha (Nat.)
926
Stephen Johns (Green)
329
Britt Roberts (NLP)
264
Barbara Rowe (Lbt.)
99
Bracken Begley (Abol.)
62
Paul Dick
Leeds—Grenville Sandra Lawn
13,595
Jim Jordan
26,324
Mary Ann Greenwood
999
Paul West
7,975
Peter Stewart Bevan-Baker (Green)
527
Holly Baker (Nat.)
481
Richard Beecroft (NLP)
196
Christine M. Richardson (Abol.)
56
Jim Jordan
Prince Edward—Hastings Jim Hughes
8,245
Lyle Vanclief
26,483
Jim Martin
1,275
Marjorie Foster
9,019
Christine Kosman (Nat.)
639
Dave Switzer (CHP)
556
Siggi Lamothe (NLP)
171
Lyle Vanclief
Renfrew—Nipissing—
Pembroke
Milton Stevenson
7,039
Len Hopkins
25,725
Barbara Clarke
1,345
Edward Pinnell
6,209
Hec Clouthier (Ind.)
10,287
Murray Reid (Abol.)
145
Daphne Quance (NLP)
143
Len Hopkins
Stormont—Dundas Leslie Ault
7,499
Bob Kilger
27,055
David Moss
1,147
Annette Turner
5,858
Andy Boyle (Nat.)
580
Ian Campbell (NLP)
425
Reginald Landry (PCC)
79
Bob Kilger

1988 - 34th General Election[edit]

Map of the region's ridings in 1988. Colours show the result from the 1988 election
  1. Glengarry-Prescott-Russell
  2. Hastings-Frontenac-Lennox and Addington
  3. Kingston and the Islands
  4. Lanark-Carleton
  5. Leeds-Grenville
  6. Prince Edward-Hastings
  7. Renfrew
  8. Stormont-Dundas

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Glengarry—
Prescott—Russell
Roger R. Presseault
9,517
Don Boudria
35,280
Helena McCuaig
4,537
Jean-Serge Brisson (Lbt.)
335
John Feres (PCC)
Don Boudria
Hastings—Frontenac—
Lennox and Addington
Bill Vankoughnet
17,247
Earl Smith
16,379
Bud Acton
7,455
Richard Welsman (CHP)
1,598
Ross Baker (Ind.)
478
Bill Vankoughnet
Kingston and the Islands Flora MacDonald
20,409
Peter Milliken
23,121
Len Johnson
11,442
Terry Marshall (CHP)
1,646
John Hayes (Lbt.)
301
Flora MacDonald
Lanark—Carleton Paul Dick
27,379
Janet Marshall
20,275
Bill Cox
8,359
Robert Stratton (CRWP)
981
Paul Dick
Leeds—Grenville Jennifer Cossitt
18,053
Jim Jordan
20,141
Barry Grills
5,141
David J. Butcher (CHP)
1,584
Faye Garner (CRWP)
1,497
Jennifer Cossitt
Prince Edward—Hastings Jack Arthur
16,408
Lyle Vanclief
19,559
Don Wilson
6,564
John B. Herring (CHP)
2,063
Doug Grant (CRWP)
522
Heather-Anne Lapsley (Lbt.)
229
Jack Ellis
Renfrew Ben Hoffman
15,081
Len Hopkins
25,558
Elizabeth Ives-Ruyter
5,879
Murray Reid (CRWP)
520
Len Hopkins
Stormont—Dundas Eric J. Cameron
12,572
Bob Kilger
19,698
Steve J. Corrie
5,448
Bob Noble (CRWP)
5,135
Norm Warner

1984 - 33rd General Election[edit]

Map of the region's ridings in 1984. Colours show the result from the 1984 election
  1. Glengarry-Prescott-Russell
  2. Hastings-Frontenac-Lennox and Addington
  3. Kingston and the Islands
  4. Lanark-Renfrew-Carleton
  5. Leeds-Grenville
  6. Prince Edward-Hastings
  7. Renfrew-Nipissing-Pembroke
  8. Stormont-Dundas

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Glengarry—
Prescott—Russell
Don Boudria
26,057
John Stante
16,170
Annemarie Collard
6,838
Denis Éthier
Hastings—Frontenac—
Lennox and Addington
Ron Vastokas
9,757
Bill Vankoughnet
19,996
Donna Forth
5,349
Ross Baker (Ind.)
441
Bill Vankoughnet
Kingston and the Islands George N. Speal
13,087
Flora MacDonald
25,997
Andrew Currie
5,950
Daniel Eardley (N/A)
1,410
E.J. Ted Bond (Green)
478
Ian Murray (Lbt.)
258
Flora MacDonald
Lanark—Renfrew—Carleton Brooke McNabb
15,528
Paul Dick
24,395
Don Page
5,310
Floyd J. Craig (PCC)
139
Paul Dick
Leeds—Grenville Chuck Anderson
10,222
Jennifer Cossitt
26,961
Jan Allen
6,121
Mike Nickerson (Green)
348
Hans Wienhold (Lbt.)
190
Jennifer Cossitt
Prince Edward—Hastings Robert Scott
10,321
Jack Ellis
21,034
Don Wilson
7,162
George Nip Casey (Ind.)
197
Jack Ellis
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke Len Hopkins
19,502
Don Whillans
19,464
Gavin Murphy
4,253
Len Hopkins
Stormont—Dundas Ed Lumley
18,821
Norm Warner
21,043
Raymond Lefebvre
5,869
Ed Lumley

1980 - 32nd General Election[edit]

Map of the region's ridings in 1980. Colours show the result from the 1980 election
  1. Glengarry-Prescott-Russell
  2. Hastings-Frontenac
  3. Kingston and the Islands
  4. Lanark-Renfrew-Carleton
  5. Leeds-Grenville
  6. Prince Edward-Hastings
  7. Renfrew-Nipissing-Pembroke
  8. Stormont-Dundas

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Other
Glengarry—
Prescott—Russell
Gordon Johnson
8,113
Denis Éthier
28,189
Claude Dion
4,781
Gary O'Brien (M-L)
90
Denis Éthier
Hastings—Frontenac Bill Vankoughnet
14,211
Ron Vastokas
13,132
Kevin Arsenault
5,895
Ross Baker (Ind.)
342
Bill Vankoughnet
Kingston and the Islands Flora MacDonald
18,146
John Coleman
17,039
Stephen Foster
7,830
Edward T. Sharp (Rhino.)
373
Flora MacDonald
Lanark—Renfrew—Carleton Paul Dick
20,487
Pat Carroll
11,817
Gord Gilhuly
4,948
Stuart Neilson (N/A)
247
Paul Dick
Leeds—Grenville Tom Cossitt
19,800
Gerry McKee 12,260 Mildred Smith
6,600
Tom Cossitt
Prince Edward—Hastings Jack Ellis
16,893
Ben Prinzen
12,821
Donald Wilson
6,889
Bill Hawthorne (Ind.)
211
Jack Ellis
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke Bob Amaron
12,966
Leonard Hopkins
20,529
Don Breault
6,200
Leonard Hopkins
Stormont—Dundas James C. Bredin
15,089
Ed Lumley
22,251
Maurice Labelle
4,629
Ed Lumley

1979 - 31st General Election[edit]

Map of the region's ridings in 1979. Colours show the result from the 1979 election
  1. Glengarry-Prescott-Russell
  2. Hastings-Frontenac
  3. Kingston and the Islands
  4. Lanark-Renfrew-Carleton
  5. Leeds-Grenville
  6. Prince Edward-Hastings
  7. Renfrew-Nipissing-Pembroke
  8. Stormont-Dundas

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Glengarry—
Prescott—Russell
Denis Éthier
27,106
Gordon Johnson
10,112
Paul de Broeck
4,164
Gary O'Brien (M-L)
107
Denis Éthier
Hastings—Frontenac Ron Vastokas
11,176
Bill Vankoughnet
17,537
Kevin Arsenault
5,691
Ross Baker (Ind.)
417
Douglas Alkenbrack
Kingston and the Islands Peter Beeman
14,866
Flora MacDonald
21,277
Stephen Foster
8,472
Flora MacDonald
Lanark—Renfrew—Carleton Pat Carroll
10,485
Paul Dick
24,277
Gord Gilhuly
5,749
Paul Dick
Leeds—Grenville Gerry McKee 11,797 Tom Cossitt
24,127
Mildred Smith
6,551
Tom Cossitt
Prince Edward—Hastings Kay Manderville
12,394
Jack Ellis
21,088
Donald Wilson
5,833
William R. Hawthorne (Ind.)
261
Jack Ellis
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke Leonard D. Hopkins
20,286
Don Sutherland
13,781
Don Breault
7,133
Leonard D. Hopkins
Stormont—Dundas Ed Lumley
20,581
Dick Aubry
17,575
Brian Peters
5,568
Ed Lumley

1974 - 30th General Election[edit]

Map of the region's ridings in 1974. Colours show the result from the 1974 election
  1. Frontenac-Lennox and Addington
  2. Glengarry-Prescott-Russell
  3. Grenville-Carleton
  4. Hastings
  5. Kingston and the Islands
  6. Lanark-Renfrew-Carleton
  7. Leeds
  8. Ottawa-Carleton
  9. Ottawa Centre
  10. Ottawa-Vanier
  11. Ottawa West
  12. Stormont-Dundas

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Frontenac—Lennox and Addington Grace Stalker
10,961
Douglas Alkenbrack
14,102
William Bud Acton
4,157
Douglas Alkenbrack
Glengarry—
Prescott—Russell
Denis Éthier
18,478
Bernard Pelot
6,595
Raymond Desrochers
5,484
Denis Éthier
Grenville—Carleton Jim McDonald
22,803
Walter Baker
33,946
Joan Kabayama
5,679
Walter Baker
Hastings Marie Kurchak
12,474
Jack Ellis
14,893
Bob Sanders
3,382
Floyd Hawley (S.C.)
194
Jack Ellis
Kingston and the Islands Peter Watson
13,943
Flora MacDonald
17,839
Lars Thompson
6,870
Flora MacDonald
Lanark—Renfrew—Carleton Bud Barrett
13,009
Paul Dick
18,242
Stuart Morrison
3,428
Paul Dick
Leeds Donna M. Healey 10,845 Tom Cossitt
17,744
Keith Sutcliffe
4,659
Tom Cossitt
Ottawa—Carleton John N. Turner
38,463
Bill Neville
27,588
Dave Hall
6,014
John N. Turner
Ottawa Centre Hugh Poulin
15,308
Hugh Segal
12,138
Irving Greenberg
6,739
Bela Egyed (Waffle)
877
John Graham (S.C.)
139
Ray Quann (Libertarian)
63
Phil Sarazen (M-L)
62
Hugh Poulin
Ottawa—Vanier Jean-Robert Gauthier
21,773
Claude L. Choquette
5,603
Paul H. Michaud
3,298
Cyril E. Gauthier (S.C.)
976
Judith T. Haddad (Ind.)
114
Edmond Irani (Ind.)
107
Jean-Robert Gauthier
Ottawa West Lloyd Francis
23,604
Peter Reilly
21,838
Doris Shackleton
6,480
Lawrence F. Sullivan (Canada)
432
Jacques Lapointe (S.C.)
192
Jean Greatbatch (Comm.)
78
Richard Bowen (M-L)
67
Peter Reilly
Stormont—Dundas Ed Lumley
18,047
Fern Guindon
13,895
James Freeman
2,587
Lucien Lamoureux

1972 - 29th General Election[edit]

Map of the region's ridings in 1972. Colours show the result from the 1972 election
  1. Frontenac-Lennox and Addington
  2. Glengarry-Prescott-Russell
  3. Grenville-Carleton
  4. Hastings
  5. Kingston and the Islands
  6. Lanark-Renfrew-Carleton
  7. Leeds
  8. Ottawa-Carleton
  9. Ottawa Centre
  10. Ottawa East
  11. Ottawa West
  12. Stormont-Dundas

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Frontenac—Lennox and Addington Peter MacKinnon
9,206
Douglas Alkenbrack
16,563
Mary Lloyd-Jones
3,283
Douglas Alkenbrack
Glengarry—
Prescott—Russell
Denis Éthier
14,780
J.-L. Montreuil
6,924
Jacques Boyer
2,495
Bernard Pelot (Ind.)
2,478
W.-R. Marin (S.C.) 1,710
Viateur Éthier
Grenville—Carleton Gordon Blair
22,026
Walter Baker
32,689
Joan Kabayama
6,405
Gordon Blair
Hastings Frank Follwell
11,391
Jack Ellis
16,591
Elridge G. Brethour
3,378
Lee Grills
Kingston and the Islands John Hazlett
14,079
Flora MacDonald
22,824
Lars Thompson
5,807
Edgar John Benson
Lanark—Renfrew—Carleton Murray McBride
13,283
Paul Dick
17,893
Henry Mellema
1,819
Murray McBride
Leeds Gervis Black 10,650 Tom Cossitt
18,130
Keith Sutcliffe
4,850
Desmond M. Code
Ottawa—Carleton John N. Turner
31,316
Strome Galloway
22,641
Doris Shackleton
11,225
David Morse (S.C.)
839
John N. Turner
Ottawa Centre Hugh Poulin
14,101
Hugh Segal
12,899
Irving Greenberg
9,195
Rocco Zavarella (S.C.)
237
Paul Herman (N/A)
177
George McIlraith
Ottawa East Jean-Robert Gauthier
20,446
Gerry Valiquette
6,029
François Beaulne
4,672
Cyril Gauthier (S.C.)
1,229
David S. White (Ind.)
208
J.-T. Richard
Ottawa West Lloyd Francis
18,423
Peter Reilly
22,169
Pauline Jewett
13,498
Priscilla Hamelin (S.C.)
245
Lloyd Francis
Stormont—Dundas Grant Campbell
12,364
Murray Forsyth
3,108
Lucien Lamoureux (N/A)
17,347
René Benoit
138
Lucien Lamoureux

1968 - 28th General Election[edit]

Map of the region's ridings in 1968. Colours show the result from the 1968 election
  1. Frontenac-Lennox and Addington
  2. Glengarry-Prescott
  3. Grenville-Carleton
  4. Hastings
  5. Kingston and the Islands
  6. Lanark and Renfrew
  7. Leeds
  8. Ottawa-Carleton
  9. Ottawa Centre
  10. Ottawa East
  11. Ottawa West
  12. Stormont-Dundas

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Frontenac—Lennox and Addington Peter C. Connolly
9,953
Douglas Alkenbrack
11,801
John Moss
2,730
Clarence A. Mulligan (Ind. P.C.)
571
Douglas Alkenbrack
Glengarry—Prescott Viateur Éthier
14,970
J.-Lomer Carriere
7,564
Claude Demers
1,606
Viateur Éthier
Grenville—Carleton Gordon Blair
21,250
Jean Wadds
18,843
David Bell
3,887
Richard Albert Bell
merged district
Jean Wadds
Hastings Robert Temple
10,875
Lee Grills
13,555
Donald G. Burshaw
3,195
Lee Grills
Kingston and the Islands Edgar John Benson
16,234
Bogart W. Trumpour
11,799
Brendan McConnell
4,636
Edgar John Benson
Lanark and Renfrew Murray McBride
13,156
James W. Baskin
12,737
James Ronson
1,861
Joe Greene
(running in Niagara Falls)
Leeds Ross Matheson
13,532
Desmond M. Code 13,536 Clayton C. Graves
2,005
Ross Matheson
Ottawa—Carleton John N. Turner
28,987
Ken Binks
11,665
Harold Wilson
3,115
Paul Tardif
Ottawa Centre George McIlraith
19,578
Murray A. Heit
11,602
June B. Ralph
2,729
new district
Ottawa East J.-T. Richard
26,170
Rex Le Lacheur
4,168
Ian Macdonald
2,921
J.-T. Richard
Ottawa West Lloyd Francis
23,750
Richard A. Bell
16,392
Ralph Sutherland
5,003
George McIlraith
(running in Ottawa Centre)
Stormont—Dundas Tim Wees
5,409
Lucien Lamoureux
17,014
Lucien Lamoureux

1965 - 27th General Election[edit]

Map of the region's ridings in 1965. Colours show the result from the 1965 election
  1. Carleton
  2. Glengarry-Prescott
  3. Grenville-Dundas
  4. Lanark
  5. Leeds
  6. Ottawa East
  7. Ottawa West
  8. Russell
  9. Stormont

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Other
Carleton Lloyd Francis
31,523
Richard Albert Bell
32,456
Donald V. Stirling
9,953
Lloyd Francis
Glengarry—Prescott Viateur Éthier
10,339
Albert-R. Cadieux
6,529
Wilfrid Latreille
1,173
Raymond Berthiaume (Ral. Créd.)
1,204
Viateur Éthier
Grenville—Dundas John Palmer
6,930
Jean Wadds
9,845
René Benoit
595
Jean Wadds
Lanark John Steele Kirkland
6,826
Desmond M. Code
9,784
Stanley Livingstone
775
William Hunter (S.C.)
335
George H. Doucett
Leeds Ross Matheson
10,365
John MacLean 10,066 William F. Thompson
946
Ross Matheson
Ottawa East J.-T. Richard
15,107
Rex Le Lacheur
4,101
Ben Coffey
2,564
J.-T. Richard
Ottawa West George McIlraith
14,945
Courtenay Evans
8,604
David John Weston
2,057
Angelo Tomasini (S.C.)
504
George McIlraith
Russell Paul Tardif
28,997
Ken Binks
15,718
Harold B. Wilson
7,186
Paul Tardif
Stormont Lucien Lamoureux
13,530
Ken Bergeron
7,458
John B. Trew
3,201
Lucien Lamoureux

1963 - 26th General Election[edit]

Map of the region's ridings in 1963. Colours show the result from the 1963 election
  1. Carleton
  2. Glengarry-Prescott
  3. Grenville-Dundas
  4. Lanark
  5. Leeds
  6. Ottawa East
  7. Ottawa West
  8. Russell
  9. Stormont

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   Social Credit   NDP   Other
Carleton Richard Albert Bell
31,168
Lloyd Francis
32,325
Harold Herbert Splett
699
Lewis Hanley
3,144
Richard Albert Bell
Glengarry—Prescott J.-Marcel Gelineau
5,568
Viateur Éthier
9,906
Rolland Cholette
2,786
Peter Marcel Schneider
394
Raymond Bruneau (I Lib.)
1,234
Viateur Éthier
Grenville—Dundas Jean Casselman
10,434
John Palmer
7,207
Reginald S. Libby
7,207
Jean Casselman
Lanark George H. Doucett
10,475
R. Arthur Stewart
7,043
Oscar Wilmot Ventress
312
James O. W. Griffith
601
George H. Doucett
Leeds Frances D. MacOdrum 9,899 Ross Matheson
12,113
Ross Matheson
Ottawa East Rex Le Lacheur
3,964
J.-T. Richard
12,043
Roger Boulanger (S.C.) 930 Ruth Townsend
1,433
Yves Parisien (I Lib.)
6,574
Laurent Bordeleau (I P.C.)
349
J.-T. Richard
Ottawa West Don Hueston
9,852
George McIlraith
18,634
F. D. Richardson 924 Brian E. Huggins
1,422
George McIlraith
Russell Joe Poirier
14,892
Paul Tardif
31,182
Léo Cote
2,938
Harold B. Wilson
3,191
Paul Tardif
Stormont John Alguire
9,728
Lucien Lamoureux
13,285
Ludger Boileau
851
Bill Kilger
801
Lucien Lamoureux

1962 - 25th General Election[edit]

Map of the region's ridings in 1962. Colours show the result from the 1962 election
  1. Carleton
  2. Glengarry-Prescott
  3. Grenville-Dundas
  4. Lanark
  5. Leeds
  6. Ottawa East
  7. Ottawa West
  8. Russell
  9. Stormont

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Social Credit   Other
Carleton Richard Albert Bell
32,125
Lloyd Francis
26,109
Lewis Hanley
3,024
Harold Herbert Splett
922
Richard Albert Bell
Glengarry—Prescott Osie Villeneuve
8,186
Viateur Éthier
11,043
René Benoit
461
Rolland Cholette
639
Osie Villeneuve
Grenville—Dundas Jean Casselman
10,159
Robert Watters
6,410
Reginald S. Libby
299
Grace Catherine A. Gough
258
Jean Casselman
Lanark George H. Doucett
10,462
Vincent Kelly
6,823
Charles Ogilvie
410
R. H. James
660
George H. Doucett
Leeds Jack Langmuir 10,325 Ross Matheson
12,071
Bill Hunter
424
Ross Matheson
Ottawa East Jean-Pierre Beaulne
6,801
J.-T. Richard
15,930
Marc Llanos
1,216
Wilfrid H. Wigney
534
J.-T. Richard
Ottawa West Pat Kelly
11,397
George McIlraith
16,935
Walter Mann
1,538
F. D. Richardson
698
George McIlraith
Russell Leo Kelly
15,492
Paul Tardif
29,322
Harold B. Wilson
3,385
Adrien Papineau
1,427
Paul Tardif
Stormont* Grant Campbell
11,293
Lucien Lamoureux
11,363
Marjorie Ball
946
Mel Rowat
1,256
Grant Campbell
  • Note: Election held on July 16 due to the death of the Liberal candidate


1958 - 25th General Election[edit]

Map of the region's ridings in 1958. Colours show the result from the 1958 election
  1. Carleton
  2. Glengarry-Prescott
  3. Grenville-Dundas
  4. Lanark
  5. Leeds
  6. Ottawa East
  7. Ottawa West
  8. Russell
  9. Stormont

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   CCF   Social Credit   Other
Carleton Richard Albert Bell
32,741
George Humble
13,652
Stewart I. Crawford
1,777
Grace Gough
355
Richard Albert Bell
Glengarry—Prescott Osie Villeneuve
10,385
Raymond Bruneau
9,865
Osie Villeneuve
Grenville—Dundas Arza Casselman
10,793
Arthur Clark Casselman
4,340
R. H. James
473
Azra Casselman
Lanark George H. Doucett
12,116
William Y. Wood
4,315
George H. Doucett
Leeds Hayden Stanton
12,675
George Taylor Fulford
9,145
Hayden Stanton
Ottawa East R.-D. Chenier
9,850
J.-T. Richard
17,161
William A. Layman
573
Raymond Berthiaume
357
J.-T. Richard
Ottawa West Charlotte Whitton
17,673
George McIlraith
19,098
James A. M. Allen
751
George McIlraith
Russell Wib Nixon
19,464
Joseph-Omer Gour
21,575
Harry Jacks
1,224
Eddie Parisien
594
Joseph-Omer Gour
Stormont Grant Campbell
13,964
Albert Peter Lavigne
11,977
Mel Rowat
331
Albert Peter Lavigne