Canadian federal election results in Montérégie

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Electoral History
2011
2008
2006
2004
2000
1997
1993
1988
1984
1980
1979
1974
1972
1968

Canadian federal elections have provided the following results in Montérégie.

Regional Profile[edit]

Montérégie stretches from Montreal's South Shore suburbs into the countryside to the east. The former have been a battleground between the Liberals and the Bloc Québécois because of the collapse of the Progressive Conservative Party in 1993. The more rural ridings of Saint-Jean, Verchères—Les-Patriotes and Chambly—Borduas are Bloquist strongholds. Vaudreuil-Soulanges, west of Montreal, has a significant Anglophone population and can usually be expected to vote Liberal—its 2004 fall to the BQ on election night was one of the biggest surprises on election night. The fallout from the sponsorship scandal allowed the Bloc to sweep the region in 2006 for the first time, although the Liberals regained the traditional Liberal seat of Brossard-La Prairie in 2008, albeit on a judicial recount. Conservative support picked up significantly in the rural areas but remains very low in the suburban areas.

However, these distinctions were overwhelmed by the surge of NDP support in Quebec in the 2011 election, with the party sweeping every seat in this region by wide margins—in no case by less than 3,500 votes, and in several cases by nearly or more than 10,000 votes.

2011 - 41st General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Beauharnois—Salaberry Claude DeBellefeuille

18,182

David Couturier

7,049

François Deslandres

4,559

Anne Minh-Thu Quach

23,998

Rémi Pelletier

1,003

Claude DeBellefeuille
Brossard—La Prairie Marcel Lussier

10,890

Maurice Brossard

7,806

Alexandra Mendès

16,976

Hoang Mai

25,512

Kevin Murphy

900

Normand Chouinard (M-L)

110

Alexandra Mendès
Chambly—Borduas Yves Lessard

19,147

Nathalie Ferland Drolet

5,425

Bernard Delorme

6,165

Matthew Dubé

29,591

Nicholas Lescarbeau

1,072

Jean-François Mercier (Ind.)

7,843

Yves Lessard
Châteauguay—
Saint-Constant
Carole Freeman

14,957

André Turcôt

5,756

Linda Schwey

5,069

Sylvain Chicoine

29,156

Clara Kwan

923

Linda Sullivan
(M-L)

162

Carole Freeman
Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher Jean Dorion

14,181

Richard Bélisle

4,339

Kévan Falsafi

5,321

Pierre Nantel

27,119

Valérie St-Amant

1,032

Serge Patenaude (M-L)

228

Jean Dorion
Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert Carole Lavallée

15,384

Nicole Charbonneau Barron

5,887

Michel Picard

7,423

Djaouida Sellah

24,361

Germain Denoncourt

1,523

Carole Lavallée
Saint-Jean Claude Bachand

16,023

Jean Thouin

5,603

Robert David

4,644

Tarik Brahmi

24,943

Pierre Tremblay

1,326

Claude Bachand
Saint-Lambert Josée Beaudin

11,353

Qais Hamidi

4,396

Roxane Stanners

8,463

Sadia Groguhé

18,705

Carmen Budilean

944

Josée Beaudin
Vaudreuil-Soulanges Meili Faille

17,781

Marc Boudreau

11,360

Lyne Pelchat

8,023

Jamie Nicholls

30,177

Jean-Yves Massenet

1,864

Meili Faille
Verchères—Les Patriotes Luc Malo

20,593

Rodrigo Alfaro

4,884

Pier-Luc Therrien-Péloquin

5,352

Sana Hassainia

24,514

Thomas Lapierre

1,259

Luc Malo

2008 - 40th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Beauharnois—
Salaberry
Claude DeBellefeuille

26,904

Dominique Bellemare

10,858

Maria Lopez

7,986

Anne Minh-Thu Quach

6,214

David Smith

1,764

Claude DeBellefeuille
Brossard—
La Prairie
Marcel Lussier
19,034
Maurice Brossard
11,062
Alexandra Mendès
19,103
Hoang Mai
7,452
Sonia Ziadé
1,816
Normand Chouinard (M-L)
157
Marcel Lussier
Chambly—
Borduas
Yves Lessard

31,641

Suzanne Chartrand

9,564

Gabriel Arsenault

10,649

Serge Gélinas

9,007

Olivier Adam

2,456

Yves Lessard
Châteauguay—
Saint-Constant
Carole Freeman

24,949

Pierre-Paul Routhier

9,800

Linda Schwey

10,068

Sonia Jurado

8,233

Brian Sarwer-Foner

1,720

Carole Freeman
Longueuil—
Pierre-Boucher
Jean Dorion

23,116

Jacques Bouchard

7,210

Ryan Hillier

10,920

Lise St-Denis

7,020

Danielle Moreau

1,756

Serge Patenaude (MXL) 103 Caroline St-Hilaire
Saint-Bruno—
Saint-Hubert
Carole Lavallée

23,667

Nicole Charbonneau-Baron

8,115

Pierre Diamond

11,755

Vesna Vesic

7,154

Simon Bernier

2,032

Carole Lavallée
Saint-Jean Claude Bachand

26,506

Marie-Josée Mercier

9,281

Claire Ste-Marie

9,430

Philippe Refghi

5,529

Pierre Tremblay

2,160

Guy Berger (Ind.) 520 Claude Bachand
Saint-Lambert Josée Beaudin

16,347

Patrick Clune

6,868

Roxane Stanners

12,385

Richard Marois

6,280

Diane Joubert

1,576

Vacant
Vaudreuil-Soulanges Meili Faille

27,044

Michael Fortier

15,616

Brigitte Legault

13,954

Maxime Héroux-Legault

6,307

Jean-Yves Massenet

2,627

Meili Faille
Verchères—
Les Patriotes
Luc Malo

27,343

Benoît Dussault

7,733

François Fournier

8,843

Raphaël Fortin

8,348

Annie Morel

1,827

Luc Malo

2006 - 39th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Beauharnois—Salaberry Claude de Bellefeuille

26,190

John Khawand

8,272

David Couturier

14,609

Cynthia Roy

4,163

David Smith

1,864

  Alain Boire
Brossard—La Prairie Marcel Lussier

21,433

Jacques Saada

20,190

Tenzin Khangsar

9,749

Robert Nicolas

4,301

François Desgroseilliers

1,883

Normand Chouinard
(M-L)

110

Jacques Saada
Chambly—Borduas Yves Lessard

33,703

Chantal Bouchard

6,933

Yves Bourassa

12,703

Alain Dubois

5,167

Olivier Adam

3,113

  Yves Lessard
Châteauguay—Saint-Constant Carole Freeman

28,274

Charles Ghorayeb

10,295

Rosaire Turcot

11,219

Ehsan Mohammadian

2,865

Alain Rioux

2,375

  Denise Poirier-
Rivard
Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher Caroline St-Hilaire

27,425

Lancine Diawara

6,260

Sébastien Legris

9,331

Philippe Haese

4,273

Adam Sommerfeld

1,995

David Fiset (Mar.)

397

Caroline St-Hilaire
Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert Carole Lavallée

26,509

Kerline Joseph

8,643

Nicolas Waldteufel

10,451

Marie Henretta

4,359

Elisabeth Papin

2,364

Jules Édouard Gaudet (Ind.)

387

Carole Lavallée
Saint-Jean Claude Bachand

28,070

Maro Akoury

6,426

Francis Lévesque

11,516

Mathieu-Gilles Lanciault

3,622

Véronique Bisaillon

2,371

  Claude Bachand
Saint-Lambert Maka Kotto

20,949

Jean-Jacques Hermans

10,777

Patrick Clune

9,097

Ronaldo Garcia

3,404

Sonia Ziadé

1,819

Normand Fournier
(M-L)

196

Maka Kotto
Vaudreuil-Soulanges Meili Faille

26,925

Marc Garneau

17,774

Stéphane Bourgon

11,888

Bert Markgraf

3,468

Pierre Pariseau Legault

2,450

  Meili Faille
Verchères—Les Patriotes Luc Malo

30,250

Alanna Woods

4,602

Jean-Félix Racicot

11,479

Simon Vallée

4,293

Carl Danis

2,047

  (vacant) [1]
  1. ^ Formerly held by Bloc MP Stéphane Bergeron, resigned November 9, 2005

2004 - 38th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Beauharnois—Salaberry Serge Marcil
18,293
Alain Boire
26,775
Dominique Bellemare
4,864
Ligy Alakkattussery
1,018
Rémi Pelletier
1,415
Felix Malboeuf (Mar.)
480
Serge Marcil
Brossard—La Prairie Jacques Saada
24,155
Marcel Lussier
21,596
Robert Nicolas
3,107
Nadia Alexan
2,321
Cécile Bissonnette
1,340
Yves Le Seigle (M-L)
109
Jacques Saada
Chambly—Borduas Sophie Joncas
12,694
Yves Lessard
33,945
Lucien Richard
4,219
Daniel Blouin
2,681
Benoit Lapointe
2,248
  Ghislain Lebel[2]
Châteauguay—Saint-Constant Robert Lanctôt
15,384
Denise Poirier-Rivard
29,337
Rosaire Turcot
2,902
Mélanie Archambault
1,704
Marc-André Gadoury
1,889
  Robert Lanctôt [3]
Longueuil Robert Gladu
12,363
Caroline St-Hilaire
29,473
Richard Bélisle
2,354
Nicole Fournier-Sylvester
2,512
Michel Bédard
1,263
David Fiset (Mar.)
401
Caroline St-Hilaire
Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert Marc Savard
15,457
Carole Lavallée
28,050
Jean-François Mongeau
3,189
Marie Henretta
2,253
Janis Crawford
1,349
David Vachon (Mar.)
596
Pierrette Venne[4]
Saint-Jean Michel Fecteau
12,729
Claude Bachand
29,485
Joseph Khoury
3,856
Jonathan Trépanier
1,687
Claude Genest
1,298
  Claude Bachand
Saint-Lambert Yolande Thibeault
16,654
Maka Kotto
22,024
Patrick Clune
2,739
Monique Garcia
2,130
Diane Joubert
1,404
Normand Fournier (M-L)
145
Yolande Thibeault
Vaudreuil-Soulanges Nick Discepola
21,613
Meili Faille
24,675
Rob Ramage
4,558
Bert Markgraf
2,175
Julie Baribeau
2,103
Charles Soucy (Mar.)
585
Nick Discepola
Verchères—Les-Patriotes Nathalie Tousignant
9,958
Stéphane Bergeron
33,333
Francis-Pierre Rémillard
2,750
Simon Vallée
1,815
Phillipe Morlighem
975
Sébastien Drouin (Mar.)
463
Stéphane Bergeron
  1. - ^ Lebel is former Bloc Québécois
  2. - ^ Lanctôt defected from the Bloc Québécois in Dec. 2003
  3. - ^ Venne is former Bloc Québécois
  1. Beauharnois-Salaberry
  2. Brossard-La Prairie
  3. Chambly-Borduas
  4. Châteauguay-Saint-Constant
  5. Longueuil
  6. Saint-Bruno-Saint-Hubert
  7. Saint-Jean
  8. Saint-Lambert
  9. Vaudreuil-Soulanges
  10. Verchères-Les-Patriotes
Key map
Bloc Québécois
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

2000 - 37th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Beauharnois—Salaberry Daniel Turp

20,938

Serge Marcil

23,834

Stephane Renaud

1,782

Elizabeth Clark

703

Roma Myre

2,133

Daniel Turp
Brossard—La Prairie Nicolas Tétrault

16,758

Jacques Saada

26,806

Richard Bélisle

2,973

Clémence Provencher

852

Sylvain St-Louis

2,783

Sylvia Larrass
(NL) 528

Normand Chouinard
(M-L) 172

Jacques Saada
Chambly Ghislain Lebel

26,084

Denis Caron

17,400

Gaétan Paquette

2,780

Darren O'Toole

769

Jacques Parenteau

3,448

Sébastien Duclos
(Mar.) 1,751
Ghislain Lebel
Châteauguay Robert Lanctôt

26,284

Carole Marcil

22,972

Ricardo Lopez

3,120

Robert Lindblad

622

Réjeanne Rioux

2,041

Margaret Larrass
(NL) 743
Maurice Godin
Longueuil Caroline St-Hilaire

20,868

Sophie Joncas

12,991

Michel Minguy

2,066

Timothy Spurr

655

Richard Lafleur

2,210

David Fiset
(Mar.) 968

Stephane Chénier
(M-L) 183

Caroline St-Hilaire
Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert Pierrette Venne

22,217

Claude LeBlanc

19,743

Jean Vézina

3,305

Marie Henretta

1,029

Otmane Brixi

2,673

Maryève Daigle
(Mar.) 1,546
Pierrette Venne
Saint-Jean Claude Bachand

22,286

Joseph Khoury

17,262

Josée Coulombe

3,169

Julien Patenaude

698

Gérald L'Ecuyer

2,764

Marc St-Jean
(Mar.) 1,255
Claude Bachand
Saint-Lambert Christian Picard

16,520

Yolande Thibeault

19,674

Nic LeBlanc

3,056

Walter Stirling

2,708

Katherine Léveillé
(Mar.) 1,377
Yolande Thibeault
Vaudreuil-Soulanges Éric Cimon

17,587

Nick Discepola

26,292

Dean Drysdale

4,188

Shaun G. Lynch

904

Stratos Psarianos

2,020

Nick Discepola
Verchères—Les Patriotes Stéphane Bergeron

28,696

Mark Provencher

16,740

Stéphane Désilets

2,870

Charles Bussières

1,074

Frédéric Grenier

3,859

Johnathan Bérubé
(Mar.) 1,643
Stéphane Bergeron