Canadian federal election results in Northern Montreal and Laval

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Electoral History
2011
2008
2006
2004
2000
1997
1993
1988
1984
1980
1979

Canadian federal elections have provided the following results in Northern Montreal and Laval.

Regional Profile[edit]

Historically, the City of Laval has been a battleground between the Liberals and the Bloc Québécois. The North End of Montreal has significant immigrant populations and generally supports the Liberals, although the BQ captured Ahuntsic and Bourassa in their 1993 near-sweep of the province, and took Ahuntsic and Papineau in 2006 as the Bloc gained support among immigrant groups. This area was traditionally Liberal until Mulroney's rise to power in 1984, which lowered the Liberals hold on the area to only two seats. The Bloc hoped to gain additional support here to counter any losses in rural Quebec to the Conservatives, who are very weak here.

In the event, however, the region was affected by the NDP "orange wave" in Quebec, with that party taking all of Laval. The Liberals retained ridings in Montreal, and the Bloc was left with Ahuntsic as its only seat in the entire Montreal region.

2004 ELECTION RESULTS CITY OF MONTREAL
Party Western Eastern Northern Total
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
     Liberal 224,636 57.5 64,554 27.1 84,937 49.4 374,127 46.7
     Bloc Québécois 83,512 21.4 137,602 57.7 61,090 35.5 282,204 35.2
     N.D.P. 29,668 7.6 15,889 6.7 10,699 6.2 56,256 7.0
     Conservative 32,601 8.3 9,504 4.0 8,869 5.2 50,974 6.4
Green 15,046 3.9 8,456 3.5 3,963 2.3 27,465 3.4
     Marijuana 3,891 1.0 1,680 0.7 1,207 0.7 6,778 0.8
     Marxist-Leninist 959 0.2 430 0.2 692 0.4 2,081 0.3
     Communist 78 0.0 335 0.1 252 0.1 665 0.1
     Libertarian 165 0.0 - - 165 0.0
     Canadian Action 85 0.0 - - - - 84 0.0
     Independents - - - - 250 0.1 250 0.1
Total 390,640 238,450 171,959 801,049

2011 - 41st General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Ahuntsic Maria Mourani

14,908 (31.8%)

Constantin Kiryakidis

3,770 (8.04%)

Noushig Eloyan

13,087 (27.91%)

Chantal Reeves

14,200 (30.29%)

Ted Kouretas

620 (1.32%)

Jean-Olivier Berthiaume (Rhino) 299 (0.64%) Maria Mourani
Alfred-Pellan Robert Carrier

12,504 (22.8%)

Pierre Lefebvre

6,157 (11.23%)

Angelo G. Iacono

12,070 (22.01%)

Rosane Doré Lefebvre

23,098 (42.03%)

Dylan Perceval-Maxwell

798 (1.47%)

Régent Millette (Ind.)

245 (0.45)

Robert Carrier
Bourassa Daniel Mailhot

6,105

David Azoulay

3,354

Denis Coderre

15,550

Julie Demers

12,270

Tiziana Centazzo

613

Geneviève Royer (M-L)

121

Denis Coderre
Laval Nicole Demers

11,567

Robert Malo

6,366

Eva Nassif

9,422

José Nunez-Melo

22,050

Jocelyne Leduc

1,260

Yvon Breton (M-L)

224

Nicole Demers
Laval—Les Îles Mohamedali Jetha

7,022

Zaki Ghavitian

8,587

Karine Joizil

11,108

François Pilon

25,703

Brent Neil

966

Stéphane Bakhos (Pirate) 369
Polyvios Tsakanikas (M-L) 194
Raymonde Folco
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Marie-France Charbonneau

15,470

Johanne Théorêt

5,768

Eduardo Gonzalo Agurto Catalán

7,035

Alain Giguère

29,107

Charles Sicotte

1,208

Serge Ménard
Papineau Vivian Barbot

11,091

Shama Chopra

2,021

Justin Trudeau

16,429

Marcos Radhames Tejada

12,102

Danny Polifroni

806

Peter Macrisopoulos
228 (M-L)
Joseph Young (NA) 95
Justin Trudeau
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel Alain Bernier

3,396

Riccardo De Ioris

4,991

Massimo Pacetti

15,340

Roberta Peressini

11,720

Michael Di Pardo

657

Garnet Colly (M-L)

162

Massimo Pacetti

2008 - 40th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Ahuntsic Maria Mourani

18,537

Jean Précourt

4,935

Eleni Bakopanos

18,395

Alexandra Bélec

4,289

Lynette Tremblay

1,240

Maria Mourani
Alfred-Pellan Robert Carrier

20,686

Alexandre Salameh

8,662

Wilson Saintelmy

15,499

Cynthia Roy

6,406

Tristan Desjardins Drouin

1,675

Regent Millette (IND) 259 Robert Carrier
Bourassa Daniel Mailhot

10,144

Michelle Allaire

5,405

Denis Coderre

19,877

Samira Laouni

3,188

François Boucher

1,166

Genevieve Royer (MXL) 130 Denis Coderre
Laval Nicole Demers

19,085

Jean-Pierre Bélisle

9,101

Alia Haddad

14,190

Alain Giguère

6,318

Eric Madelein

1,607

Yvon Breton (MXL) 221 Nicole Demers
Laval—Les Îles Mohamedali Jetha

12,656

Agop T. Evereklian

11,074

Raymonde Folco

21,446

Zahia El-Masri

6,111

Brent Neil

1,754

Sylvain Trottier (NR) 338 Raymonde Folco
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Serge Ménard

25,491

Claude Moreau

7,769

Robert Frégeau

13,829

Benoît Beauchamp

6,907

Lise Bissonnette

2,171

Serge Ménard
Papineau Vivian Barbot

16,517

Mustaque Sarker

3,264

Justin Trudeau

17,747

Costa Zaphiropoulos

3,744

Ingrid Hein

1,218

Mahmood Raza Baig (IND) 271 Vivian Barbot
Saint-Léonard—
Saint-Michel
Farid Salem

5,145

Lucie Le Tourneau

5,674

Massimo Pacetti

21,652

Laura Colella

4,030

Frank Monteleone

1,063

Garnet Colly (MXL) 165
Joseph Young (NA) 122
Massimo Pacetti

2006 - 39th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Ahuntsic Maria Mourani

19,428

Eleni Bakopanos

18,594

Étienne Morin

6,119

Caroline Desrosiers

3,948

Lynette Tremblay

1,836

Eleni Bakopanos
Alfred-
Pellan
Robert Carrier

23,193

Jean-Claude Gobé

14,895

Rosane Raymond

10,210

Martin Leduc

3,838

Christian Lajoie

1,842

  Robert Carrier
Bourassa Apraham Niziblian

13,777

Denis Coderre

18,705

Liberato Martelli

6,830

Stefano Saykaly

2,237

François Boucher

1,370

Geneviève Royer
(M-L) 173
Denis Coderre
Laval Nicole Demers

22,032

Alia Haddad

12,698

Émilio Migliozzi

9,236

Benoit Beauchamp

4,047

Philippe Mari

1,666

  Nicole Demers
Laval—
Les Îles
Christiane Pichette

17,537

Raymonde Folco

20,849

Qais Hamidi

9,055

Alain Giguère

3,817

Theodore Kouretas

1,557

Polyvios Tsakanikis
(M-L) 211
Raymonde Folco
Marc-
Aurèle-
Fortin
Serge Ménard

27,638

Renée Gagné

8,407

Claude Moreau

11,098

Martin Duplantis

4,313

Lise Bissonnette

2,733

  Serge Ménard
Papineau Vivian Barbot

17,775

Pierre Pettigrew

16,785

Mustaque A. Sarker

3,630

Marc Hasbani

3,358

Louis-Philippe Verenka

1,572

Peter Macrisopolous
(M-L) 317
Mahmood-Raza Baig
(CAP) 185
Pierre Pettigrew
Saint-
Léonard—
Saint-
Michel
Justine Charlemagne

7,772

Massimo Pacetti

23,705

Ercolano Pingiotti

5,975

Laura Colella

2,831

Pierre-Louis Parant

961

Stéphane Chénier
(M-L) 219
Massimo Pacetti

2004 - 38th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Ahuntsic Eleni Bakopanos
21,234
Maria Mourani
20,020
Jean E. Fortier
2,544
Annick Bergeron
3,013
Lynette Tremblay
1,301
Marsha Fine (M-L)
102
F.X. De Longchamp (Mar.)
314
Eleni Bakopanos
Alfred-Pellan Carole-Marie Allard
21,116
Robert Carrier
26,239
Rosane Raymond
2,703
Benjamin Le Bel
1,849
Louis-Philippe Verenka
1,132
Yves Desbois (Ind.)
204
Régent Millette (Ind.)
89
Carole-Marie Allard
Bourassa Denis Coderre
20,927
Doris Provencher
15,794
Frédéric Grenier
2,226
Stefano Saykaly
1,661
Noémi Lopinto
660
Geneviève Royer (M-L)
154
Philippe Gauvin (Mar.)
403
Denis Coderre
Laval Pierre Lafleur
17,639
Nicole Demers
24,425
Stéphane d'Amours
3,115
Alain Giguère
1,998
Damien Pichereau
1,091
Pierre Losier-Côté (Mar.)
492
new district
Laval—Les Îles Raymonde Folco
23,985
Micaël Poirier
18,597
Jean-Paul Pratte
3,498
Paul Michaud
2,202
Pierre Véronneau
1,178
Polyvios Tsakanikas (M-L)
154
Michel Allard (Mar.)
498
Raymonde Folco
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Nancy Girard
14,491
Serge Ménard
30,779
Marc Bissonnette
3,125
Lyse Généreux
1,867
Lise Bissonnette
2,012
  Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral [1]
Papineau Pierre Pettigrew
16,892
Martine Carrière
16,424
Mustaque Sarker
1,961
André Frappier
3,603
Adam Jastrzebski
1,058
Peter Macrisopolous (M-L)
169
André Parizeau (Comm.)
252
Christelle Dusablon-Pelletier (Mar.)
490
Jimmy Garoufalis (Ind.)
250
Pierre Pettigrew
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel Massimo Pacetti
25,884
Paul-Alexis François
8,852
Payam Eslami
2,138
Laura Colella
2,422
Ricardo Fellicetti
944
Stéphane Chénier (M-L)
267
Massimo Pacetti
  1. ^ Dalphond-Guiral lost nomination.
  1. Ahuntsic
  2. Alfred-Pellan
  3. Bourassa
  4. Laval
  5. Laval-les Îles
  6. Marc-Aurèle-Fortin
  7. Papineau
  8. Saint-Léonard-Saint-Michel
Key map
Bloc Québécois
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

2000 - 37th General Election[edit]

Electoral District Candidates Incumbent
BQ Liberal Alliance NDP PC Other
Ahuntsic Fatima El Amraoui
17,132
Eleni Bakopanos
28,643
Eugenia Romain
1,816
Steven Moran
997
Jessica Chartrand
3,018
Mimi Ghosh (Green)
1,123
Antonio Artuso (Comm.)
262
Vincent Dorais (M-L)
159
Eleni Bakopanos
Bourassa Umberto Di Genova
11,562
Denis Coderre
25,403
Marcel Lys François
1,435
Richard Gendron
736
Marcel Pitre
1,325
Claude Brunelle (M-L)
330
Ulises Nitor (Comm.)
137
Denis Coderre
Laval Centre Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
23,746
Pierre Lafleur
23,704
Eric Marchand
2,437
Jean-Yves Dion
832
Guy Fortin
2,778
Julien Bernard (Green)
1,285
Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
Laval East Mathieu Alarie
24,726
Carole-Marie Allard
26,018
Rosane Raymond
2,354
Sujata Dey
573
André G. Plourde
2,459
Christian Lajoie (Mar.)
892
Frédéric Gauvin (Green)
660
Régent Millette (Ind.)
Gabriel Cornellier-Brunelle (M-L)
Maude Debien1
Laval West Manon Sauvé
19,975
Raymonde Folco
31,758
Leo Housakos
4,631
Christian Patenaude
764
Michael M. Fortier
3,613
Luc Beaulieu (Green)
983
Polyvios Tsakanikas (M-L)
180
Raymonde Folco
Papineau—Saint-Denis Phillipe Ordenes
11,779
Pierre Pettigrew
23,955
Yannis Felemegos
2,114
Hans Marotte
1,983
Emmanuel Préville
1,215
Boris-Antoine Legault (Green)
1,128
Antoine Théorêt-Poupart (Mar.)
886
Mustaque Sarker (Ind.)
738
Peter Macrisopolous (M-L)
482
Pierre Pettigrew
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel Marcel Ferlatte
6,679
Alfonso Gagliano
35,396
Daniel Champagne
1,750
Sara Mayo
528
Mostafa Ben Kirane
1,057
Karina Néron (Mar.)
635
Yves Le Seigle (M-L)
127
Alfonso Gagliano

1997 - 36th General Election[edit]

Electoral District Candidates Incumbent
BQ Liberal Reform NDP PC Other
Ahuntsic Pauline Charest
18,689
Eleni Bakopanos
28,971
  Steven Moran
1,051
Nicole Roy-Arcelin
9,520
Carmel Bernard (NLP)
589
Michel Daviault1
Bourassa Osvaldo Nunez
14,813
Denis Coderre
23,765
  Dominique Baillard
999
Eric Wildhaber
5,937
  Osvaldo Nunez
Laval Centre Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
22,668
Sylvie Matteau
20,222
  Jean-Yves Dion
1,188
Alain Dubois
13,132
  Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
Laval East Maude Debien
23,093
Nathalie Paradis
19,279
  Peter Graefe
765
Vincent Della Noce
16,912
  Maude Debien
Laval West Sylvain Gauthier
19,547
Raymonde Folco
31,566
  Karina Ziedler
1,702
Yves Désormeaux
12,365
  Michel Dupuy2
Papineau—Saint-Denis Mario Beaulieu
14,083
Pierre Pettigrew
26,260
  Gaby Kombé
1,196
Yannis Felemegos
6,227
Peter Macrisopolous (M-L)
481
Michel Dugré (Ind.)
471
Pierre Pettigrew3
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel Umberto Di Genova
8,457
Alfonso Gagliano
36,088
  Pierre J.C. Allard
1,198
Ronald Gosselin
5,990
  Alfonso Gagliano

Notes:
1 - Daviault did not seek reelection
2 - Dupuy did not seek reelection
3 - Pettigrew elected in byelection, March 1996

1993 - 35th General Election[edit]

Electoral District Candidates Incumbent
PC Liberal NDP BQ Other
Ahuntsic Nicole Roy-Arcelin
4,332
Céline Hervieux-Payette
20,934
René Samson
675
Michel Daviault
22,275
Marc Lacroix (NLP)
752
Haytoug Chamlian (Ind.)
567
Rolando Fusco (Abol.)
385
Christiane Deland-Gervais (PfC)
332
Nicole Roy-Arcelin
Bourassa Marie Gibeau
5,199
Denis Coderre
18,167
Raymond Laurent
1,146
Osvaldo Nunez
18,234
Miville Couture (NLP)
479
Lucien Lapointe (Abol.)
209
Harold Anthony Quesnel (PfC)
102
Marie Gibeau
Laval Centre Bruno Fortier
4,497
Guymond Fortin
19,027
Afsun Qureshi
630
Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
31,391
Yvon Dodier (NLP)
662
Joe De Santis (Nat.)
323
Michel Destroismaisons (PfC)
268
Emilien Martel (Abol.)
172
Jacques Tétreault1
Laval East Vincent Della Noce
11,140
Raymonde Folco
16,196
Stéphane Houle
656
Maude Debien
31,210
Denis Cauchon (NLP)
586
Denise Beaubien (Abol.)
359
François Lépine (PfC)
121
Vincent Della Noce
Laval West Guy Ricard
4,155
Michel Dupuy
28,380
Marcella Tardif-Provencher
678
Michel Leduc
26,368
Rick Blatter (Libert.)
712
Eddy Gagné (NLP)
545
Cyril G. MacNeil (Nat.)
295
John Ajemian (PfC)
187
Georges Vaudrin (Abol.)
110
Guy Ricard
Papineau—Saint-Michel Carmen De Pontbriand
1,620
André Ouellet
19,524
Gisèle Charlebois
694
Daniel Boucher
14,661
André Beaudoin (NLP)
667
Serge Lachapelle (M-L)
141
P.A. D'Aoust (Abol.)
94
Normand Normandeau (PfC)
77
André Ouellet
Saint-Léonard Tony Tomassi
4,021
Alfonso Gagliano
28,799
David D'Andrea
583
Umberto Di Genova
12,879
Marlène Charland (NLP)
497
Claude Brunelle (M-L)
141
Mauro Fusco (Abol.)
91
Stéphane Levesque (PfC)
77
Alfonso Gagliano