Canadian federal election results in the Côte-Nord and Saguenay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Electoral History
2011
2008
2006
2004
2000
1997
1993
1988
1984
1980
1979

Canadian federal elections have provided the following results in the Côte-Nord and Saguenay.

Regional Profile[edit]

This region used to be traditionally Liberal, except for Roberval which has voted for the Social Credit Party. The Liberal dominance ended in 1984 as Brian Mulroney, who is from this area, was able to gather Quebec nationalist support and sweep the region in 1984 and 1988. With the advent of the nationalist Bloc Québécois in 1993, nationalist support left the Tories, and this area became a traditional Bloc stronghold. This is true except for the Chicoutimi area which has voted federalist with André Harvey running as a Progressive Conservative and winning in 1997, and running as a Liberal and winning in 2000. The Bloc swept the region in 2004, but the Conservatives picked up a seat here in 2006 and weakened the Bloc's grip on the remaining seats as Liberal support collapsed. In 2011, another regional sweep gave four of the five seats to the New Democrats, shutting out the Bloc and leaving the Conservatives with one of their two seats.

2011 - 41st General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord Robert Bouchard
14,682
Carol Néron
12,781
Marc Pettersen
2,834
Dany Morin
19,433
Charles-Olivier Bolduc-Tremblay
780
Marielle Couture (Rhino)
342
Robert Bouchard
Jonquière—Alma Pierre Forest
9,554
Jean-Pierre Blackburn
18,569
Claude Ringuette
1,043
Claude Patry
22,900
France Bergeron
652
Jean-Pierre Blackburn
Manicouagan Gérard Asselin
10,496
Gordon Ferguson
3,879
André Forbes
1,881
Jonathan Genest-Jourdain
16,438
Jacques Gélineau
898
Gérard Asselin
Montmorency—Charlevoix—
Haute-Côte-Nord
Michel Guimond
16,425
Michel-Éric Castonguay
9,660
Robert Gauthier
2,628
Jonathan Tremblay
17,601
François Bédard
814
Michel Guimond
Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean Claude Pilote
8,577
Denis Lebel
18,438
Bernard Garneau
1,615
Yvon Guay
11,182
Steeve Simard
553
Denis Lebel

André Forbes was on the ballot as a Liberal candidate, but was no longer endorsed by the party.


2008 - 40th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Chicoutimi—
Le Fjord
Robert Bouchard

19,737

Jean-Guy Maltais

16,739

Marc Pettersen

6,465

Stéphane Girard

3,739

Jean-François Veilleux

1,208

Robert Bouchard
Jonquière—Alma Chantale Bouchard

19,015

Jean-Pierre Blackburn

26,639

Marc Dupéré

2,616

Jean-François Paradis

2,475

Jean-Pierre Blackburn
Manicouagan Gérard Asselin

15,214

Pierre Breton

8,357

Randy Jones

4,678

Michael Chicoine

1,488

Jacques Gelineau

1,110

Gérard Asselin
Montmorency—
Charlevoix—
Haute-Côte-Nord
Michel Guimond

21,068

Guy-Léonard Tremblay

11,789

Robert Gauthier

5,769

Jonathan Tremblay

3,332

Jacques Legros

1,147

Michel Guimond
Roberval—
Lac-Saint-Jean
Claude Pilote

14,549

Denis Lebel

16,054

Bernard Garneau

3,721

Catherine Forbes

1,746

Jocelyn Tremblay

737

Denis Lebel

2006 - 39th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord Robert Bouchard

19,226

André Harvey

14,581

Alcide Boudreault

12,350

Éric Dubois

2,571

Jean-Martin Gauthier

1,226

  Robert Bouchard
Jonquière—Alma Sébastien Gagnon

20,569

Gilles Savard

1,550

Jean-Pierre Blackburn

27,262

Martin Bertrand

2,028

Sylvain Dompierre

928

  Sébastien Gagnon
Manicouagan Gérard Asselin

18,601

Randy Jones

5,214

Pierre Paradis

6,910

Pierre Ducasse

4,657

Jacques Gélineau

824

Eric Vivier (Ind.)

195

Gérard Asselin
Montmorency—Charlevoix—
Haute-Côte-Nord
Michel Guimond

22,169

Robert Gauthier

3,989

Yves Laberge

14,559

Martin Cauchon

2,896

Yves Jourdain

1,527

  Michel Guimond
Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean Michel Gauthier

17,586

Luc Chiasson

3,014

Ghislain Lavoie

14,463

François Privé

2,151

Sébastien Girard

1,689

  Michel Gauthier

2004 - 38th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Charlevoix—Montmorency Lisette Lepage
8,598
Michel Guimond
25,451
Guy-Léonard Tremblay
5,259
Steeve Hudon
1,055
Yves Jourdain
1,422
  Michel Guimond
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord André Harvey
19,387
Robert Bouchard
20,650
Alcide Boudreault
2,385
Éric Dubois
1,699
Paul Tremblay
1,038
  André Harvey
Jonquière—Alma Daniel Giguère
13,355
Sébastien Gagnon
25,193
Gilles Lavoie
2,217
François Picard
1,561
Jean-Sébastien Busque
679
Jocelyne Girard-Bujold (Ind.)
2,737
Michel Perron (Comm.)
121
Sébastien Gagnon
merged district
Jocelyne Girard-Bujold [1]
Manicouagan Anthony Detroio
8,097
Gérard Asselin
19,040
Pierre Paradis
1,601
Pierre Ducasse
3,361
Les Parsons
444
  Gérard Asselin
merged district
Ghislain Fournier
Roberval Michel Malette
8,064
Michel Gauthier
20,655
Ghislain Lavoie
3,011
Isabelle Tremblay
1,777
Marc-André Gauthier
1,260
  Michel Gauthier
  1. ^ Girard-Bujold lost nomination battle
  1. Charlevoix-Montmorency
  2. Chicoutimi-Le Fjord
  3. Jonquière-Alma
  4. Manicouagan
  5. Roberval
Key map
Bloc Québécois
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

2000 - 37th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Charlevoix Gérard Asselin
20,479
Marjolaine Gagnon
9,308
Pierre Paradis
1,905
Joss Duhaime
484
Doris Grondin
1,154
Gérard Asselin
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord Noel Tremblay
15,073
André Harvey
20,105
Douglas Schroeder-Tabah
2,001
Alain Ranger
698
Mauril Desbiens (Ind.)
3,797
André Harvey
Jonquière Jocelyne Girard-Bujold
16,189
Jean-Guy Boily
11,574
Sylvaine Néron
3,428
Michel Deraiche
1,139
Jocelyne Girard-Bujold
Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay Stéphan Tremblay
21,391
Jérôme Tremblay
7,536
Yannick Caron
1,536
Linda Proulx
417
Claude Gagnon
535
Gilles Lavoie (Ind.)
912
Stéphan Tremblay
Manicouagan Ghislain Fournier
11,595
Robert Labadie
7,770
Laurette de Champlain
1,197
Normand Caplette
386
Gaby-Gabriel Robert
830
Ghislain Fournier
Roberval Michel Gauthier
14,973
Jean-Pierre Boivin
10,680
Raymond Brideau
1,830
Alain Giguère
437
Marie-Christine Huot
870
Michel Gauthier