Canadian federal election results in the Eastern Townships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Electoral History
2011
2008
2006
2004
2000
1997
1993
1988
1984
1980
1979

Canadian federal elections have provided the following results in the Eastern Townships.

Regional Profile[edit]

In 1988 and 1984 this area was nearly swept by the Progressive Conservatives under Brian Mulroney, winning all but one seat in 1988 (Shefford) and two in 1984 (Shefford and Richmond-Wolfe). Previously, the Tories only had one riding won in either 1979 or 1980, and that was in Missisquoi in 1979. The Social Credit party also won a seat here in 1979, in Beauce. By the following election in 1993, Mulroney had left office and support for the Tories all across Quebec moved to the Bloc Québécois. Locally, the Bloc won all but two seats; the exceptions were in Beauce, which was won by former Conservative Gilles Bernier who ran as an independent, and in Sherbrooke, where Jean Charest was one of only two PC candidates to win in all of Canada. By 1997, he was PC leader and local candidates running on his coattails did well, resulting in a split between the Progressive Conservatives (four seats) the Bloc Québécois (three seats) and the Liberals (two seats). However in 1998, Charest moved to provincial politics as leader of the Quebec Liberal Party (which is independent of the federal Liberals, despite the similarity of names), and without him local support for the PCs declined. By the 2000 election two of the PC members, David Price and Diane St-Jacques, had left the party and joined the federal Liberals. André Bachand remained with the PCs in 2000 and was re-elected, but declined to join the newly merged Conservatives and retired from politics in 2004. Traditional Bloc support in this region is concentrated in the northwest part, and in the Frontenac-Megantic region. Nonetheless, Bloc support weakened across the board here in 2006, primarily to the Conservatives.

In 2011, the New Democratic surge cost the Bloc six of its seven seats in the region; the two Conservatives retained their seats.

2011 - 41st General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Beauce Sylvio Morin

3,535

Maxime Bernier

26,799

Claude Morin

5,833

Serge Bergeron

15,831

Etienne Doyon Lessard

852

Maxime Bernier
Brome—Missisquoi Christelle Bogosta

11,173

Nolan LeBlanc-Bauerle

6,256

Denis Paradis

11,589

Pierre Jacob

22,407

Benoit Lambert

1,120

Christian Ouellet
Compton—Stanstead France Bonsant

13,179

Sandrine Gressard Bélanger

5,982

William Hogg

6,132

Jean Rousseau

24,097

Gary Caldwell

1,241

France Bonsant
Drummond Roger Pomerleau

10,410

Normand W. Bernier

7,555

Pierre Côté

3,979

François Choquette

24,489

Robin Fortin

987

Roger Pomerleau
Mégantic—L'Érable Pierre Turcotte

7,481

Christian Paradis

21,931

René Roy

2,601

Cheryl Voisine

11,716

Wyatt Tessari

655

Alain Bergeron (CAP)

250

Christian Paradis
Richmond—Arthabaska André Bellavance

18,033

Jean-Philippe Bachand

13,145

Marie-Josée Talbot

3,711

Isabelle Maguire

17,316

Tomy Bombardier

1,098

André Bellavance
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac

12,651

Jean-Guy Dagenais

8,108

Denis Vallée

2,784

Marie-Claude Morin

26,963

Johany Beaudoin-Bussières

994

Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
Shefford Robert Vincent

12,615

Mélisa Leclerc

7,908

Bernard Demers

4,855

Réjean Genest

27,575

Patrick Daoust

1,022

Robert Vincent
Sherbrooke Serge Cardin

18,665

Pierre Harvey

4,784

Éric Deslauriers

5,020

Pierre-Luc Dusseault

22,415

Jacques Laberge

894

Crédible Berlingot Landry (Rhino)

233

Serge Cardin

2008 - 40th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Beauce André Côté

7,143

Maxime Bernier

31,883

René Roy

5,270

Véronique Poulin

4,352

Nicolas Rochette

2,436

Maxime Bernier
Brome—
Missisquoi
Christian Ouellet

17,582

Mark Quinlan

9,310

Denis Paradis

16,357

Christelle Bogosta

4,514

Pierre Brassard

1,784

David Marler (Ind.)

354

Christian Ouellet
Compton—
Stanstead
France Bonsant

20,267

Michel Gagné

9,467

William Hogg

10,938

Jean Rousseau

5,498

Gary Caldwell

2,385

France Bonsant
Drummond Roger Pomerleau

17,618

André Komlosy

11,490

Jean Courchesne

7,709

Annick Corriveau

7,465

Réginald Gagnon

1,144

Pauline Picard
Mégantic—
L'Érable
Pierre Turcotte

12,883

Christian Paradis

20,696

Nicole Champagne

6,185

Bruno Vézina

4,191

Jean Guernon

959

Christian Paradis
Richmond—
Arthabaska
André Bellavance

23,913

Éric Lefebvre

15,085

Gwyneth Helen Grant

6,604

Stéphane Ricard

4,509

François Fillion

1,357

Jean Landry (Ind.)

526

André Bellavance
Saint-Hyacinthe—
Bagot
Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac

22,719

René Vincelette

10,203

Denise Tremblay

6,638

Brigitte Sansoucy

6,721

Jacques Tétreault

1,771

Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
Shefford Robert Vincent

21,980

Jean Lambert

9,927

Bernard Demers

10,810

Simon Gnocchini-Messier

6,323

Michel Champagne

1,848

Robert Vincent
Sherbrooke Serge Cardin

25,458

André Bachand

8,338

Nathalie Goguen

10,031

Yves Mondoux

6,674

Sébastien Corriveau (NeoRhino)

486

Serge Cardin

2006 - 39th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Beauce Patrice Moore

10,997

Jacques Lussier

4,364

Maxime Bernier

36,915

Cleo Chartier

1,405

Jean-Claude Roy

1,397

  Claude Drouin
Brome—Missisquoi Christian Ouellet

18,596

Denis Paradis

13,569

David Marler

9,874

Josianne Jetté

2,839

Michel Champagne

1,721

Heward Grafftey (P.C.)

1,921

Denis Paradis
Compton—Stanstead France Bonsant

21,316

David Price

11,126

Gary Caldwell

12,131

Stéphane Bürgi

3,099

Gaétan Perreault

2,171

  France Bonsant
Drummond Pauline Picard

22,575

Éric Cardinal

7,437

Jean-Marie Pineault

10,134

François Choquette

2,870

Jean-Benjamin Milot

2,418

  Pauline Picard
Mégantic—L'Érable Marc Boulianne

15,410

Yvan Corriveau

4,912

Christian Paradis

23,550

Isabelle Tremblay

1,836

Jean-François Hamel

1,534

  Marc Boulianne
Richmond—Arthabaska André Bellavance

24,466

Louis Mercier

5,294

Jean Landry

16,465

Isabelle Maguire

2,507

Laurier Busque

2,355

  André Bellavance
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Yvan Loubier

27,838

Stéphane Deschênes

4,884

Huguette Guilhaumon

12,323

Joelle Chevrier

2,723

Jacques Tétreault

1,925

  Yvan Loubier
Shefford Robert Vincent

22,159

Diane St-Jacques

12,043

Jean Lambert

12,734

Paula Maundcote

2,431

Francine Brière

2,061

  Robert Vincent
Sherbrooke Serge Cardin

27,112

Robert Pouliot

6,863

Marc Nadeau

10,763

Martin Plaisance

4,646

Michel Quirion

2,238

Claudia Laroche-Martel (Ind.)

315

Serge Cardin

2004 - 38th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Beauce Claude Drouin
19,592
Jean-François Barbe
17,168
Alain Guay
8,091
Philippe Giguère
1,443
Michel Binette
1,054
  Claude Drouin
Brome—Missisquoi Denis Paradis
18,609
Christian Ouellet
17,537
Peter Stastny
4,888
Piper Huggins
1,177
Louise Martineau
2,011
  Denis Paradis
Compton—Stanstead David Price
15,752
France Bonsant
20,450
Gary Caldwell
4,589
Martin Baller
1,451
Laurier Busque
1,546
  David Price
Drummond Roger Gougeon
9,591
Pauline Picard
23,670
Lyne Boisvert
7,123
Blake Evans
745
Louis Lacroix
921
  Pauline Picard
Mégantic—L'Érable Gérard Binet
15,778
Marc Boulianne
19,264
Yves Mailly
4,916
Alexandre Côté
1,608
Bruno Vézina
1,489
  Gérard Binet
Richmond—Arthabaska Christine St-Pierre
12,809
André Bellavance
26,211
Pierre Poissant
4,925
Jason Noble
1,540
Lucie LaForest
1,699
  André Bachand[1]
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Michel Gaudette
10,558
Yvan Loubier
29,789
Andrée Champagne
5,240
Joëlle Chevrier
1,204
Bruno Godbout
948
  Yvan Loubier
Shefford Diane St-Jacques
18,725
Robert Vincent
21,968
Jacques Parenteau
3,732
Sonia Bisson
1,146
Francine Brière
1,571
  Diane St-Jacques
Sherbrooke Bruno-Marie Béchard
15,482
Serge Cardin
29,323
Réal Leblanc
2,142
Philippe Dion
1,463
Jeffrey Champagne
1,509
  Serge Cardin
  1. ^ Bachand was former PC
  1. Beauce
  2. Brome-Mississquoi
  3. Compton-Stanstead
  4. Drummond
  5. Mégantic-L'Érable
  6. Richmond-Arthabaska
  7. Saint-Hyacinthe-Bagot
  8. Shefford
  9. Sherbrooke
Key map
Bloc Québécois
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

2000 - 37th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Beauce Gary Morin

12,323

Claude Drouin

26,033

Alain Guay

5,452

Pierre Malano

436

Gérard Parent

1,628

Louis Girard
(NL) 611
Claude Drouin
Brome—Missisquoi André Leroux

13,363

Denis Paradis

21,545

Jacques Loyer

1,977

Jeff Itcush

480

Heward Grafftey

5,502

Denis Paradis
Compton—Stanstead Gaston Leroux

14,808

David Price

17,729

Marc Carrier

2,061

Christine Moore

580

Mary Ann Dewey-Plante

2,422

Marc Roy
(NL) 476
David Price
Drummond Pauline Picard

18,843

André Beliveau

14,285

Jacques Laurin

1,606

Julie Philion

424

Lyne Boisvert

6,593

Pauline Picard
Frontenac—Mégantic Jean-Guy Chrétien

15,703

Gérard Binet

17,069

Stéphane Musial

1,751

Olivier Chalifoux

427

Nicole Massicotte

1,497

Pierre Luc Fournier
(Mar.) 698
Jean-Guy Chrétien
Richmond—Arthabaska André Bellavance

18,067

Aldéi Beaudoin

10,416

Phillippe Ardilliez

1,930

Vincent Bernier

319

André Bachand

18,430

Christian Simard
(NL) 375
André Bachand
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Yvan Loubier

25,916

Michel Gaudette

16,265

Jacques Bousquet

2,161

Rachel Dicaire

499

Frédéric Mantha

1,932

Yvan Loubier
Shefford Michel Benoit

19,816

Diane St-Jacques

20,707

Jean-Jacques Treyvaud

1,867

Elizabeth Morey

380

Audrey Castonguay

1,498

Nicholas Cousineau
(Mar.) 819
Diane St-Jacques
Sherbrooke Serge Cardin

23,559

Jean-François Rouleau

21,182

Mark Quinlan

2,284

Craig Wright

677

Eric L'Heureux

1,955

Daniel Jolicoeur
(NL) 495

Joseph Bourassa-Lacombe
(Ind.) 294
Serge Lachapelle
(M-L) 186

Serge Cardin