Candidates of the Australian federal election, 2004

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This article provides details on candidates who stood for the 2004 Australian federal election. The election was held on 9 October 2004.

Redistributions and seat changes[edit]

Retiring Members and Senators[edit]

Labor[edit]

Liberal[edit]

Independent[edit]

House of Representatives[edit]

Sitting members at the time of the election are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.

Australian Capital Territory[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Greens candidate Democrats candidate Other candidates
 
Canberra Labor Annette Ellis Belinda Barnier Sue Ellerman Aaron Matthews Jim Arnold (CEC)
Fraser Labor Bob McMullan Adam Giles David Turbayne Lynne Grimsey James Vassilopoulos (SA)

New South Wales[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Greens candidate Democrats candidate CDP candidate Other candidates
 
Banks Labor Daryl Melham Roger Gray (Lib) Stephen Makin Mark Clyburn Janne Peterson Greg Briscoe-Hough (FFP)
Harry Stavrinos (ON)
Barton Labor Robert McClelland Bruce Morrow (Lib) Angelo Mourikis Eoin Coghlan Neil Baird (ON)
Bennelong Liberal Nicole Campbell John Howard (Lib) Andrew Wilkie Peter Goldfinch Ray Levick Gary Hannah (Ind)
Troy Rollo (Ind)
Berowra Liberal Michael Colnan Philip Ruddock (Lib) Erland Howden Margaret van de Weg Bruce Coleman Matthew Benson (Ind)
Ross Blade (Ind)
Lance Clark (FFP)
Blaxland Labor Michael Hatton Mark Majewski (Lib) Marlene Marquez-Obeid Martine Eve-Macleod Matthew Squires Raul Bassi (SA)
Terry Boath (CEC)
Bob Vinnicombe (ON)
Bradfield Liberal Neil Neelam Brendan Nelson (Lib) Robert Goodwill Jeannette Tsoulos Sarah Montgomery (FFP)
Calare Independent Robyn Adams Paul Blanch (Lib)
Robert Griffith (Nat)
Stephen Nugent Peter Andren* (Ind)
Heidi van Schaik (CEC)
Melanie Woods (FFP)
Charlton Labor Kelly Hoare Kurt Darcey (Lib) Suzanne Pritchard Ben Roffey Bob Johnson (ON)
Paul Scarfe (FFP)
David Stow (CEC)
Chifley Labor Roger Price Costa Asarloglou (Lib) Debbie Robertson Dave Vincent Terry Cooksley (ON)
Robert Heathcote (FFP)
Wayne Hyland (Ind)
Graham Rand (-)
Cook Liberal Mark Buttigieg Bruce Baird (Lib) Corey Birtles David Mendelssohn Beth Smith Andy Frew (ON)
Peter Phillips (NGST)
Graeme Strang (Ind)
Cowper National Allan Williams Luke Hartsuyker (Nat) John Carty Trevor Kapeen Norm Mann (LEF)
Allan Stokes (ON)
Cunningham Greens Sharon Bird John Larter (Lib) Michael Organ Tony Evans Jeff Dakers John Flanagan (NCP)
James Keene (PLP)
David Moulds (Ind)
Christopher Scrogie (LFF)
Paul Wilcock (Ind)
Chris Williams (SA)
Dobell Liberal David Mehan Ken Ticehurst (Lib) Scott Rickard Carolyn Hastie Siou Hong Chia (ORP)
Steven Hughes (CEC)
James Laing-Peach (Ind)
Naomi Paton (FFP)
Frank Sanzari (LFF)
Paul Unger (Ind)
Les Wallace (Ind)
Andrew Webber (ON)
Eden-Monaro Liberal Kel Watt Gary Nairn (Lib) Cecily Dignan Nazia Ahmed Ursula Bennett Tim Quilty (ORP)
Don Tarlinton (ON)
Farrer Liberal Nico Mathews Sussan Ley (Lib) Bruce Rowston Frank Kovacs Ian Burn John Burbidge (Ind)
Ray Jones (ON)
Chris Lahy (CEC)
Matt Morgan (Ind)
Jennifer Weller (FFP)
Fowler Labor Julia Irwin Philip Powrie (Lib) Pauline Tyrrell Hal Johnson (CEC)
Jose Nunez (Ind)
Gilmore Liberal Megan Pikett Joanna Gash (Lib) Ben van der Wijngaart Paul Green Col Harding (ON)
Jean McClung (CEC)
Grayndler Labor Anthony Albanese Stephanie Kokkolis (Lib) Philip Myers Jen Harrison Sue Johnson (SA)
Greenway Labor Ed Husic Louise Markus (Lib) Astrid O'Neill David King Greg Tan Grant Bayley (ORP)
Joe Chidiac (FP)
John Dorhauer (FFP)
Julie-Anne Houlton (LFF)
F Ivor (Ind)
Jean Lopez (SAS)
Tony Pettitt (ON)
Goran Reves (CEC)
Amarjit Tanda (Ind)
Gwydir National Glenn Sims John Anderson (Nat) Michael Anderson Bruce Haigh (Ind)
Colin Rogers (ON)
Richard Stringer (CEC)
Hughes Liberal Greg Holland Danna Vale (Lib) Lorraine Dixon Rob Bunt John Vanderjagt Bob Davis (Vet)
Hume Liberal Graeme Shannon Alby Schultz (Lib) David Horton Giuseppe Minissale Geoff Peet Lindsay Cosgrove (CEC)
Peter Martin (Ind)
Arthur Schofield (Ind)
Hunter Labor Joel Fitzgibbon Beth Black (Nat) Kerry Suwald Adrian Melbourne Bill Fox (Ind)
Ann Lawler (CEC)
Neil Scholes (ON)
Michael Woods (FFP)
Kingsford Smith Labor Peter Garrett Nicholas Prassas (Lib) Hannah Robert Nicole Tillotson James Cogan (-)
Maureen Frances (SA)
Reg Gilroy (NGST)
Charles Matthews (Ind)
Anna Winter (ON)
Lindsay Liberal David Bradbury Jackie Kelly (Lib) Gabrielle Worrall Geraldine Waters John Phillips Bruce Anderson (CEC)
Barbie Bates (SAS)
Garth Derrig (NGST)
Louise Kedwell (ON)
Megan Watson (FFP)
Lowe Labor John Murphy John Sidoti (Lib) Shireen Murphy Biannca Pace Peter Rahme Timothy Avery (LFF)
John Mason (ON)
Lyne National Greg Watters Mark Vaile (Nat) Jeremy Bradley Peter Wildblood Simon Apostle (FFP)
Ron Bailey (SA)
Graeme Muldoon (CEC)
Robyn Murphy (NCO)
Kerry Salt (Ind)
Joan Stanfield (ON)
Macarthur Liberal Meg Oates Pat Farmer (Lib) Jennifer Hanson Lester Pearce Ralph Dunkerley Mick Agius (FFP)
Max Brazenall (Ind)
Len Watkins (ON)
Mackellar Liberal Chris Sharpe Bronwyn Bishop (Lib) Christian Downie Mario Nicotra Robert Dunn (Ind)
Roz Trestrail (FFP)
Stephen Wells (Ind)
Macquarie Liberal Mark Ptolemy Kerry Bartlett (Lib) Joel Macrae John Haydon Brian Grigg Matthew Derrig (NGST)
Troy Geri (FFP)
Michael Segedin (CEC)
Tim Williams (Ind)
Mitchell Liberal Harmohan Walia Alan Cadman (Lib) Sheryl Jarecki Kamran Keshavarz Talebi Michael Horgan Jordie Bodlay (Ind)
Stephen Burke (Ind)
Norman Byleveld (ON)
Joy Montgomery (FFP)
New England Independent Greg Smith Trevor Khan (Nat)
Scot MacDonald (Lib)
Bruce Taylor Steve Lawler (CEC)
Raymond Scholes (ON)
Tony Windsor* (Ind)
Newcastle Labor Sharon Grierson Josephine Barfield (Lib) Annie Rooke-Frizell Eddie Smith Don Bower (CEC)
Peter Robson (SA)
Harry Williams (PLP)
North Sydney Liberal Fran Teirney Joe Hockey (Lib) Ted Nixon Jan de Voogd Edwina Cowdery (Ind)
Page National Kevin Bell Ian Causley (Nat) Mark Jackson Belinda Anderson (LFF)
Doug Behn (-)
Tom Flanagan (SA)
Angela Griffiths (CEC)
Chris Mateer (ORP)
Parkes National Joe Knagge John Cobb (Nat) Terrance Loughlin Michael Boland (Ind)
Makere Rangihaeata (CEC)
Parramatta Liberal Julie Owens Ross Cameron (Lib) Doug Williamson Rob McFarlane Sam Baissari Margaret Bloor (SAS)
Mark Guest (LFF)
Andrew Markwell (FFP)
Alex Peniazev (NCP)
Simon Saad (NGST)
John Satchwell (ON)
Paterson Liberal Giovanna Kozary Bob Baldwin (Lib) Aina Ranke Brett Paterson Charlie Griffith (ON)
Paul Hennelly (FP)
Tony King (CEC)
Bruce McKenzie (Vet)
Larissa Robb (FFP)
Neil Smith (Ind)
Mike Tuffy (Ind)
Prospect Labor Chris Bowen Robert Jacobucci (Lib) Kelly Marks Lily Arthur Manny Poularas John Abromas (ON)
Reid Labor Laurie Ferguson Sarah McMahon (Lib) Wafaa Salti Tony Yoo Kylie Laurence Nicholas Khoury (NGST)
Lisa Macdonald (SA)
Neville Williams (ON)
Richmond National Justine Elliot Larry Anthony (Nat) Susanna Flower Timothy Winton-Brown Dean Jefferys (NDP)
Craig Lees (FFP)
Fiona Tyler (LFF)
Allan Watt (Vet)
Riverina National Victoria Brooks Kay Hull (Nat) Ray Goodlass Neil Turner (ON)
Robertson Liberal Trish Moran Jim Lloyd (Lib) Terry Jones Carolyn Dorhauer (FFP)
Don Parkes (ON)
Nicholas Tomlin (CEC)
Shortland Labor Jill Hall Dell Tschanter (Lib) Bob Phillips Peter Lee Brian Dixon (FFP)
Florence Roberts (ON)
Sydney Labor Tanya Plibersek Michael Shevers (Lib) Jenny Leong Michelle Bleicher Adrian Ford (CEC)
Susan Price (SA)
Jane Ward (Ind)
Michael Webb (Ind)
Throsby Labor Jennie George Linda Nelson (Lib) Trevor Jones Madeleine Roberts
Warringah Liberal Linda Beattie Tony Abbott (Lib) Ian Hehir Neil Francey (Ind)
David Kelly (ON)
Edward Kelly (FP)
Phil McPherson (FFP)
Patricia Petersen (Ind)
Peter Thyer (Ind)
Dian Underwood (Ind)
Watson Labor Tony Burke Keith Topolski (Lib) Kali Reid Garry Dalrymple Cat Cannone (FFP)
John Coleman (ON)
Ron Poulsen (-)
Wentworth Liberal David Patch Malcolm Turnbull (Lib) Mithra Cox Lindy Morrison Brian Buckley (NGST)
Leonie Hull (FFP)
John Jamieson (CEC)
Peter King (Ind)
Pat Sheil (Ind)
Victor Shen (FP)
Robert Vogler (Ind)
Werriwa Labor Mark Latham Michael Medway (Lib) Ben Raue Patrick Briscoe-Hough Sam Bargshoon (Ind)
Charles Doggett (ON)
Mike Head (-)

Northern Territory[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate CLP candidate Greens candidate Democrats candidate Other candidates
 
Lingiari Labor Warren Snowdon Maisie Austin James Bristow David Curtis Andrew Mills (Ind)
Solomon CLP Jim Davidson David Tollner Ilana Eldridge Duncan Dean Peter Flynn (CEC)
Maurice Foley (-)
Mark West (FFP)

Queensland[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Greens candidate Democrats candidate Family First candidate Other candidates
 
Blair Liberal Shayne Neumann Cameron Thompson (Lib) Sarai O'Reilly-Reis Neal McKenzie Priscilla Smith John Bennett (TGA)
David Chidgey (ON)
Alan Price (NCO)
Rodney Stapleton (CEC)
Bonner Labor Con Sciacca Ross Vasta (Lib) Elissa Jenkins Chad Smith Trevor Hunt Barry Myatt (ON)
William Wheeler (CEC)
Bowman Liberal Donna Webster Andrew Laming* (Lib)
Joe Ross (Nat)
Paula Nadas Robert Bromwich Mal Cayley
Brisbane Labor Arch Bevis Ingrid Tall (Lib)
Nick Withycombe (Nat)
Richard Nielsen Tracy Schrader Charles Newington J F Barnes (Ind)
Nick Contarino (CEC)
Coral Wynter (SA)
Capricornia Labor Kirsten Livermore Di Kuntschik (Lib)
John Lever (Nat)
Michael Kane Naomi Johns Alan Spackman Judy Canales (HEMP)
Larry Coleman (ON)
Bill Ingrey (CEC)
Dawson National Cherry Feeney De-Anne Kelly (Nat) Tony Fontes Archie Julien Bev Smith Lewis Arroita (ON)
Debbie Lowis (NCO)
Margaret Menzel (Ind)
Jan Pukallus (CEC)
Dickson Liberal Craig McConnell Peter Dutton (Lib) Howard Nielsen Kirsty Reye Dale Shuttleworth Terry Hyland (TGA)
Fadden Liberal Peter Eather David Jull (Lib) Willy Bach Suzanne Wilson Lyn Rees Ken Martin (CEC)
John Walter (ON)
Fairfax Liberal Ivan Molloy Alex Somlyay (Lib) David Norris Debbie Campbell Paula Hunt Patrick Rozanski (ON)
Kev Watt (CEC)
Fisher Liberal John Gray Peter Slipper (Lib) Robert Muston Craig Wilmot Ronald Hill Liz Hays (TGA)
Kevin Savage (ON)
Forde Liberal Sean Leader Kay Elson (Lib) Daniel Lloyd Anita Martin Shereen Hinds Aaron Heaps (ON)
Daniel Hope (CEC)
David Howse (-)
Griffith Labor Kevin Rudd Janelle Payne (Lib) Darryl Rosin Bruce Carnwell James Turner Lynda Hansen (SA)
Derek Rosborough (Ind)
Groom Liberal Paul King Ian Macfarlane (Lib) Karey Harrison Christoph Donges Peter Findlay Oliver Carter (CEC)
Rod Jeanneret (Ind)
Noel Wieck (TGA)
Herbert Liberal Anita Phillips Peter Lindsay (Lib) Jenny Stirling Richard Hoolihan Cathy Eaton William Brennan (ON)
Les Marsden (CEC)
Hinkler National Cheryl Dorron Paul Neville (Nat) Greg George Alison Jensen Cameron Rub Cindy Rolls (CEC)
Roy D Wells (Ind)
Tracey Zerk (Vet)
Kennedy Independent Alan Neilan James Doyle (Nat) Angela Jones Terry Hennessey Keith Douglas Bill Hankin (ON)
Judith Harris (CEC)
Bob Katter* (Ind)
Leichhardt Liberal Jim Turnour Warren Entsch (Lib) Neville St John-Wood Allen Reid Ric Lippmann Jen Sackley (Ind)
Lilley Labor Wayne Swan Alan Boulton (Lib) Sue Meehan Dawn Forsyth Brad Hill
Longman Liberal Stephen Beckett Mal Brough (Lib) Philip Kimmet Jacqueline Kennedy Tom Lew Susan Meredith (ON)
Maranoa National Shane Guley Bruce Scott (Nat) Jonathan Rihan Greg Ridge Stephen Moloney Rick Benham (NCO)
Philip Black (Ind)
Santo Ferraro (ON)
David Klingsporn (CEC)
McPherson Liberal Kellie Trigger Margaret May (Lib) Ian Latto Russell White Rob Davey Paul Lewis (ON)
Moncrieff Liberal David Parrish Steven Ciobo (Lib) Michael Beale Ros Roberts James Tayler Sandy Sanderson (CEC)
Mark Smith (ON)
Moreton Liberal Graham Perrett Gary Hardgrave (Lib) Jane Williamson Frederika Steen Terence Tam Andrew Lamb (Ind)
Barry Weedon (ON)
Oxley Labor Bernie Ripoll Daniel Smith (Lib) Kevin Brennan Nicholas Wood Robert Boyne Bill Flynn (ON)
Brian Haag (CEC)
Michael Myles (SA)
George Pugh (Ind)
Petrie Liberal Gavin Brady Teresa Gambaro (Lib) Rick Pass Terri Bell Wade Whincop
Rankin Labor Craig Emerson Mike Boyd (Nat)
Wendy Creighton (Lib)
Julian Hinton Catherine Sporle Ross Wilson Margaret Hands (ON)
Robert Meyers (CEC)
Darren Power (Ind)
Ryan Liberal Victoria Chatterjee Michael Johnson (Lib) Paul Swan Simon Ingram Percy Campbell Neville Solomon (CEC)
Wide Bay National Sean Ambrose Warren Truss (Nat) Ian Richards Darryl Weir Glen Wilson Cy d'Oliviera (Ind)
Lars Hedberg (Ind)
Wesley Robinson (ON)

South Australia[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Greens candidate Democrats candidate Family First candidate Other candidates
 
Adelaide Liberal Kate Ellis Trish Worth Jake Bugden Richard Pascoe Peter Robins Amanda Barlow (Ind)
Barker Liberal Waluwe Simpson-Lyttle Patrick Secker Pam Kelly Graham McNaughton Philip Cornish Tim Jackson (Nat)
Neil Russell-Taylor (ON)
Rodger Schmidt (Ind)
Boothby Liberal Chloë Fox Andrew Southcott Adrian Miller Robert Simms Paul Munn Clarke Staker (ON)
Paul Starling (Ind)
Grey Liberal John Hackett Barry Wakelin Felicity Martin Gil Robertson Roger Kleinig Peter Fitzpatrick (ON)
Paul Siebert (CEC)
Hindmarsh Liberal Steve Georganas Simon Birmingham Tim White Nicole Prince Trevor Grace Joe Ienco (Ind)
Tony Musolino (Ind)
Barbara Pannach (ON)
Bill Thomas (Ind)
Kingston Labor David Cox Kym Richardson Yvonne Darlington Deirdre Albrighton Andrew Cole Laurel Payne (ON)
Makin Liberal Tony Zappia Trish Draper Jon Moore Catherine Opitz Rob Pillar Victor Horvat (ON)
Jeanie Walker (Ind)
Mayo Liberal James Murphy Alexander Downer Dennis Matthews Kathy Brazher-de Laine Kevin Cramp Brian Deegan (Ind)
Robert Fechner (ON)
Jon Grear (Ind)
Port Adelaide Labor Rod Sawford Terry Inglis Anne McMenamin Trevor Tucker Richard Bunting Stan Batten (ON)
Sturt Liberal Tony Barca Christopher Pyne Zane Young Kerrin Pine Sally McPherson Brian Richards (ON)
Wakefield Labor Martyn Evans David Fawcett Patricia Murray Richard Way David Pointon David Dwyer (ON)

Tasmania[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Greens candidate Family First candidate Other candidates
 
Bass Labor Michelle O'Byrne Michael Ferguson Jeremy Ball Christine Bergman Meredith de Landelles (SA)
Caroline Larner (CEC)
Braddon Labor Sid Sidebottom Mark Baker Michelle Foale Wayne De Bomford
Denison Labor Duncan Kerr Erick Pastoor Helen Burnet Gino Papiccio Kamala Emanuel (SA)
Franklin Labor Harry Quick Henry Finnis Mathew Woolley Marc Mumford Glenn Shields (SA)
Lyons Labor Dick Adams Ben Quin Glenn Millar Marie Papiccio Saul Jenkins (CEC)

Victoria[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Greens candidate Democrats candidate Family First candidate Other candidates
 
Aston Liberal Paul Morgan Chris Pearce (Lib) Michael Abson Nahum Ayliffe Peter Nathan Nevil Brewer (NGST)
Doug Mitchell (CEC)
Ballarat Labor Catherine King Elizabeth Matuschka (Lib) Tony Kelly Vlad Adamek Claire Lindorff (DLP)
Valiant von Thule Halborg (CEC)
Batman Labor Martin Ferguson Maxwell Gratton (Lib) Alexandra Bhathal Scott Kneebone Chris Ariaratnam Craig Bishop (Ind)
Peter Byrne (-)
Graham Matthews (SA)
Walter Mellado (CEC)
Bendigo Labor Steve Gibbons Kevin Gibbins (Lib) David Petersen Nathan Hulls Vern White (CEC)
Bruce Labor Alan Griffin Angela Randall (Lib) Tania Giles Paul van den Bergen Richard Warner William Larner (CEC)
Calwell Labor Maria Vamvakinou Dianne Livett (Lib) Mohamad Alman Jonathon Gatt Gary Canham Denis Towers (Ind)
Sleiman Yohanna (CEC)
Casey Liberal Tony Dib Tony Smith (Lib) Joy Ringrose Jos Vandersman Andrew Rushton Jeremy Beck (CEC)
Daniel Chapman (-)
Chisholm Labor Anna Burke Stephen Hartney (Lib) Penny Harris James Bennett Gary Ong Wayne Barwick (CEC)
Owen Lysaght (Ind)
Corangamite Liberal Peter McMullin Stewart McArthur (Lib) Stephen Chenery Christine Modra Andrew Bailey (CEC)
Chris Johnson (SA)
Corio Labor Gavan O'Connor Bruce King (Lib) Brett Constable Gordon Alderson Steven Bird (CEC)
Tim Gooden (SA)
Steve Malesic (Ind)
Deakin Liberal Peter Lynch Phil Barresi (Lib) Bill Pemberton Alan Bailey Yasmin de Zilwa Steve Raskovy (Ind)
Simon Tait (CEC)
Dunkley Liberal Helen Constas Bruce Billson (Lib) Paula Johnson Karen Bailey Cameron Eastman Fletcher Davis (Ind)
Gabrielle Peut (CEC)
Flinders Liberal Simon Napthine Greg Hunt (Lib) Stuart Kingsford Bruce Errol Dean Johnstone Neale Adams (Ind)
Henry Broadbent (CEC)
Paul Madigan (Ind)
Gellibrand Labor Nicola Roxon David McConnell (Lib) Nam Bui Max Grarock Michael Lee Wajde Assaf (Ind)
Kel Isherwood (CEC)
Linda Waldron (SA)
Gippsland National Don Wishart Peter McGauran (Nat) Madelon Lane David Langmore Doug Lillyman Ben Buckley (ON)
Peter Kelly (Ind)
Christina Sindt (-)
Heather Stanton (CEC)
Goldstein Liberal Craig Tucker Andrew Robb (Lib) Bill Clair Aron Igai Mark Hermans Terry O'Brien (Ind)
Heather Shomali (CEC)
Gorton Labor Brendan O'Connor Susan Jennison (Lib) Steven Wilson Ian Mallon Colin Campbell (CEC)
Higgins Liberal Paul Klisaris Peter Costello (Lib) Robert Trafficante Adam McBeth Glen Pringle Katherine Reid (CEC)
Holt Labor Anthony Byrne Paul Teiwes (Lib) Jim Reiher Daniel Berk Stephen Burgess Jason John (CEC)
Hotham Labor Simon Crean Jennifer Marriner (Lib) Kiera Perrott Jessica Joss Roger Coombe Josephine Cox (SA)
Adam Ellery (CEC)
Indi Liberal John Williams Sophie Panopoulos (Lib) Jenny O'Connor Warren McMartin Merrill Bailey (CEC)
Isaacs Labor Ann Corcoran Jeff Shelley (Lib) Sean Hardy Haydn Fletcher Jacob Mathews Gordon Ford (Ind)
Carl Groves (ON)
Martha Malliotis (CEC)
Jagajaga Labor Jenny Macklin Woody Inman (Lib) Don Ardin Cate Hayward Jennifer Barton Stephen Lele (CEC)
Barry Minster (Vet)
Gary Schorel-Hlavka (ADP)
Kooyong Liberal Tom Wilson Petro Georgiou (Lib) Peter Campbell Mary Dettman John Laidler Andrew Reed (CEC)
Lalor Labor Julia Gillard Peter Curtis (Lib) Malcolm Browning Roger Howe Arthur Buller Sally Larner (CEC)
La Trobe Liberal Susan Davies Jason Wood (Lib) Craig Smith Tony Holland Darryl Bridges Kurt Beilharz (CEC)
Frank Dean (Ind)
Wolf Voigt (CDP)
Mallee National John Zigouras John Forrest (Nat) Simon Roberts Stephen Parr Kevin Smith Trudy Campbell (CEC)
Maribyrnong Labor Bob Sercombe Conrad D'Souza (Lib) Bob Muntz Robert Livesay David Holt Andre Kozlowski (CEC)
McEwen Liberal Jenny Beales Fran Bailey (Lib) Megan Hannes-Paterson Marj White Mark Sach Robert Gordon (Ind)
Damon Lutz (Ind)
Rod McLennan (CEC)
Maurie Smith (Ind)
McMillan Liberal Christian Zahra Russell Broadbent* (Lib)
Bridget McKenzie (Nat)
Chris Aitken Julie Grant Harold Paul Greg Byrne (DLP)
Howard Emanuel (Ind)
A R Gizycki de Gozdawa (ON)
Graeme Reid (CEC)
Melbourne Labor Lindsay Tanner Jerry Dimitroulis (Lib) Gemma Pinnell Angela Williams Chris Willis Steven Anger (Ind)
Zoe Kenny (SA)
Rhys McGuckin (CEC)
Melbourne Ports Labor Michael Danby David Southwick (Lib) Jo Lewis Craig Beale Graeme Jackel Les Cameron (Ind)
Leonie Horin (Ind)
Aaron Isherwood (CEC)
Menzies Liberal Brian Jones Kevin Andrews (Lib) Matthew Wright Anne Page John Bridge Jordon Davidson (CEC)
Murray Liberal Norm Kelly Sharman Stone (Lib) Monica Morgan Janine Madill Rob Bryant (Ind)
Elisa Barwick (CEC)
Diane Teasdale (Ind)
Scullin Labor Harry Jenkins Lucas Kostadinoski (Lib) Merinda Gray Amy Shand Simon Steer (CEC)
Wannon Liberal Robert McAlpine David Hawker (Lib) Gillian Blair Kerre Willsher Ruth Hazelton Robert Barwick (CEC)
Leigh McDonald (Ind)
Wills Labor Kelvin Thomson Blair Hamilton (Lib) Toby Archer Robert Stone Deborah Suraci David Glanz (SA)
Noelene Isherwood (CEC)

Western Australia[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Greens candidate Democrats candidate CDP candidate Other candidates
 
Brand Labor Kim Beazley Phil Edman Jean Jenkins John Partridge Rajesh Vettoor Gerard Kettle (Ind)
Garth Stockden (ON)
Rob Totten (CEC)
Canning Liberal Kay Hallahan Don Randall Margo Beilby Tony Bennell Vivian Hill Bev Custers (FFP)
Angelo Dacheff (ON)
Margaret Dodd (Ind)
Brian McCarthy (CEC)
Cowan Labor Graham Edwards Luke Simpkins Glen George Sarah Gilfillan Richard Leeder Basil Atkins (CEC)
Clem Winton (ON)
Curtin Liberal Bill Kruse Julie Bishop Sonja Lundie-Jenkins Rob Olver Gail Forder Albert Caine (ON)
Colin Horne (CEC)
Forrest Liberal Tresslyn Smith Geoff Prosser Kingsley Gibson Adam Welch Shane Flanegan Alan Giorgi (ON)
Linda Rose (FFP)
Ian Tuffnell (CEC)
Ken Vagg (NCO)
Fremantle Labor Carmen Lawrence Carmelo Zagami Nicola Paris Delys Beaumont Michelle Shave Ian Jamieson (SA)
Craig Mackintosh (ON)
Damian Poole (CEC)
Hasluck Labor Sharryn Jackson Stuart Henry Jane Bremmer Nicola Hannah Terry Ryan Simon Hall (CEC)
Paul Nield (ON)
Kalgoorlie Liberal Tom Stephens Barry Haase Kado Muir Don Hoddy Craig Hendry Graeme Campbell (Ind)
Brendon Cook (Ind)
Nabil Haji Rowland (Ind)
Robin Scott (ON)
Lorraine Thomas (CEC)
Moore Liberal Kim Young Mal Washer Thor Kerr Kevin Payne Evelynne Wong George Gault (ON)
Arthur Harvey (CEC)
O'Connor Liberal Ursula Richards Wilson Tuckey Adrian Price David Thackrah Justin Moseley George Giudice (Ind)
Leigh Hardingham (Nat)
Jan Hough (NCO)
Brian McRae (ON)
Callum Payne (CEC)
Pearce Liberal David Ritter Judi Moylan Dominique Lieb Donella McLean Robert Merrells David Gunnyon (ON)
Ron McLean (CEC)
Jeanette Radisich (NCO)
Annolies Truman (SA)
Perth Labor Stephen Smith Alexander Lawrance Alison Xamon Ray Bradbury Augustine Loh Marie Edmonds (ON)
Ross Russell (CEC)
Nikki Ulasowski (SA)
Stirling Labor Jann McFarlane Michael Keenan Katrina Bercov Giuseppe Coletti Ray Moran Marcus Anderson (Ind)
Alex Patrick (ON)
Leone Pearson (CEC)
Swan Labor Kim Wilkie Andrew Murfin Dave Fort Mark Reynolds Gwen Hamence Peter Greaves (FFP)
Azmi Johari (CEC)
Teresa van Lieshout (Ind)
Ted Vermeer (ON)
Tangney Liberal Gavin Waugh Dennis Jensen Andrew Duckett Andrew Ingram Colleen Tapley Lloyd Boon (ON)
Neil Vincent (CEC)
Wilson Wu (Ind)

Senate[edit]

Sitting senators are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one Senator are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).

Australian Capital Territory[edit]

Two Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Liberal Party was defending one seat.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Democrats candidates CDP candidates
 
  1. Kate Lundy*
  2. David Smith
  1. Gary Humphries*
  2. Ian Morison
  1. Kerrie Tucker
  2. Roland Manderson
  1. Rachael Jacobs
  2. Peter Bourne
  1. Tim Janes
  2. John Miller
APA candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Jeannette Jolley
  2. Ryan Deebank

Dave Edwards

New South Wales[edit]

Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal-National Coalition was defending two seats. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat. Senators George Campbell (Labor), Helen Coonan (Liberal), Sandy Macdonald (National), Kerry Nettle (Greens), Marise Payne (Liberal) and Ursula Stephens (Labor) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Greens candidates Democrats candidates Family First candidates
 
  1. Steve Hutchins*
  2. John Faulkner*
  3. Michael Forshaw*
  4. Joanna Woods
  1. Bill Heffernan* (Lib)
  2. Concetta Fierravanti-Wells* (Lib)
  3. Fiona Nash* (Nat)
  4. John Tierney (Lib)
  5. Michael Darby (Lib)
  6. Robyn Bain (Nat)
  1. John Kaye
  2. Carol Berry
  3. Ben Oquist
  4. Susie Russell
  5. Trish Mullins
  6. Jeremy Buckingham
  1. Aden Ridgeway
  2. Nina Burridge
  3. Greg Butler
  1. Joan Woods
  2. Ivan Herald
One Nation candidates CDP candidates CEC candidates LFF candidates Socialist candidates
 
  1. Judith Newson
  2. Lynn Stanfield
  3. Peter Bussa
  1. Fred Nile
  2. Patricia Giles
  3. Peter Walker
  4. Kevin Hume
  5. George Capsis
  1. Robert Butler
  2. Richard Witten
  1. Glenn Druery
  2. Ruth Green
  1. Kylie Moon
  2. Ray Jackson
Fishing Party candidates NDP candidates APA candidates PLP candidates AAFI candidates
 
  1. Robert Smith
  2. David Hitchcock
  1. Michael Denborough
  2. Yvonne Francis
  1. Reese Malcolm
  2. Lee Raper
  1. Klaas Woldring
  2. Kate Ferguson
  1. David Kitson
  2. Edwin Woodger
New Country candidates HEMP candidates NCPP candidates No GST candidates ORP candidates
 
  1. Greg Graham
  2. Lisa de Meur
  1. Michael Balderstone
  2. Graham Askey
  1. Grahame Marks
  2. Andrew Thompson
  1. Mick Gallagher
  2. Warwick Mead
  1. Leon Belgrave
  2. Janos Beregszaszi
SAS candidates Great Australians candidates Lower Excise candidates Veterans candidates Unregistered Group
 
  1. Geoff Brown
  2. Bernie Laughlan
  1. Brett McHolme
  2. Dennis Robinson
  1. Dave O'Loughlin
  2. Derek Ridgley
  1. Bruce Howlett
  2. Bonnie Fraser
  3. Trevor Hesse
  1. David Ettridge
  2. Ashley Ettridge
Unregistered Group Unregistered Group Unregistered Group Unregistered Group Independent candidates
 
  1. James Harker-Mortlock
  2. Kelly Lee Ferguson
  1. Martin Zitek
  2. Robert Zitek
  1. Tom Vogelgesang
  2. Don Nguyen
  1. Nick Beams
  2. Terry Cook

Paul J Simpson
Jack Lord
Carole Carpenter
John Thompson

Northern Territory[edit]

Two Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Country Liberal Party was defending one seat.

Labor candidates CLP candidates Greens candidates Democrat candidates Socialist candidates Independent candidates
 
  1. Trish Crossin*
  2. Wayne Connop
  1. Nigel Scullion*
  2. Bernadette Gregg
  1. Mark Wakeham
  2. Shan McKenzie
  1. Janeen Bulsey
  2. Fay Lawrence
  1. Ray Hayes
  2. Kathy Newnam

Wayne Wright

Queensland[edit]

Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat. One Nation was defending one seat. Senators Andrew Bartlett (Democrats), Ron Boswell (National), John Hogg (Labor), Ian Macdonald (Liberal), Claire Moore (Labor) and Santo Santoro (Liberal) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Democrats candidates National candidates
 
  1. Jan McLucas*
  2. Joe Ludwig*
  3. Frank Gilbert
  1. Brett Mason*
  2. George Brandis*
  3. Russell Trood*
  4. Sue Boyce
  1. Drew Hutton
  2. Sarah Moles
  3. Theresa Millard
  1. John Cherry
  2. Bonny Bauer
  1. Barnaby Joyce*
  2. James Baker
  3. Stewart Gillies
Family First candidates One Nation candidates Hanson candidates Johnston candidates New Country candidates
 
  1. John Lewis
  2. Tracy Skellern-Smith
  1. Len Harris
  2. Ian Nelson
  3. James Savage
  1. Pauline Hanson
  2. Judy Smith
  1. Hetty Johnston
  2. Diana Scott
  1. Lorraine Wheeldon
  2. Rowell Walton
APA candidates Socialist candidates Fishing Party candidates CEC candidates LFF candidates
 
  1. Tony Newman
  2. Darrell Morris
  1. Sam Watson
  2. Nicole Clevens
  1. Kevin Collins
  2. Darryl Whitford
  1. Maurice Hetherington
  2. Ray Gillham
  1. Joseph Clark
  2. Archie Chapman
HEMP candidates NCPP candidates Great Australians candidates Unregistered Group Unregistered Group
 
  1. Guy Freemarijuana
  2. Tony Kneipp
  1. Geoff Webster
  2. Doug Thompson
  1. John Rivett
  2. Mal McKenzie
  1. Terry Rushton
  2. Eamon Coll
  1. Selwyn Johnston
  2. Susan Harvey
Unregistered Group Independent candidates
 
  1. Gail Duncan
  2. Kim McIntosh

Hassan Ghulam
Darryl McArthur

South Australia[edit]

Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat, although Senator Meg Lees had formed her own party, the Australian Progressive Alliance. Senators Grant Chapman (Liberal), Jeannie Ferris (Liberal), Robert Hill (Liberal), Linda Kirk (Labor), Natasha Stott Despoja (Democrats) and Penny Wong (Labor) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates National candidates Greens candidates Democrats candidates
 
  1. Anne McEwen*
  2. Annette Hurley*
  3. Dana Wortley*
  1. Nick Minchin*
  2. Amanda Vanstone*
  3. Alan Ferguson*
  4. Sue Lawrie
  1. John Venus
  2. Julie Sippo
  3. Ian Willcourt
  1. Brian Noone
  2. Clare McCarty
  3. Mij Tanith
  4. Sandy Montgomery
  1. John McLaren
  2. Ruth Russell
  3. Tammy Franks
  4. Jenny Scott
Family First candidates LFF candidates One Nation candidates APA candidates Socialist candidates
 
  1. Andrea Mason
  2. Tony Bates
  3. Toni Turnbull
  1. Rita Hunt
  2. Rachael Barons
  1. Andrew Phillips
  2. Basil Hille
  1. Meg Lees
  2. Kirk Jones
  3. Jenny Macintosh
  1. Tom Burtuleit
  2. Amy McDonald
Veterans candidates Unregistered Group Unregistered Group Unregistered Group Unregistered Group
 
  1. Nicholas McShane
  2. Jarrad Kay
  1. Rolf Klotz
  2. Mark Smith
  3. Robyn Munro
  4. Ivan May
  1. Kane Winther
  2. Claire Winther
  1. Andrew Stanko
  2. Damian Woodards
  1. Ben Yengi
  2. Allan Hutton
Unregistered Group Independent candidates
 
  1. Ralph Hahnheuser
  2. Benno Lang

Richard Armour
John Lawrie
Richard Lutz

Tasmania[edit]

Six Senate places are up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats, although Senator Shayne Murphy had left the party to sit as an independent. The Liberal Party was defending two seats. One seat had been held by the independent senator Brian Harradine. Senators Bob Brown (Greens), Paul Calvert (Liberal), Richard Colbeck (Liberal), Sue Mackay (Labor), Nick Sherry (Labor) and John Watson (Liberal) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Democrats candidates Family First candidates
 
  1. Kerry O'Brien*
  2. Helen Polley*
  3. David Price
  4. Nicole Wells
  1. Eric Abetz*
  2. Guy Barnett*
  3. Stephen Parry*
  1. Christine Milne*
  2. Karen Cassidy
  3. Tom Millen
  1. Yulia Onsman
  2. Suzanne Cass
  1. Jacquie Petrusma
  2. Lance Bergman
  3. Lindsay Smith
Murphy candidates Harradine candidates CEC candidates CDP candidates Independent candidates
 
  1. Shayne Murphy
  1. Steve Martin
  2. John Newman
  1. Rob Larner
  2. Adrian Watts
  1. David Mitchell
  2. Michael Fracalossi

Rob Newitt
Ellen Gargan
Dino Ottavi
John McDonald

Victoria[edit]

Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal-National Coalition was defending three seats. Senators Lyn Allison (Democrats), Mitch Fifield (Liberal), Rod Kemp (Liberal), Gavin Marshall (Labor), Kay Patterson (Liberal) and Robert Ray (Labor) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Greens candidates Democrats candidates Family First candidates
 
  1. Kim Carr*
  2. Steve Conroy*
  3. Jacinta Collins
  4. Marg Lewis
  1. Michael Ronaldson* (Lib)
  2. Julian McGauran* (Nat)
  3. Judith Troeth* (Lib)
  4. Dino De Marchi (Lib)
  5. Jim Forbes (Lib)
  6. Eugene Notermans (Lib)
  1. David Risstrom
  2. Richard Di Natale
  3. Pamela Curr
  4. Liz Conor
  5. Sue Pennicuik
  6. Berhan Ahmed
  1. Jess Healy
  2. Greg Chipp
  3. Tony Inglese
  4. Jo McCubbin
  1. Steve Fielding*
  2. Danny Nalliah
  3. Annette Blaze
  4. Allan Meyer
  5. Ann Bown
One Nation candidates APA candidates LFF candidates DLP candidates Socialist candidates
 
  1. Tim Foster
  2. James Neary
  1. Chris Grigsby
  2. Charles Williams
  1. Steve Clancy
  2. Rad Wintle
  1. John Mulholland
  2. Pat Crea
  3. Gail King
  4. Rosemary Maurus
  5. Ken Wells
  1. Lalitha Chelliah
  2. Sue Bolton
CDP candidates CEC candidates NCPP candidates Republican candidates Hope candidates
 
  1. Alan Barron
  2. Phil Seymour
  1. Craig Isherwood
  2. Kelly-Ann Paull
  1. Kevin Boers
  2. Brendan Hall
  1. Peter Consandine
  2. Sheila Newman
  1. Tim Petherbridge
  2. Lee-Anne Poynton
Veterans candidates ADP candidates Unregistered Group Unregistered Group Independent candidates
 
  1. Roger Tozer
  2. Pam Brown
  1. Graeme Cleaves
  2. Ian Kleeman
  1. Joseph Toscano
  2. Steven Reghenzani
  1. Richard Frankland
  2. Peter Phelps
  3. John Harding

Glenn Floyd
John Tibble
Che Endra Che-Kahn
Phillip Mason
Judi-ann Leggetts
David Buck
Barry Walters
Harald Dreger

Western Australia[edit]

Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat. Senators Mark Bishop (Labor), Alan Eggleston (Liberal), David Johnston (Liberal), Ross Lightfoot (Liberal), Andrew Murray (Democrats) and Ruth Webber (Labor) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates National candidates Greens candidates Democrats candidates
 
  1. Chris Evans*
  2. Glenn Sterle*
  3. Emiliano Barzotto
  1. Chris Ellison*
  2. Ian Campbell*
  3. Judith Adams*
  4. Michelle Steck
  1. Geoff Gill
  2. Norm Henning
  1. Rachel Siewert*
  2. Colin Hughes
  3. Christopher Newall
  4. Felicity Peterson
  1. Brian Greig
  2. Dominika Lisowski
  3. Jason Meotti
Family First candidates CDP candidates CEC candidates LFF candidates One Nation candidates
 
  1. Nigel Irvine
  2. Don Hatch
  1. Lachlan Dunjey
  2. Peter Watt
  3. Norman Gage
  1. Jean Robinson
  2. Stuart Smith
  1. Lesley McKay
  2. Vicki Taylor
  1. James Hopkinson
  2. Ron McLean
APA candidates New Country candidates NCPP candidates PLP candidates Unregistered Group
 
  1. Geoff Gibson
  2. Stephen Crabbe
  1. Mal Harrington
  2. Brendan Mansell
  1. Brian Taylor
  2. Geoff Dixon
  1. Mary Lupi
  2. Lyn Kearsley
  1. Alicia Curtis
  2. Steven Ogle
Independent candidates
 

Julie Easton
Alexander Marsden
Jim Jardine

Summary by party[edit]

Beside each party is the number of seats contested by that party in the House of Representatives for each state, as well as an indication of whether the party contested the Senate election in the respective state.

Party NSW Vic Qld WA SA Tas ACT NT Total
HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S
Australian Labor Party 50 * 37 * 28 * 15 * 11 * 5 * 2 * 2 * 150 8
Liberal Party of Australia 42 * 35 * 23 * 15 * 11 * 5 * 2 * 133 7
National Party of Australia 10 * 3 * 7 * 1 * 1 * 22 5
Country Liberal Party 2 * 2 1
Australian Greens 50 * 37 * 28 * 15 * 11 * 5 * 2 * 2 * 150 8
Australian Democrats 38 * 29 * 28 * 15 * 11 * * 2 * 2 * 125 8
Family First Party 24 * 37 * 28 * 3 * 11 * 5 * 108 6
Citizens Electoral Council 22 * 37 * 17 * 15 * 1 2 * 1 1 96 5
One Nation 31 * 3 * 19 * 15 * 10 * 78 5
Christian Democratic Party 22 * 1 * 11 * * 34 4
Socialist Alliance 9 * 7 * 2 * 3 * 3 1 * 25 5
No GST Party 7 * 1 8 1
liberals for forests 7 * * * * * 7 5
New Country Party 1 * 3 * 3 * 7 3
Ex-Service, Service and Veterans Party 3 * 1 * 1 * 5 3
The Fishing Party 4 * * * 4 3
The Great Australians * 4 * 4 2
Outdoor Recreation Party 4 * 4 1
Save the ADI Site Party 3 * 3 1
Non-Custodial Parents Party 2 * * * * 2 4
Progressive Labour Party 2 * * 2 2
Democratic Labor Party 2 * 2 1
HEMP Party * 1 * 1 2
Aged and Disability Pensioners Party 1 * 1 1
Lower Excise Fuel and Beer Party 1 * 1 1
Nuclear Disarmament Party 1 * 1 1
Australian Progressive Alliance * * * * * * 6
Australians Against Further Immigration * 1
Republican Party of Australia * 1
Hope Party Australia * 1
Brian Harradine Group * 1
Independent and other 48 26 14 9 9 2 106

References[edit]

See also[edit]