Candidates of the Australian federal election, 2013

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This article provides information on candidates for the 2013 Australian federal election held on 7 September 2013. There were 1,717 candidates in total (1,188 for the House of Representatives and 529 for contested Senate seats).[1]

Redistributions[edit]

Redistributions of electoral boundaries occurred in Victoria and South Australia:

  • Although draft electoral boundaries released during the 2010 election campaign indicated significant changes would take place in the redistribution in 2011, the Redistribution Committee restarted the process and the final boundaries made minor changes only.[2]
  • Changes were minor in South Australia: no divisions changed names, the state's entitlement of 11 seats in the House of Representatives remained, and the redrawn boundaries resulted in no notional change of party.[3]

Retiring Members[edit]

Labor[edit]

Liberal[edit]

LNP[edit]

National[edit]

Independent[edit]

House of Representatives[edit]

Sitting members are listed in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.

Australian Capital Territory[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Greens candidate Palmer candidate Other candidates
 
Canberra Labor Gai Brodtmann Tom Sefton Julie Melrose Tony Hanley Nicolle Burt (SPA)
Damien Maher (BTFA)
Fraser Labor Andrew Leigh Elizabeth Lee Adam Verwey Freddy Alcazar Darren Churchill (Dem)
Sam Huggins (BTFA)
Jill Ross (RUAP)

New South Wales[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Greens candidate Palmer candidate CDP candidate Other candidates
 
Banks Labor Daryl Melham David Coleman (Lib) Paul Spight Jake Wellham Mark Falanga Robert Haddad (DLP)
Sayed Khedr (Ind)
Ross Richardson (KAP)
Barton Labor Steve McMahon Nickolas Varvaris (Lib) Jackie Brooker Edward Caruana Kylie French Michael Nagi (Ind)
Perry Theo (ON)
Rod Wyse (KAP)
Bennelong Liberal Jason Yat-sen Li John Alexander (Lib) Lindsay Peters Rob Marks Julie Worsley John August (SPA)
Lachlan McCaffrey (DLP)
Victor Waterson (AFP)
Berowra Liberal Michael Stove Philip Ruddock (Lib) John Storey Paul Graves Leighton Thew Mick Gallagher (Ind)
Deborah Smythe (SPP)
Blaxland Labor Jason Clare Anthony Khouri (Lib) John Ky Zali Burrows Juliat Nasr Norm Taleb (KAP)
Boutros Zalloua (DLP)
Bradfield Liberal Chris Haviland Paul Fletcher (Lib) Pippa McInnes Blake Buchanan John Archer Paul Harrold (DLP)
Calare National Jess Jennings John Cobb (Nat) David Mallard Brian Cain Ian Lyons Anthony Craig (DLP)
Billie Kirkland (KAP)
Macgregor Ross (Ind)
Peter Schultze (AFP)
Charlton Labor Pat Conroy Kevin Baker (Lib) Dessie Kocher Bronwyn Reid Steve Camilleri Trevor Anthoney (BTFA)
Brian Burston (ON)
Chifley Labor Ed Husic Isabelle White (Lib) Ben Hammond Christopher Buttel Dave Vincent Ammar Khan (Ind)
Alex Norwick (AFP)
Elizabeth Power (ON)
Michael Wright (DLP)
Cook Liberal Peter Scaysbrook Scott Morrison (Lib) Mithra Cox Matt Palise Beth Smith Jim Saleam (AFP)
Graeme Strang (Ind)
Cowper National Alfredo Navarro Luke Hartsuyker (Nat) Carol Vernon Rod Jeanneret Bethany McAlpine
Cunningham Labor Sharon Bird Philip Clifford (Lib) Helen Wilson Christopher Atlee Rob George John Bursill (KAP)
John Flanagan (NCPP)
Dobell Labor Emma McBride Karen McNamara (Lib) Sue Wynn Kate McGill Hadden Ervin Nathan Bracken (Ind)
Christian Kunde (BTFA)
Greg Owen (CEC)
Craig Thomson (Ind)
Eden-Monaro Labor Mike Kelly Peter Hendy (Lib) Catherine Moore Dean Lynch Warren Catton Costas Goumas (CEC)
Andrew Thaler (Ind)
Martin Tye (SPP)
Farrer Liberal Gavin Hickey Sussan Ley (Lib) Chris Sobey Ron Emmerton Frank Horwill Brendan Cattell (DLP)
Narelle Davis (RUAP)
Tracey Powell (BTFA)
Ken Trewin (KAP)
Fowler Labor Chris Hayes Andrew Nguyen (Lib) Ben Silaphet Brad Pastoors Matt Attia Darren McLean (KAP)
Gilmore Liberal Neil Reilly Ann Sudmalis (Lib) Terry Barratt Lyndal Harris Steve Ryan
Grayndler Labor Anthony Albanese Cedric Spencer (Lib) Hall Greenland Mohanas Balasingham Joshua Green Joel Scully (BTFA)
Greenway Labor Michelle Rowland Jaymes Diaz (Lib) Chris Brentin Jodie Wootton Allan Green Anthony Belcastro (KAP)
Jamie Cavanough (AVP)
Tom Lillicrap (Sex)
Maree Nichols (RUAP)
Hughes Liberal Alison Megarrity Craig Kelly (Lib) Signe Westerberg John Peters Peter Colsell
Hume Liberal Michael Pilbrow Angus Taylor (Lib) Zaza Chevalier Jason Cornelius Adrian Van Der Byl Lindsay Cosgrove (CEC)
James Harker-Mortlock (Ind)
Bruce Nicholson (KAP)
Lynette Styles (ON)
Hunter Labor Joel Fitzgibbon Michael Johnsen (Nat) David Atwell Jennifer Stefanac Richard Stretton Bill Fox (ON)
Ann Lawler (CEC)
Kingsford Smith Labor Matt Thistlethwaite Michael Feneley (Lib) James Macdonald Diane Happ Jacquie Shiha Geordie Lucas (FP)
Danielle Somerfield (RUAP)
Lindsay Labor David Bradbury Fiona Scott (Lib) David Lenton Andrew Wilcox Andrew Green Geoff Brown (SPP)
Jeffrey Lawson (ON)
Mick Saunders (AFP)
Lyne Independent Peter Alley David Gillespie (Nat) Ian Oxenford Troy Wilkie John Klose Steve Attkins (Ind)
Brian Buckley Clare (KAP)
Michael Gough (CEC)
Craig Huth (ON)
Macarthur Liberal Ian Fulton Russell Matheson (Lib) Patrick Darley-Jones Rob Grosche Sarah Ramsay Mick Williams (KAP)
Mackellar Liberal Chris Hedge Bronwyn Bishop (Lib) Jonathan King Debra Drummond Silvana Nero
Macquarie Liberal Susan Templeman Louise Markus (Lib) Danielle Wheeler Philip Maxwell Tony Piper Teresa Elaro (DLP)
Matt Hodgson (AFP)
Mark Littlejohn (Sex)
McMahon Labor Chris Bowen Ray King (Lib) Astrid O'Neill Matthew Dobrincic Manny Poularas
Mitchell Liberal Andrew Punch Alex Hawke (Lib) Michael Bellstedt Murray Schultz Darryl Allen Nathan Dodd (DLP)
New England Independent Stephen Hewitt Barnaby Joyce (Nat) Pat Schultz Phillip Girle Aaron Evans Brian Dettmann (ON)
Jamie McIntyre (Ind)
Rob Taber (Ind)
Richard Witten (CEC)
Newcastle Labor Sharon Claydon Jaimie Abbott (Lib) Michael Osborne Yegon McLellan Milton Caine Zane Alcorn (SA)
Michael Chehoff (AFP)
Lawrence Higgins (AI)
Rod Holding (Ind)
Susanna Scurry (Ind)
North Sydney Liberal Peter Hayes Joe Hockey (Lib) Alison Haines Raheam Khan Maureen Guthrie Angus McCaffrey (DLP)
Page Labor Janelle Saffin Kevin Hogan (Nat) Desley Banks Stephen Janes Carol Ordish Rod Smith (ON)
Parkes National Brendan Byron Mark Coulton (Nat) Matt Parmeter Neil Gorman Michelle Ryan
Parramatta Labor Julie Owens Martin Zaiter (Lib) Phil Bradley Gary Loke Alex Sharah Kalpesh Patel (Ind)
Tania Rollinson (ON)
Miechele Williams (DLP)
Paterson Liberal Bay Marshall Bob Baldwin (Lib) John Brown Jayson Packett Anna Balfour Peter Davis (CEC)
Bob Holz (RUAP)
Reid Labor John Murphy Craig Laundy (Lib) Pauline Tyrrell Nadeem Ashraf Bill Shailer Emily Dunn (DLP)
Bishrul Izadeen (KAP)
Raymond Palmer (AI)
Richmond Labor Justine Elliot Matthew Fraser (Nat) Dawn Walker Phil Allen John Ordish Kev Skinner (Ind)
Riverina National Tim Kurylowicz Michael McCormack (Nat) Ros Prangnell Lex Stewart Keith Pech Norm Dunn (KAP)
Paul Funnell (DLP)
Kim Heath (RUAP)
Andrew Lamont (BTFA)
Lorraine Sharp (AFP)
Robertson Labor Deborah O'Neill Lucy Wicks (Lib) Kate Da Costa Steve Whitaker Holly Beecham Jake Cassar (Ind)
Douglas McFarland (AI)
Lawrie McKinna (Ind)
Paul Sheeran (DLP)
Shortland Labor Jill Hall John Church (Lib) Jane Oakley Phil Baldwin Andrew Weatherstone
Sydney Labor Tanya Plibersek Sean O'Connor (Lib) Dianne Hiles Tim Kelly Lesley Mason Peter Boyle (SA)
Leah Gartner (BTFA)
Joanna Rzetelski (Ind)
Jane Ward (Ind)
Throsby Labor Stephen Jones Gary Anderson (Nat)
Larissa Mallinson (Lib)
Peter Moran May King John Kadwell Brian Boulton (DLP)
Wayne Hartman (NCPP)
Paul Matters (Ind)
Glenn Turner (KAP)
Elrond Veness (BTFA)
Warringah Liberal Jules Zanetti Tony Abbott (Lib) Will Kitching Brodie Stewart Ula Falanga Mike Bloomfield (RUAP)
Mike Cottee (SPP)
Watson Labor Tony Burke Ron Delezio (Lib) Barbara Bloch John Nasser David Fraser Paul Kamlade (RUAP)
Stephen Rawson (DLP)
Wentworth Liberal Di Smith Malcolm Turnbull (Lib) Matthew Robertson Marsha Foxman Beresford Thomas Pat Sheil (Ind)
Werriwa Labor Laurie Ferguson Kent Johns (Lib) Daniel Griffiths Katryna Thirup John Ramsay Kerryn Ball (KAP)
Michael Byrne (DLP)
Marella Harris (ON)

Northern Territory[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate CLP candidate Greens candidate Palmer candidate Other candidates
 
Lingiari Labor Warren Snowdon Tina McFarlane Barbara Shaw Trevor Hedland Peter Flynn (CEC)
Alf Gould (Ind)
Kenny Lechleitner (FNPP)
Regina McCarthy (RUAP)
Solomon CLP Luke Gosling Natasha Griggs Todd Williams Stephen Spain Martin Burgess (VEP)
Trudy Campbell (CEC)
Eileen Cummings (FNPP)
Krystal Metcalf (Sex)
Paul Sellick (RUAP)

Queensland[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate LNP candidate Greens candidate KAP candidate Palmer candidate Other candidates
 
Blair Labor Shayne Neumann Teresa Harding Clare Rudkin Dale Chorley Anthony Stanton Shannon Deguara (AI)
Elwyn Denman (FFP)
Anthony Mackin (RUAP)
Bonner LNP Laura Fraser Hardy Ross Vasta Dave Nelson James MacAnally Jeff Penny (FFP)
Jarrod Wirth (UAP)
Bowman LNP Darryl Briskey Andrew Laming Penny Allman-Payne John Wayne Andrew O'Shea (FFP)
Brisbane LNP Fiona McNamara Teresa Gambaro Rachael Jacobs Connie Cicchini Veronica Ford Sharyn Joyner (FFP)
John Roles (SPP)
Tony Rose (SPA)
Capricornia Labor Peter Freeleagus Michelle Landry Paul Bambrick Robbie Williams Derek Ison Hazel Alley (FFP)
Bruce Diamond (-)
Paul Lewis (RUAP)
Dawson LNP Bronwyn Taha George Christensen Jonathon Dykyj Justin Englert Ian Ferguson Andrew Harris (CEC)
Lindsay Temple (FFP)
Dickson LNP Michael Gilliver Peter Dutton Tyrone D'Lisle Jim Cornwell Mark Taverner Michael McDowell (FFP)
Geoffrey Taylor (RUAP)
Fadden LNP Nicole Lessio Stuart Robert Petrina Maizey Billy Lawrence Jim MacAnally Stewart Boyd (ON)
Maurie Carroll (Ind)
Jeremy Fredericks (FFP)
Fairfax LNP Elaine Hughes Ted O'Brien David Knobel Ray Sawyer Clive Palmer Trudy Byrnes (Ind)
Mike Holt (ON)
Angela Meyer (FFP)
Fisher LNP Bill Gissane Mal Brough Garry Claridge Mark Meldon Bill Schoch Rod Christensen (RUAP)
Mark Maguire (AI)
Tony Moore (FFP)
Peter Slipper (-)
Jarreau Terry (Ind)
Flynn LNP Chris Trevor Ken O'Dowd Serena Thompson Richard Love Steve Ensby Kingsley Dickins (RUAP)
Renae Moldre (FFP)
Duncan Scott (Ind)
Craig Tomsett (Ind)
Forde LNP Peter Beattie Bert van Manen Sally Spain Paul Hunter Blair Brewster Amanda Best (FFP)
Keith Douglas (AVP)
Jonathan Jennings (RUAP)
Jan Pukallus (CEC)
Joshua Sloss (Ind)
Griffith Labor Kevin Rudd Bill Glasson Geoff Ebbs Luke Murray Karin Hunter Sherrilyn Church (RUAP)
Liam Flenady (SA)
Adam Kertesz (FFP)
Jan McNicol (SPP)
Anne Reid (SPA)
Greg Sowden (Ind)
Groom LNP Troy Murray Ian Macfarlane Trevor Smith Chris Whitty Ewan Mathieson Rick Armitage (RUAP)
Robert Thies (CEC)
Alex Todd (FFP)
Herbert LNP Cathy O'Toole Ewen Jones Gail Hamilton Bronwyn Walker Martin Brewster Margaret Bell (AVP)
Costa George (Sex)
Steve Moir (ON)
Nino Marolla (RUAP)
Michael Punshon (FFP)
Hinkler LNP Leanne Donaldson Keith Pitt Mark Simpson David Dalgleish Rob Messenger Reid Schirmer (Ind)
Troy Sullivan (FFP)
Kennedy Independent Andrew Turnour Noeline Ikin Jenny Stirling Bob Katter George Brazier Pam Hecht (RUAP)
Chester Tuxford (Ind)
Dan Vogler (FFP)
Leichhardt LNP Billy Gordon Warren Entsch Johanna Kloot George Ryan Bruce Gibson Dale Edwards (RUAP)
Frank Miles (FFP)
Lilley Labor Wayne Swan Rod McGarvie Nic Forster James Ryan Benedict Figueroa Nick Contarino (CEC)
Allan Vincent (FFP)
Longman LNP Michael Caisley Wyatt Roy Helen Fairweather Brad Kennedy Clem van der Weegen Ayla Goeytes (Sex)
Will Smith (FFP)
Caleb Wells (Ind)
Maranoa LNP Nick Cedric-Thompson Bruce Scott Grant Newson Rowell Walton John Bjelke-Petersen George Clouston (RUAP)
John Spellman (FFP)
McPherson LNP Gail Hislop Karen Andrews David Wyatt Susie Douglas Charles Blake (AVP)
Simon Green (FFP)
Moncrieff LNP Jason Munro Steven Ciobo Toni McPherson Grant Pforr Veronica Beric (ON)
Barrie Nicholson (FFP)
Peter Spajic (CEC)
Moreton Labor Graham Perrett Malcolm Cole Elissa Jenkins Chris Mallcott Jeremy Davey Carolyn Ferrando (FFP)
Bruce Fry (RUAP)
Wayne Grunert (CEC)
Haydon Muscat (FP)
Oxley Labor Bernie Ripoll Andrew Nguyen Martin Stephenson Kathleen Hewlett Ricky Tang Frank Karg (DLP)
Carrie McCormack (FFP)
Scott Moerland (RUAP)
Petrie Labor Yvette D'Ath Luke Howarth John Marshall Chris Thomson Thor Prohaska Geoff Cornell (CEC)
Elise Jennings (RUAP)
Tasman Spence (FFP)
Rankin Labor Jim Chalmers David Lin Neil Cotter Chris Claydon Bill Rogan Chris Lawrie (FFP)
Ryan LNP Damien Hamwood Jane Prentice Charles Worringham Peter Walker Craig Gunnis Lisa Demedio (FFP)
Michael Sweedman (SPA)
Wide Bay LNP Lucy Stanton Warren Truss Joy Ringrose Gordon Dale Stephen Anderson John Chapman (FFP)
Grace Dickins (RUAP)
Wright LNP Sharon Murakami Scott Buchholz Judith Summers David Nuendorf Angie Ison Stephen Lynch (FFP)
Tony Maunder (RUAP)
Matthew Wright (Ind)

South Australia[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Greens candidate FFP candidate Palmer candidate Other candidates
 
Adelaide Labor Kate Ellis Carmen Garcia Ruth Beach Peter Lee Vince Scali Liah Lazarou (SA)
Barker Liberal Phil Golding Tony Pasin Mark Keough Kristin Lambert Balwinder Singh Jhandi Miles Hannemann (Nat)
Richard Sage (Ind)
Boothby Liberal Annabel Digance Andrew Southcott Stephen Thomas Natasha Edmonds Sally Cox
Grey Liberal Ben Browne Rowan Ramsey Alison Sentance Cheryl Kaminski Kristian Rees Greg Fidge (Ind)
Hindmarsh Labor Steve Georganas Matt Williams Andrew Payne Bob Randall George Melissourgos David McCabe (DLP)
Kym McKay (KAP)
Kingston Labor Amanda Rishworth Damien Mills Palitja Moore Geoff Doecke Mitchell Frost Andy Snoswell (RUAP)
Makin Labor Tony Zappia Sue Lawrie Ami Harrison Mark Potter Andrew Graham Robert Jameson (KAP)
Mayo Liberal Norah Fahy Jamie Briggs Ian Grosser Bruce Hicks Bikkar Singh Brar
Port Adelaide Labor Mark Butler Nigel McKenna Dusan Popovic Bruce Hambour Chandy Huynh Terry Cooksley (AFP)
Sturt Liberal Rick Sarre Christopher Pyne Anne Walker Kylie Barnes Gabriella Scali
Wakefield Labor Nick Champion Tom Zorich Sherree Clay Paul Coombe Dino Musolino Mark Aldridge (Ind)
Tony Musolino (KAP)

Tasmania[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Greens candidate Palmer candidate Other candidates
 
Bass Labor Geoff Lyons Andrew Nikolic Lucy Landon-Lane Chris Dobson Christine Bergman (FFP)
Jin-oh Choi (SPA)
Ray Kroeze (AC)
Braddon Labor Sid Sidebottom Brett Whiteley Melissa Houghton Kevin Morgan Bernard Shaw (RUAP)
Denison Independent Jane Austin Tanya Denison Anna Reynolds Debra Thurley Bob Butler (Sex)
Graeme Devlin (RUAP)
Brandon Hoult (SPP)
Trevlyn McCallum (FFP)
Andrew Wilkie* (Ind)
Wayne Williams (DLP)
Franklin Labor Julie Collins Bernadette Black Rosalie Woodruff Marti Zucco Olwyn Bowden (RUAP)
Josh Downes (FFP)
Sarah Ugalde (KAP)
Lyons Labor Dick Adams Eric Hutchinson Pip Brinklow Quentin Von Stieglitz Gaye James (FFP)
Julian Rogers (RUAP)

Victoria[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Greens candidate Palmer candidate FFP candidate Other candidates
 
Aston Liberal Rupert Evans Alan Tudge (Lib) Steve Raymond Brad Watt Tony Foster Charity Jenkins (Sex)
Jennifer Speer (RUAP)
Ballarat Labor Catherine King John Fitzgibbon (Lib) Stephanie Hodgins-May Gerard Murphy Shane Clark Shane Dunne (KAP)
Anne Foster (AC)
Joshua Mathieson (Sex)
Ana Rojas (RUAP)
Stephen Vereker (DLP)
Batman Labor David Feeney George Souris (Lib) Alex Bhathal Franco Guardiani Ken Smithies Rosemary Lavin (AJP)
Lianna Sliwczynski (Sex)
Philip Sutton (-)
Pat Winterton (RUAP)
Bendigo Labor Lisa Chesters Greg Bickley (Lib)
Sarah Sheedy (Nat)
Lachlan Slade Anita Donlon Alan Howard Daniel Abikhair (Ind)
Sandra Caddy (RUAP)
Charlie Crutchfield (Sex)
Rod Leunig (CA)
Ewan McDonald (AC)
Matine Rahmani (Ind)
Stephen Stingel (KAP)
Bruce Labor Alan Griffin Emanuele Cicchiello (Lib) Lynette Keleher Paul Tuyau Rebecca Filliponi Geraldine Gonsalvez (DLP)
Kiry Uth (Ind)
Robert White (RUAP)
Calwell Labor Maria Vamvakinou Ali Khan (Lib) Joanna Nevill Bryce Letcher Paul Graham Maria Bengtsson (AC)
Omar Jabir Omar (DLP)
Charles Rozario (RUAP)
Nevena Spirovska (Sex)
Brett Watson (KAP)
Casey Liberal Cathy Farrell Tony Smith (Lib) Steve Meacher Milton Wilde Gary Coombes Paul Barbieri (RUAP)
Mike Brown (AC)
Jeffrey Leake (CA)
Jeanette McRae (Ind)
Chisholm Labor Anna Burke John Nguyen (Lib) Josh Fergeus Brian Woods Martin Myszka Luzio Grossi (Sex)
Vidura Jayaratne (SPA)
Pat Shea (DLP)
Melanie Vassiliou (RUAP)
Corangamite Labor Darren Cheeseman Andrew Black (Nat)
Sarah Henderson* (Lib)
Lloyd Davies Buddy Rojek Peter Wray Alan Barron (AC)
Warren Jackman (CA)
Jayden Millard (Sex)
Helen Rashleigh (RUAP)
Nick Steel (APP)
Adrian Whitehead (Ind)
Corio Labor Richard Marles Peter Read (Lib) Greg Lacey Tony Harrington Brendan Fenn Stephanie Asher (Ind)
Patrick Atherton (AC)
Sue Bull (SA)
Yann Legrand (RUAP)
Justine Martin (Sex)
Deakin Labor Mike Symon Michael Sukkar (Lib) Brendan Powell Mario Guardiani Hannah Westbrook Stephen Barber (Sex)
Mike Barclay (Ind)
John Carbonari (AFP)
Yasmin De Zilwa (RUAP)
Ian Dobby (AC)
Steve Raskovy (KAP)
Toni Smith (CA)
Dunkley Liberal Sonya Kilkenny Bruce Billson (Lib) Simon Tiller Kate Ryder Cameron Eastman Roy Broff (Ind)
Rod Burt (Ind)
Yvonne Gentle (RUAP)
Eloise Palmi (Sex)
Flinders Liberal Joshua Sinclair Greg Hunt (Lib) Martin Rush Linda Clark David Clark Ashleigh Belsar (AC)
Angela Dorian (RUAP)
Paul Madigan (Ind)
Denis McCormack (Ind)
John Zabaneh (NCPP)
Gellibrand Labor Tim Watts David McConnell (Lib) Rod Swift Dwayne Singleton Kerry Arch Allan Cashion (Sex)
Anthony O'Neill (AC)
Gippsland National Jeff McNeill Darren Chester (Nat) Scott Campbell-Smith Deborah Gravenall Angie Foster Ben Buckley (LDP)
Peter Dorian (RUAP)
Peter Gardner (Ind)
Mark Guerin (SPA)
Douglas Leitch (Sex)
Sav Mangion (CA)
Goldstein Liberal Daniel Guttmann Andrew Robb (Lib) Rose Read Keith Ryder Ian Joyner Lynette Hannie (RUAP)
Gorton Labor Brendan O'Connor Phil Humphreys (Lib) Dinesh Jayasuriya Anthony Barnes Scott Amberley Mabor Chadhuol (AC)
Michael Deverala (DLP)
Rhiannon Hunter (Sex)
Graham Macardy (KAP)
Higgins Liberal Wesa Chau Kelly O'Dwyer (Lib) James Harrison Phillip Dall Jamie Baldwin Leanne Price (RUAP)
Graeme Weber (Ind)
Holt Labor Anthony Byrne Ricardo Balancy (Lib) Jackie McCullough Bobby Singh Pam Keenan Jonathan Eli (RUAP)
Vivian Hill (AC)
Michael Palma (DLP)
Lachlan Smith (Sex)
Hotham Labor Clare O'Neil Fazal Cader (Lib) Lorna Wyatt Sam Porter Stephen Nowland Peter Vassiliou (RUAP)
Indi Liberal Robyn Walsh Sophie Mirabella (Lib) Jenny O'Connor Robert Murphy Rick Leeworthy Helma Aschenbrenner (Sex)
Robert Dudley (RUAP)
William Hayes (BTFA)
Cathy McGowan* (Ind)
Jennifer Podesta (Ind)
Phil Rourke (KAP)
Isaacs Labor Mark Dreyfus Garry Spencer (Lib) Sandra Miles Avtar Gill John Elliott Karen Dobby (AC)
Laith Graham (Sex)
James Leach (DLP)
Nadia Seaman (RUAP)
Jagajaga Labor Jenny Macklin Nick McGowan (Lib) Chris Kearney Kitten Snape Tahlia Eadie Nick Wallis (Sex)
Kooyong Liberal John Kennedy Josh Frydenberg (Lib) Helen McLeod Luke McNamara Jaxon Calder Tiffany Harrison (Ind)
Tim Kriedeman (RUAP)
Angelina Zubac (Ind)
Lalor Labor Joanne Ryan Nihal Samara (Lib) Beck Sheffield-Brotherton Joe Zappia Daryl Pollard Michael Freeman (DLP)
Angel Harwood (Sex)
Nathan Mullins (Ind)
Jonathan Page (SPP)
Geoff Rogers (AC)
Marion Vale (RUAP)
La Trobe Labor Laura Smyth Jason Wood (Lib) Michael Schilling Jason Kennedy Daniel Martin Rachel Jenkins (DLP)
Martin Leahy (Sex)
Kevin Seaman (RUAP)
Mallee National Lydia Senior Andrew Broad* (Nat)
Chris Crewther (Lib)
Jan Macallister Mark Cory Neil Buller Vince Cirillo (KAP)
Michael Coldham (CA)
Chris Lahy (CEC)
Tim Middleton (RUAP)
Amy Mulcahy (Sex)
Allen Ridgeway (Ind)
Maribyrnong Labor Bill Shorten Ted Hatzakortzian (Lib) Richard Keech Philip Cutler Hayleigh Carlson Marguerita Kavanagh (DLP)
Amy Myers (Sex)
Joe Paterno (AC)
Jeff Truscott (RUAP)
McEwen Labor Rob Mitchell Donna Petrovich (Lib) Neil Barker Trevor Dance Barry Newton Ian Cranson (CA)
Vicki Nash (Sex)
Bruce Stevens (KAP)
Ferdie Verdan (RUAP)
McMillan Liberal Anthony Naus Russell Broadbent (Lib) Malcolm McKelvie Matthew Sherry Luke Conlon David Amor (KAP)
Norman Baker (RUAP)
Ross Fisher (CA)
Leigh Gatt (Ind)
Andrew Kis-Rigo (DLP)
John Parker (Ind)
Gary Patton (SOL)
Ben Staggard (Sex)
Melbourne Greens Cath Bowtell Sean Armistead (Lib) Adam Bandt Martin Vrbnjak Noelle Walker Michael Bayliss (SPP)
Kate Borland (Ind)
Paul Cummins (AI)
Josh Davidson (BTFA)
Frazer Kirkman (Ind)
Joyce Khoo (RUAP)
Anthony Main (-)
James Mangisi (Sex)
Michael Murphy (DLP)
Nyree Walshe (AJP)
Royston Wilding (SPA)
Melbourne Ports Labor Michael Danby Kevin Ekendahl (Lib) Ann Birrell Toby Stodart Robert Keenan Steven Armstrong (SPP)
Margaret Quinn (RUAP)
Melissa Star (Sex)
Vince Stefano (DLP)
Menzies Liberal Manoj Kumar Kevin Andrews (Lib) Richard Cranston Agostino Guardiani Andrew Conlon Phil Baker (RUAP)
Ramon Robinson (Ind)
Murray Liberal Rod Higgins Sharman Stone (Lib) Damien Stevens Catriona Thoolen Alan Walker Michael Bourke (KAP)
Wendy Buck (Ind)
Tristram Chellew (Sex)
Jeff Davy (CEC)
Raymond Hungerford (RUAP)
Fern Summer (BTFA)
Scullin Labor Andrew Giles Jag Chugha (Lib) Rose Ljubicic Peter Cooper Katie Conlon Domenic Greco (KAP)
Nathan Rolph (Sex)
Wannon Liberal Michael Barling Dan Tehan (Lib) Tim Emanuelle Bradley Ferguson Craig Haberfield Tess Corbett (AC)
Chris Johnson (Sex)
Wills Labor Kelvin Thomson Shilpa Hegde (Lib) Tim Read Anne Murray-Dufoulon Concetta Giglia Dean O'Callaghan (Ind)
Adrian Trajstman (Sex)
Margarita Windisch (SA)

Western Australia[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Greens candidate Palmer candidate Christians candidate Other candidates
 
Brand Labor Gary Gray Donna Gordin Dawn Jecks Craig Lawrence Bob Burdett Gabrielle Iriks (RUAP)
Mick Le-Cocq (CEC)
Andrew Newhouse (FFP)
Paul Young (Dem)
Canning Liberal Joanne Dean Don Randall Damon Pages-Oliver Wendy Lamotte Derek Bruning Richard Eldridge (KAP)
James Forsyth (Nat)
Alice Harper (FFP)
Lee Rumble (RUAP)
Cowan Liberal Tristan Cockman Luke Simpkins Adam Collins Vimal Sharma David Kingston Sheila Mundy (RUAP)
Che Tam Nguyen (FFP)
Curtin Liberal Daryl Tan Julie Bishop Judith Cullity Glenn Baker Gail Forder Jennifer Whately (RUAP)
Durack Liberal Daron Keogh Melissa Price Ian James Des Headland Grahame Gould Shane Foreman (RUAP)
Ian Rose (FFP)
Judy Sudholz (CEC)
Aaron Todd (KAP)
Shane Van Styn (Nat)
Forrest Liberal John Borlini Nola Marino Gordon Tayler Edward Dabrowski Wayne Barnett Bev Custers (FFP)
Mark Morien (RUAP)
Michael Rose (Nat)
Ian Tuffnell (CEC)
Fremantle Labor Melissa Parke Matthew Hanssen Jordon Steele-John Vashil Sharma Owen Mulder Jim McCourt (FFP)
Richard McNaught (KAP)
Ron Rowlands (CEC)
Philip Scott (RUAP)
Teresa van Lieshout (APP)
Sam Wainwright (SA)
Hasluck Liberal Adrian Evans Ken Wyatt Peter Langlands Robin Scott Jason Whittaker Chris Munro (Sex)
Kyran Sharrin (FFP)
Daniel Stevens (KAP)
Moore Liberal Jason Lawrance Ian Goodenough Louahna Lloyd Gary Morris Rex Host Josh Catalano (ASP)
Mary Pritchett (RUAP)
O'Connor National Michael Salt Rick Wilson Diane Evers Michael Lucas Mike Walsh Phillip Bouwman (KAP)
Steven Fuhrmann (FFP)
Vanessa Korber (RUAP)
Jane Mouritz (Ind)
Jean Robinson (CEC)
Chub Witham (Nat)
Pearce Liberal Madeleine West Christian Porter Sarah Nielsen-Harvey Frank Hough Danielle Canas Matthew Corica (Dem)
Diane Davies (RUAP)
Norman Gay (CEC)
Craig McAllister (Nat)
Eddie Richards (KAP)
Perth Labor Alannah MacTiernan Darryl Moore Jonathan Hallett Gabriel Harfouche Paul Connelly Ant Clark (Ind)
Lesley Croll (FFP)
Evelyn Edney (RUAP)
Stirling Liberal Dan Caddy Michael Keenan Tim Clifford Wayne Thompson Kevin Host Matueny Luke (FFP)
Kim Mubarak (Ind)
Alison Rowe (RUAP)
Swan Liberal John Bissett Steve Irons Gerard Siero Ken Duncan Steve Klomp Noel Avery (KAP)
Paul Davies (RUAP)
Troy Ellis (APP)
Moyna Rapp (FFP)
Tangney Liberal Luke Willis Dennis Jensen Peter Best Wayne Driver John Wieske Stephen Carson (RUAP)

Senate[edit]

Sitting senators are in bold. Tickets that elected at least one Senator are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).

Australian Capital Territory[edit]

Two Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Liberal Party was defending one seat.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Palmer candidates KAP candidates Sex Party candidates
 
  1. Kate Lundy*
  2. Chris Sant
  1. Zed Seselja*
  2. Merinda Nash
  1. Simon Sheikh
  2. Indra Esguerra
  1. Wayne Slattery
  2. Paul Teerman
  1. Steven Bailey
  2. Joe Arnold
  1. Deborah Avery
  2. Jamie Miller
SPP candidates AJP candidates Aust Inds candidates RUAP candidates Euthanasia candidates BTFA candidates
 
  1. Mark O'Connor
  2. Greg Graham
  1. Marcus Fillinger
  2. Jessica Montagne
  1. Anthony Fernie
  2. Valma Petersen
  1. Irwin Ross
  2. Jose Henriquez
  1. Philip Nitschke
  2. Susan Macdougall
  1. Chris Bucknell
  2. Michael Lemmey
DLR candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Paul Cubitt
  2. Stacey Dowson

Emmanuel Ezekiel-Hart

New South Wales[edit]

Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal-National Coalition was defending three seats. Senators Sam Dastyari (Labor), John Faulkner (Labor), Concetta Fierravanti-Wells (Liberal), Bill Heffernan (Liberal), Fiona Nash (National) and Lee Rhiannon (Greens) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Greens candidates Palmer candidates KAP candidates CDP candidates
 
  1. Bob Carr*
  2. Doug Cameron*
  3. Ursula Stephens
  4. Glenn Kolomeitz
  5. Nuatali Nelmes
  6. Bhupinder Chhibber
  1. Marise Payne* (Lib)
  2. John Williams* (Nat)
  3. Arthur Sinodinos* (Lib)
  4. Alan Hay (Nat)
  5. Carolyn Cameron (Lib)
  6. Angus Cameron (Lib)
  1. Cate Faehrmann
  2. James Ryan
  3. Penny Blatchford
  4. Christina Ho
  5. Amanda Findley
  6. Ben Spies-Butcher
  1. Matt Adamson
  2. Suellen Wrightson
  1. Peter Mailler
  2. Tony Maka
  1. Robyn Peebles
  2. Deborah Lions
  3. Peter Rahme
  4. Caroline Fraser
  5. Ross Clifford
DLP candidates FFP candidates One Nation candidates Wikileaks candidates LDP candidates Sex Party candidates
 
  1. Simon McCaffrey
  2. Daniel Hanna
  1. Fiona Rossiter
  2. Stan Hurley
  1. Pauline Hanson
  2. Kate McCulloch
  3. Aaron Plumb
  1. Kellie Tranter
  2. Alison Broinowski
  1. David Leyonhjelm*
  2. Jeff Pettett
  1. Graeme Dunne
  2. Sue Raye
Shooters candidates Democrats candidates SEP candidates AFLP candidates Secular candidates HEMP candidates
 
  1. Karl Houseman
  2. Jim Muirhead
  1. Ronaldo Villaver
  2. Andrew Wallace
  1. Nick Beams
  2. Zac Hambides
  1. Bob Lowe
  2. Tim Dean
  1. Ian Bryce
  2. Christopher Owen
  1. BJ Futter
  2. Jason Olbourne
Euthanasia candidates SPP candidates Australia First candidates SA candidates Pirate candidates SOL candidates
 
  1. Shayne Higson
  2. Loredana Mulhall
  1. William Bourke
  2. Kris Spike
  1. Darrell Wallbridge
  2. Garth Fraser
  1. Jim McIlroy
  2. Reg Dare
  1. Brendan Molloy
  2. David Campbell
  1. Tim Ferguson
  2. Tony Barry
  3. Don McKinnon
NCTCS candidates Carers candidates RUAP candidates Future candidates AVP candidates DLR candidates
 
  1. Bill Koutalianos
  2. Mijina McDowall
  1. MaryLou Carter
  2. Maree Buckwalter
  1. Norm Bishop
  2. Wayne Somerfield
  1. James Jansson
  2. James Haggerty
  1. Criselee Stevens
  2. Keith Francis
  3. Richard Black
  1. Miles Hunt
  2. Tony Trimingham
BAP candidates ORP candidates Smokers candidates BTFA candidates APP candidates AJP candidates
 
  1. Ray Brown
  2. Melanie Symington
  1. Rick Obrien
  2. Joaquim de Lima
  1. Nicole Beiger
  2. James Whelan
  1. Tim Bohm
  2. Charlotte Glick
  1. Mark Grech
  2. Christian Johns
  1. Mark Pearson
  2. Kate Vickers
Aust Inds candidates Stop CSG candidates Republican candidates UAP candidates NCPP candidates AMEP candidates
 
  1. Bradley Tanks
  2. Stephen Hirst
  1. Gordon Fraser
  2. Lynda Dean
  1. Kerry McNally
  2. Jason Blake
  1. Peter Simonds
  2. Tanya Watt
  1. Andy Thompson
  2. Josh Thompson
  1. Gary Myers
  2. Daniel Kirkness
Group F candidates Group AG candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Andrew Whalan
  2. Peter Cooper
  1. Tom Wang
  2. Daniel O'Toole

Ron Poulsen
David Ash
Sam Nathan
John La Mela

Northern Territory[edit]

Two Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Country Liberal Party was defending one seat.

Labor candidates CLP candidates Greens candidates Palmer candidates First Nations candidates Sex Party candidates
 
  1. Nova Peris*
  2. Rowan Foley
  1. Nigel Scullion*
  2. Linda Fazldeen
  1. Warren H Williams
  2. Michael Brand
  1. Douglas Te Wake
  2. John McCabe
  1. Rosalie Kunoth-Monks
  2. Jeannie Gadambua
  1. Joanne Edwards
  2. Tracey Randall
SFP candidates CEC candidates SPP candidates UAP candidates Aust Inds candidates RUAP candidates
 
  1. Matt Graham
  2. Christopher Righton
  1. Vern Work
  2. Mile Stankovic
  1. Jim Miles
  2. Mark Russell
  1. Gary Bell
  2. Kathryn Watt
  1. Phil Walcott
  2. Lisa Futcher
  1. Jan Pile
  2. Michael Cox

Queensland[edit]

Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal National Party was defending three seats. Senators George Brandis (Liberal National), Joe Ludwig (Labor), Brett Mason (Liberal National), Jan McLucas (Labor) and Larissa Waters (Greens) were not up for re-election. The seat held by Senator Barnaby Joyce (Liberal National) was also not up for re-election but was vacant due to his resignation to contest the House of Representatives.

Labor candidates LNP candidates Greens candidates KAP candidates Palmer candidates FFP candidates
 
  1. Chris Ketter*
  2. Claire Moore*
  3. Mark Furner
  4. Nikki Boyd
  1. Ian Macdonald*
  2. James McGrath*
  3. Matthew Canavan*
  4. David Goodwin
  5. Theresa Craig
  6. Amanda Stoker
  1. Adam Stone
  2. Sandra Bayley
  3. Stuart Yeaman
  1. James Blundell
  2. Shane Paulger
  3. Les Muckan
  1. Glenn Lazarus*
  2. Clive Mensink
  3. Scott Higgins
  1. Aidan McLindon
  2. Sally Vincent
DLP candidates Sex Party candidates SFP candidates LDP candidates One Nation candidates Democrats candidates
 
  1. John Quinn
  2. Sheila Vincent
  1. Joel Murray
  2. Kirsty Patten
  1. David Curless
  2. Pete Johnson
  1. Gabriel Buckley
  2. Cameron Mitchell
  1. Jim Savage
  2. Ian Nelson
  1. Paul Stevenson
  2. Cheryl Hayden
Christians candidates AFLP candidates AJP candidates Aust Inds candidates HEMP candidates AVP candidates
 
  1. Ludy Sweeris-Sigrist
  2. Malcolm Brice
  1. Daniel McCarthy
  2. Suzzanne Wyatt
  1. Jeanette Peterson
  2. Christopher O'Brien
  1. Patricia Petersen
  2. Janene Maxwell-Jones
  1. James Moylan
  2. Robbo Yobbo
  1. Bevan Collingwood
  2. George Friend
AFP candidates SEP candidates APP candidates BAP candidates SOL candidates ORP candidates
 
  1. Peter Schuback
  2. Peter Watson
  1. Mike Head
  2. Gabriela Zabala
  1. Doug Boag
  2. Rick Heyward
  1. Stuart Osman
  2. Ryan Harris
  1. LB Joum
  2. Ricky Jefferyes
  1. John Rooth
  2. Fay Destry
Pirate candidates Stop CSG candidates SPP candidates Republican candidates UAP candidates RUAP candidates
 
  1. Melanie Thomas
  2. Liam Pomfret
  1. Brian Monk
  2. Deedre Kabel
  1. Jane O'Sullivan
  2. Matt Moran
  1. Jeffery Talbot
  2. Rees Pearse
  1. John Smith
  2. Danny Watt
  3. Peter Banhuk
  1. Michael Jennings
  2. Garry White
NCTCS candidates AMEP candidates Smokers candidates Secular candidates Group C candidates Group T candidates
 
  1. Terence Cardwell
  2. Alan Rutland
  1. Keith Littler
  2. Tony Morrison
  1. Rachel Connor
  2. Kelly Liddle
  1. Hilton Travis
  2. Neil Muirhead
  1. Peter Keioskie
  2. Roland Taylor
  1. Greg Rudd
  2. Emily Dinsey

South Australia[edit]

Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats. The Greens were defending one seat. Independent Senator Nick Xenophon was defending one seat. Senators Sean Edwards (Liberal), David Fawcett (Liberal), Alex Gallacher (Labor), Anne McEwen (Labor), Anne Ruston (Liberal) and Penny Wright (Greens) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Xenophon candidates FFP candidates Palmer candidates
 
  1. Penny Wong*
  2. Don Farrell
  3. Simon Pisoni
  1. Cory Bernardi*
  2. Simon Birmingham*
  3. Cathie Webb
  4. Gary Burgess
  1. Sarah Hanson-Young*
  2. Nikki Mortier
  3. Matthew Carey
  1. Nick Xenophon*
  2. Stirling Griff
  1. Bob Day*
  2. Judi Potter
  3. Dan Casey
  1. James McDonald
  2. Gary Collis
KAP candidates DLP candidates National candidates Democrats candidates SFP candidates Sex Party candidates
 
  1. Glenn O'Rourke
  2. Leah O'Rourke
  1. Kim Lawless
  2. Tanya Linsell
  1. James Stacey
  2. Rachel Titley
  1. Jeanie Walker
  2. Andrew Castrique
  1. Jess Marks
  2. John Hahn
  1. Deb Milka
  2. Jason Virgo
LDP candidates One Nation candidates Christians candidates SEP candidates Secular candidates RUAP candidates
 
  1. Michael Gameau
  2. Michael Noack
  1. Peter Fitzpatrick
  2. Kym Dunbar
  1. Trevor Grace
  2. Theophilus Engela
  1. James Cogan
  2. Peter Byrne
  1. Moira Clarke
  2. Catherine Mactier
  1. Jeff Flint
  2. Paul Hales
CA candidates Aust Inds candidates AJP candidates NCTCS candidates HEMP candidates DLR candidates
 
  1. Steven Davies
  2. John Michelmore
  1. Tanya Crago
  2. Graeme Maxwell-Jones
  1. Colin Thomas
  2. Sally Sutton
  1. Leon Ashby
  2. David Smith
  1. Ray Thorpe
  2. Chris Calvert
  1. Damon Adams
  2. John Jiggens
SPP candidates Smokers candidates Euthanasia candidates BAP candidates AMEP candidates AFLP candidates
 
  1. Greg Oates
  2. Madeleine Wearne
  1. Tyrone Lock
  2. Adam Frost
  1. Maxwell Bromsom
  2. Michael Boerema
  1. Michael Noble
  2. Bill Adams
  1. Nathan Green
  2. Robert Stewart
  1. Darren Haydon
  2. Chris Miles
ORP candidates Group I candidates Group L candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Steven Burgess
  2. Gordon Bennett
  1. Ribnga Green
  2. Zita Adut Ngor
  1. Dianah Mieglich
  2. John Rohde

Christopher Cochrane
Robert Weaver

Tasmania[edit]

Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats. The Australian Greens were defending one seat. Senators Eric Abetz (Liberal), Christine Milne (Greens), Stephen Parry (Liberal), Helen Polley (Labor), Lisa Singh (Labor) and Anne Urquhart (Labor) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Palmer candidates KAP candidates DLP candidates
 
  1. Carol Brown*
  2. Catryna Bilyk*
  3. Lin Thorp
  4. John Dowling
  1. Richard Colbeck*
  2. David Bushby*
  3. Sally Chandler
  4. Sarah Courtney
  1. Peter Whish-Wilson*
  2. Helen Burnet
  3. Penelope Ann
  1. Jacqui Lambie*
  2. Kevin Deakin
  1. Geoff Herbert
  2. Joanne Rolls
  1. Robyne Ferri
  2. Glen McNamara
FFP candidates LDP candidates SFP candidates Sex Party candidates Christians candidates CA candidates
 
  1. Peter Madden
  2. Andrew Goelst
  3. Nick Cramp
  4. Mihi Ngawhare
  1. Clinton Mead
  2. Katrina Lloyd
  1. Matthew Allen
  2. Shane Broadby
  1. Robbie Swan
  2. Liam Eales
  1. Kevin Swarts
  2. Ans Jongeling
  1. Cheryl Arnol
  2. Debra Garth
RUAP candidates Pirate candidates HEMP candidates Aust Inds candidates SOL candidates NCTCS candidates
 
  1. Philip Lamont
  2. Peter Gathercole
  1. Thomas Randle
  2. Thomas Storey
  1. Matt Owen
  2. John Reeves
  1. Neville Solomon
  2. Steven Wood
  1. David Bullard
  2. Sven Wiener
  1. James Hawes
  2. Petta Hines
AFLP candidates SPP candidates Republican candidates Smokers candidates ORP candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Maxwell Stewart
  2. Lorraine Stewart
  1. Todd Dudley
  2. Pierre Richardson
  1. Nick Rouen
  2. Timothy Rouen
  1. Graham Nickols
  2. Matthew Thompson
  1. Ian Best
  2. John Phibbs

Andrew Roberts

Victoria[edit]

Six Senate places are up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal-National Coalition was defending three seats. Senators Kim Carr (Labor), Stephen Conroy (Labor), Richard Di Natale (Greens), John Madigan (Democratic Labour), Bridget McKenzie (National) and Michael Ronaldson (Liberal) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Greens candidates Palmer candidates KAP candidates DLP candidates
 
  1. Gavin Marshall*
  2. Jacinta Collins*
  3. Mehmet Tillem
  4. Lynn Psaila
  5. Terry Larkins
  6. Jamie Mileto
  1. Mitch Fifield* (Lib)
  2. Scott Ryan* (Lib)
  3. Helen Kroger (Lib)
  4. Martin Corboy (Nat)
  1. Janet Rice*
  2. Trent McCarthy
  3. Huong Truong
  4. Ian Christoe
  5. Gurm Sekhon
  6. Robert Humphreys
  1. Barry Michael
  2. Doug Hawkins
  3. Penny Palman
  1. Robert Danieli
  2. David Costabile
  1. Mark Farrell
  2. Stephanie Mazzarella
FFP candidates Wikileaks candidates Sex Party candidates CA candidates SFP candidates LDP candidates
 
  1. Ashley Fenn
  2. Trudie Morris
  1. Julian Assange
  2. Leslie Cannold
  3. Binoy Kampmark
  1. Fiona Patten
  2. Ange Hopkins
  1. Andrew Jones
  2. Garry Kerr
  1. Terry Maloney
  2. Steve Malcolm
  1. Peter Whelan
  2. Tim Wilms
One Nation candidates Christians candidates Democrats candidates RUAP candidates SOL candidates HEMP candidates
 
  1. Dale Townsend
  2. Rosalie Townsend
  1. Vickie Janson
  2. Frank Papafotiou
  1. David Collyer
  2. Roger Howe
  3. Sarina Isgro
  4. Greg Raines
  5. Robert Livesay
  6. Richard Grummet
  1. Daniel Nalliah
  2. Rosalie Crestani
  1. Lloyd Taylor
  2. Tony Smith
  1. Matt Riley
  2. Ryan Fletcher
Secular candidates NCTCS candidates BRP candidates SPP candidates Smokers candidates AFLP candidates
 
  1. John Perkins
  2. Rosemary Sceats
  1. Chris Dawson
  2. John Rodda
  1. Maria Rigoni
  2. Paul Rigoni
  1. Clifford Hayes
  2. Jill Quirk
  1. Abe Salt
  2. Janos Beregszaszi
  1. Joe Zammit
  2. Richard Abela
BAP candidates AVP candidates Aust Inds candidates Stop CSG candidates Republican candidates AJP candidates
 
  1. Darren Evans
  2. Samuel White
  1. Immanuel Shmuel
  2. Vern Hughes
  1. Samantha Shaw
  2. Yvonne Wood
  1. Roger Thorrowgood
  2. Adele van Rosmalen
  1. Peter Consandine
  2. Clinton Portors
  1. Bruce Poon
  2. Sarah Davison
AMEP candidates ORP candidates DLR candidates BTFA candidates CEC candidates SEP candidates
 
  1. Ricky Muir*
  2. Craig Gill
  1. Simon Christie
  2. Terry Destry
  1. Greg Chipp
  2. John Sherman
  1. Mark Erwood
  2. Steve Phillips
  1. Craig Isherwood
  2. Robert Barwick
  1. Patrick O'Connor
  2. Tania Baptist
Pirate candidates Group T candidates Group AJ candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Joseph Miles
  2. Geoffrey Hammett
  1. Joseph Toscano
  2. Beth Matthews
  1. Bob Nicholls
  2. Kylie Nicholls
  3. Peter Webb

Lyn Gunter
Darrell Morrison

Western Australia[edit]

Six Senate places were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. The Greens were defending one seat. Senators Chris Back (Liberal), Mathias Cormann (Liberal), Sue Lines (Labor), Rachel Siewert (Greens), Dean Smith (Liberal) and Glenn Sterle (Labor) were not up for re-election.

The Senate election in Western Australia was voided by the Court of Disputed Returns after the Australian Electoral Commission lost 1,375 ballot papers during an official recount. The initially elected candidates below were declared to have not been elected, and a 2014 special election was held as a result.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates National candidates Palmer candidates KAP candidates
 
  1. Joe Bullock*
  2. Louise Pratt
  3. Peter Foster
  4. Suliman Ali
  1. David Johnston*
  2. Michaelia Cash*
  3. Linda Reynolds*
  4. Slade Brockman
  5. Steve Thomas
  6. Chris Oughton
  1. Scott Ludlam*
  2. Kate Davis
  3. Adam Duncan
  1. David Wirrpanda
  2. David Eagles
  1. Dio Wang
  2. Chamonix Terblanche
  1. Anthony Fels
  2. Susan Hoddinott
SFP candidates Christians candidates FFP candidates Sex Party candidates Wikileaks candidates LDP candidates
 
  1. Murray Bow
  2. John Parkes
  1. Jamie van Burgel
  2. Justin Moseley
  1. Linda Rose
  2. Henry Heng
  1. Steve Palmer
  2. Mark Coleman
  1. Gerry Georgatos
  2. Suresh Rajan
  1. Jim Fryar
  2. Neil Hamilton
Democrats candidates Smokers candidates HEMP candidates SEP candidates AVP candidates AFLP candidates
 
  1. Chris Fernandez
  2. William Thiel
  1. Max Katz-Barber
  2. Daniel Di Rado
  1. Michael Balderstone
  2. Tayla Moylan
  1. Peter Symonds
  2. Joe Lopez
  1. Brian Parkes
  2. Sean Butler
  1. Jay Edwards
  2. Ross Finlayson
Secular candidates Aust Inds candidates NCTCS candidates SPP candidates ORP candidates AJP candidates
 
  1. Edward Atkins
  2. Simon Cuthbert
  1. Daryl Higgins
  2. Patricia Irving
  1. Adrian Byass
  2. Heather Dewar
  1. Peter Strachan
  2. John Banks
  1. David Fishlock
  2. Kim Kinninmont
  1. Katrina Love
  2. Alicia Sutton
AMEP candidates Sports candidates RUAP candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Richie Howlett
  2. Sharon Young
  1. Wayne Dropulich*
  2. Al Lackovic
  1. Jane Foreman
  2. Joanne Bennett

Robert Farmer (ON)

Summary by party[edit]

Beside each party is the number of seats contested by that party in the House of Representatives for each state, as well as an indication of whether the party contested the Senate election in the respective state.

Party NSW Vic Qld WA SA Tas ACT NT Total
HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S
Australian Labor Party 48 * 37 * 30 * 15 * 11 * 5 * 2 * 2 * 150 8
Liberal Party of Australia 39 * 36 * 15 * 11 * 5 * 2 * 108 6
Liberal National Party 30 * 30 1
National Party of Australia 10 * 4 * 5 * 1 * 20 4
Country Liberal Party 2 * 2 1
Australian Greens 48 * 37 * 30 * 15 * 11 * 5 * 2 * 2 * 150 8
Palmer United Party 48 * 37 * 30 * 15 * 11 * 5 * 2 * 2 * 150 8
Family First Party * 37 * 30 * 11 * 11 * 4 * 93 6
Rise Up Australia Party 7 * 31 * 17 * 13 * 1 * 4 * 1 * 2 * 76 8
Christian Democratic Party 48 * 48 1
Katter's Australian Party 15 * 11 * 26 * 7 * 3 * 1 * * 39 7
Australian Sex Party 2 * 29 * 2 * 1 * * 1 * * 1 * 36 8
Democratic Labour Party 17 * 13 * 1 * 1 * 1 * 33 5
Australian Christians 15 * * 15 * * 1 * 31 5
Citizens Electoral Council 6 2 * 7 6 2 * 23 2
One Nation 11 * * 4 * * * 15 5
Bullet Train For Australia 7 * 3 * 2 * 12 3
Australia First Party 8 * 1 * 1 10 2
Australian Stable Population Party 4 * 3 * 2 * * * 1 * * * 10 8
Secular Party of Australia 1 * 3 * 3 * * * 1 1 9 5
Country Alliance 8 * * * 8 3
Socialist Alliance 2 * 2 1 1 1 7 1
Australian Independents 3 * 1 * 2 * * * * * * 6 8
Australian Voice Party 1 * * 3 * * 4 4
Non-Custodial Parents Party 2 * 1 3 1
Australian Protectionist Party * 1 * 2 3 2
Australian Democrats * * * 2 * * 1 3 5
Future Party 1 * 1 2 1
Animal Justice Party * 2 * * * * * 2 6
Australian First Nations Political Party 2 * 2 1
Liberal Democratic Party * 1 * * * * * 1 6
Senator Online * 1 * * * 1 4
Uniting Australia Party * 1 * * 1 3
Australian Sports Party 1 * 1 1
Voluntary Euthanasia Party * * * 1 1 3
Shooters and Fishers Party * * * * * * * 7
Australian Fishing and Lifestyle Party * * * * * * 6
HEMP Party * * * * * * 6
No Carbon Tax Climate Sceptics * * * * * * 6
Outdoor Recreation Party * * * * * * 6
Smokers Rights Party * * * * * * 6
Australian Motoring Enthusiast Party * * * * * 5
Socialist Equality Party * * * * * 5
Building Australia Party * * * * 4
Pirate Party Australia * * * * 4
Republican Party of Australia * * * * 4
Drug Law Reform Party * * * * 4
Stop CSG Party * * * 3
Wikileaks Party * * * 3
Carers Alliance * 1
Bank Reform Party * 1
Nick Xenophon Group * 1
Independent and other 23 * 28 * 13 * 3 3 * 1 * * 1 72 6

Unregistered parties and groups[edit]

Former candidates[edit]

Labor[edit]

  • Trevor Drake: originally preselected candidate for Labor-held Dobell (NSW). He was not endorsed by the central executive and withdrew his nomination in August.[34]
  • Des Hardman: originally preselected candidate for LNP-held Forde (Qld).
  • Geoff Lake: originally preselected candidate for Labor-held Hotham (Vic). Lake was disendorsed in August 2013 after revelations of a tirade eleven years previously against a wheelchair-bound fellow councillor.[35]
  • Ken Robertson: originally preselected candidate for Independent-held Kennedy (Qld). Robertson withdrew after a furore surrounding comments in which he called Opposition Leader Tony Abbott a racist and a supporter of the White Australia policy.[36]
  • Jeff Salvestro-Martin: originally preselected candidate for Liberal-held Bennelong (NSW). Salvestro-Martin was disendorsed in June 2013 when he was called before the Independent Commission Against Corruption regarding undisclosed political donations.[37]

Liberal[edit]

  • Michael Burr: originally preselected candidate for Labor-held Braddon (Tas). Burr withdrew in July 2012 due to ill health.[38]
  • Ben Collier: originally preselected candidate for Labor-held McEwen (Vic). Collier withdrew on 4 April 2013 to spend more time with his family.[39]
  • Anne Ruston: originally preselected as the third candidate on the South Australian Liberal ticket. Ruston was instead appointed to the Senate on 5 September 2012 to fill the vacancy caused by Mary Jo Fisher's resignation, and thus assumed a long-term vacancy that will not expire until 2017.[40]
  • Jeff Shelley: originally preselected candidate for Labor-held Isaacs (Vic). Shelley was replaced by Garry Spencer in February 2013, citing personal reasons.[41]

National[edit]

  • Nick Cleary: originally preselected for Labor-held Throsby (NSW). Cleary withdrew to spend more time with his family.[42]
  • James De Barro: originally preselected for Liberal-held Barker (SA). De Barro withdrew in late May due to family circumstances.[43]
  • Richard Torbay: originally preselected for independent-held New England (NSW). Torbay withdrew and resigned from the party in March 2013 over his ties to former Labor powerbroker Eddie Obeid.

Greens[edit]

  • Mehreen Faruqi: originally preselected for the third position on the Greens' New South Wales Senate ticket. Faruqi was instead preselected for the casual vacancy caused by current Greens MLC Cate Faehrmann's resignation to run for the Senate.
  • Jim McDonald: originally preselected for LNP-held Fairfax (Qld). He resigned in May following irregularities with his local party membership.[44]
  • Debbie Robertson: originally preselected for Labor-held Chifley (NSW). Robertson withdrew for family reasons.[45]

Palmer United Party[edit]

  • Roland Abrahams: originally preselected for Labor-held Wills (Vic).
  • Mark Bryant: originally preselected for Labor-held Maribyrnong (Vic). Bryant was replaced without comment by Philip Cutler in early July.[46][47]
  • Terry Guthridge: originally preselected for Labor-held Melbourne Ports (Vic).
  • Diane Hamilton: originally preselected for Labor-held Capricornia (Qld).
  • Nathanael Marler: originally preselected for LNP-held Bonner (Qld).
  • Jim McEvoy: originally preselected for LNP-held Groom (Qld).
  • Linton Mudie: originally preselected for Labor-held Hindmarsh (SA).
  • Jimmy Ng: originally preselected for Labor-held Kingsford Smith (NSW).
  • Dennis Pallos: originally preselected for Labor-held Grayndler (NSW).
  • Matine Rahmani: originally preselected for Labor-held Bendigo (Vic). Rahmani opted to instead contest the seat as an independent.
  • Simon Rock: originally preselected for Independent-held Lyne (NSW).
  • Nataliya Shkuratova: originally preselected for Liberal-held Goldstein (Vic).
  • Will Tomlinson: originally preselected for National-held Gippsland (Vic).
  • Michael Tudman: originally preselected for LNP-held Wide Bay (Qld).
  • Teresa van Lieshout: originally preselected for Labor-held Fremantle (WA). Van Lieshout was disendorsed by the party in July 2013.[48] A few days later she was endorsed by the Australian Protectionist Party.[49]

Katter's Australian Party[edit]

  • Jamie Cavanough: originally preselected for Labor-held Greenway (NSW). He ran instead for the Australian Voice Party.
  • Tess Corbett: originally preselected for Liberal-held Wannon (Vic). Corbett withdrew from the contest in January 2013 after a furore surrounding her comments comparing homosexuality to paedophilia.[50] She was preselected for the seat by the Australian Christians in June.[51]
  • Lee Luvara: originally preselected for Liberal-held Indi (Vic).
  • James Martinek: originally preselected for Liberal-held Murray (Vic).
  • Hadley Mills: originally preselected for LNP-held Bonner (Qld).
  • Dennis O'Day: originally preselected for Labor-held Canberra (ACT).
  • Brian Watts: originally preselected for National-held O'Connor (WA).
  • Greg Wiszniewski: originally preselected for LNP-held McPherson (Qld).

Other parties[edit]

  • Stephanie Banister (One Nation): originally preselected for Labor-held Rankin, but withdrew from the election on 10 August following a gaffe-filled television interview in which she mistook Islam for a country.[52]
  • Matt Darragh (Family First): originally preselected for LNP-held Flynn (Qld).
  • Clayton Denny (One Nation): originally preselected for Labor-held Kingston (SA).
  • Ron Dickinson (Australian Independents): originally preselected for Labor-held Oxley (Qld).
  • Anthony Fernie (Australian Independents): originally preselected for Liberal-held Gilmore (NSW).
  • Adrian Ford (Citizens Electoral Council): originally preselected for Labor-held Sydney (NSW).
  • Deanne Graf (Christian Democrats): originally preselected for Labor-held Eden-Monaro (NSW).
  • Barry Grant (One Nation): originally preselected for Labor-held Petrie (Qld).
  • Julian Grayson (Christian Democrats): originally preselected for Labor-held Charlton (NSW).
  • Phil Howarth (Democratic Labour): originally preselected for Labor-held Lindsay (NSW).
  • John Kearney (One Nation): originally preselected for CLP-held Solomon (NT).
  • Warren Kogler (Australian Christians): originally preselected for Labor-held Bendigo (Vic).
  • Tony Pettitt (Australia First): originally preselected for Liberal-held Macquarie (NSW).
  • Witold Wiszniewski (Christian Democrats): originally preselected for Liberal-held Bradfield (NSW).

Independent[edit]

  • Fernando Alba: originally running for LNP-held Bowman (Qld).
  • Noah Beecher Kelk: originally running for Labor-held Melbourne Ports (Vic).
  • Peter Bland: originally running for Labor-held McEwen (Vic).
  • Ray Buckley: originally running for Labor-held Eden-Monaro (NSW).
  • Stuart Christie: originally running for Labor-held Dobell (NSW).
  • Tom Ellison: originally running for Labor-held Bass (Tas).
  • John Green: originally running for Labor-held Gellibrand (Vic).
  • Bill Gupta: originally running for Labor-held Batman (Vic).
  • Phillip Jobson: originally running for Labor-held Makin (SA).
  • Alan Lappin: originally running for Liberal-held Indi (Vic). He withdrew after suffering a heart attack.
  • Kade Lengyel: originally running for Labor-held Isaacs (Vic).
  • Kimberley Maurno: originally running for Labor-held Makin (SA).
  • Daniel Smith: originally running for Liberal-held Gilmore (NSW).

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2013 federal election candidates". Australian Electoral Commission. 16 August 2013. 
  2. ^ Green, Antony: Federal Redistributions: Estimated Margins for New Victorian Electoral Boundaries, Antony Green's Election Blog, ABC, 2 June 2011.
  3. ^ Green, Anthony: Commonwealth Electoral Boundaries for South Australia Finalised, Antony Green's Election Blog, ABC, 21 October 2011.
  4. ^ Maiden, Smanatha (29 June 2013). "Combet to quit politics at election". Daily Telegraph. Retrieved 29 June 2013. 
  5. ^ ABC News, 1 July 2013
  6. ^ "Craig Emerson resigns as MP, minister". Nine News. AAP. 26 June 2013. Retrieved 26 June 2013. 
  7. ^ "Labor MP Martin Ferguson announces he will retire at election". ABC News. 29 May 2013. Retrieved 29 May 2013. 
  8. ^ "Garrett quits as Rudd returns". Nine News. AAP. 26 June 2013. Retrieved 26 June 2013. 
  9. ^ Jeremy Thompson (29 August 2011). "ABC News". Abc.net.au. Retrieved 17 March 2012. 
  10. ^ Griffith, Emma (26 June 2013). "Kevin Rudd defeats Julia Gillard 57-45 in Labor leadership ballot, paving way for a return to PM". ABC News (Australia). Retrieved 26 June 2013. 
  11. ^ "Federal MP Sharon Grierson announces retirement". theherald.com.au. 18 July 2012. Retrieved 18 July 2012. 
  12. ^ "Jenkins announces retirement from politics". abc.net.au. 26 July 2012. Retrieved 26 July 2012. 
  13. ^ Scott, Steven (27 November 2012). "Federal Labor Capricornia MP Kirsten Livermore announces she will not contest the next election". The Courier Mail. Retrieved 27 November 2012. 
  14. ^ ABC News 29 January 2013
  15. ^ "Nicola Roxon to quit politics: reports". The Age (Melbourne). 
  16. ^ Griffiths, Emma (27 June 2013). "Defence Minister Stephen Smith to retire from politics". ABC News (Australia). Retrieved 27 June 2013. 
  17. ^ "WA Labor senator Bishop to retire". The Age (Melbourne). 
  18. ^ Kenny, Mark (28 January 2013). "Crossin calls for NT stolen generation payout". Sydney Morning Herald. Retrieved 30 January 2013. 
  19. ^ "Senate President Hogg announces retirement". ABC News. 10 August 2012. Retrieved 10 August 2012. 
  20. ^ "Lib MP to quit federal politics". ninemsn. 25 January 2012. Retrieved 25 January 2012. 
  21. ^ "News and Information from Western Australia's Kimberley Region, Kunnunurra news, Fitzroy Crossing News, Broome News, Derby News, Halls Creek News". Kimberley Page. 2013-06-15. Retrieved 2013-06-26. 
  22. ^ a b "The Body Politic". Bodypoliticaus.wordpress.com. Retrieved 17 March 2012. 
  23. ^ "Alby Schulz to retire". The Sydney Morning Herald. 17 April 2012. Retrieved 9 January 2013. 
  24. ^ "The World Today". Abc.net.au. 15 August 2011. Retrieved 17 March 2012. 
  25. ^ "Libs search for new senators". The West Australian. 10 April 2012. 
  26. ^ Humphries farewells Senate after 40 years in politics, ABC News, 26 June 2013. Retrieved 26 June 2013
  27. ^ Adcock, Frances (10 October 2012). "Bundaberg MP Paul Neville to quit". Retrieved 11 October 2012. 
  28. ^ "Lib speaks for himself, defies gag by Abbott". The Canberra Times. 25 September 2010. 
  29. ^ "Veteran Boswell won't renominate for Senate". The Brisbane Times. 21 September 2012. 
  30. ^ "Another LNP senator to retire". news.com.au. 8 October 2012. 
  31. ^ "WA National Tony Crook to quit federal politics". The Australian. AAP. 9 April 2013. Retrieved 13 April 2013. 
  32. ^ Brookes, Andrew (7 March 2013). "Six and out: Forrest to retire after 20 years as Mallee MP". Sunraysia Daily. Retrieved 20 March 2013. 
  33. ^ a b Griffiths, Emma (26 June 2013). "Tony Windsor and Rob Oakeshott announce they are quitting politics". ABC News (Australia). Retrieved 26 June 2013. 
  34. ^ Barnes, Denice (6 August 2013). "Trevor Drake out as former Rudd adviser Andrew Charlton suggested as Dobell Labor candidate". The Daily Telegraph. 
  35. ^ Ferguson, John; Maher, Sid (12 August 2013). "Revolt over dumping of Labor candidate". The Australian. 
  36. ^ Harrison, Dan; Johnson, Chris (10 August 2013). "Rudd axes two Labor candidates". The Age (Melbourne). 
  37. ^ Gerathy, Sarah; Wells, Jamelle (15 June 2013). "Jeff Salvestro-Martin disendorsed as ALP candidate for seat of Bennelong". ABC Online. 
  38. ^ "Ill health forces Burr to withdraw candidacy". The Advocate. 14 July 2012. Retrieved 31 August 2012. 
  39. ^ "Ben Collier withdraws candidacy for federal seat of McEwen". 
  40. ^ Kelton, Greg (30 July 2012). "Senator-elect Anne Ruston is no stranger to political controversies". Adelaide Advertiser. Retrieved 6 September 2012. 
  41. ^ Millar, Royce; Fyfe, Melissa (28 February 2013). "Federal Liberal hopeful dumped". The Sydney Morning Herald. Retrieved 28 February 2013. 
  42. ^ "Cleary steps down". 
  43. ^ http://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-05-28/nationals-barker-candidate-james-de-barro-withdraws/4717182
  44. ^ http://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-05-06/greens-candidate-resignation-not-ideal/4671818
  45. ^ https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=181192855266137&story_fbid=568846219834130
  46. ^ http://palmerunited.com/2013/06/clive-palmer-announces-mark-bryant-as-palmer-united-party-candidate-for-maribyrnong/
  47. ^ http://palmerunited.com/2013/07/palmer-united-party-announces-more-candidates-for-victoria/
  48. ^ "Clive Palmer party dumps WA candidate". WA Today (Fairfax Media). 2 July 2013. 
  49. ^ "Dumped Palmer candidate hits back". The West Australian. 5 July 2013. 
  50. ^ Johnston, Matt (24 January 2013). "Tess Corbett withdraws bid for Bob Katter party selection after outrage over gay comments". Herald Sun. Retrieved 18 February 2013. 
  51. ^ McComish, Sean (21 June 2013). "Scandal-prone Katter candidate in political comeback". Mudgee Guardian and Geelong Advertiser. 
  52. ^ "Islam gaffe candidate Banister quits Australia election". BBC News (BBC). 10 August 2013. Retrieved 10 August 2013. 

External links[edit]