Candidates of the Queensland state election, 2009

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This article provides information on candidates standing for the 2009 Queensland state election, which was held on 21 March 2009.

Retiring Members[edit]

Labor[edit]

LNP[edit]

Legislative Assembly[edit]

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.

Electorate Held by Labor candidate LNP candidate Greens candidate Family First candidate Other candidates
 
Albert Labor Margaret Keech Andrea Johanson Marlee Bruinsma Geoff Flannery (Ind)
Algester Labor Karen Struthers Anthony Shorten Stan Cajdler Steve Christian
Ashgrove Labor Kate Jones Scott McConnel Robert Hogg Bill Grieve (DS4SEQ)
Ian Saunders (Ind)
Ruth Spencer (Ind)
Aspley Labor Bonny Barry Tracy Davis James White Allan Vincent
Barron River Labor Steve Wettenhall Wendy Richardson Sarah Isaacs
Beaudesert LNP Brett McCreadie Aidan McLindon Andy Grodecki Keith Gee (Ind)
Pauline Hanson (Ind)
Russell Pata (DS4SEQ)
Richard Somers (Ind)
Brisbane Central Labor Grace Grace Mark Wood Anne Boccabella Adrian Miller (DS4SEQ)
Broadwater Labor Peta-Kaye Croft Richard Towson Graeme Maizey Ben Monaghan (DS4SEQ)
Rohan Turnley (Ind)
Buderim LNP Laura Hawkins Steve Dickson Daniel Stevens Cathy Turner Neil Heyme (DS4SEQ)
Bulimba Labor Di Farmer Paul Walker Angela Dean Angela Wright (DS4SEQ)
Bundaberg LNP Phil Freeman Jack Dempsey Erin Hall
Bundamba Labor Jo-Ann Miller Simon Ingram Ric Nattrass Bevan Smith Cameron Hodges (DS4SEQ)
Patricia Petersen (Ind)
Burdekin notional Labor Les Walker Rosemary Menkens Maria MacDonald
Burleigh Labor Christine Smith Michael Hart Anja Light Jeremy Fredericks Bryden Elssmann (DS4SEQ)
Ray Sperring (Ind)
Burnett LNP Chris Pianta Rob Messenger Bernie Williams Robert Bromwich (Ind)
Peter Wyatt (Ind)
Cairns Labor Desley Boyle Joel Harrop Steve Brech Janice Skipp
Callide LNP David Pullen Jeff Seeney Camilla Percy Clare Mildren (Ind)
Caloundra LNP Jody Tunnicliffe Mark McArdle Roger Callen John Fogarty (DS4SEQ)
Mike Jessop (Ind)
Capalaba Labor Michael Choi Paul Gleeson Chad Kirby
Chatsworth Labor Steve Kilburn Andrea Caltabiano Jason Cooney Jason Furze (DS4SEQ)
Tony Zegenhagen (Ind)
Clayfield notional Labor Joff Lelliott Tim Nicholls Andrew Jeremijenko Brendan Wong Randle Thomas (DS4SEQ)
Cleveland Labor Phil Weightman Mark Robinson Colin Nightingale Richard Jemison (DS4SEQ)
Condamine LNP Tracey Harris Ray Hopper Craig Sheehan Stephanie Bugg (Ind)
Stuart Copeland (Ind)
Rod Watson (ON)
Cook Labor Jason O'Brien Craig Batchelor Neville St John-Wood Michaelangelo Newie (Ind)
Coomera Labor Leeanne Enoch Michael Crandon Petrina Maizey Russell Anderson (DS4SEQ)
Currumbin LNP Michael Riordan Jann Stuckey Inge Light Jason Hockings (DS4SEQ)
Dalrymple LNP Jason Briskey Shane Knuth Glenn Martin Harrison Duncan (Ind)
Adrienne Freeman (Ind)
Rosa Lee Long (ON)
Everton Labor Murray Watt Troy Knox Bruce Hallett Anthony Vella (DS4SEQ)
Ferny Grove Labor Geoff Wilson Dale Shuttleworth Howard Nielsen Mark White
Gaven Labor Phil Gray Alex Douglas Sally Spain Derek Radke David Montgomery (Ind)
Ramiah Selwood (Ind)
Gladstone Independent Peter O'Sullivan Kirsten Neilson Liz Cunningham (Ind)
Glass House notional LNP Jennifer Hansen-Read Andrew Powell Jenny Fitzgibbon
Greenslopes Labor Cameron Dick Ian Kaye Darryl Rosin Brad Armstrong (DS4SEQ)
Doug Russell (Ind)
Gregory LNP Fabian Webber Vaughan Johnson Carla Dalton
Gympie LNP Daniel Tabone David Gibson Kent Hutton Elisa Roberts (Ind)
Hervey Bay Labor Andrew McNamara Ted Sorensen Paul Brown Jason Powning (DS4SEQ)
Peter Schuback (Ind)
Hinchinbrook LNP Mark Platt Andrew Cripps Michelle Mackin Raymond Thomson (Ind)
Inala Labor Annastacia Palaszczuk Leo Perkins Alan Maizey Felicity Ryan
Indooroopilly Labor Sarah Warner Scott Emerson Ronan Lee John Burkett (DS4SEQ)
Ipswich Labor Rachel Nolan Suzie Holmes Peter Luxton Elwyn Denman
Ipswich West Labor Wayne Wendt Sean Choat Di Clark
Kallangur Labor Mary-Anne O'Neill Trevor Ruthenberg Craig Graham Alan Revie Mark McDowell (DS4SEQ)
Kawana LNP Jenny Goodwin Jarrod Bleijie Lindsay Holt
Keppel Labor Paul Hoolihan Stephen McKenna Paul Bambrick
Lockyer LNP John Kelly Ian Rickuss Emma Hine
Logan Labor John Mickel Tristan McLindon Jamie Brown Jenny Gear (DS4SEQ)
Lytton Labor Paul Lucas Ryan Murphy Daniel Crute Trish Kelly (Ind)
Neil Plevey (DS4SEQ)
Mackay Labor Tim Mulherin Robert Oakes Jonathon Dykyj
Mansfield Labor Phil Reeves Adrian Hart Dean Love Jesse Webb Wendy Fitz-Gerald (DS4SEQ)
Maroochydore LNP Sue Carlos Fiona Simpson Brenton Clutterbuck
Maryborough Independent Brad Hansen Anne Maddern David Arthur Chris Foley (Ind)
Mermaid Beach LNP Christina Landis Ray Stevens Marella Pettinato Shannon Crane (Ind)
Ibolya Monai (DS4SEQ)
Mirani notional Labor Scott Murphy Ted Malone Christine Carlisle
Moggill LNP Robert Colvin Bruce Flegg Philip Machanick Andrew Bradbury (DS4SEQ)
Barry Searle (Ind)
Morayfield Labor Mark Ryan Fiona Brydon Therese O'Brien Lynette Devereaux (Ind)
Mount Coot-tha Labor Andrew Fraser John Pollard Larissa Waters Suzanne Karamujic (DS4SEQ)
James Sinnamon (Ind)
Dave Zwolenski (Ind)
Mount Isa Labor Betty Kiernan Ted Randall Paul Costin Roy Collins (Ind)
Keith Douglas (Ind)
Mount Ommaney Labor Julie Attwood Tamara Foong Robert Huston Evan O'Brien (DS4SEQ)
Mudgeeraba Labor Dianne Reilly Ros Bates Julian Woolford James Tayler Tom Hardin (DS4SEQ)
Mulgrave Labor Curtis Pitt Victor Black Hugh Whitehouse Damian Byrnes (Ind)
Mundingburra Labor Lindy Nelson-Carr Colin Dwyer Jenny Brown Amanda Nickson Francis Pauler (Ind)
Murrumba Labor Dean Wells Peter Flannery Rod Blair Sally Vincent
Nanango Independent Danielle Randall John Bjelke-Petersen Frida Forsberg Dorothy Pratt (Ind)
Nicklin Independent Peter Baulch Steven Morrison Garry Claridge Peter Wellington (Ind)
Noosa LNP Brian Stockwell Glen Elmes Stephen Haines John Chapman Cate Molloy (Ind)
Nudgee Labor Neil Roberts Michael Palmer Noel Clothier Centaine Francis Douglas Crowhurst (Ind)
Pine Rivers Labor Carolyn Male Luke Mellers Tony Cole Tim Wallace
Pumicestone Labor Carryn Sullivan Shane Moon Ian Bell Colin Bishop (Ind)
Bert Bowden (Ind)
Paul McGrane (Ind)
Redcliffe Labor Lillian van Litsenburg Bill Gollan Peter Johnson Philip Cramer Peter Houston (Ind)
Redlands Labor John English Peter Dowling Rod Young Mark Edwards (Ind)
Cameron Krook (DS4SEQ)
Heather Steinberg (Ind)
Rockhampton Labor Robert Schwarten Don Kane Sam Clifford Gavin Finch (Ind)
Sandgate Labor Vicky Darling Lenard Gaffel Keith Skelton Mark Grundy Mike Crook (Ind)
Kevin Stiller (Ind)
South Brisbane Labor Anna Bligh Mary Carroll Gary Kane Matt Coates (Ind)
Merilyn Haines (Ind)
Greg Martin (Ind)
David Rendell (DS4SEQ)
Derek Rosborough (Ind)
Sam Watson (Ind)
Southern Downs LNP Geoffrey Keating Lawrence Springborg Bob East
Southport Labor Peter Lawlor Tania Wright Stephen Dalton Graeme Hill (Ind)
Brian Morris (DS4SEQ)
Mark Tull (Ind)
Springwood Labor Barbara Stone Dave Beard Neil Cotter Allan de Brenni (Ind)
Kim Limburg (Ind)
Lesley Noah (Ind)
Stafford Labor Stirling Hinchliffe Brad Carswell Tristan Peach Paul Fomiatti
Stretton Labor Stephen Robertson Kerrie Frizzell Jane Cajdler
Sunnybank Labor Judy Spence Marie Jackson Matthew Ryan-Sykes Peter Flaws (Ind)
Bruce Spiers (Ind)
Surfers Paradise LNP Caleb Rook John-Paul Langbroek Bridget Maizey Wendy Coe (DS4SEQ)
Don Magin (Ind)
Thuringowa Labor Craig Wallace Tony Elms Frank Reilly Paul Lynam (Ind)
Ken Turner (Ind)
Toowoomba North Labor Kerry Shine Trevor Watts Brett Robinson Archie Franz Perry Jewell (Ind)
Neil Riethmuller (Ind)
Toowoomba South LNP Daniel Toombs Mike Horan Barnaby Heaton Peter Pyke (Ind)
Townsville Labor Mandy Johnstone Murray Hurst Jenny Stirling Michael Punshon Delena Oui-Foster (Ind)
Warrego LNP Elliott Thornton Howard Hobbs Kate East Tony Kusters Wally Gleeson (Ind)
Allen Hassall (Ind)
Waterford Labor Evan Moorhead Freya Ostapovitch Dale Taylor David Howse (Ind)
Whitsunday Labor Jan Jarratt Paul Joice Austin Lund
Woodridge Labor Desley Scott Sarina Patane John Reddington
Yeerongpilly Labor Simon Finn Juliana Kneebone Libby Connors Tom McCosker (DS4SEQ)

See also[edit]

References[edit]