Candidates of the Victorian state election, 2010

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of candidates for the 2010 Victorian state election. The election was held on 27 November 2010.

Retiring MPs[edit]

Labor[edit]

Liberal[edit]

National[edit]

Legislative Assembly[edit]

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.

Electorate Held by Labor candidates Coalition candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates Other candidates
   
Albert Park Labor Martin Foley Mark Lopez (Lib) Ann Birrell Josie Young Katie Blakey (ASP)
Serge Thomann (Ind)
Altona Labor Jill Hennessy Mark Rose (Lib) David Strangward Liz Mumby Brijender Nain (Ind)
Ballarat East Labor Geoff Howard Ben Taylor (Lib) Linda Zibell Gary Greville
Ballarat West Labor Sharon Knight Craig Coltman (Lib) Leon Dwyer Dale Butterfield Carl Wesley (CA)
Bass Liberal Gerry Lonergan Ken Smith (Lib) Neil Rankine Bruce Rogers (CA)
Bayswater Liberal Peter Lockwood Heidi Victoria (Lib) James Tennant Gary Coombes Ronald Prendergast (DLP)
Sotiria Stratis (ASP)
Bellarine Labor Lisa Neville Kurt Reiter (Lib) Judy Baldacchino Lara Duff Mitch Cherry (SA)
Klaus Clapinski (DLP)
Stephen Juhasz (Ind)
Nick McCallum (CA)
Benalla National Rowena Allen Bill Sykes (Nat) Kammy Cordner Hunt Rochelle Hunt (CA)
Nicholas Williams (Ind)
Benambra Liberal John Williams Bill Tilley (Lib) Jenny O'Connor Robert Cavedon Haden Macaulay (CA)
Bendigo East Labor Jacinta Allan Michael Langdon (Lib)
Peter Schwarz (Nat)
Tim Bardsley Belinda Guerra Gary Hillier (ASP)
Rod Leunig (CA)
James Stewart (DLP)
Ben Veitz (CDP)
Bendigo West Labor Maree Edwards Anita Donlon (Lib)
Steven Oliver (Nat)
Sue Ellen Radford Frances Wintle Sandra Caddy (DLP)
Anne Foster (CDP)
Trevor Phillips (CA)
Bentleigh Labor Rob Hudson Elizabeth Miller (Lib) Brett Hedger Lex Graber Julian Coutts (DLP)
John Myers (Ind)
Box Hill Liberal Peter Chandler Robert Clark (Lib) Tim Baxter Gary Ong
Brighton Liberal Tom Daley Louise Asher (Lib) Margaret Beavis Laurence Giddings Alan Thompson (Ind)
Broadmeadows Labor John Brumby Samli Ozturk (Lib) Jaime de Loma-Osorio Kevin Butler (DLP)
Peter Byrne (Ind)
Brunswick Labor Jane Garrett Kyle Dadleh (Lib) Cyndi Dawes Bill Cawte (Ind)
Phil Cleary (Ind)
Trent Hawkins (SA)
Amy Mulcahy (ASP)
Bulleen Liberal Ivan Reid Nicholas Kotsiras (Lib) Fiona Mackenzie Kevin Tan Kelvin Eldridge (Ind)
Bundoora Labor Colin Brooks Goldy Brar (Lib) Tim Roberts Luke Conlon Karen-Joy McColl (Ind)
Catherine O'Farrell (DLP)
Burwood Labor Bob Stensholt Graham Watt (Lib) Emily Kate Cowan Iming Chan Eamon Cole-Flynn (ASP)
Lucia De Summa (DLP)
Carrum Labor Jenny Lindell Donna Bauer (Lib) Henry Kelsall John Churchward Steven Garland (Ind)
Ewa Losinski (DLP)
Caulfield Liberal Heather Abramson David Southwick (Lib) Phillip Walker Eric Labonne Peter Brohier (Ind)
Daniel Sapphire (Ind)
Clayton Labor Hong Lim Justin Scott (Lib) Matthew Billman Darren Reid Peter Bolling (DLP)
Cranbourne Labor Jude Perera Geoff Ablett (Lib) Hilary Bray Steve Funke Bob Halsall (Ind)
Luke O'Connor (DLP)
Amanda Stapledon (Ind)
Dandenong Labor John Pandazopoulos Dale Key (Lib) Matthew Kirwan Damien Latcham Christopher Blackburn (DLP)
Derrimut Labor Telmo Languiller Wayne Tseng (Lib) Geraldine Brooks Colin Moyle Michael Deverala (DLP)
Doncaster Liberal Charles Pick Mary Wooldridge (Lib) Nick Carson Ken Smithies
Eltham Labor Steve Herbert Andrew Hart (Lib) James Searle Shane Porter Trudi Aiashi (DLP)
Essendon Labor Justin Madden Rebecca Gauci (Lib) Rose Iser Paul Giuliano (Ind)
Sarah Notaro (DLP)
Evelyn Liberal Peter Harris Christine Fyffe (Lib) Tania Giles David Szabo Craig Jenkin (CA)
Ferntree Gully Liberal Josh Cullinan Nick Wakeling (Lib) Steve Bullock Allister Rouse Martin Leahy (ASP)
Tanya Murphy (DLP)
Footscray Labor Marsha Thomson Ken Betts (Lib) Janet Rice Catherine Cumming (Ind)
Margarita Windisch (SA)
Forest Hill Labor Kirstie Marshall Neil Angus (Lib) Andrew Henley Ivan Stratov James Fung (DLP)
Daniel Irwin (ASP)
Frankston Labor Alistair Harkness Geoff Shaw (Lib) Simon Tiller Michael Pleiter Shem Bennett (ASP)
Denise de Graaff (DLP)
Quinn McCormack (Ind)
Geelong Labor Ian Trezise Alastair Thomson (Lib) Bruce Lindsay Len Lengyel Matthew Schmidt (CA)
Samantha Schultz (Ind)
Gembrook Labor Tammy Lobato Brad Battin* (Lib)
Peter McConachy (Nat)
Brent Hall Rebecca Filliponi Robert Belcher (Ind)
Frank Dean (Ind)
Alex Krstic (CA)
Larry Norman (DLP)
Hayden Ostrom Brown (Ind)
Gippsland East Independent Gregg Cook Sonia Buckley (Lib)
Tim Bull* (Nat)
Jill Redwood Craig Ingram (Ind)
Deborah Meester (CA)
Gippsland South National Steve Boyce Peter Ryan (Nat) Kate Jackson John Hirt (CA)
Hastings Liberal Steve Hosking Neale Burgess (Lib) Catherine Manning Melanie Marcin Rob Jones (DLP)
Aldona Martin (Ind)
Dan Martin (CA)
Joe Mavrikos (ASP)
Hawthorn Liberal John McNally Ted Baillieu (Lib) Jenny Henty Peter Grounds
Ivanhoe Labor Anthony Carbines Carl Ziebell (Lib) Paul Kennedy Gerrit Schorel-Hlavka (Ind)
Stephen Smith (DLP)
Keilor Labor Natalie Hutchins Damon Ryder (Lib) Lisa Asbury Scott Amberley Harpreet Walia (Ind)
Kew Liberal Kate Jackson Andrew McIntosh (Lib) Emma Henley Timothy Hunter
Kilsyth Liberal Vicki Setches David Hodgett (Lib) Justin-Paul Sammons Daniel Harrison Reinhard Dekter (DLP)
Sam Haughton-Greene (ASP)
Shane McKenzie (Ind)
Kororoit Labor Marlene Kairouz Goran Kesic (Lib) Anastasia Smietanka Glenn Rozec Kathy Majdlik (Ind)
Lara Labor John Eren Robert Eyton (Lib) Rob Leach Glenn Colla Keith McDermott (CA)
Lowan National Mandy Kirsopp Hugh Delahunty (Nat) Ben Wilkie Randall Reimer
Lyndhurst Labor Tim Holding Tony Holland (Lib) Nina Springle Heather Wheatley Gordon Ford (Ind)
Hung Vo (Ind)
Yien Machar Wang (DLP)
Macedon Labor Joanne Duncan Tristan Weston (Lib) Nicky Haslinghouse Judith Hungerford Lorraine Beyer (Ind)
Gavin Greaves (CA)
Sharon Lane (DLP)
Mahinda Samararatna (Ind)
Malvern Liberal Nick Voulanas Michael O'Brien (Lib) Sam Hibbins Miranda de la Masse-Homsy
Melbourne Labor Bronwyn Pike Luke Martin (Lib) Brian Walters Maxine Fensom (Ind)
Rory Killen (ASP)
Peter Lazzari (Ind)
John Perkins (Ind)
Melton Labor Don Nardella Braidy Kean (Lib) Katrina Bradfield Samir Sabeh Matt DeLeon (Ind)
Ron Guy (SA)
Sav Mangion (CA)
Mildura National Ali Cupper Peter Crisp (Nat) Gavin Rees Christopher Gray Anthony Connell (Ind)
Ross Douglass (DLP)
Glenn Milne (Ind)
Doug Tonge (Ind)
Mill Park Labor Lily D'Ambrosio Peter Chugha (Lib) Gurm Sekhon Phillip Cogger
Mitcham Labor Tony Robinson Dee Ryall (Lib) Sheridan Lewis Daniel Ha Paul Elliott (ASP)
Barry O'Shea (DLP)
Monbulk Labor James Merlino Matt Mills (Lib) Jo Tenner Rajeeva Gunasekera Elizabeth Coyne (DLP)
Lawrence Mobsby (Ind)
Simon Picknell (CA)
Mordialloc Labor Janice Munt Lorraine Wreford (Lib) Camellia Feteiha Stephen Nowland Michael Carty (Ind)
Frank Denvir (Ind)
Brandon Hoult (Ind)
Tom Killen (ASP)
James Leach (DLP)
Mornington Liberal James Dooley David Morris (Lib) Martin Rush Stephen Schafer (CA)
Matt Taylor (Ind)
Morwell National Graeme Middlemiss Russell Northe (Nat) Dan Jordan Glyn Baker (Ind)
Peter Gardner (Ind)
Peter Kelly (CA)
Lou Sigmund (Ind)
Mount Waverley Labor Maxine Morand Michael Gidley (Lib) Josh Fergeus John Canavan Lisa Chevallier (ASP)
Des Kelly (DLP)
Ali Khan (Ind)
Mulgrave Labor Daniel Andrews Courtney Mann (Lib) John Janetzki Jim Johnson Geraldine Kokoszka (DLP)
Murray Valley National Lachlan Enshaw Tim McCurdy (Nat) Doug Ralph Ray Hungerford Roberto Paino (Ind)
Peter Watson (CA)
Narracan Liberal Tony Flynn Gary Blackwood (Lib) Belinda Rogers Brian Dungey (CA)
Jenny Webb (Ind)
Narre Warren North Labor Luke Donnellan Michelle Frazer (Lib) Michael Schilling Lissa McKenzie Tim Hassan (Ind)
Paul Richardson (Ind)
Carmen Sant (DLP)
Narre Warren South Labor Judith Graley Gary Rowe (Lib) Claus Endres Mark Konkel Nathan Dodd (DLP)
Angela Dunleavy (Ind)
Ian George (Ind)
Nepean Liberal John Lannan Martin Dixon (Lib) Anton Vigenser Keith Lyon (CA)
Niddrie Labor Rob Hulls Joh Bauch (Lib) Leharna Black Mark Markovic Jim Little (Ind)
Robert Livesay (Ind)
Steve Medcraft (Ind)
John Nott (Ind)
Brian Roberts (Ind)
Northcote Labor Fiona Richardson Steve Moran (Lib) Anne Martinelli Robert Bishop (ASP)
Darren Lewin-Hill (Ind)
Dominic Marino (Ind)
Oakleigh Labor Ann Barker Theo Zographos (Lib) Eleanor Whyte George Grigas Matthew Grinter (DLP)
Alan Ide (Ind)
Pascoe Vale Labor Christine Campbell Claude Tomisich (Lib) Liam Farrelly Alf Hickey (Ind)
Polwarth Liberal Brian Crook Terry Mulder (Lib) Natalie Atherden John Modra Grant Beale (Ind)
Garry Kerr (CA)
Prahran Labor Tony Lupton Clem Newton-Brown (Lib) Meni Christofakis Simon Ronchi Katharine Anderson (Ind)
Christian Vega (ASP)
Preston Labor Robin Scott Adin McGarvie (Lib) Trent McCarthy
Richmond Labor Richard Wynne Tom McFeely (Lib) Kathleen Maltzahn Stephen Jolly (Ind)
Angela White (ASP)
Ripon Labor Joe Helper Vic Dunn (Lib)
Wendy McIvor (Nat)
Steve Morse Jesse Boer Scott Watts (CA)
Rodney National Vanessa Langford Paul Weller (Nat) Ian Christoe Serena Moore Gino D'Angelo (CA)
Sandringham Liberal Robbie Nyaguy Murray Thompson (Lib) Derek Wilson Malcolm Reid
Scoresby Liberal Garry Nightingale Kim Wells (Lib) Salore Craig Rachel Hanna
Seymour Labor Ben Hardman Cindy McLeish* (Lib)
Anthony Rolando (Nat)
Huw Slater Robert Guerra Jan Beer (Ind)
Adam Taurian (CA)
Shepparton National Anthony Fullarton Jeanette Powell (Nat) Lachlan Slade Malcolm Moore Dennis Patterson (CA)
Shannon Smith (Ind)
Paul Wickham (Ind)
South Barwon Labor Michael Crutchfield Andrew Katos (Lib) Simon Northeast Kathleen O'Connor Alan Barron (DLP)
John Dobinson (Ind)
Tony Leen (CA)
Keith Oakley (Ind)
Heather Wellington (Ind)
South-West Coast Liberal John Herbertson Denis Napthine (Lib) Jack Howard Craig Haberfield Tony Arscott (CA)
James Purcell (Ind)
Swan Hill National Sharon Garrick Peter Walsh (Nat) Morgana Russell Garion Pearse
Tarneit Labor Tim Pallas Glenn Goodfellow (Lib) Bro Sheffield-Brotherton Lori McLean Michael Freeman (DLP)
Thomastown Labor Bronwyn Halfpenny Michael Burge (Lib) Andrew Calleja Jacquie McIntosh
Warrandyte Liberal Meghan Hopper Ryan Smith (Lib) Chris Padgham Yasmin De Zilwa Paul Slattery (Ind)
Williamstown Labor Wade Noonan David McConnell (Lib) Paul Fogarty Andrew McPherson
Yan Yean Labor Danielle Green Jack Gange (Lib) Karin Geradts Ian Cranson Pat Shea (DLP)
Yuroke Labor Liz Beattie Philip Cutler (Lib) Graham Dawson

Legislative Council[edit]

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one MLC are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).

Eastern Metropolitan[edit]

The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates DLP candidates
 
  1. Shaun Leane*
  2. Brian Tee*
  3. Anne Paul
  4. Hayley Clarke
  5. Paul Vout
  1. Richard Dalla-Riva*
  2. Bruce Atkinson*
  3. Jan Kronberg*
  4. Grace Tse
  5. Miriam Rawson
  1. Damian Magner
  2. Linda Laos
  3. David Howell
  4. Nell Potter
  5. Howard Tankey
  1. Peter Lake
  2. Gillian Schwab
  3. Phil Goodman
  4. Yuli Goh
  1. Pat La Manna
  2. Stefan Kos
  3. Beverley Price
  4. Simon Costa
  5. Gregory Byrne
Group B candidates Group G candidates
 
  1. Anthony Osborne
  2. Laurinda Osborne
  1. Elizabeth Hartmann
  2. Leane Leggo

Eastern Victoria[edit]

The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal/National Coalition was defending three seats.

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates DLP candidates Country Alliance candidates
 
  1. Matt Viney*
  2. Johan Scheffer*
  3. Maida Anderson
  4. Hedley Moffat
  5. Ben Maxfield
  1. Philip Davis* (Lib)
  2. Peter Hall* (Nat)
  3. Edward O'Donohue* (Lib)
  4. Rosemary Hopgood (Lib)
  5. Jo Crawford-Wynd (Nat)
  1. Samantha Dunn
  2. Cheryl Wragg
  3. Penelope Swales
  4. Francine Buckley
  5. Andrea Millsom
  1. Linden Stokes
  2. Terry Aeschlimann
  1. Walter Ius
  2. Robyn Wyatt
  1. Andrew Jones
  2. Euan Murphy

Northern Metropolitan[edit]

The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending one seat. The Australian Greens were defending one seat.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates DLP candidates Sex Party candidates
 
  1. Jenny Mikakos*
  2. Nazih Elasmar*
  3. Nathan Murphy
  4. Rhiannon Platt
  5. Peter Smythe
  1. Matthew Guy*
  2. Craig Ondarchie*
  3. Sam Granleese
  4. Daniel Parsons
  5. Jemma Townson
  1. Greg Barber*
  2. Alexandra Bhathal
  3. Fraser Brindley
  4. Samantha Ratnam
  5. Alister Air
  1. Andrew Conlon
  2. Peter Kerin
  3. Rod Dawson
  1. John Kavanagh
  2. Monica Thatcher
  3. Bridget Cashin
  4. Angela Anderson
  5. Michael Travers
  1. Fiona Patten
  2. Douglas Leitch
Country Alliance candidates CDP candidates Group A candidates Group C candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Kevin Archibald
  2. Chris Morris
  1. Vickie Janson
  2. Saleem Arthur
  1. Joanne Stuart
  2. April Lee
  1. Stephen Mayne
  2. Paula Piccinini

Adrian Whitehead

Northern Victoria[edit]

The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal/National Coalition was defending three seats.

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates DLP candidates
 
  1. Candy Broad*
  2. Kaye Darveniza*
  3. Jamie Byron
  4. Shaun Rosaia
  5. Anthony Sheridan
  1. Wendy Lovell* (Lib)
  2. Damian Drum* (Nat)
  3. Donna Petrovich* (Lib)
  4. Reid Mather (Nat)
  5. Martin Ireland (Lib)
  1. David Jones
  2. Helen Robinson
  3. Hans Paas
  4. Kate Toll
  5. Ben Robertson
  1. Laurie Wintle
  2. Neville Hunter
  1. Mark Royal
  2. John Carty
Sex Party candidates Country Alliance candidates CDP candidates
 
  1. Tristram Chellew
  2. Justine Arfaras
  1. Steven Threlfall
  2. Frank Gaylard
  1. Ewan McDonald
  2. Steve Flanagan

South Eastern Metropolitan[edit]

The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates DLP candidates CDP candidates
 
  1. Gavin Jennings*
  2. Adem Somyurek*
  3. Lee Tarlamis*
  4. Kelly Liu
  5. Janet Kaylock
  1. Gordon Rich-Phillips*
  2. Inga Peulich*
  3. Gladys Liu
  4. Ashton Ashokkumar
  5. Tim Cincotta
  1. Colin Long
  2. Dee-Ann Kelly
  3. Chris Carman
  4. Linda McIver
  5. Daniela Tymms
  1. Felicity Hemmersbach
  2. Jadah Pleiter
  1. Geraldine Gonsalvez
  2. Catherine Dodd
  3. Agnieszka Chlipala
  4. Genevieve Cattell
  5. Helen O'Loghlen
  1. Vivian Hill
  2. Wolf Voigt

Southern Metropolitan[edit]

The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats. The Australian Greens were defending one seat.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates DLP candidates
 
  1. John Lenders*
  2. Jennifer Huppert
  3. Zoe Edwards
  4. Pablo Salina
  5. Michael Suss
  1. David Davis*
  2. Andrea Coote*
  3. Georgie Crozier*
  4. Jane Hume
  5. Adam Held
  1. Sue Pennicuik*
  2. Neil Pilling
  3. Clare Pilcher
  4. Bruce McPhate
  5. Des Benson
  1. Ashley Trüter
  2. Joyce Khoo
  1. Michael Murphy
  2. Brendan Prendergast
Sex Party candidates CDP candidates Group E candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Ken Hill
  2. Danyel Payne
  1. Mansel Rogerson
  2. Ray Levick
  1. Vern Hughes
  2. Suzette Gallagher

Mike Cockburn

Western Metropolitan[edit]

The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending one seat. The Australian Greens were defending one seat.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates DLP candidates Sex Party candidates
 
  1. Martin Pakula*
  2. Khalil Eideh*
  3. Bob Smith
  4. Llewellyn Rees
  5. Claudine Spinner
  1. Bernie Finn*
  2. Andrew Elsbury*
  3. Victoria Fairbairn
  4. Jeremy Barth
  5. William Kenny
  1. Colleen Hartland*
  2. Robert Humphreys
  3. Liz Ingham
  4. Simon Crawford
  5. Owen Gale
  1. Daniel Mumby
  2. Lisa Garay
  1. Mark Farrell
  2. Stephanie Mazzarella
  3. Georga Byrne
  4. Samuel Notaro
  5. Marguerita Kavanagh
  1. Joël Murray
  2. Merinda Davis

Western Victoria[edit]

The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats. The Democratic Labor Party was defending one seat.

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates DLP candidates Country Alliance candidates
 
  1. Jaala Pulford*
  2. Gayle Tierney*
  3. Richard Morrow
  4. Geoff Dawson
  5. Paul Romas
  1. David Koch* (Lib)
  2. Simon Ramsay* (Lib)
  3. David O'Brien* (Nat)
  4. Melanie Dow (Lib)
  5. Ruby Cameron (Nat)
  1. Marcus Ward
  2. Judy Cameron
  3. Jamal Blakkarly
  4. Susan Perron
  5. Jean Christie
  1. Joshua Reimer
  2. Graeme Presser
  3. Trevor Pearce
  4. Jahzeel Concepcion
  5. Jim Rainey
  1. Peter Kavanagh
  2. Steve Campbell
  3. Jane Byrne
  4. Maria Mazzarella
  5. Max Crockett
  1. Miles Hodge
  2. Ron Heath

Unregistered parties and groups[edit]

Some parties and groups that did not qualify for registration with the Victorian Electoral Commission nevertheless endorsed candidates, who appeared on the ballot papers as independent candidates.

References[edit]

  1. ^ Australian Democrats (2010). "Victorian Election 2010: Australian Democrats Candidates". Retrieved 1 April 2011. 
  2. ^ Make the State Pay (2010). "Make the State Pay Candidates". Retrieved 1 April 2011. 
  3. ^ Socialist Equality Party (26 November 2010). "Vote 1 for Peter Byrne and the SEP in Broadmeadows, Victoria". World Socialist Web Site. Retrieved 1 April 2011. 
  4. ^ Storer, Gregory (28 November 2010). "Victorian Election". Retrieved 1 April 2011. 
  5. ^ Socialist Party (25 November 2010). "Vote 1 Stephen Jolly for Richmond". Retrieved 1 April 2011. 
  6. ^ Pipeline protester Jan Beer announces candidacy
  7. ^ Mayne, Stephen (14 November 2010). "Independents standing in the Victorian election". Retrieved 1 April 2011. 
  8. ^ Pedestrian08 Campaign (10 November 2010). "Candidate Mike Cockburn will make Melbourne safe!". 
  9. ^ Citizen campaigner puts anti-pokes stance to the vote

See also[edit]