Canoeing at the 1994 Asian Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Canoeing and Kayaking were held at the 1994 Asian Games in Yachiyo Lake, Hiroshima, Japan from October 5 to October 10. Men's and women's competition were held in Kayak and men's competition in Canoe. The competition included only sprint events.

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 500 m
details
 Konstantin Negodyayev
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Park Chang-kyu
South Korea (KOR)
 Yevgeny Astanin
Uzbekistan (UZB)
C-1 1000 m
details
 Yevgeny Astanin
Uzbekistan (UZB)
 Park Chang-kyu
South Korea (KOR)
 Kazuaki Takara
Japan (JPN)
C-2 500 m
details
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Konstantin Negodyayev
Sergey Sergeyev
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
Andrey Gorelov
Vitaly Sorokin
 South Korea (KOR)
Lee Chong-min
Lee Seung-woo
C-2 1000 m
details
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Konstantin Negodyayev
Sergey Sergeyev
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
Andrey Gorelov
Vitaly Sorokin
 India (IND)
Johnny Rommel
Siji Kumar Sadanandan
K-1 500 m
details
 Ivan Kireyev
Uzbekistan (UZB)
 Xu Jiguang
China (CHN)
 Yevgeniy Yegorov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
K-1 1000 m
details
 Ivan Kireyev
Uzbekistan (UZB)
 Xu Jiguang
China (CHN)
 Yevgeniy Yegorov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
K-2 500 m
details
 China (CHN)
Chen Guiqi
Jiang Yuguo
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
Vladimir Kazantsev
Andrey Kolganov
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Dmitriy Izaak
Sergey Skrypnik
K-2 1000 m
details
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Dmitriy Izaak
Sergey Skrypnik
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
Vladimir Kazantsev
Andrey Kolganov
 South Korea (KOR)
Kim Soo-yul
Nam Sung-ho
K-4 500 m
details
 China (CHN)
Huang Zhendong
Wang Xianjun
Wang Yong
Yang Jun
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
Vladimir Kazantsev
Ivan Kireyev
Andrey Kolganov
Anatoly Tyurin
 South Korea (KOR)
Jung Kwang-soo
Lee Seung-min
Shim Byung-sup
Kang Ki-jin
K-4 1000 m
details
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
Vladimir Kazantsev
Ivan Kireyev
Andrey Kolganov
Anatoly Tyurin
 China (CHN)
Huang Zhendong
Wang Xianjun
Wang Yong
Yang Jun
 South Korea (KOR)
Jung Kwang-soo
Lee Seung-min
Shim Byung-sup
Kang Ki-jin

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 500 m
details
 Dong Ying
China (CHN)
 Irina Lyalina
Uzbekistan (UZB)
 Choi Sun-hyung
South Korea (KOR)
K-2 500 m
details
 China (CHN)
Gao Beibei
Zhao Xiaoli
 Japan (JPN)
Miyuki Kobayashi
Keiko Muto
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
Irina Juravleva
Inna Isakova
K-4 500 m
details
 China (CHN)
Hu Dongmei
Wang Mei
Xian Bangdi
Zhang Qin
 Uzbekistan (UZB)
Inna Isakova
Irina Juravleva
Tatiana Levina
Irina Lyalina
 Japan (JPN)
Chieko Akagi
Sayuri Maruyama
Keiko Muto
Asako Watanabe

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China (CHN) 5 3 0 8
2  Uzbekistan (UZB) 4 7 2 13
3  Kazakhstan (KAZ) 4 0 3 7
4  South Korea (KOR) 0 2 5 7
5  Japan (JPN) 0 1 2 3
6  India (IND) 0 0 1 1
Total 13 13 13 39

References[edit]

External links[edit]