Champion Stakes

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
For the horse race in the United States, see Champion Stakes (United States).
Champion Stakes
(British Champions Middle Distance)
Group 1 race
Location Ascot Racecourse
Ascot, England ( 2011 & onward )
Inaugurated 1877
Race type Flat / Thoroughbred
Sponsor QIPCO
Website Ascot
Race information
Distance 1m 2f (2,012 metres)
Surface Turf
Track Right-handed
Qualification Three-years-old and up
Weight 9 st 0 lb (3yo);
9 st 5 lb (4yo+)
Allowances
3 lb for fillies and mares
Purse £1,358,750 (2014)
1st: £770,547
Champion Stakes
2014
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Royal blue and white diamonds, white sleeves, royal blue armlets, quartered cap Black, white sleeves, red cap, black star
Noble Mission Al Kazeem Free Eagle

The Champion Stakes is a Group 1 flat horse race in Great Britain open to thoroughbreds aged three years or older. It is run at Ascot over a distance of 1 mile and 2 furlongs (2,012 metres), and it is scheduled to take place as part of British Champions Day each year in October.

History[edit]

The event was established in 1877, and it was originally held at Newmarket. The inaugural running was won by Springfield. By the end of the century it had been won by five Classic winners.

The present system of race grading was introduced in 1971, and the Champion Stakes was classed at the highest level, Group 1.

The race was included in the Breeders' Cup Challenge series in 2009 and 2010. The winner earned an automatic invitation to compete in the Breeders' Cup Turf.

The Champion Stakes was transferred to Ascot in 2011. It became part of a newly created fixture called British Champions Day. It now serves as the middle-distance final of the British Champions Series.

With an increased prize fund of £1,300,000, the Champion Stakes was Britain's richest horse race in 2011. The status was reclaimed by the Epsom Derby in 2012.[1]

Records[edit]

Most successful horse (3 wins):

Leading jockey (6 wins):

  • Danny MaherOsboch (1901), Pretty Polly (1905), Polymelus (1906), Llangwm (1908), Bayardo (1909), Lemberg (1910)
  • Charlie ElliottEllangowan (1923), Asterus (1927), Goyescas (1931), Djeddah (1949), Dynamiter (1951, 1952)

Leading trainer (8 wins):

  • Alec Taylor, Jr.Sceptre (1903), Bayardo (1909), Lemberg (1910, 1911), Gay Crusader (1917), My Dear (1918), Buchan (1919), Picaroon (1925)

Leading owner (6 wins):

  • HH Aga Khan IIIRustom Pasha (1930), Dastur (1933, dead-heat), Umidwar (1934), Nasrullah (1943), Migoli (1947), Hafiz (1955)

Dam of two winners:

Winners[edit]

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Time
1877 Springfield 4 Tom Cannon, Sr. James Ryan J H Houldsworth
1878 Jannette 3 Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1879 Rayon d'Or 3 J Goater Tom Jennings Frederic de Lagrange
1880 Robert the Devil 3 E Rossiter Charles Blanton Charles Brewer 2:10.0
1881 Bend Or 4 Fred Archer Robert Peck 1st Duke of Westminster 2:23.6
1882
(dh)
Tristan
Thebais
4
4
Fred Archer
George Fordham
Tom Jennings
Alec Taylor, Sr.
C J Lefevre
William Stirling Crawfurd
1883 Tristan 5 Frederic Webb Tom Jennings C J Lefevre
1884
(dh)
Tristan
Lucerne
6
4
Frederic Webb
Tom Cannon, Sr.
Tom Jennings
Alfred Hayhoe
C J Lefevre
Leopold de Rothschild
1885 Paradox 3 Fred Archer John Porter William Broderick Cloete
1886 Ormonde 3 Fred Archer John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 2:19.0
1887 Bendigo 7 John Watts Charles Jousiffe H T Barclay
1888 Friar's Balsam 3 George Barrett John Porter Sir Frederick Johnstone
1889 Gold 3 D Hunt Tom Jennings Prince Soltykoff
1890 Amphion 4 Tom Cannon, Sr. J Chandler General Byrne 2:10.2
1891 Orion 3 George Barrett John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1892 Orme 3 George Barrett John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 2:18.8
1893 Le Nicham 3 Tommy Loates Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild
1894 La Fleche 5 John Watts Richard Marsh Maurice de Hirsch
1895 Laveno 3 F Finlay James Ryan J H Houldsworth
1896 Labrador 3 Mornington Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1897 Velasquez 3 Charles Wood W Walters, Jnr. 5th Earl of Rosebery
1898 Velasquez 4 Charles Wood Charles Wood 5th Earl of Rosebery
1899 Dieudonne 4 Mornington Cannon Richard Marsh 8th Duke of Devonshire
1900 Solitaire 4 Lester Reiff F W Day Sir Ernest Cassel
1901 Osboch 3 Danny Maher Richard Marsh 4th Baron Wolverton
1902 Veles 4 Skeets Martin Robert Sherwood, Jr. Sir R W Griffith
1903 Sceptre 4 F W Hardy Alec Taylor, Jr. Sir William Bass
1904 Bachelor's Button 5 William Halsey Charles Peck Solomon Joel
1905 Pretty Polly 4 Danny Maher Peter Gilpin Eustace Loder
1906 Polymelus 4 Danny Maher Charles Peck Solomon Joel
1907 Galvani 3 Bernard Dillon Peter Gilpin Eustace Loder
1908 Llangwm 3 Danny Maher William Waugh B Walker
1909 Bayardo 3 Danny Maher Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1910 Lemberg 3 Danny Maher Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1909 Lemberg 4 Frank Wootton Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1912 Stedfast 4 Frank Wootton George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1913 Tracery 4 Albert Whalley John Watson August Belmont, Jr.
1914 Hapsburg 3 Cornelius Foy William Halsey Sir Ernest Cassel
1915 Let Fly 3 Fred Rickaby F Leader William Hall Walker
1916 Clarissimus 3 Frank Bullock William Waugh 7th Viscount Falmouth
1917 Gay Crusader 3 Steve Donoghue Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1918 My Dear 3 Steve Donoghue Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1919 Buchan 3 Jack Brennan Alec Taylor, Jr. Waldorf Astor
1920 Orpheus 3 Felix Leach, Jr. Felix Leach Hugo Cunliffe-Owen
1921 Orpheus 4 H Gray Felix Leach Hugo Cunliffe-Owen
1922 Franklin 4 Steve Donoghue Richard Dawson 5th Earl of Carnarvon
1923 Ellangowan 3 Charlie Elliott Jack Jarvis 5th Earl of Rosebery
1924 Pharos 4 Tommy Weston George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1925 Picaroon 4 Frank Bullock Alec Taylor, Jr. Alexander Robb Cox
1926 Warden of the Marches 4 Joe Childs Fred Darling 5th Earl of Lonsdale
1927 Asterus 3 Charlie Elliott Sam Darling Marcel Boussac
1928 Fairway 3 Tommy Weston Frank Butters 17th Earl of Derby
1929 Fairway 4 Tommy Weston Frank Butters 17th Earl of Derby
1930 Rustom Pasha 3 Harry Wragg Richard Dawson Aga Khan III
1931 Goyescas 3 Charlie Elliott Basil Jarvis Marcel Boussac
1932 Cameronian 4 Gordon Richards Fred Darling John Arthur Dewar
1933
(dh)
Dastur
Chatelaine
4
3
Michael Beary
Gordon Richards
Frank Butters
Fred Templeman
Aga Khan III
Ernest Thornton-Smith
1934 Umidwar 3 Freddie Fox Frank Butters Aga Khan III
1935 Wychwood Abbot 4 Dick Perryman Ted Leader O Watney
1936 Wychwood Abbot 5 Dick Perryman Ted Leader O Watney
1937 Flares 4 Harry Wragg Cecil Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward, Sr.
1938 Rockfel 3 Harry Wragg Ossie Bell Hugo Cunliffe-Owen
1940 Hippius 3 Eph Smith Jack Jarvis 6th Earl of Rosebery
1941 Hippius 4 Eph Smith Jack Jarvis 6th Earl of Rosebery
1942 Big Game 3 Gordon Richards Fred Darling King George VI
1943 Nasrullah 3 Gordon Richards Frank Butters Aga Khan III
1944 Hycilla 3 Billy Nevett Cecil Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward, Sr.
1945 Court Martial 3 Cliff Richards Joe Lawson 2nd Viscount Astor
1946 Honeyway 5 Eph Smith Jack Jarvis 1st Baron Milford
1947 Migoli 3 Gordon Richards Frank Butters Aga Khan III
1948 Solar Slipper 3 Eph Smith F Smyth J McGrath
1949 Djeddah 4 Charlie Elliott Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac
1950 Peter Flower 4 Bill Rickaby Jack Jarvis 6th Earl of Rosebery
1951 Dynamiter 3 Charlie Elliott Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac
1952 Dynamiter 4 Charlie Elliott J Glynn Marcel Boussac
1953 Nearula 3 Edgar Britt Charles Elsey William Humble
1954 Narrator 3 F Barlow H Cottrill Major L B Holliday
1955 Hafiz 3 Roger Poincelet Alec Head Aga Khan III
1956 Hugh Lupus 4 Rae Johnstone Noel Murless Lady Vernon
1957 Rose Royale 3 J Massard Alec Head Prince Aly Khan
1958 Bella Paola 3 G Lequeux Francois Mathet Francois Dupre
1959 Petite Etoile 3 Lester Piggott Noel Murless Prince Aly Khan
1960 Marguerite Vernaut 3 E Camici Ugo Penco Marchesa della Rochetta
1961 Bobar 3 M Garcia R Corme Mme G Courtois
1962 Arctic Storm 3 Bill Williamson John Oxx Mrs E Carroll
1963 Hula Dancer 3 J Deforges Etienne Pollet Gertrude Widener
1964 Baldric 3 Bill Pyers Ernest Fellows Dorothy Jackson
1965 Silly Season 3 Geoff Lewis Ian Balding Paul Mellon
1966 Pieces of Eight 3 Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Comtesse de la Valdene
1967 Reform 3 Scobie Breasley Sir Gordon Richards Michael Sobell 2:08.46
1968 Sir Ivor 3 Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Raymond Guest 2:12.62
1969 Flossy 3 Jean Deforge François Boutin Henry Berlin 2:07.06
1970 Lorenzaccio 5 Geoff Lewis Noel Murless Charles St George 2:06.80
1971 Brigadier Gerard 3 Joe Mercer Dick Hern Jean Hislop 2:17.90
1972 Brigadier Gerard 4 Joe Mercer Dick Hern Jean Hislop 2:07.40
1973 Hurry Harriet 3 Jean Cruguet Paddy Mullins Malcolm Thorp 2:08.41
1974 Giacometti 3 Lester Piggott Ryan Price Charles St George 2:09.30
1975 Rose Bowl 3 Willie Carson F. Johnson Houghton Jane Engelhard 2:05.24
1976 Vitiges 3 Pat Eddery Peter Walwyn Mrs Marc Laloum 2:06.50
1977 Flying Water 4 Yves Saint-Martin Angel Penna Daniel Wildenstein 2:06.80
1978 Swiss Maid 3 Greville Starkey Paul Kelleway Max Fine 2:03.80
1979 Northern Baby 3 Philippe Paquet François Boutin Anne-Marie d'Estainville 2:03.95
1980 Cairn Rouge 3 Tony Murray Michael Cunningham D. Brady 2:05.73
1981 Vayrann 3 Yves Saint-Martin François Mathet HH Aga Khan IV 2:08.50
1982 Time Charter 3 Billy Newnes Henry Candy Robert Barnett 2:10.76
1983 Cormorant Wood 3 Steve Cauthen Barry Hills Bobby McAlpine 2:07.95
1984 Palace Music 3 Yves Saint-Martin Patrick Biancone Nelson Bunker Hunt 2:01.04
1985 Pebbles 4 Pat Eddery Clive Brittain Sheikh Mohammed 2:04.79
1986 Triptych 4 Tony Cruz Patrick Biancone Alan Clore 2:09.49
1987 Triptych 5 Tony Cruz Patrick Biancone Alan Clore 2:10.98
1988 Indian Skimmer 4 Michael Roberts Henry Cecil Sheikh Mohammed 2:10.51
1989 Legal Case 3 Ray Cochrane Luca Cumani Sir Gordon White 2:02.95
1990 In the Groove 3 Steve Cauthen David Elsworth Brian Cooper 2:05.67
1991 Tel Quel 3 Thierry Jarnet André Fabre Sheikh Mohammed 2:01.93
1992 Rodrigo de Triano 3 Lester Piggott Peter Chapple-Hyam Robert Sangster 2:02.46
1993 Hatoof 4 Walter Swinburn Criquette Head Maktoum Al Maktoum 2:06.80
1994 Dernier Empereur 4 Sylvain Guillot André Fabre Gary Tanaka 2:05.65
1995 Spectrum 3 John Reid Peter Chapple-Hyam Lord Weinstock 2:02.55
1996 Bosra Sham 3 Pat Eddery Henry Cecil Wafic Saïd 2:03.71
1997 Pilsudski 5 Michael Kinane Michael Stoute Lord Weinstock 2:05.46
1998 Alborada 3 George Duffield Sir Mark Prescott Kirsten Rausing 2:03.69
1999 Alborada 4 George Duffield Sir Mark Prescott Kirsten Rausing 2:05.57
2000 Kalanisi 4 Johnny Murtagh Sir Michael Stoute HH Aga Khan IV 2:05.59
2001 Nayef 3 Richard Hills Marcus Tregoning Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:07.72
2002 Storming Home 4 Michael Hills Barry Hills Maktoum Al Maktoum 2:01.42
2003 Rakti 4 Philip Robinson Michael Jarvis Gary Tanaka 2:03.34
2004 Haafhd 3 Richard Hills Barry Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:06.90
2005 David Junior 3 Jamie Spencer Brian Meehan Roldvale Ltd 2:05.43
2006 Pride 6 Christophe Lemaire Alain de Royer-Dupré NP Bloodstock Ltd 2:06.81
2007 Literato 3 Christophe Lemaire Jean-Claude Rouget Hervé Morin 2:04.24
2008 New Approach 3 Kevin Manning Jim Bolger Princess Haya of Jordan 2:00.13
2009 Twice Over 4 Tom Queally Henry Cecil Khalid Abdullah 2:01.31
2010 Twice Over 5 Tom Queally Henry Cecil Khalid Abdullah 2:08.54
2011 Cirrus des Aigles 5 Christophe Soumillon Corine Barande-Barbe Jean-Claude Dupouy 2:02.52
2012 Frankel 4 Tom Queally Sir Henry Cecil Khalid Abdullah 2:10.22
2013 Farhh 5 Silvestre de Sousa Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin Racing 2:12.02
2014 Noble Mission 5 James Doyle Jane Cecil Khalid Abdullah 2:11.23

* The 1882, 1884 and 1933 races was a dead-heat and had joint winners.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Epsom Derby officially richest horse race in the country". Your Local Guardian. 28 April 2012. Retrieved 27 August 2012.