Chilean parliamentary election, 2005

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Coat of arms of Chile.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Chile

The 2005 Chilean parliamentary election took place on December 11, 2005, in conjunction with the presidential election. All of the 120 seats in the Chamber of Deputies were contested, while 20 out of 38 seats in the Senate were up for election (even-numbered regions and the metropolitan region). Deputies serve for a period of four years, while senators serve for a period of eight years. Reelection is permitted.

According to national legislation, all Chilean citizens may participate in the election (that is, all Chilean nationals over the age of 18 qualified by law to do so), as well as foreign residents with over five years of stay in the country (under certain conditions). In any case, all electors must register first in the Electoral Register if they want to vote. Once registered, voting is mandatory. Over seven million people voted in the election (less than half of the total population).

Major parties[edit]

The Chamber of Deputies prior to this election was composed of 62 CPD deputies (23 Christian Democrats, 20 PPD, ten Socialists, six PRSD and three independents), 57 APC deputies (31 UDI, 18 RN and eight independents) and one independent (off-pact).

The Senate prior to this election was composed of 38 directly elected senators and nine non-elected senators (institutional senators, or senators for life). Among the elected, 20 seats are held by the CPD (eleven Christian Democrats, five Socialists, three PPD and one PRSD) and 18 by the APC (six independents, six UDI and six RN). A constitutional reform in 2005 eliminated non-elected senators starting on March 11, 2006, the day the newly elected senators were sworn in.

Of the Senate seats being contested, eleven were held by the CPD (ten Christian Democrats and one Socialist) and nine by the APC (four independents, three UDI and two RN).

Election results[edit]

Elected candidates[edit]

These results are based on official information given by the Election Qualifier Tribunal (Tricel) on January 29, 2006.

Elected candidates appear in bold. (R) indicates candidates running for reelection. Strikethrough names indicate candidacies rejected by the Electoral Service (Servel).

Chamber of Deputies[edit]

Dist. Democratic Coalition Alliance Together We Can Do More Independent Regional Force Independents
1 Rolando Caviedes (PDC) Ximena Valcarce (RN) Juan Riveros (PC) Bernardo Olivos (PAR) Nino Baltolú
(R) Iván Paredes (PS) (R) Rosa González (UDI) Ricardo Pacheco (PH) Wanda Clemente (Ind.)
2 Raúl Bagioli (PDC) Espártago Ferrari (RN) Pedro Cisterna (PC) Marta Isasi (PAR) none
(R) Fulvio Rossi (PS) Julio Lagos (UDI) Sara Chávez (Ind.) Eduardo Alberto Prieto (PAR)
3 (R) Waldo Mora (PDC) Raúl Salinas (RN) Daniel Ramírez (PC) Jorge Godoy (Ind.) Esteban Velásquez
Marcos Espinosa (PRSD) Felipe Ward (UDI) Francisco Avendaño (PH) Miguel Urrelo (Ind.)
4 (R) Pedro Araya (PDC) Daniel Guevara (Ind.) Luis Sagredo (PC) Raúl Zepeda (Ind.) none
Hernán Rivera (Ind.) (R) Manuel Rojas (UDI) Pedro Luque (PH) Rosa Pérez (Ind.)
5 Erick Villegas (PDC) René Aedo (RN) Gastón Quezada (PC) Jorge Cuello (PAR) Carlos Vilches
(R) Antonio Leal (PPD) Alberto Calvo (UDI) Carlos Toro (PH)
6 (R) Jaime Mulet (PDC) Berta Torres (RN) Isabel Irribarren (PC) Cristián Tapia (Ind.) none
(R) Alberto Robles (PRSD) José Luis Uriarte (UDI) Lorena Ortega (PH)
7 Ricardo Cifuentes (PDC) (R) Mario Bertolino (RN) Eric Campos (PC) none none
Marcelo Díaz (PS) Francisco Eguiguren (UDI) Luis Vega (PC)
8 (R) Patricio Walker (PDC) Alberto Gallardo (RN) Miguel Solís (PC) none none
(R) Francisco Encina (PS) Fernando Cordero (UDI) Mario González (PH)
9 Renán Fuentealba (PDC) Fernando Goncalves (RN) Julio Ugas (PC) none Agapito Santander
(R) Adriana Muñoz (PPD) (R) Darío Molina (UDI) Rubén Ruiz (PC)
10 (R) María Eugenia Mella (PDC) (R) Alfonso Vargas (RN) Daniel Jadué (PC) none none
Marco Enríquez-Ominami (PS) Alfonso Ríos (UDI) Jaime Romero (PH)
11 (R) Patricio Cornejo (PDC) Gaspar Rivas (RN) Mario Méndez (PC) none none
Marco Núñez (PPD) (R) Marcelo Forni (UDI) Carlos Muñoz (PH)
12 Humberto de la Maza (PDC) Amelia Herrera (RN) Danilo Ahumada (PC) none none
(R) Juan Bustos (PS) Osvaldo Urrutia (UDI) Martín Ristempart (PH)
13 Álex Avsolomovich (PDC) Joaquín Godoy (RN) Óscar Aroca (PC) none none
(R) Laura Soto (PPD) Luis Parot (UDI) Rafael Henríquez (PH)
14 Raúl Allard (PDC) Francisco Chahuán (RN) Felipe Zavala (PC) none none
(R) Rodrigo González (PPD) (R) Gonzalo Ibáñez (UDI) Luis Aravena (Ind.)
15 Osvaldo Badenier (PDC) (R) Carlos Hidalgo (Ind.) Maximiliano Miranda (PC) none Sergio Velasco
(R) Samuel Venegas (PRSD) Edmundo Eluchans (UDI) Aníbal Reyna (Ind.)
16 Gabriel Silber (PDC) Peter Retamales (RN) Carmen Hertz (PC) none none
Fanny Pollarolo (PS) (R) Patricio Melero (UDI) Osvaldo Toro (PH)
17 Sergio Espejo (PDC) Karla Rubilar (RN) Jorge Insunza (PC) none none
(R) María Antonieta Saa (PPD) Álvaro Cruzat (UDI) Juan López (PH)
18 (R) Carlos Olivares (PDC) Pedro Pablo Díaz (RN) Óscar Hernández (PC) none none
Guido Girardi Briere (PPD) Miguel Schweitzer (UDI) José Antonio Salinas (PH)
19 Mauricio Castro (PDC) Pablo Rochet (RN) Germán Llanca (Ind.) none Alejandro Reyes
(R) Patricio Hales (PPD) Claudia Nogueira (UDI) Nicolás García (Ind.)
20 Luis Pareto (PDC) Roberto Sepúlveda (RN) Juan Andrés Lagos (PC) none none
Álvaro Escobar (PPD) (R) Mario Varela (UDI) Valdemar Sanhueza (Ind.)
21 (R) Jorge Burgos (PDC) Juan Guillermo Vivado (RN) Jaime Gajardo (PC) none none
Patricia Silva (PS) (R) Marcela Cubillos (UDI) Juan Carlos Gálvez (PH)
22 Ricardo Hormazábal (PDC) Carmen Ibáñez (RN) Claudia Pascual (PC) none none
(R) Carolina Tohá (PPD) (R) Alberto Cardemil (Ind.) Claudia Manríquez (PH)
23 Clemente Pérez (PDC) Cristián Monckeberg (RN) Antonieta Vera (PC) none none
Leopoldo Sánchez (PPD) (R) Julio Dittborn (UDI) Carlos Padilla (PH)
24 Marigen Hornkohl (PDC) Francisco López (RN) Francisco Villa (PC) none none
(R) Enrique Accorsi (PPD) (R) María Angélica Cristi (UDI) Susana Córdova (PH)
25 Marcelo Ortiz (PDC) Raquel Argandoña (RN) Amaro Labra (PC) none José Pedro Weinstein
(R) Ximena Vidal (PPD) (R) Felipe Salaberry (UDI) Juan Enrique Prieto (PH)
26 Gonzalo Duarte (PDC) Miguel Navarro (RN) Julio Oliva (PC) none Pedro Ávalos
(R) Carlos Montes (PS) Gustavo Alessandri (UDI) Raúl Florcita Alarcón (PH)
27 (R) Eliana Caraball (PDC) Carlos Contreras (RN) Ercides Martínez (PC) none none
Tucapel Jiménez (Ind.) (R) Iván Moreira (UDI) Mónica Quilodrán (Ind.)
28 (R) Rodolfo Seguel (PDC) Julio Ibarra (RN) Eduardo Contreras (PC) none none
Jorge Insunza (PPD) (R) Darío Paya (UDI) Claudina Núñez (PC)
29 Teresa Montrone (PDC) (R) Maximiano Errázuriz (RN) Manuel Hernández (PC) none none
(R) Isabel Allende (PS) Pablo Desbordes (UDI) Patricio Bell (PH)
30 (R) Edgardo Riveros (PDC) Rosa Oyarce (RN) Sergio Castro (PC) none none
Ramón Farías (PPD) (R) José Antonio Kast (UDI) Tania Figueroa (PH)
31 Francisco Puga (PDC) Alberto Haddad (RN) Marcela Mallea (PC) none none
Denise Pascal (PS) (R) Gonzalo Uriarte (UDI) Luis Leoncio Álvarez (PH)
32 Juan Ramón Godoy (Ind.) Luis Díaz (RN) Pedro Aravena (PC) none none
(R) Esteban Valenzuela (PPD) (R) Alejandro García-Huidobro (UDI) Guido Oyarzún (PH)
33 Carlos Dupré (PDC) Félix Ortiz (Ind.) Carlos Poblete (PC) none none
Alejandro Sule (PRSD) (R) Eugenio Bauer (UDI) Sergio Mella (PH)
34 (R) Alejandra Sepúlveda (PDC) Rodrigo Montt (Ind.) José Figueroa (PC) none none
Alba Gallardo (PS) (R) Juan Masferrer (UDI) José Tejo (PH)
35 Juan Carlos Latorre (PDC) César Molfino (Ind.) Patricio Martínez (PC) none none
Rubén Andino (PS) (R) Ramón Barros (UDI) Mauro Pantoja (PH)
36 Roberto León (PDC) Matías Carrozzi (RN) Wladimir Pulgar (PC) none Moisés Lucero
Raúl Bravo (PS) (R) Sergio Correa (UDI) María Eliana Astaburuaga (PH)
37 Christian Suárez (PDC) Germán Verdugo (RN) Edgardo Cáceres (PC) none none
(R) Sergio Aguiló (PS) (R) Pablo Prieto (UDI) Óscar Vega (Ind.)
38 (R) Pablo Lorenzini (PDC) (R) Pedro Pablo Álvarez-Salamanca (RN) José Oróstica (PC) none none
Roberto Celedón (Ind.) Eduardo Prieto (UDI) Marcelo Mardones (Ind.)
39 Yenny Molina (Ind.) (R) Osvaldo Palma (RN) Mario Ibarra (PC) none none
(R) Jorge Tarud (PPD) Christian Chadwick (UDI) Roberto Gutiérrez (PH)
40 Ulises Urzúa (Ind.) Juan Carlos Muñoz (RN) Edgar Cifuentes (PC) none none
(R) Guillermo Ceroni (PPD) (R) Ignacio Urrutia (UDI) Juan Carlos Márquez (Ind.)
41 Claudio Huepe (PDC) (R) Rosauro Martínez (RN) Cristián Muñoz (PC) none none
(R) Carlos Abel Jarpa (PRSD) Alejandro Arrau (UDI) Claudio Ávila (Ind.)
42 Jorge Sabag (PDC) (R) Nicolás Monckeberg (RN) Luis Soto (PC) none José Roberto Santos
(R) Felipe Letelier (PPD) René Barba (UDI) Camilo Cabezas (PH)
43 Sergio Micco (PDC) Frank Sauerbaum (RN) Alejandro Sepúlveda (PC) none Patricio Pinto
Raúl Súnico (PS) (R) Jorge Ulloa (UDI) Patricia Beltrán (PH) Elicia Herrera
44 (R) José Miguel Ortiz (PDC) Francisca Van Rysselberghe (Ind.) Freddy Cabrera (PC) none Félix González
Maria Angélica Fuentes (PPD) (R) Andrés Egaña (UDI) Loreto Muñoz (PH)
45 Germán Acuña (PDC) Bernardo Ulloa (Ind.) Iván Quintana (PC) none none
Clemira Pacheco (PS) Sergio Bobadilla (UDI) Isaías Gutiérrez (Ind.)
46 Edmundo Salas (PDC) Ana Eugenia García Aillón (RN) Guillermo Teillier (PC) none none
Manuel Monsalve (PS) (R) Iván Norambuena (UDI) Jorge Venegas (Ind.)
47 Marcelo Urrutia (PDC) Gonzalo Arellano (RN) Julio Aránguiz (PC) none none
(R) José Pérez (PRSD) Juan Lobos (UDI) Jorge Monje (PH)
48 Mario Venegas (PDC) (R) Francisco Bayo (RN) Domingo Marileo (PC) Romnel Edgardo Aravena (ANI) Sofía Painiqueo
Ricardo Navarrete (PRSD) Gonzalo Arenas (UDI) Juan Varela (Ind.)
49 Víctor Gárate (PDC) Cristián Barra (RN) Mauricio Teillier (PC) Julio Villablanca (ANI) none
(R) Jaime Quintana (PPD) Enrique Estay (UDI) Mario Poo (Ind.) Eduardo Díaz (Ind.)
50 (R) Eduardo Saffirio (PDC) (R) Germán Becker (RN) Javier Chávez (PC) Guillermo Allende (ANI) Sergio Castillo
Carlos González (PRSD) Gonzalo Navarrete (UDI) Carlos Carter (PH) Luis Seguel
51 (R) Eduardo Díaz (Ind.) Hernán Viguera (RN) Antonieta Faúndez (PC) Laura Soto Ibacache (ANI) Fernando Troncoso
(R) Eugenio Tuma (PPD) René Fernández (UDI) Jorge Zambrano (PH)
52 Mario Acuña (PDC) (R) René Manuel García (RN) Francisco Painevilo (PC) Miguel Ángel Arteaga (ANI) none
(R) Fernando Meza (PRSD) Alejandro Martini (UDI) Pablo González (PH)
53 (R) Exequiel Silva (PDC) (R) Roberto Delmastro (Ind.) Marcia Klein (PC) Fredi Kirshbom (ANI) none
Alfonso de Urresti (PS) Sebastián Donoso (UDI) Beatriz Hermosilla (Ind.)
54 Ricardo Halabí (PDC) Ewald Wittke (RN) Pedro Ruiz (PC) Félix Montiel (ANI) none
(R) Enrique Jaramillo (PPD) (R) Gastón Von Muhlenbrock (UDI) Guillermo Holtheuer (Ind.)
55 (R) Sergio Ojeda (PDC) Beatriz Díaz (Ind.) Patricio Miranda (PC) Jaime Moreira (Ind.) none
Fernando Soto (PS) (R) Javier Hernández (UDI) Claudio Soto (Ind.)
56 Carlos Tudela (PDC) Harry Jurgensen (RN) Andrea Oyarzún (PC) Jorge Blaessinger (Ind.) none
(R) Fidel Espinoza (PS) (R) Carlos Recondo (UDI) Antonio Caileo (Ind.)
57 Patricio Vallespín (PDC) Eduardo Becker (RN) Renato Alvarado (PC) Pablo Muñoz (Ind.) none
Sergio Galilea (PPD) Marisol Turres (UDI)
58 (R) Gabriel Ascencio (PDC) Alejandro Santana (RN) Mario Contreras (PC) Minor Braniff (Ind.) none
Juan José Cárcamo (PPD) (R) Claudio Alvarado (UDI) Luis Veloso (Ind.)
59 Eduardo Santelices (PDC) (R) Pablo Galilea (RN) Yasna Jara (PC) Mercedes Mayorga (Ind.) none
René Alinco (PPD) Max Larraín (UDI) Walter Ramírez (Ind.)
60 Carolina Goic (PDC) René Bobadilla (Ind.) Jeannette Antonin (PC) none Miodrag Marinovic
Lidia Amarales (PPD) (R) Rodrigo Álvarez (UDI) Jaime Agurto (Ind.)

Source: Tricel/Servel.

Senate[edit]

Cons. Democratic Coalition Alliance Together We Can Do More Independent Regional Force Independents
2nd (R) Carmen Frei (PDC) (R) Carlos Cantero (RN) Salvador Barrientos (PC) Luis Thompson (Ind.) none
José Antonio Gómez (PRSD) Cristián Leay (UDI) José Gabriel Feres (PH) Humberto Zuleta (Ind.)
4th (R) Jorge Pizarro (PDC) Arturo Longton (RN) Luis Aguilera (PC) none none
Jorge Arrate (PS) (R) Evelyn Matthei (UDI) Joaquín Arduengo (PH)
7th (R) Andrés Zaldívar (PDC) Roberto Fantuzzi (Ind.) Gonzalo Rovira (Ind.) none none
Guido Girardi (PPD) (R) Jovino Novoa (UDI) Eduardo Artés (Ind.)
8th Soledad Alvear (PDC) Lily Pérez (RN) Manuel Riesco (PC) none none
Gonzalo Martner (PS) Pablo Longueira (UDI) Efrén Osorio (PH)
9th Aníbal Pérez (PPD) Ramón Achurra (Ind.) Carmen Moncada (Ind.) none none
Juan Pablo Letelier (PS) (R) Andrés Chadwick (UDI) Marilén Cabrera (PH)
12th (R) Hosain Sabag (PDC) Alberto Gyhra (Ind.) Hugo Corvalán (Ind.) none none
Alejandro Navarro (PS) Carlos Bombal (UDI) Wilfredo Alfsen (PH)
13th (R) Mariano Ruiz-Esquide (PDC) (R) Mario Ríos (RN) Marta Morales (PC) none none
Eleodoro Torres (Ind.) Víctor Pérez (UDI) Gloria Mujica (PH)
16th Eduardo Frei (PDC) Andrés Allamand (RN) Guillermo Tripailaf (PC) Raúl Silva (ANI) none
Marcos Saldías (PRSD) Hugo Gerter (Ind.) Carlos Boero (ANI)
17th (R) Sergio Páez (PDC) Carlos Kuschel (RN) Irma Alvarado (PC) José Luis Cáceres (Ind.) none
Camilo Escalona (PS) Joaquín Brahm (UDI) Tomás Bize (Ind.) Mario Osses (Ind.)
19th Zarko Luksic (PDC) Eduardo Catalán (Ind.) José Foppiano (Ind.) none Carlos Bianchi
Pedro Muñoz (PS) (R) Sergio Fernández (UDI) Fernando Ortiz (PH) Manuel Barrera

Source: Tricel/Servel.

Results by list and party[edit]

e • d Chilean parliamentary election results
Coalitions and parties Chamber of Deputies Senate
Votes % Seats Votes
(2005)
%
(2005)
Seats 20051 Seats 20012 Total
A Independent Regional Force (Fuerza Regional Independiente) 77,213 1.17 1 30,344 0.63 0 0 0
  -National Alliance of Independents (Alianza Nacional de los Independientes) 20,191 0.31 0 13,076 0.27 0 0 0
  -Regionalist Action Party of Chile (Partido de Acción Regionalista de Chile) 26,698 0.40 1 no candidates
  -Independents List A 30,324 0.46 0 17,268 0.36 0 0 0
B Concert of Parties for Democracy (Concertación de Partidos Por la Democracia) 3,417,207 51.76 65 2,658,998 55.73 11 9 20
  -Christian Democrat Party (Partido Demócrata Cristiano) 1,370,501 20.76 20 1,418,089 29.72 5 2 7
  -Party for Democracy (Partido por la Democracia) 1,017,956 15.42 21 512,296 10.73 1 2 3
  -Socialist Party of Chile (Partido Socialista de Chile) 663,561 10.05 15 576,045 12.07 4 4 8
  -Social Democrat Radical Party (Partido Radical Socialdemócrata) 233,564 3.54 7 114,515 2.40 1 1 2
  -Independents List B 131,625 1.99 2 38,053 0.79 0 0 0
C Together We Can Do More (Juntos Podemos Más) 488,618 7.40 0 286,074 5.99 0 0 0
  -Communist Party of Chile (Partido Comunista de Chile) 339,547 5.14 0 104,687 2.19 0 0 0
  -Humanist Party (Partido Humanista) 102,842 1.56 0 69,927 1.46 0 0 0
  -Independents List C 46,229 0.70 0 111,460 2.33 0 0 0
D Alliance for Chile (Alianza por Chile) 2,556,386 38.72 54 1,777,290 37.25 8 9 17
  -Independent Democratic Union (Unión Demócrata Independiente) 1,475,901 22.36 33 1,028,925 21.56 5 4 9
  -National Renewal (Renovación Nacional) 932,422 14.12 19 515,185 10.79 3 5 8
  -Independents List D 148,063 2.24 2 233,180 4.88 0 0 0
Independents out of pact 62,387 0.94 0 18,275 0.38 1 0 1
Total valid votes 6,601,811 100.00 120 4,770,981 100.00 20 18 38
Source: Tricel via Interior Ministry

1 Only 20 out of 38 seats were contested in this election.
2 These 18 seats were contested in the 2001 election.

See also[edit]

External links[edit]