Christian Heritage Party of Canada candidates, 2011 Canadian federal election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of the candidates running for the Christian Heritage Party of Canada in the 41st Canadian federal election.

Alberta[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Crowfoot Gerard Groenendijk Male Coalhurst 204 0.39 6/6
Lethbridge Geoffrey Capp Male Lethbridge 1716 3.57 5/5
Macleod Marc Slingerland Male Lethbridge 252 0.49 6/6
Medicine Hat Frans VandeStroet Male Iron Springs 317 0.74 5/5
Vegreville—Wainwright Matthew Sokalski Male Vegreville 327 0.66 5/5
Wild Rose Randy Vanden Broek Male Shaughnessy 181 0.31 5/5
Yellowhead Jacob Strydhorst Male Neerlandia 404 0.97 5/6

In addition, CHP party member Larry Heather, a candidate in previous elections, ran as an independent in Calgary Southwest, referencing the CHP policies and website on his election campaign website. He received 303 votes, 0.53% of the votes, placing 5th of 5 candidates.

British Columbia[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Cariboo—Prince George Henry Thiessen Male Vanderhoof 440 1.01 5/7
Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo Christopher Kempling Male Kamloops 191 0.34 5/5
Nanaimo—Alberni Frank Wagner Male Nanaimo 94 0.14 6/7
Skeena—Bulkley Valley Rod Taylor Male Smithers 1038 2.95 5/6
South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale Mike Schouten Male 429 0.73 6/9
Surrey North Kevin Pielak Male Surrey 303 0.82 6/7

Manitoba[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Portage—Lisgar Jerome Dondo Male 805 2.27 5/5
Provencher David J. Reimer Male 510 1.29 5/6

New Brunswick[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
New Brunswick Southwest Jason Farris Male McAdam Keswick, New Brunswick Entrepreneur 450 1.41 5/5

Nova Scotia[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley Jim Hnatiuk Male 375 0.93 5/5

Ontario[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Don Valley East Ryan Kidd Male 246 0.63 5/5
Durham Andrew Moriarity Male 462 0.79 5/6
Elgin—Middlesex—London Carl Hiemstra Male 582 1.15 5/6
Etobicoke North John C. Gardner Male 186 0.58 6/6
Haldimand—Norfolk Steven Elgersma Male 435 0.86 5/5
Halton Antonio 'Tony' Rodrigues Male 249 0.31 5/5
Hamilton Mountain Jim Enos Male 270 0.50 5/6
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex Mike Janssens Male Strathroy 413 0.81 5/5
London—Fanshawe G.J. Rancourt Male 535 1.26 5/5
Niagara Falls Harold Jonker Male 259 0.48 5/5
Niagara West—Glanbrook Bryan Jongbloed Male 1199 2.04 5/5
Oxford John Markus Male 776 1.63 5/5
Parkdale—High Park Andrew Borkowski Male 251 0.49 5/7
Perth—Wellington Irma N DeVries Female 806 1.74 5/5
Sarnia—Lambton Christopher Desormeaux-Malm Male 514 1.03 5/5
Sault Ste. Marie Randy Riauka Male 111 0.25 5/6
Simcoe—Grey Peter Vander Zaag Male 757 1.18 6/7
Simcoe North Adrian Kooger Male 322 0.56 5/5
St. Catharines Dave Bylsma Male 357 0.71 5/6
Welland David Vangoolen Male 299 0.58 5/7
Wellington—Halton Hills Jeffrey Streutker Male 316 0.57 5/5
York—Simcoe Vicki Gunn Female 352 0.67 5/6
York West George Okoth Otura Male 231 0.83 5/6

Prince Edward Island[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Charlottetown Baird Judson Perennial Candidate 1988-present Male 87 0.47 5/5

Quebec[edit]

Riding
Candidate's Name Notes Gender Residence Occupation Votes % Rank
Beauport—Limoilou Anne-Marie Genest Female 124 0.24 6/7
Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles Simon Cormier Male 189 0.35 6/6
Louis-Hébert Marie-Claude Bouffard Female 143 0.24 6/6
Louis-Saint-Laurent Daniel Arseneault Male 175 0.31 6/6
Québec Stefan Jetchick Male 228 0.43 6/6

See also[edit]

References[edit]