Cambridgeshire County Council

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Coat of arms of Cambridgeshire)
Jump to: navigation, search
Cambridgeshire County Council
Whole council elected every four years
Coat of arms of Cambridgeshire County Council.png
Coat of arms
Type
Type
Leadership
Leader of the Council
Martin Curtis (C)
Structure
Seats 69
32 / 69
14 / 69
12 / 69
7 / 69
4 / 69
Elections
First past the post
Last election
2 May 2013
Next election
2017
Meeting place
Shire Hall, Cambridge - geograph.org.uk - 84489.jpg
Shire Hall, Cambridge
Website
www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk

Cambridgeshire County Council is the county council of Cambridgeshire, England. The council consists of 69 councillors, representing 60 electoral divisions. Since the 2013 local elections, no party has overall control of the council, with the Conservative group running a minority administration . The council meets at Shire Hall in Cambridge. It is a member of the East of England Local Government Association.

History[edit]

Cambridgeshire County Council was first formed in 1889 as a result of the Local Government Act 1888, as one of two county councils covering Cambridgeshire; the other was the Isle of Ely County Council. In 1965 the two councils were merged to form Cambridgeshire and Isle of Ely County Council.

This arrangement lasted until 1974 when, following the Local Government Act 1972, Cambridgeshire and Isle of Ely was merged with Huntingdon and Peterborough to form a new non-metropolitan county of Cambridgeshire under the control of a newly constituted Cambridgeshire County Council. The first elections to the new authority were in April 1973, and the council took office on 1 April 1974.

From its recreation in 1974 until 1998 the county council administered the entire county of Cambridgeshire. In 1998 Peterborough city council became a unitary authority, thus outside the area of the county council. For certain ceremonial and geographic purposes Peterborough continues to be associated with Cambridgeshire.

Composition[edit]

The council consists of 69 councillors, elected to four year terms, representing 60 electoral divisions. The Conservative Party is the largest party represented on the council, but lost overall control at the 2013 election.

At the first meeting since the 2013 election, a motion from the Liberal Democrat group[1] was passed[2] committing the Council to change its Governance model to the 'Committee System" from May 2014. The first draft of the constitutional changes recently went to the Council's Resources and Performance Overview & Scrutiny Committee.[3]

Party Councillors[4] Change
(from 2009 election)
Conservative 32 −10
Liberal Democrat 14 −9
UKIP 12 +11
Labour 7 +5
Independent 4 +4
Total 69

Cabinet[edit]

Office Name[5] Party
Leader of the Council
Communications
Martin Curtis Conservative
Deputy Leader
Highways and Community Infrastructure
Mac McGuire Conservative
Growth and Planning Ian Bates Conservative
Children and Young People's Services David Brown Conservative
Resources and Performance Steve Count Conservative
Adult Services Fred Yeulett Conservative
Education and Learning David Harty Conservative
Health and Wellbeing Tony Orgee Conservative
Enterprise and Skills Mathew Shuter Conservative

Councillors and electoral divisions[edit]

Electoral Division Parishes[6]   Councillor[6] Party
Abbey Abbey   Joan Whitehead Labour
Arbury Arbury   Paul Sales Labour
Bar Hill Bar Hill, Boxworth, Dry Drayton, Girton, Lolworth   John Reynolds Conservative
Bassingbourn Abington Pigotts, Bassingbourn cum Kneesworth,
Guilden Morden, Litlington, Shingay cum Wendy,
Steeple Morden, Tadlow, Whaddon
  Adrian Dent Conservative
Bourn Bourn, Cambourne, Caxton   Mervyn Loynes Conservative
Brampton and Kimbolton Brampton, Covington, Grafham, Great Staughton,
Hail Weston, Kimbolton and Stonely, Perry, Tilbrook
  Peter Downes Liberal Democrat
Buckden, Gransden and The Offords Abbotsley, Buckden, Diddington, Eynesbury Hardwicke,
Great Gransden, Great Paxton, Offord Cluny,
Offord Darcy, Southoe and Midloe, St Neots Rural,
Tetworth, Toseland, Waresley, Yelling
  Julie Wisson Conservative
Burwell Burwell, Reach, Swaffham Bulbeck, Swaffham Prior   David Brown Conservative
Castle Castle   John Hipkin Independent
Chatteris Chatteris   Sandra Rylance UKIP
Cherry Hinton Cherry Hinton   Sandra Crawford Labour
Coleridge Coleridge   Noel Kavanagh Labour
Cottenham, Histon and Impington Cottenham, Histon, Impington,
Oakington and Westwick, Rampton, Orchard Park
  David Jenkins Liberal Democrat
  Mike Mason Independent
Duxford Babraham, Duxford, Fowlmere, Great Abington,
Hinxton, Ickleton, Little Abington, Pampisford,
Thriplow, Whittlesford
  Peter Topping Conservative
East Chesterton East Chesterton   Ian Manning Liberal Democrat
Ely North and East Ely   Michael Rouse Conservative
Ely South and West Ely   Anna Bailey Conservative
Forty Foot Chatteris, Doddington, Manea, Wimblington   David Connor Conservative
Fulbourn Fen Ditton, Fulbourn, Great Wilbraham,
Horningsea, Little Wilbraham, Stow cum Quy,
Teversham
  John Williams Liberal Democrat
Gamlingay Arrington, Barrington, Croydon, Gamlingay,
Great Eversden, Harlton, Haslingfield, Hatley,
Little Eversden, Little Gransden, Longstowe,
Orwell, Wimpole
  Sebastian Kindersley Liberal Democrat
Godmanchester and Huntingdon East Godmanchester, Huntingdon   Michael Shellens Liberal Democrat
  Graham Wilson Liberal Democrat
Haddenham Haddenham, Stretham, Thetford,
Wentworth, Wilburton, Witchford
  William Hunt Conservative
Hardwick Barton, Caldecote, Childerley, Comberton,
Coton, Grantchester, Hardwick, Kingston,
Madingley, Toft
  Stephen Frost Conservative
Huntingdon Alconbury, Alconbury Weston, Huntingdon,
The Stukeleys
  Peter Ashcroft UKIP
  Sir Peter Brown Conservative
King's Hedges King's Hedges   Fiona Onasanya Labour
Linton Balsham, Bartlow, Carlton, Castle Camps,
Hildersham, Horseheath, Linton,
Shudy Camps, West Wickham, West Wratting,
Weston Colville
  Roger Hickford Conservative
Little Paxton and St Neots North Little Paxton, St Neots   Barry Chapman Conservative
  David Harty Conservative
Littleport Littleport   Daniel Divine UKIP
March East Christchurch, March   Fred Yeulett Conservative
March North March   Steve Count Conservative
March West Benwick, March   John Clark Conservative
Market Market   Edward Cearns Liberal Democrat
Melbourn Foxton, Great and Little Chishill, Heydon,
Melbourn, Meldreth, Shepreth
  Susan van de Ven Liberal Democrat
Newnham Newnham   Lucy Nethsingha Liberal Democrat
Norman Cross Alwalton, Chesterton, Denton and Caldecote,
Elton, Farcet, Folksworth and Washingley,
Haddon, Holme, Morborne, Stilton,
Sibson-cum-Stibbington, Water Newton, Yaxley
  Roger Henson UKIP
  Mac McGuire Conservative
Papworth and Swavesey Conington (S), Croxton, Elsworth, Eltisley,
Fen Drayton, Graveley, Knapwell,
Papworth Everard, Papworth St Agnes, Swavesey
  Mandy Smith Conservative
Petersfield Petersfield   Ashley Walsh Labour
Queen Edith's Queen Edith's   Amanda Taylor Liberal Democrat
Ramsey Ramsey   Peter Reeve UKIP
Roman Bank and Peckover Gorefield, Leverington, Newton (F),
Tydd St Giles, Wisbech
  Alan Lay UKIP
Romsey Romsey   Kilian Bourke Liberal Democrat
Sawston Great Shelford, Harston, Hauxton,
Little Shelford, Newton (S), Sawston, Stapleford
  Gail Kenney Conservative
  Tony Orgee Conservative
Sawtry and Ellington Barham and Woolley, Brington and Molesworth,
Buckworth, Bythorn and Keyston, Catworth,
Conington (H), Easton, Ellington, Glatton,
Great Gidding, Hamerton, Leighton, Little Gidding,
Old Weston, Sawtry, Spaldwick, Steeple Gidding,
Stow Longa, Upton and Coppingford, Winwick
  Simon Bywater UKIP
Soham and Fordham Villages Chippenham, Fordham, Isleham,
Kennett, Snailwell, Soham, Wicken
  James Palmer Conservative
  Joshua Schumann Conservative
Somersham and Earith Bluntisham, Broughton, Colne, Earith, Old Hurst,
Pidley cum Fenton, Somersham, Woodhurst
  Steve Criswell Conservative
St Ives Holywell-cum-Needingworth, St Ives   Paul Bullen UKIP
  Kevin Reynolds Conservative
St Neots Eaton Socon and Eynesbury St Neots   Derek Giles Independent
  Steven Van de Kerkhove Independent
Sutton Coveney, Downham, Mepal, Sutton, Witcham   Philip Read Conservative
The Hemingfords and Fenstanton Fenstanton, Hemingford Abbots,
Hemingford Grey, Hilton, Houghton and Wyton
  Ian Bates Conservative
Trumpington Trumpington   Barbara Ashwood Liberal Democrat
Waldersey Elm, Parson Drove, Wisbech St Mary   Gordon Gillick UKIP
Warboys and Upwood Abbots Ripton, Bury, Houghton and Wyton,
Kings Ripton, Upwood and the Raveleys,
Warboys, Wistow, Wood Walton
  Michael Tew UKIP
Waterbeach Landbeach, Milton, Waterbeach   Maurice Leeke Liberal Democrat
West Chesterton West Chesterton   Jocelynne Scutt Labour
Whittlesey North Whittlesey   Martin Curtis Conservative
Whittlesey South Whittlesey   Ralph Butcher Conservative
Willingham Longstanton, Over, Willingham   Ray Manning Conservative
Wisbech North Wisbech   Paul Clapp UKIP
Wisbech South Wisbech   Peter Lagoda UKIP
Woodditton Ashley, Bottisham, Brinkley, Burrough Green,
Cheveley, Dullingham, Kirtling, Lode,
Stetchworth, Westley Waterless, Woodditton
  Mathew Shuter Conservative
Shire Hall viewed from the Castle Mound

Coat of arms[edit]

The coat of arms were granted on 1st November 1976. The blazon reads: "Or three Palets wavy alternating with two Palets Azure a Bordure Gules flory on the inner edge Or; the Shield ensigned by a Mural Crown Or." The motto is 'CORDE UNO SAPIENTES SIMUS' which translates as "With one heart let us be men and women of understanding".[7]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

New creation County council
1889 – 1965
Succeeded by
Cambridgeshire and Isle of Ely County Council
Preceded by
Cambridgeshire and Isle of Ely County Council
Huntingdon and Peterborough County Council
County council
1974 – present
Current