Cross-country skiing at the 2010 Winter Olympics – Women's 15 kilometre pursuit

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's 15 kilometre pursuit
at the XXI Olympic Winter Games
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Pictogram for cross country
Venue Whistler Olympic Park
Dates 19 February
Competitors 68 from 25 nations
Winning time 39:58.1
Medalists
Gold medal    Norway
Silver medal    Sweden
Bronze medal    Poland
«2006 2014»
Cross-country skiing at the 2010 Winter Olympics
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Distance
10 km     women
15 km   men   women
30 km   men   women
50 km   men  
4 x 5 km relay     women
4 x 10 km relay   men  
Sprint
Individual   men   women
Team   men   women

The women's 7.5 kilometre + 7.5 kilometre double pursuit cross-country skiing competition at the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver, Canada was held on 19 February at Whistler Olympic Park in Whistler, British Columbia at 13:00 PST.[1]

The 15 km double pursuit format has been competed at the world championship level since 2005 and at the Winter Olympic level since 2006. Estonia's Kristina Šmigun-Vähi was the defending Olympic champion.[2] Poland's Justyna Kowalczyk was the defending world champion.[3] Kowalczyk also won the test event that took place at the Olympic venue on 17 January 2009.[4] The last World Cup event prior to the 2010 Games in this format took place on 23 January 2010 in Rybinsk, Russia and was won by Kowalczyk.[5]

The pursuit consisted of a 7.5 kilometre section raced in the classical style, followed by a 7.5 kilometre portion raced freestyle. In between the sections, each skier takes time (approximately 30 seconds) to change skis and poles in a pit stop.

Results[edit]

Leaders after the classical portion were Finland's Saarinen (who finished fifth), Bjørgen, and Kowalczyk. Pit stop leaders were tied for first with Saarinen and Italy's Follis (who finished ninth), and Finland's Roponen (who finished 15th). Kowalcyzk edged out Størmer Steira in a photo finish in the bronze. For Størmer Steira, it became the fourth fourth-place finish in the Olympics (following three fourth places in 2006), and she again failed to win a medal. (She became on Olympic champion in the relay several days later). Defending Olympic champion Smigun-Vähi dropped out during the classical portion of the event.[6]

Rank Bib Name Country 7.5 km C Rank Pitstop 7.5 km F Rank Finish Time Deficit
1 6 Marit Bjørgen Norway 21:00.8 2 25.8 18:31.5 1 39:58.1
2 11 Anna Haag Sweden 21:04.5 4 24.7 18:37.8 2 40:07.0 +8.9
3 1 Justyna Kowalczyk Poland 21:02.2 3 23.2 18:42.0 4 40:07.4 +9.3
4 4 Kristin Størmer Steira Norway 21:05.1 5 22.7 18:39.7 3 40:07.5 +9.4
5 2 Aino-Kaisa Saarinen Finland 21:00.7 1 21.9 19:18.0 7 40:40.6 +42.5
6 23 Therese Johaug Norway 21:06.1 7 26.9 19:17.0 5 40:50.0 +51.9
7 9 Marianna Longa Italy 21:05.5 6 23.1 19:33.6 14 41:02.2 +1:04.1
8 3 Charlotte Kalla Sweden 21:26.4 9 24.6 19:27.5 11 41:18.5 +1:20.4
9 7 Arianna Follis Italy 21:26.0 8 21.9 19:33.7 15 41:21.6 +1:23.5
10 28 Sara Renner Canada 21:28.1 10 25.5 19:44.3 21 41:37.9 +1:39.8
11 15 Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle Germany 21:38.3 12 26.7 19:32.9 13 41:37.9 +1:39.8
12 14 Olga Zavyalova Russia 21:35.7 11 26.6 19:36.0 16 41:38.3 +1:40.2
13 5 Irina Khazova Russia 22:07.0 18 28.9 19:20.2 9 41:56.1 +1:58.0
14 13 Valentina Shevchenko Ukraine 22:06.6 17 24.5 19:27.6 12 41:58.7 +2:00.6
15 8 Riitta-Liisa Roponen Finland 22:20.4 31 22.2 19:17.6 6 42:00.2 +2:02.1
16 36 Silvia Rupil Italy 22:18.2 28 24.0 19:19.4 8 42:01.6 +2:03.5
17 61 Barbara Jezeršek Slovenia 22:16.2 26 24.1 19:36.7 17 42:17.0 +2:18.9
18 21 Sabina Valbusa Italy 22:11.0 22 26.8 19:41.6 19 42:19.4 +2:21.3
19 26 Karine Laurent Philippot France 22:11.5 23 24.5 19:45.2 22 42:21.2 +2:23.1
20 27 Masako Ishida Japan 21:57.8 14 24.7 20:01.8 31 42:24.3 +2:26.2
21 20 Riikka Sarasoja Finland 22:20.8 32 24.6 19:39.0 18 42:24.4 +2:26.3
22 40 Nicole Fessel Germany 22:30.3 36 28.3 19:26.5 10 42:25.1 +2:27.0
23 25 Kamila Rajdlová Czech Republic 22:06.0 16 26.8 19:53.7 25 42:26.5 +2:28.4
24 19 Katrin Zeller Germany 21:51.9 13 27.7 20:07.3 34 42:26.9 +2:28.8
25 18 Svetlana Malahova-Shishkina Kazakhstan 22:19.2 29 25.6 19:42.3 20 42:27.1 +2:29.0
26 17 Olga Rocheva Russia 22:07.5 19 29.1 19:53.9 26 42:30.5 +2:32.4
27 35 Laura Orgue Spain 22:15.2 25 26.5 19:56.6 28 42:38.3 +2:40.2
28 22 Elena Kolomina Kazakhstan 22:22.5 34 27.9 19:58.0 29 42:48.4 +2:50.3
29 31 Katerina Smutna Austria 22:19.7 30 28.0 20:02.6 32 42:50.3 +2:52.2
30 24 Pirjo Muranen Finland 22:10.4 21 25.7 20:14.4 40 42:50.5 +2:52.4
31 41 Tatjana Zavalij Ukraine 22:21.2 33 30.4 19:59.1 30 42:50.7 +2:52.6
32 37 Aurore Cuinet France 21:59.8 15 42.9 20:09.0 35 42:51.7 +2:53.6
33 38 Oxana Jatskaja Kazakhstan 22:10.1 20 29.0 20:13.9 37 42:53.0 +2:54.9
34 46 Sylwia Jaśkowiec Poland 22:30.0 35 28.6 19:56.2 27 42:54.8 +2:56.7
35 52 Kornelia Marek Poland 22:17.7 27 25.2 20:14.0 39 42:56.9 +2:58.8
36 29 Stefanie Böhler Germany 22:12.0 24 26.2 20:39.7 45 43:17.9 +3:19.8
37 34 Li Hongxue China 22:44.1 39 26.3 20:13.9 37 43:24.3 +3:26.2
38 44 Morgan Arritola United States 23:06.6 43 28.8 19:50.5 24 43:25.9 +3:27.8
39 32 Alena Sannikova Belarus 22:34.5 37 27.1 20:32.1 43 43:33.7 +3:35.6
40 12 Yevgeniya Medvedeva Russia 23:27.9 49 25.8 20:05.9 33 43:59.6 +4:01.5
41 54 Madeleine Williams Canada 23:09.3 44 29.2 20:32.7 44 44:11.2 +4:13.1
42 48 Ida Ingemarsdotter Sweden 22:43.3 38 24.4 21:08.8 53 44:16.5 +4:18.4
43 59 Caitlin Compton United States 24:01.2 56 35.3 19:46.8 23 44:23.3 +4:25.2
44 47 Tatjana Mannima Estonia 23:01.9 42 28.7 20:53.6 48 44:24.2 +4:26.1
45 43 Cecile Storti France 23:41.7 54 30.0 20:12.6 36 44:24.3 +4:26.2
46 58 Vita Jakimchuk Ukraine 23:30.2 50 24.9 20:29.7 42 44:24.8 +4:26.7
47 50 Daria Gaiazova Canada 23:00.6 40 30.1 21:05.2 51 44:35.9 +4:37.8
48 53 Marina Matrossova Kazakhstan 23:13.0 46 30.9 20:52.3 46 44:36.2 +4:38.1
49 60 Emilie Vina France 23:01.1 41 27.3 21:16.6 56 44:45.0 +4:46.9
50 45 Ekaterina Rudakova Belarus 24:01.8 57 26.1 20:22.6 41 44:50.5 +4:52.4
51 39 Eva Nývltová Czech Republic 23:23.9 48 29.1 20:59.8 49 44:52.8 +4:54.7
52 62 Paulina Maciuszek Poland 23:23.0 47 33.4 21:00.2 50 44:56.6 +4:58.5
53 30 Britta Johansson Norgren Sweden 23:46.6 55 27.0 21:12.1 54 45:25.7 +5:27.6
54 49 Nastassia Dubarezava Belarus 23:35.4 52 29.6 21:22.9 57 45:27.9 +5:29.8
55 57 Monika Gyorgy Romania 24:18.9 59 26.2 20:52.4 47 45:37.5 +5:39.4
56 51 Holly Brooks United States 23:38.2 53 28.7 21:31.9 58 45:38.8 +5:40.7
57 64 Perianne Jones Canada 23:30.6 51 27.0 21:51.1 59 45:48.7 +5:50.6
58 42 Liz Stephen United States 24:21.3 60 27.2 21:05.3 52 45:53.8 +5:55.7
59 67 Lee Chae-Won South Korea 25:48.9 62 29.9 21:15.8 55 47:34.6 +7:36.5
60 65 Anja Erzen Slovenia 24:18.5 58 30.0 23:34.4 62 48:22.9 +8:24.8
61 68 Kelime Çetinkaya Turkey 25:12.7 61 29.3 23:04.0 60 48:46.0 +8:47.9
62 66 Antonia Grigorova Bulgaria 25:59.7 63 26.3 23:05.5 61 49:31.5 +9:33.4
56 Maryna Antsybor Ukraine 23:11.1 45 29.7 DNF
10 Vibeke Skofterud Norway DNF
16 Kristina Šmigun-Vähi Estonia DNF
55 Kaija Udras Estonia DNF
33 Ivana Janečková Czech Republic DNS
63 Katherine Calder New Zealand DNS

References[edit]

External links[edit]