Cuba at the 2000 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Cuba at the Olympic Games

Flag of Cuba
IOC code  CUB
NOC Cuban Olympic Committee
At the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney
Competitors 229 (147 men and 82 women) in 24 sports
Flag bearer Félix Savón
Medals
Rank: 9
Gold
11
Silver
11
Bronze
7
Total
29
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games

Cuba competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics held in Australia's largest city, Sydney. 229 competitors, 147 men and 82 women, took part in 135 events in 24 sports.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold García, AnierAnier García Athletics Men's 110 metres hurdles September 25
 Gold Pedroso, IvánIván Pedroso Athletics Men's long jump September 25
 Gold Rigondeaux, GuillermoGuillermo Rigondeaux Boxing Bantamweight September 30
 Gold Kindelán, MarioMario Kindelán Boxing Lightweight September 30
 Gold Gutiérrez, JorgeJorge Gutiérrez Boxing Middleweight September 30
 Gold Savón, FélixFélix Savón Boxing Heavyweight September 30
 Gold Verdecia, LegnaLegna Verdecia Judo Women's 52 kg September 17
 Gold Veranes, SibelisSibelis Veranes Judo Women's 70 kg September 18
 Gold Matos, ÁngelÁngel Matos Taekwondo Men's 80 kg September 29
 Gold women's national volleyball team, CubaCuba women's national volleyball team
Taismary Agüero   Idalmis Gato
Zoila Barros   Lilia Izquierdo
Regla Bell   Mireya Luis
Marlenis Costa   Yumilka Ruíz
Ana Fernández   Marta Sánchez
Mirka Francia   Regla Torres
Volleyball Women's indoor competition September 30
 Gold Azcuy, FilibertoFiliberto Azcuy Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 69 kg September 27
 Silver García, YoelYoel García Athletics Men's triple jump September 25
 Silver Sotomayor, JavierJavier Sotomayor Athletics Men's high jump September 24
 Silver national baseball team, CubaCuba national baseball team
Omar Ajete   Yasser Gómez   Juan Manrique   Gabriel Pierre
Yovany Aragon   José Ibar   Javier Méndez   Maels Rodríguez
Miguel Caldés Luis   Orestes Kindelán   Rolando Meriño   Antonio Scull
Danel Castro   Pedro Luis Lazo   Germán Mesa   Luis Ulacia
José Contreras   Omar Linares   Antonio Pacheco Massó   Lazaro Valle
Yobal Dueñas   Oscar Macías   Ariel Pestano   Norge Luis Vera
Baseball (Men-only event) September 27
 Silver Balceiro, LedisLedis Balceiro Canoeing Men's C-1 1000 m September 30
 Silver Pereira, LeobaldoLeobaldo Pereira, Ibrahim Rojas Canoeing Men's C-2 1000 m September 30
 Silver González, DriulisDriulis González, Judo Women's 57 kg September 18
 Silver Beltrán, DaimaDaima Beltrán Judo Women's +78 kg September 22
 Silver Melendez, UrbiaUrbia Melendez Taekwondo Women's 49 kg September 27
 Silver Romero, YoelYoel Romero Wrestling Men's freestyle 85 kg October 1
 Silver Rivas, LázaroLázaro Rivas Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 54 kg September 26
 Silver Marén, JuanJuan Marén Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 63 kg September 26
 Bronze César, José ÁngelJosé Ángel César, Iván García,
Freddy Mayola, Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda
Athletics Men's 4 x 100 m relay September 30
 Bronze Menéndez, OsleidysOsleidys Menéndez Athletics Women's javelin throw September 30
 Bronze Romero, MaikroMaikro Romero Boxing Light Flyweight September 30
 Bronze Luña, DiógenesDiógenes Luña Boxing Light Welterweight October 1
 Bronze Loyola, NelsonNelson Loyola, Carlos Pedroso, Iván Trevejo Fencing Men's team épée September 18
 Bronze Poulot, ManoloManolo Poulot Judo Men's 60 kg September 16
 Bronze Rodríguez, AlexisAlexis Rodríguez Wrestling Men's freestyle 130 kg September 30

Archery[edit]

Cuba's first appearance in the Olympic archery competition resulted in a surprise pair of victories for Ismely Arias, who placed 14th. Yaremis Perez also won her first match.

Men's individual
Arias Ismely Juan Carlos Stevens
1/32 eliminations Defeated Igor Parkhomenko
Ukraine
164–160 Lost to Simon Fairweather
Australia
170–161
1/16 eliminations Defeated Simon Needham
Great Britain
164–164 - - -
1/8 eliminations Lost to Simon Fairweather
Australia
167–163 - - -
Women's individual
Yaremis Perez Ruiz Edisbel Martinez
1/32 eliminations Defeated Hui Yu
China
159–155 Lost to Petra Ericsson
Sweden
154–146
1/16 eliminations Lost to Karen Scavotto
United States
158–155 - - -

Athletics[edit]

Men's competition[edit]

Men's 100 m

  • Freddy Mayola
    • Round 1 — 10.33
    • Round 2 — 10.35 (→ did not advance)

Men's 110 m hurdles

  • Anier García
    • Round 1 — 13.60
    • Round 2 — 13.53
    • Semifinal — 13.16
    • Final — 13.00 (→ Gold medal.svg Gold medal)

Men's 110 m hurdles

  • Yoel Hernandez
    • Round 1 — 13.53
    • Round 2 — 13.40
    • Semifinal — 13.41 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100 m relay

Men's shot put

Men's discus

Men's javelin throw

Men's long jump

  • Iván Pedroso
    • Qualifying — 8.32
    • Final — 8.55 (→ Gold medal.svg Gold medal)

Men's long jump

  • Luis Meliz
    • Qualifying — 8.21
    • Final — 8.08 (→ 7th place)

Men's triple jump

  • Yoel García
    • Qualifying — 17.08
    • Final — 17.47 (→ Silver medal.svg Silver medal)

Men's high jump

Men's decathlon

  • Raul Duany
    • 100 m — 11.09
    • Long jump — 7.33
    • Shot put — 13.34
    • High jump — 2.06
    • 400 m — 49.73
    • 100 m hurdles — 14.44
    • Discus throw — 41.17
    • Pole vault — 4.60
    • Javelin throw — 64.31
    • 1,500 m — 04:29.68
    • Points — 8054.00 (→ 15th place)
  • Eugenio Balanque
    • 100 m — 10.87
    • Long jump — 6.19
    • Shot put — 14.90
    • High jump — 1.94
    • 400 m — 48.23
    • 100 m hurdles — 14.36
    • Discus throw — 46.56
    • Pole vault — NM
    • Javelin throw — DNS

Women's competition[edit]

Women's 800 m

  • Zulia Calatayud
    • Round 1 — 02:00.18
    • Semifinal — 01:59.30
    • Final — 01:58.66 (→ 6th place)

Women's 100 m hurdles

  • Aliuska Lopez
    • Round 1 — 12.97
    • Round 2 — 12.92
    • Semifinal — 12.90
    • Final — 12.83 (→ 5th place)

Women's 400 m hurdles

  • Daimi Pernia
    • Round 1 — 55.53
    • Semifinal — 54.92
    • Final — 53.68 (→ 4th place)

Women's 4x400 m

Women's shot put

Women's javelin throw

  • Sonia Bisset
    • Qualifying — 60.09
    • Final — 63.26 (→ 5th place)

Women's hammer throw

  • Yipsi Moreno
    • Qualifying — 65.74
    • Final — 68.33 (→ 4th place)

Women's long jump

Women's triple jump

  • Yamile Aldama
    • Qualifying — 14.27
    • Final — 14.30 (→ 4th place)

Women's high jump

Women's heptathlon

  • Magalys Garcia
    • 100 m hurdles — 13.46
    • High jump — 1.66
    • Shot put — 13.29
    • 200 m — 24.58
    • Long jump — 5.97
    • Javelin throw — 45.43
    • 800 m — 02:19.64
    • Points — 6054 (→ 11th place)

Baseball[edit]

Cuba entered the 2000 baseball competition with an 18–0 record and two gold medals to defend. In the preliminary round, the Cubans extended their winning streak to 21 before being defeated by the Netherlands. Despite the loss, they finished first in the round by winning the final three games. In the semifinals, the Cuban team defeated Japan 3–0 to advance to the gold medal game against the United States. For the first time in Olympic history, Cuba was shut out in a 4–0 loss to receive only the silver medal.

  • Preliminary round
    • Defeated South Africa (16-0)
    • Defeated Italy (13-5)
    • Defeated South Korea (6-5)
    • Lost to the Netherlands (2-4)
    • Defeated Australia (1-0)
    • Defeated the United States (6-1)
    • Defeated Japan (6-2)
  • Semifinals
    • Defeated Japan (3-0)
  • Final
    • Lost to United States (0-4) — Silver medal.svg Silver medal

Basketball[edit]

Women's tournament[edit]

  • Preliminary round
    • Lost to Russia (62-72)
    • Lost to United States (61-90)
    • Defeated New Zealand (74-55)
    • Lost to Poland (65-72)
    • Lost to Korea (56-69)
  • Classification match
    • 9th/10th place: defeated Canada (67-58) → 9th place

Beach volleyball[edit]

Boxing[edit]

Men's light flyweight (– 48 kg)

Men's flyweight (– 51 kg)

Men's bantamweight (– 54 kg)

Men's featherweight (– 57 kg)

Men's lightweight (– 60 kg)

Men's light welterweight (– 63,5 kg)

Men's welterweight (– 67 kg)

Men's light middleweight (– 71 kg)

Men's middleweight (– 75 kg)

Men's light heavyweight (– 81 kg)

Men's heavyweight (– 91 kg)

Men's super heavyweight (> 91 kg)

Canoeing[edit]

Flatwater[edit]

Men's competition[edit]

Men's canoe singles 500 m

  • Ledys Frank Balceiro
    • Qualifying heat — 01:51.918
    • Semifinal — bye
    • Final — 02:32.299 (→ 6th place)

Men's canoe singles 1,000 m

  • Ledys Frank Balceiro
    • Qualifying heat — 03:55.120
    • Semifinal — bye
    • Final — 03:56.071 (→ Silver medal.svg Silver medal)

Men's canoe doubles 500 m

Men's canoe doubles 1,000 m

Cycling[edit]

Road cycling[edit]

Men's road race

Women's road race

Track cycling[edit]

Men's sprint

Men's 1 km time trial

Diving[edit]

Men's 3 metre springboard

  • Erick Fornaris
    • Preliminary — 313.86 (→ did not advance, 37th place)

Men's 3 metre springboard

  • Yoendris Salazar
    • Preliminary — 377.58
    • Semifinal — 197.52 — 575.1 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Men's 10 metre platform

Men's 10 metre platform

  • José Guerra
    • Preliminary — 403.14
    • Semifinal — 181.65 — 584.79 (→ did not advance, 14th place)

Women's 3 metre springboard

  • Iohana Cruz
    • Preliminary — 239.97 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Women's 10 metre platform

  • Yolanda Ortiz
    • Preliminary — 231.63 (→ did not advance, 31st place)

Fencing[edit]

Eleven fencers, seven men and four women, represented Cuba in 2000.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Women's foil
Women's épée
Women's team épée

Gymnastics[edit]

Handball[edit]

Judo[edit]

Men's extra-lightweight

Men's half-lightweight

Men's lightweight

Men's half-middleweight

Men's middleweight

Men's half-heavyweight

Men's heavyweight


Women's extra-lightweight

Women's half-lightweight

Women's lightweight

Women's half-middleweight

Women's middleweight

Women's half-heavyweight

Women's heavyweight

Rowing[edit]

Men's double sculls

Men's quadruple sculls

Men's lightweight double sculls

Women's single sculls

Women's lightweight double sculls

Sailing[edit]

Women's Mistral

  • Anayansi Perez
    • Race 1 — 26
    • Race 2 — (28)
    • Race 3 — 19
    • Race 4 — 23
    • Race 5 — 27
    • Race 6 — 24
    • Race 7 — 27
    • Race 8 — 27
    • Race 9 — (28)
    • Race 10 — 27
    • Race 11 — 26
    • Final — 226 (27th place)

Men's Laser

  • Jose Urbay
    • Race 1 — 32
    • Race 2 — 14
    • Race 3 — (37)
    • Race 4 — 27
    • Race 5 — 37
    • Race 6 — 31
    • Race 7 — 35
    • Race 8 — 22
    • Race 9 — (44) OCS
    • Race 10 — 35
    • Race 11 — 26
    • Final — 259 (35th place)

Shooting[edit]

Softball[edit]

Women's tournament[edit]

  • Preliminary round robin
    • Lost to Japan (1-4)
    • Lost to United States (0-3)
    • Lost to Italy (0-1)
    • Lost to New Zealand (2-6)
    • Lost to PR China (0-7)
    • Defeated Canada (2-1)
    • Lost to Australia (1-8) → Seventh place

Swimming[edit]

Men's 50 m freestyle

Men's 100 m freestyle

Men's 100 m butterfly

  • Yohan Garcia
    • Preliminary heat — 55.74 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m butterfly

Men's 100 m backstroke

  • Rodolfo Falcón
    • Preliminary heat — 55.61
    • Semi-final — 55.59 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m backstroke

  • Neisser Bent
    • Preliminary heat — 02:02.05 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100 m medley

Women's 100 m breaststroke

  • Imaday Nunez
    • Preliminary heat — 01:13.91 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m breaststroke

  • Imaday Nunez
    • Preliminary heat — 02:41.97 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m backstroke

Women's 200 m backstroke

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Women's duet

Table tennis[edit]

Taekwondo[edit]

Volleyball[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

  • Preliminary round (group A)
    • Lost to the Netherlands (0-3)
    • Defeated Spain (3-1)
    • Defeated Egypt (3-0)
    • Defeated Australia (3-0)
    • Lost to Brazil (0-3)
  • Quarterfinals
    • Lost to Russia (2-3)
  • Classification matches
    • 5th/8th place: Lost to Brazil (2-3)
    • 7th/8th place: Defeated Australia (3-0) → Seventh place

Women's tournament[edit]

  • Preliminary round (Group B)
    • Defeated Germany (3-g)
    • Lost to Russia (2-3)
    • Defeated South Korea (3-0)
    • Defeated Italy (3-0)
    • Defeated Peru (3-1)
  • Quarterfinals
    • Defeated Croatia (3-0)
  • Semifinals
    • Defeated Brazil (3-2)
  • Final
    • Defeated Russia (3-2) → Gold medal.svg Gold medal

Weightlifting[edit]

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Sergio Álvarez – 56 kg 120.0 120.0 125.0 150.0 155.0 160.0 275.0 5
Ernesto Quiroga – 85 kg 157.5 162.5 165.0 202.5 207.5 210.0 375.0 8
Joël MacKenzie – 85 kg 157.5 162.5 165.0 192.5 197.5 200.0 365.0 11

Men's middleweight

Men's middle-heavyweight

Wrestling[edit]

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Cuba at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-02-29.