Cycling at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Men's team pursuit

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Cycling at the
1964 Summer Olympics
Road cycling
Cycling (road) pictogram.svg
Road race   men
Team time trial men
Track cycling
Cycling (track) pictogram.svg
Individual pursuit men
Team pursuit men
Sprint men
1000 m time trial men
Tandem men

The men's team pursuit was a track cycling event held as part of the Cycling at the 1964 Summer Olympics programme. The course was 4000 metres. It was held on 19 October and 21 October 1964 at the Hachioji Velodrome. 18 teams of 4 cyclists each competed.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Gold Silver Silver Bronze Bronze
 Lothar Claesges, Karl Link,
Karl-Heinz Henrichs, and Ernst Streng
Germany (EUA)
 Luigi Roncaglia, Carlo Rancati,
Vincenzo Mantovani, and Franco Testa
Italy (ITA)
 Gerard Koel, Jaap Oudkerk,
Henk Cornelisse, and Cor Schuuring
Netherlands (NED)

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

In the first round of heats, the 18 teams were divided into 9 pairs. Placing in the heats was not used to advance; rather, the 8 fastest teams from across the heats advanced to the quarterfinals.

Heat 1
1.  Lothar Claesges, Karl Link, Karl-Heinz Henrichs, and Ernst Streng (EUA) 4:42.28 QQ
2.  Trevor Bull, Hugh Porter, Harry Jackson, and Brian Sandy (GBR) 4:47:67
Heat 2
1.  Luigi Roncaglia, Carlo Rancati, Vincenzo Mantovani, and Franco Testa (ITA) 4:39.06 QQ
2.  Carlos Alvarez, Juan Merlos, Ernesto Contreras, and Alberto Trillo (ARG) 4:44.66 QQ
Heat 3
1.  Dzintars Lācis, Stanislav Moskvin, Leonid Kolumbet, and Sergey Tereschenkov (URS) 4:43.76 QQ
2.  Robert Varga, Joseph Pare, Christian Cuch, and Jacques Suire (FRA) 4:50.62
Heat 4
1.  Bent Hansen, Alf Johansen, Preben Isaksson, and Kurt Vid (DEN) 4:46.97 QQ
2.  Jiri Daller, Jiri Pecka, Antonin Kriz, and Frantisek Rezak (TCH) 4:47.04 QQ
Heat 5
1.  Kevin Brislin, Victor Browne, Robert Baird, and Hendrikus Vogels (AUS) 4:44.90 QQ
2.  Gerard Koel, Jaap Oudkerk, Henk Cornelisse, and Cor Schuuring (NED) 4:45.33 QQ
Heat 6
1.  Hans Wolf, Donald Nelsen, Oliver Martin, and Arnold Uhrlass (USA) 5:01.41
2.  Leopold Heuvelmans, Roland van de Rijse, Roland de Neve, and Albert Van Vlierberghe (BEL) 5:04.25
Heat 7
1.  Preeda Chullomondhol, Smaisuk Krisansuwan, and Somchai Chantarasamriti (THA) 5:31.52
2.  Muhammad Ashique, Muhammad Hafeez, Lal Bux, and Muhammad Shaffi (PAK) 5:38.77
Heat 8
1.  Hotogi Norio, Takahashi Kosaku, Ito Fujio, and Yamafuji Hiromi (JPN) 4:55.04
2.  Amar Billing, Chetan Heri, Dalbir Gill, and Amar Sokhi (IND) Elim.
Heat 9
1.  Oscar Almada, Elio Juarez, Ruben Etchebarne, and Juan Timon (URU) DNF
2.  Joo Pong Ng, N. A. Rosli, Mow Thim Choy, and Salam Kamsari (MAS) DNF

Quarterfinals[edit]

The quarterfinals paired off the 8 remaining teams into 4 heats. Winners advanced, losers were eliminated.

Quarterfinal 1
1.  Luigi Roncaglia, Carlo Rancati, Vincenzo Mantovani, and Franco Testa (ITA) 4:37.58 QS
2.  Jiri Daller, Jiri Pecka, Antonin Kriz, and Frantisek Rezak (TCH) 4:45.68
Quarterfinal 2
1.  Lothar Claesges, Karl Link, Karl-Heinz Henrichs, and Ernst Streng (EUA) 4:36.98 QS
2.  Bent Hansen, Alf Johansen, Preben Isaksson, and Kurt Vid (DEN) 4:43.58
Quarterfinal 3
1.  Gerard Koel, Jaap Oudkerk, Henk Cornelisse, and Cor Schuuring (NED) 4:40.41 QS
2.  Dzintars Lācis, Stanislav Moskvin, Leonid Kolumbet, and Sergey Tereschenkov (URS) 4:41.70
Quarterfinal 4
1.  Kevin Brislin, Victor Browne, Robert Baird, and Hendrikus Vogels (AUS) 4:41.58 QS
2.  Carlos Alvarez, Juan Merlos, Ernesto Contreras, and Alberto Trillo (ARG) 4:45.74

Semifinals[edit]

The winner of each semifinal advanced to the gold medal match, while the loser was sent to the bronze medal match.

Semifinal 1
1.  Lothar Claesges, Karl Link, Karl-Heinz Henrichs, and Ernst Streng (EUA) 4:38.19 QG
2.  Kevin Brislin, Victor Browne, Robert Baird, and Hendrikus Vogels (AUS) 4:40.28 QB
Semifinal 2
1.  Luigi Roncaglia, Carlo Rancati, Vincenzo Mantovani, and Franco Testa (ITA) 4:37.98 QG
2.  Gerard Koel, Jaap Oudkerk, Henk Cornelisse, and Cor Schuuring (NED) 4:41.02 QB

Finals[edit]

Gold Medal Match
Med 1.png  Lothar Claesges, Karl Link, Karl-Heinz Henrichs, and Ernst Streng (EUA) 4:35.67
Med 2.png  Luigi Roncaglia, Carlo Rancati, Vincenzo Mantovani, and Franco Testa (ITA) 4:35.74
Bronze Medal Match
Med 3.png  Gerard Koel, Jaap Oudkerk, Henk Cornelisse, and Cor Schuuring (NED) 4:38.99
4.  Kevin Brislin, Victor Browne, Robert Baird, and Hendrikus Vogels (AUS) 4:39.42

Sources[edit]

  • Tokyo Organizing Committee (1964). The Games of the XVIII Olympiad: Tokyo 1964, vol. 2.