Cycling at the 2008 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Cycling
at the XIII Paralympic Games
Cycling (road) pictogram (Paralympics).svg
Paralympic Cycling
Venue Laoshan Velodrome
Changping Triathlon Venue
Dates 7–10 September 2008
«2004 2012»
Cycling at the
2008 Summer Paralympics
Road
cycling
Cycling (road) pictogram (Paralympics).svg
Road race men   women
mixed
Time trial men women
mixed
Track
cycling
Cycling (track) pictogram (Paralympics).svg
Time trial   men women
Individual pursuit   men women
Tandem sprint men
Team sprint men
Karissa Whitsell and Mackenzie Woodring (pilot) compete in Beijing on 7 September 2008.

Cycling at the 2008 Summer Paralympics consisted of 44 events in two main disciplines, track cycling and road cycling. Track cycling was held in Laoshan Velodrome on 7–10 September, and road cycling took place at the Changping Triathlon Venue on 12–14 September.[1]

Classification[edit]

Cyclists are given a classification depending on the type and extent of their disability. The classification system allows cyclists to compete against others with a similar level of function.

Cycling classes are:

Events[edit]

For each of the events below, medals are contested for one or more of the above classifications. After each classification is given the dates that the event will be contested.

Road cycling
Track cycling

Qualification[edit]

There were 188 athletes (140 males, 48 females) taking part in this sport.

Qualification slots[edit]

  • This table does not include wildcard athletes.[2][3]
Country Male Female Total
 Germany 11 4 15
 Spain 10 2 12
 Austria 9 2 11
 Czech Republic 8 1 9
 France 8 1 9
 Australia 7 4 11
 Canada 7 2 9
 Great Britain 6 3 9
 Italy 6 2 8
 United States 6 4 10
 Japan 4 4
 South Africa 4 2 6
 Belgium 3 3
  Switzerland 3 2 5
 China 3 4 7
 Colombia 3 3
 Slovakia 3 3
 Ireland 3 1 4
 Argentina 2 2
 Netherlands 2 1 3
 Venezuela 2 2
 Brazil 2 2
 Poland 2 1 3
 Romania 2 2
 South Korea 2 2
 Norway 2 1 3
 Greece 2 2
 Sweden 1 2
 Slovenia 1 1
 Lebanon 1 1
 New Zealand 1 3 4
 Belarus 1 1 2
 Israel 1 1
 Denmark 1 2 3
 Iran 1 1
 Croatia 1 1
 Portugal 1 1
 Finland 1 1
 Burkina Faso 1 1
Total 134 43 177

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

This ranking sorts countries by the number of gold medals earned by their cyclists (in this context a country is an entity represented by a National Paralympic Committee). The number of silver medals is taken into consideration next and then the number of bronze medals. If, after the above, countries are still tied, equal ranking is given and they are listed alphabetically.

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Great Britain (GBR) 17 3 0 20
2  United States (USA) 5 4 4 13
3  Australia (AUS) 3 5 7 15
4  Germany (GER) 3 6 4 13
5  Spain (ESP) 3 5 3 11
6  Czech Republic (CZE) 2 2 4 8
7  Italy (ITA) 2 1 3 6
8  Switzerland (SUI) 2 0 0 2
9  Japan (JPN) 1 3 2 6
10  France (FRA) 1 1 2 4
11  South Africa (RSA) 1 1 1 3
12  Austria (AUT) 1 1 0 2
 Belarus (BLR) 1 1 0 2
14  New Zealand (NZL) 1 0 3 4
15  Poland (POL) 1 0 1 2
16  China (CHN) 0 3 4 7
17  Netherlands (NED) 0 3 0 3
18  South Korea (KOR) 0 1 1 2
19  Finland (FIN) 0 1 0 1
 Romania (ROU) 0 1 0 1
 Slovakia (SVK) 0 1 0 1
22  Canada (CAN) 0 0 2 2
 Lebanon (LIB) 0 0 2 2
23  Belgium (BEL) 0 0 1 1
Total 44 44 44 132

Road cycling[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
Time trial
details
Time trial B&VI 1–3  Spain (ESP)
Christian Venge
David Llaurado
 Netherlands (NED)
Alfred Stelleman
Jaco Tettelaar
 Poland (POL)
Krzysztof Kosikowski
Artur Korc
Time trial CP 3  Javier Otxoa
Spain (ESP)
 Darren Kenny
Great Britain (GBR)
 Yong-Sik Jin
South Korea (KOR)
Time trial CP 4  Cesar Neira
Spain (ESP)
 Christopher Scott
Australia (AUS)
 Masashi Ishii
Japan (JPN)
Time trial HC A  Wolfgang Schattauer
Austria (AUT)
 Rastislav Turecek
Slovakia (SVK)
 Alain Quittet
France (FRA)
Time trial HC B  Heinz Frei
Switzerland (SUI)
 Vittorio Podestà
Italy (ITA)
 Edward Maalouf
Lebanon (LIB)
Time trial HC C  Oz Sanchez
United States (USA)
 José Vicente Arzo
Spain (ESP)
 Alejandro Albor
United States (USA)
Time trial LC1  Wolfgang Sacher
Germany (GER)
 Wolfgang Eibeck
Austria (AUT)
 Fabio Triboli
Italy (ITA)
Time trial LC2  Jiri Jezek
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Carol Eduard Novak
Romania (ROU)
 Roberto Alcaide
Spain (ESP)
Time trial LC3  Laurent Thirionet
France (FRA)
 Simon Richardson
Great Britain (GBR)
 Masaki Fujita
Japan (JPN)
Time trial LC4  Michael Teuber
Germany (GER)
 Juan José Méndez
Spain (ESP)
 Anthony Zahn
United States (USA)
Road race
details
Road race B&VI 1–3  Poland (POL)
Andrzej Zajac
Dariusz Flak
 Finland (FIN)
Jarmo Ollanketo
Marko Tormanen
 France (FRA)
Olivier Donval
John Saccomandi
Road race HC B  Heinz Frei
Switzerland (SUI)
 Max Weber
Germany (GER)
 Edward Maalouf
Lebanon (LIB)
Road race HC C  Ernst van Dyk
South Africa (RSA)
 Alejandro Albor
United States (USA)
 Oz Sanchez
United States (USA)
Road race LC 1–2/CP 4  Fabio Triboli
Italy (ITA)
 David Mercier
France (FRA)
 Michael Gallagher
Australia (AUS)
Road race LC 3–4/CP 3  Darren Kenny
Great Britain (GBR)
 Javier Otxoa
Spain (ESP)
 Tomas Kvasnicka
Czech Republic (CZE)

Women's events[edit]

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
Time trial
details
Time trial B&VI 1–3  United States (USA)
Karissa Whitsell
Mackenzie Woodring
 Belarus (BLR)
Iryna Fiadotava
Alena Drazdova
 New Zealand (NZL)
Jayne Parsons
Annaliisa Farrell
Time trial HC A/B/C  Rachel Morris
Great Britain (GBR)
 Monique van der Vorst
Netherlands (NED)
 Dorothee Vieth
Germany (GER)
Time trial LC 1–2/CP 4  Sarah Storey
Great Britain (GBR)
 Jennifer Schuble
United States (USA)
 Jufang Zhou
China (CHN)
Time trial LC 3–4/CP 3  Barbara Buchan
United States (USA)
 Allison Jones
United States (USA)
 Paula Tesoriero
New Zealand (NZL)
Road race
details
Road race B&VI 1–3  Belarus (BLR)
Iryna Fiadotava
Alena Drazdova
 United States (USA)
Karissa Whitsell
Mackenzie Woodring
 Canada (CAN)
Genevieve Ouellet
Mathilde Hupin
Road race HC A/B/C  Andrea Eskau
Germany (GER)
 Monique van der Vorst
Netherlands (NED)
 Dorothee Vieth
Germany (GER)

Mixed events[edit]

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
Time trial
details
Time trial CP 1–2  David Stone
Great Britain (GBR)
 Barbara Weise
Germany (GER)
 Marketa Mackova
Czech Republic (CZE)
Road race
details
Road race CP 1–2  David Stone
Great Britain (GBR)
 Riaan Nel
South Africa (RSA)
 Giorgio Farroni
Italy (ITA)

Track cycling[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
Time trial
details
1 km time trial (B&VI 1–3)
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Anthony Kappes
Barney Storey
 Australia (AUS)
Ben Demery
Shaun Hopkins
 Australia (AUS)
Kieran Modra
Tyson Lawrence
1 km time trial (CP 3)
details
 Darren Kenny
Great Britain (GBR)
 Rik Waddon
Great Britain (GBR)
 Tomas Kvasnicka
Czech Republic (CZE)
1 km time trial (CP 4)
details
 Masashi Ishii
Japan (JPN)
 Jiri Bouska
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Christopher Scott
Australia (AUS)
1 km time trial (LC 1)
details
 Mark Bristow
Great Britain (GBR)
 Kuidong Zhang
China (CHN)
 Wolfgang Sacher
Germany (GER)
1 km time trial (LC 2)
details
 Jody Cundy
Great Britain (GBR)
 Jiri Jezek
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Yuanchao Zheng
China (CHN)
1 km time trial (LC 3–4)
details
 Simon Richardson
Great Britain (GBR)
 Masaki Fujita
Japan (JPN)
 Greg Ball
Australia (AUS)
Individual pursuit
details
Individual pursuit (B&VI 1–3)
details
 Australia (AUS)
Kieran Modra
Tyson Lawrence
 Spain (ESP)
Christian Venge
David Llaurado
 Australia (AUS)
Bryce Lindores
Steven George
Individual pursuit (CP 3)
details
 Darren Kenny
Great Britain (GBR)
 Yong-Sik Jin
South Korea (KOR)
 Jean Quevillon
Canada (CAN)
Individual pursuit (CP 4)
details
 Christopher Scott
Australia (AUS)
 Masashi Ishii
Japan (JPN)
 Cesar Neira
Spain (ESP)
Individual pursuit (LC 1)
details
 Michael Gallagher
Australia (AUS)
 Wolfgang Sacher
Germany (GER)
 Fabio Triboli
Italy (ITA)
Individual pursuit (LC 2)
details
 Jiri Jezek
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Roberto Alcaide
Spain (ESP)
 Jan Boyen
Belgium (BEL)
Individual pursuit (LC 3)
details
 Simon Richardson
Great Britain (GBR)
 Masaki Fujita
Japan (JPN)
 Tobias Graf
Germany (GER)
Individual pursuit (LC 4)
details
 Paolo Vigano
Italy (ITA)
 Michael Teuber
Germany (GER)
 Juan José Mendez
Spain (ESP)
Sprint
details
Sprint (B&VI 1–3)
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Anthony Kappes
Barney Storey
 Australia (AUS)
Ben Demery
Shaun Hopkins
 South Africa (RSA)
Gavin Kilpatrick
Michael Thomson
Team sprint (LC1–4 CP3/4)
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Darren Kenny
Mark Bristow
Jody Cundy
 China (CHN)
Kuidong Zhang
Yuanchao Zheng
Lu Zhang
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Tomas Kvasnicka
Jiri Bouska
Jiri Jezek

Women's events[edit]

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
Time trial
details
500m time trial (LC1–2/CP 4)
details
 Jennifer Schuble
United States (USA)
 Ye Yaping
China (CHN)
 Dong Jingping
China (CHN)
500m time trial (LC3–4/CP 3)
details
 Paula Tesoriero
New Zealand (NZL)
 Natalie Simanowski
Germany (GER)
 Jayme Paris
Australia (AUS)
1 km time trial (B&VI 1–3)
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Aileen McGlynn
Ellen Hunter
 Australia (AUS)
Felicity Johnson
Katie Parker
 Australia (AUS)
Lindy Hou
Toireasa Gallagher
Individual pursuit
details
Individual pursuit (B&VI 1–3)
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Aileen McGlynn
Ellen Hunter
 Australia (AUS)
Lindy Hou
Toireasa Gallagher
 United States (USA)
Karissa Whitsell
Mackenzie Woodring
Individual pursuit (LC 1–2/CP 4)
details
 Sarah Storey
Great Britain (GBR)
 Jennifer Schuble
United States (USA)
 Jingping Dong
China (CHN)
Individual pursuit (LC 3–4/CP 3)
details
 Barbara Buchan
United States (USA)
 Natalie Simanowski
Germany (GER)
 Paula Tesoriero
New Zealand (NZL)

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Schedule". The Beijing Organizing Committee for the Games of the XXIX Olympiad. Retrieved 2008-09-07. 
  2. ^ UCI:Women's slot per nation
  3. ^ UCI:Men's slot per nation

External links[edit]