Cycling at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Women's cross-country

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's cross-country cycling
at the Games of the XXX Olympiad
Hadleigh Farm venue MTB cycling 2012 Olympics W cross-country.jpg
Venue Hadleigh Farm
Date 11 August 2012
Competitors 30 from 24 nations
Medalists
Gold medal    France
Silver medal    Germany
Bronze medal    United States
«2008 2016»
Cycling at the
2012 Summer Olympics
List of cyclists
Road cycling
Cycling (road) pictogram.svg
Road race   men   women
Time trial men women
Track cycling
Cycling (track) pictogram.svg
Sprint men women
Team sprint men women
Keirin men women
Team pursuit men women
Omnium men women
Mountain biking
Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg
Cross-country men women
BMX
Cycling (BMX) pictogram.svg
BMX men women
 
Qualification

The women's cross-country cycling event at the 2012 Olympic Games in London took place at Hadleigh Farm on 11 August.

Julie Bresset from France won the gold medal — the country's first in cycling at the 2012 Games. Germany's Sabine Spitz won silver and Georgia Gould of the United States took bronze.

Competition format[edit]

The competition began at 12:30 pm with a mass-start, and involved six laps around the 4.8 km course at Hadleigh Farm in Essex.[1]

Schedule[edit]

All times are British Summer Time

Date Time Round
Saturday 11 August 2012 12:30 Final

Result[edit]

The entry list was published on 26 July.[2]

Rank Rider Time
1st  Julie Bresset (FRA) 1:30:52
2nd  Sabine Spitz (GER) 1:31:54
3rd  Georgia Gould (USA) 1:32:00
4  Irina Kalentieva (RUS) 1:32:33
5  Esther Süss (SUI) 1:32:46
6  Alexandra Engen (SWE) 1:33:08
7  Aleksandra Dawidowicz (POL) 1:33:20
8  Annie Last (GBR) 1:33:47
9  Catharine Pendrel (CAN) 1:34:28
10  Tanja Žakelj (SLO) 1:34:41
11  Lea Davison (USA) 1:35:14
12  Shi Qinglan (CHN) 1:35:28
13  Yana Belomoyna (UKR) 1:35:46
14  Kateřina Nash (CZE) 1:36:22
15  Elisabeth Osl (AUT) 1:36:47
16  Adelheid Morath (GER) 1:37:17
17  Eva Lechner (ITA) 1:37:36
18  Karen Hanlen (NZL) 1:37:54
19  Katrin Leumann (SUI) 1:38:23
20  Rie Katayama (JPN) 1:38:26
21  Janka Števková (SVK) 1:39:05
22  Paula Gorycka (POL) 1:39:18
23  Blaža Klemenčič (SLO) 1:39:42
24  Emily Batty (CAN) 1:40:37
25  Rebecca Henderson (AUS) 1:41:35
26  Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (FRA) 1:42:21
27  Barbara Benkó (HUN) 1:43:24
28  Candice Neethling (RSA) 1:45:03
 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjå (NOR) DNF
 Laura Abril (COL) DNF
 Annika Langvad (DEN) DNS[3]

References[edit]