Cycling at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Women's sprint

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's cycling sprint
at the Games of the XXX Olympiad
Venue London Velopark
Date 5 to 7 August
Competitors 18 from 18 nations
Winning time 11.218/11.348
Medalists
Gold medal    Australia
Silver medal    Great Britain
Bronze medal    China
«2008 2016»
Cycling at the
2012 Summer Olympics
Road cycling
Cycling (road) pictogram.svg
Road race   men   women
Time trial men women
Track cycling
Cycling (track) pictogram.svg
Sprint men women
Team sprint men women
Keirin men women
Team pursuit men women
Omnium men women
Mountain biking
Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg
Cross-country men women
BMX
Cycling (BMX) pictogram.svg
BMX men women
Qualification

The women's cycling sprint at the 2012 Olympic Games in London took place at the London Velopark from 5 to 7 August.[1] Anna Meares from Australia won the gold medal and Victoria Pendleton of Great Britain took silver. China's Guo Shuang won the bronze.

Competition format[edit]

The sprint event was a single-elimination tournament after seeding via time trial. Each match pits two cyclists against each other in the best-of-three races. Each race consisted of three laps of the track with side-by-side starts.[2]

Schedule[edit]

All times are British Summer Time

Date Time Round
Sunday 5 August 2012 11:00 & 16:00 Qualifications / Heats
Monday 6 August 2012 16:45 Quarter-finals
Tuesday 7 August 2012 16:00
17:25
Semi-finals
Final

Results[edit]

Qualification[edit]

Rank Rider Time Avg speed (km/h)
1  Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 10.724 OR 67.139
2  Anna Meares (AUS) 10.805 66.635
3  Guo Shuang (CHN) 11.020 65.335
4  Kristina Vogel (GER) 11.027 65.294
5  Olga Panarina (BLR) 11.080 64.981
6  Lisandra Guerra (CUB) 11.109 64.812
7  Lee Wai Sze (HKG) 11.203 64.268
8  Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) 11.234 64.091
9  Natasha Hansen (NZL) 11.241 64.051
10  Lyubov Shulika (UKR) 11.319 63.609
11  Willy Kanis (NED) 11.322 63.593
12  Monique Sullivan (CAN) 11.347 63.593
13  Juliana Gaviria (COL) 11.376 63.291
14  Lee Hye-Jin (KOR) 11.405 63.130
15  Virginie Cueff (FRA) 11.439 62.942
16  Daniela Larreal (VEN) 11.569 62.235
17  Kayono Maeda (JPN) 11.600 62.068
18  Ekaterina Gnidenko (RUS) 11.649 61.807

First round[edit]

First round repechage[edit]

Second round[edit]

Second round repechage[edit]

9th–12th place classifications[edit]

Name Time Avg speed (km/h) Rank
 Willy Kanis (NED) 11.852 60.749 9
 Lee Wai Sze (HKG) 10
 Monique Sullivan (CAN) 11
 Natasha Hansen (NZL) 12

Quarter-finals[edit]

5th–8th place classifications[edit]

Name Time Avg speed (km/h) Rank
 Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) 11.812 60.954 5
 Lisandra Guerra (CUB) 6
 Lyubov Shulika (UKR) 7
 Olga Panarina (BLR) 8

Semi-finals[edit]

Finals[edit]

Bronze medal match
Name Time (Race 1) Time (Race 2) Rank
 Kristina Vogel (GER) 4
 Guo Shuang (CHN) 11.532 11.591 3rd
Gold medal match
Name Time (Race 1) Time (Race 2) Rank
 Victoria Pendleton (GBR) REL 2nd
 Anna Meares (AUS) 11.218 11.348 1st

References[edit]