Cycling at the 2012 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Cycling
at the XIV Paralympic Games
Cycling (road) pictogram (Paralympics).svg
Paralympic Cycling
Venue London Velopark
Brands Hatch
Dates 5–8 September 2012
«2008 2016»
Cycling at the
2012 Summer Paralympics
Road
cycling
Cycling (road) pictogram (Paralympics).svg
Road race men women
mixed
Time trial men women
mixed
Team relay mixed
Track
cycling
Cycling (track) pictogram (Paralympics).svg
Time trial   men women
Individual pursuit   men women
Individual sprint men
Team sprint mixed

Cycling at the 2012 Summer Paralympics consisted of 50 events in two main disciplines, track cycling and road cycling. Track cycling was held in London Velopark from 30 August to 2 September, and road cycling took place at Brands Hatch from September 5 to September 8.[1]

Classification[edit]

two women riding a tandem bicycle. The one in front, who is sighted, is acting as the pilot, while the second rider powers the bike.
A tandem bicycle, with Stephanie Morton acting as Felicity Johnson's pilot.

Cyclists are given a classification depending on the type and extent of their disability. The classification system allows cyclists to compete against others with a similar level of function. The class number indicates the severity of impairment with "1" being most impaired.

Cycling classes are:[2]

  • B: Blind and visually impaired cyclists use a Tandem bicycle with a sighted pilot on the front - both athletes are awarded medals
  • H 1–4: Cyclists with an impairment that affects their legs use a handcycle
  • T 1–2: Cyclists with an impairment that affects their balance use a tricycle
  • C 1-5: Cyclists with an impairment that affects their legs, arms and/or trunk but are capable of using a standard bicycle

Events[edit]

For each of the events below, medals are contested for one or more of the above classifications.

Road cycling[edit]

Track cycling[edit]

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Great Britain (GBR) 8 9 5 22
2  United States (USA) 6 5 6 17
3  China (CHN) 6 4 5 15
4  Australia (AUS) 6 4 4 14
5  Germany (GER) 4 6 3 13
6  Italy (ITA) 4 3 3 9
7  Poland (POL) 3 4 0 7
8  Spain (ESP) 2 2 3 7
9  Switzerland (SUI) 2 2 2 6
10  Ireland (IRL) 2 1 2 5
11  Ukraine (UKR) 2 0 0 2
12  Czech Republic (CZE) 1 2 2 5
13  Netherlands (NED) 1 1 3 5
14  New Zealand (NZL) 1 1 2 4
15  Romania (ROU) 1 1 0 2
16  Canada (CAN) 1 0 1 2
17  Austria (AUT) 0 1 2 3
18  Israel (ISR) 0 1 0 1
18  South Africa (RSA) 0 1 0 1
20  Argentina (ARG) 0 0 1 1
20  Belgium (BEL) 0 0 1 1
20  France (FRA) 0 0 1 1
20  Japan (JPN) 0 0 1 1
20  Russia (RUS) 0 0 1 1
20  Slovakia (SVK) 0 0 1 1
Total 48 48 48 144

Road cycling[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
Time trial
details
B  Christian Venge
Spain (ESP)
 Ivano Pizzi
Italy (ITA)
 James Brown
Ireland (IRL)
H1  Mark Rohan
Ireland (IRL)
 Koby Lion
Israel (ISR)
 Wolfgang Schattauer
Austria (AUT)
H2  Heinz Frei
Switzerland (SUI)
 Walter Ablinger
Austria (AUT)
 Vittorio Podestà
Italy (ITA)
H3  Rafal Wilk
Poland (POL)
 Nigel Barley
Australia (AUS)
 Bernd Jeffre
Germany (GER)
H4  Alessandro Zanardi
Italy (ITA)
 Norbert Mosandl
Germany (GER)
 Oscar Sanchez
United States (USA)
C1  Michael Teuber
Germany (GER)
 Mark Colbourne
Great Britain (GBR)
 Zhang Yu Li
China (CHN)
C2  Tobias Graf
Germany (GER)
 Guihua Liang
China (CHN)
 Maurice Eckhard Tió
Spain (ESP)
C3  David Nicholas
Australia (AUS)
 Joseph Berenyi
United States (USA)
 Masaki Fujita
Japan (JPN)
C4  Jiří Ježek
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Carol-Eduard Novak
Romania (ROU)
 Jiří Bouška
Czech Republic (CZE)
C5  Yegor Dementyev
Ukraine (UKR)
 Xinyang Liu
China (CHN)
 Michael Gallagher
Australia (AUS)
Road race
details
B  Ivano Pizzi
Italy (ITA)
 Krzysztof Kosikowski
Poland (POL)
 Vladislav Janovjak
Slovakia (SVK)
H1  Mark Rohan
Ireland (IRL)
 Tobias Fankhauser
Switzerland (SUI)
 Wolfgang Schattauer
Austria (AUT)
H2  Walter Ablinger
Austria (AUT)
 Jean-Marc Berset
Switzerland (SUI)
 Vittorio Podestà
Italy (ITA)
H3  Rafal Wilk
Poland (POL)
 Vico Merklein
Germany (GER)
 Joël Jeannot
France (FRA)
H4  Alessandro Zanardi
Italy (ITA)
 Ernst van Dyk
South Africa (RSA)
 Wim Decleir
Belgium (BEL)
C1-3  Roberto Bargna
Italy (ITA)
 Steffen Warias
Germany (GER)
 David Nicholas
Australia (AUS)
C4-5  Yegor Dementyev
Ukraine (UKR)
 Xinyang Liu
China (CHN)
 Michele Pittacolo
Italy (ITA)

Women's events[edit]

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
Time trial
details
B  Kathrin Goeken
Netherlands (NED)
 Phillipa Gray
New Zealand (NZL)
 Catherine Walsh
Ireland (IRL)
H1-2  Marianna Davis
United States (USA)
 Karen Darke
Great Britain (GBR)
 Ursula Schwaller
Switzerland (SUI)
H3  Sandra Graf
Switzerland (SUI)
 Monica Bascio
United States (USA)
 Svetlana Moshkovich
Russia (RUS)
H4  Andrea Eskau
Germany (GER)
 Dorothee Vieth
Germany (GER)
 Laura de Vaan
Netherlands (NED)
C1-3  Allison Jones
United States (USA)
 Tereza Diepoldová
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Sini Zeng
China (CHN)
C4  Megan Fisher
United States (USA)
 Susan Powell
Australia (AUS)
 Marie-Claude Molnar
Canada (CAN)
C5  Sarah Storey
Great Britain (GBR)
 Anna Harkowska
Poland (POL)
 Kelly Crowley
United States (USA)
Road race
details
B  Robbi Weldon
Canada (CAN)
 Josefa Benitez Guzman
Spain (ESP)
 Kathrin Goeken
Netherlands (NED)
H1-3  Marianna Davis
United States (USA)
 Monica Bascio
United States (USA)
 Rachel Morris
Great Britain (GBR)
H4  Andrea Eskau
Germany (GER)
 Laura de Vaan
Netherlands (NED)
 Dorothee Veith
Germany (GER)
C1-3  Sini Zeng
China (CHN)
 Denise Schindler
Germany (GER)
 Allison Jones
United States (USA)
C4-5  Sarah Storey
Great Britain (GBR)
 Anna Harkowska
Poland (POL)
 Kelly Crowley
United States (USA)

Mixed events[edit]

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
Time trial
details
T1-2  Carol Cooke
Australia (AUS)
 Hans-Peter Durst
Germany (GER)
 David Stone
Great Britain (GBR)
Road race
details
T1-2  David Stone
Great Britain (GBR)
 Giorgio Farroni
Italy (ITA)
 David Vondracek
Czech Republic (CZE)
Team Relay
details
H1-4  United States (USA)
Marianna Davis
Oscar Sanchez
Matthew Updike
 Italy (ITA)
Alex Zanardi
Vittorio Podesta
Francesca Fenocchio
 Switzerland (SUI)
Jean-Marc Berset
Ursula Schwaller
Heinz Frei

Track cycling[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
1 km time trial
details
B  Neil Fachie
Great Britain (GBR)
 José Enrique Porto Lareo
Spain (ESP)
 Rinne Oost
Netherlands (NED)
C1-3  Zhang Yu Li
China (CHN)
 Mark Colbourne
Great Britain (GBR)
 Tobias Graf
Germany (GER)
C4-5  Alfonso Cabello
Spain (ESP)
 Jon-Allan Butterworth
Great Britain (GBR)
 Xinyang Liu
China (CHN)
Individual pursuit
details
B  Kieran Modra
Australia (AUS)
 Bryce Lindores
Australia (AUS)
 Miguel Ángel Clemente Solano
Spain (ESP)
C1  Mark Colbourne
Great Britain (GBR)
 Zhang Yu Li
China (CHN)
 Rodrigo Fernando López
Argentina (ARG)
C2  Guihua Liang
China (CHN)
 Tobias Graf
Germany (GER)
 Laurent Thirionet
France (FRA)
C3  Joseph Berenyi
United States (USA)
 Shaun McKeown
Great Britain (GBR)
 Darren Kenny
Great Britain (GBR)
C4  Carol-Eduard Novak
Romania (ROU)
 Jiří Ježek
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Jody Cundy
Great Britain (GBR)
C5  Michael Gallagher
Australia (AUS)
 Jon-Allan Butterworth
Great Britain (GBR)
 Liu Xinyang
China (CHN)
Individual Sprint
details
B  Anthony Kappes
Great Britain (GBR)
 Neil Fachie
Great Britain (GBR)
 José Enrique Porto Lareo
Spain (ESP)

Women's events[edit]

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
Time trial
details
C1-3 (500 m)  He Yin
China (CHN)
 Alyda Norbruis
Netherlands (NED)
 Jayme Paris
Australia (AUS)
C4-5 (500 m)  Sarah Storey
Great Britain (GBR)
 Jennifer Schuble
United States (USA)
 Jianping Ruan
China (CHN)
B (1 km)  Felicity Johnson
Australia (AUS)
 Aileen McGlynn
Great Britain (GBR)
 Phillipa Gray
New Zealand (NZL)
Individual pursuit
details
B  Phillipa Gray
New Zealand (NZL)
 Catherine Walsh
Ireland (IRL)
 Aileen McGlynn
Great Britain (GBR)
C1-3  Sini Zeng
China (CHN)
 Simone Kennedy
Australia (AUS)
 Allison Jones
United States (USA)
C4  Susan Powell
Australia (AUS)
 Megan Fisher
United States (USA)
 Alexandra Green
Australia (AUS)
C5  Sarah Storey
Great Britain (GBR)
 Anna Harkowska
Poland (POL)
 Fiona Southorn
New Zealand (NZL)

Mixed events[edit]

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
Team Sprint
details
C1-5  China (CHN)
Xiaofei Ji
Xinyang Liu
Hao Xie
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jon-Allan Butterworth
Darren Kenny
Richard Waddon
 United States (USA)
Joseph Berenyi
Sam Kavanagh
Jennifer Schuble

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Schedule & Results - Paralympics". LOCOG. Retrieved 2012-06-03. 
  2. ^ "Cycling Track - Classification". Retrieved 3 June 2012. 

External links[edit]