Cypriot nationality law

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Cypriot nationality law dates back from 1967. It is mainly based on jus sanguinis.

Commonwealth citizenship[edit]

Cypriot citizens also have Commonwealth citizenship and therefore, if they are settled in the UK,[1] have the right to stand for and be elected to the House of Commons of the United Kingdom.

Citizenship of the European Union[edit]

Cypriot citizens are also citizens of the European Union and thus enjoy rights of free movement and have the right to vote in elections for the European Parliament.

Acquisition of citizenship[edit]

There are several ways to become a citizen of Cyprus :

  1. Being married to a Cypriot national
  2. Having Cypriot origins
  3. Naturalization

Marriage to a Cypriot National[edit]

The first, being married to a Cypriot national, requires you to be married for at least 3 years, and have completed 2 years of residency in Cyprus prior to the date of the application.

The documents required are :

  • Birth certificate of the applicant
  • Certificate of clean criminal record of the applicant
  • Marriage certificate
  • Birth certificate of the couple’s children
  • Photocopy of the applicant’s passport
  • Photocopy of the Cypriot spouse’s passport
  • Certificate of acquisition of the Cypriot citizenship of the Cypriot spouse (where applicable)
  • Statement of harmonious cohabitation signed before an Officer of the District Administration Office or the diplomatic authority
  • Statement of cohabitation from the local authority
  • The application should be submitted in duplicate and one of the two application forms should bear two stamps worth 8.54 euros.
  • Photocopy of receipt for the amount of 300 euros paid as fees [2]

Having Cypriot Origins[edit]

To apply through this method, one must be over 18 years old, and naturally, have Cypriot origins, as long as they were born abroad after the 16th of August 1960 and whose father at the time of birth was a Cypriot citizen, and by individuals born after the 11th of June 1999, whose mother was a Cypriot citizen at the time of their birth.[3]

Accompanying the application must be:

  • Birth certificate of the applicant
  • Marriage certificate of the applicant's parents
  • Photocopy of the applicant's and the applicant's parents' passports
  • Certificate of registration of the Cypriot parent (where applicable)
  • Copy of proof of fees paid 20 euros
  • stamp worth 8.54 euros attached to the application [4]

External links[edit]

References[edit]