Czechoslovakia at the 1984 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Czechoslovakia at the Olympic Games

Flag of Czechoslovakia
IOC code  TCH
NOC Czechoslovak Olympic Committee
At the 1984 Winter Olympics in Sarajevo
Competitors 50 (38 men, 12 women) in 8 sports
Flag bearer Jiří Králík (ice hockey)
Medals Gold
0
Silver
2
Bronze
4
Total
6
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Bohemia (1900–1912)
Czech Republic (1994–)
Slovakia (1994–)

Czechoslovakia competed at the 1984 Winter Olympics in Sarajevo, Yugoslavia.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Silver Dagmar Švubová, Blanka Paulů, Gabriela Svobodová, Květa Jeriová Cross-country skiing Women's 4 x 5 km relay
 Silver Czechoslovakia men's national ice hockey team
Jaroslav Benák   Jaroslav Korbela   Pavel Richter
Vladimír Caldr   Jiří Králík   Dárius Rusnák
František Černík   Vladimír Kýhos   Vladimír Růžička
Miloslav Hořava   Jiří Lála   Radoslav Svoboda
Jiří Hrdina   Igor Liba   Jaromír Šindel
Milan Chalupa   Vincent Lukáč   Eduard Uvíra
Arnold Kadlec   Dušan Pašek
Ice hockey Men's tournament
 Bronze Charvátová, OlgaOlga Charvátová Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Bronze Jeriová, KvětaKvěta Jeriová Cross-country skiing Women's 5 km
 Bronze Sabovčík, JozefJozef Sabovčík Figure skating Men's singles
 Bronze Ploc, PavelPavel Ploc Ski jumping Men's large hill

Alpine skiing[edit]

Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ivana Valešová Downhill 1:16.43 24
Jana Šoltýsová-Gantnerová 1:14.14 5
Olga Charvátová 1:13.53 3
Jana Šoltýsová-Gantnerová Giant Slalom 1:13.92 40 DNF DNF
Alexandra Mařasová 1:12.59 37 1:13.78 21 2:26.37 26
Ivana Valešová 1:12.17 31 1:14.54 29 2:26.71 28
Olga Charvátová 1:09.94 6 1:12.63 10 2:22.57 8
Ivana Valešová Slalom DNF DNF
Alexandra Mařasová DNF DNF
Olga Charvátová 49.65 12 49.01 9 1:38.66 10

Biathlon[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Zdeněk Hák 3 33:19.3 23
Vítězslav Jureček 0 32:26.5 13
Jan Matouš 3 32:10.5 9
Event Athlete Time Penalties Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Jaromír Šimůnek 1'15:04.3 6 1'21:04.3 25
Zdeněk Hák 1'13:05.5 6 1'19:05.5 15
Jan Matouš 1'11:39.0 5 1'16:39.0 10
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Jaromír Šimůnek
Zdeněk Hák
Peter Zelinka
Jan Matouš
4 1'42:40.5 6
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 One minute added per missed target.

Cross-country skiing[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Pavel Benc 46:03.8 46
Miloš Bečvář 44:00.8 29
30 km Pavel Benc 1'36:30.3 34
Miloš Bečvář 1'34:27.2 27
50 km Miloš Bečvář 2'25:23.7 23
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km Dagmar Palečková-Švubová 18:15.3 20
Gabriela Svobodová-Sekajová 17:59.8 15
Blanka Paulů 17:56.6 13
Květa Jeriová 17:18.3 3
10 km Anna Pasiárová 34:35.9 27
Gabriela Svobodová-Sekajová 33:29.1 14
Blanka Paulů 33:07.8 13
Květa Jeriová 32:58.7 10
20 km Viera Klimková 1'06:59.9 24
Anna Pasiárová 1'05:35.7 16
Květa Jeriová 1'04:56.2 12
Blanka Paulů 1'03:16.9 4
Women's 4 x 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Dagmar Palečková-Švubová
Blanka Paulů
Gabriela Svobodová-Sekajová
Květa Jeriová
1'07:34.7 2

Figure skating[edit]

Men
Athlete CF SP FS TFP Rank
Jozef Sabovčík 4 5 3 7.4 3
Ice Dancing
Athletes CD OD FD TFP Rank
Jindra Hola
Karol Foltan
14 12 13 25.8 13

Ice hockey[edit]

Group B[edit]

Top two teams (shaded ones) advanced to the medal round.

Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Czechoslovakia 5 5 0 0 38 7 10
 Canada 5 4 1 0 24 10 8
 Finland 5 2 2 1 27 19 5
 United States 5 1 2 2 16 17 4
 Austria 5 1 4 0 13 37 2
 Norway 5 0 4 1 15 43 1
  • Czechoslovakia 10-4 Norway
  • Czechoslovakia 4-1 USA
  • Czechoslovakia 13-0 Austria
  • Czechoslovakia 7-2 Finland
  • Czechoslovakia 4-0 Canada

Medal round[edit]

Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Soviet Union 3 3 0 0 16 1 6
 Czechoslovakia 2 3 2 1 0 6 2 4
 Sweden 3 1 2 0 3 12 2
 Canada 3 0 3 0 0 10 0
  • Czechoslovakia 2-0 Sweden
  • USSR 2-0 Czechoslovakia

Carried over group match:

  • Czechoslovakia 4-0 Canada

Leading scorers[edit]

Rk Team GP G A Pts
4th Darius Rusnak 7 4 7 11
8th Vladimir Ruzicka 7 4 6 10
8th Jiri Hrdina 7 4 6 10
10th Vincent Lukac 7 4 5 9
Silver:
Jaroslav Benak
Vladimír Caldr
Frantisek Cernik
Miloslav Horava
Jiri Hrdina
Arnold Kadlec
Jaroslav Korbela
Jiri Kralik
Vladimir Kyhos
Jiri Lala
Igor Liba
Vincent Lukac
Dusan Pasek
Pavel Richter
Darius Rusnak
Vladimir Ruzicka
Jaromir Sindel
Radoslav Svoboda
Eduard Uvíra

Luge[edit]

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Stanislav Ptáčník 48.133 24 47.746 21 47.706 19 48.060 24 3:11.645 23
Martin Förster 47.691 20 47.718 20 47.756 20 47.528 19 3:10.693 18

(Men's) Doubles

Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Stanislav Ptáčník
Martin Förster
44.361 14 43.562 14 1:27.923 14
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mária Jasenčáková 42.692 9 43.171 14 42.849 14 42.538 15 2:51.250 12

Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined[edit]

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Ján Klimko Individual 72.0 85.0 186.9 21 51:03.1 179.335 22 366.235 22
Vladimír Frák 79.0 79.0 179.7 24 52:10.0 169.300 27 349.000 25

Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping[edit]

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Martin Švagerko Normal hill 77.0 84.2 75.0 77.5 161.7 42
Vladimír Podzimek 79.0 88.9 75.0 78.5 167.4 39
Jiří Parma 81.0 92.6 88.5 110.1 202.7 10
Pavel Ploc 86.0 101.1 94.0 97.4 198.5 14
Jiří Parma Large hill 94.0 81.8 100.0 92.2 174.0 23
Vladimír Podzimek 98.5 88.6 108.0 105.9 194.5 8
Pavel Ploc 103.5 97.1 109.0 105.8 202.9 3
Ladislav Dluhoš 106.0 101.1 95.5 84.4 185.5 12

References[edit]