Delta Ethniki

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Delta Ethniki
Country Greece Greece
Number of teams (different number in each group)
Levels on pyramid 4
Promotion to Football League 2
Relegation to Local Championships
Domestic cup(s) Greek Football Amateur Cup
Current champions Aris Akropotamou (Group 1)
Iraklis Ampelokipi (Group 2)
Kozani F.C. (Group 3)
Lamia F.C. (Group 4)
Mesolonghi F.C. (Group 5)
Panopoulo F.C. (Group 6)
Enosi Ermionida (Group 7)
Egaleo F.C. (Group 8)
Ionikos F.C. (Group 9)
Atsalenios F.C. (Group 10)
(2012-13)

Delta Ethniki was the fourth level of Greek football championship. During the period of its existence, it was the lowest national division of the Greek championship. It was founded in the 1982-83 season and abolished in the 2012-13 season, as it was merged with the third division (Football League 2).[1][2] Its history therefore spans 31 years.

Many historical clubs of first division (Greek Superleague) have played in Delta Ethniki, such as Iraklis Thessaloniki (in the 2011-12 season), Ethnikos Piraeus, Apollon Smyrni and Atromitos F.C.. The clubs of Delta Ethniki were divided in groups on the basis of geographical criteria. The groups usually comprised 10 teams, though this number varied between 4 and 12 over the years.[3]

Champions[edit]

Below follows the list of the champions by year.[3]

Season Groups Clubs Champions
1982-83 7 137 A.O. Neapolis Piraeus, P.A.O. Thriamvos Neos Kosmos, Anagennisi Arta F.C., Pannafpliakos F.C., Pontioi Kozanis, Polykastro F.C., Aspida Xanthi
1983-84 7 126 Aias Salamina F.C., Charavgiakos, Kerkyra F.C., Panarkadikos F.C., P.O. Elassonas, Posidonas Neas Michanionas, Iraklis Kavalas
1984-85 7 126 Ergotelis F.C., Ilioupoli F.C., A.O. Agrinio, Kalamata F.C., Achilleas Farsalon, A.E. Alexandrias, Panthrakikos F.C.
1985-86 7 131 A.O. Peramaikos, Olympiacos Chalkida, A.P.S. Patra, Panargiakos F.C., Pyrsos Grevena F.C., Megas Alexandros Thessaloniki, Nestos Chrisoupolis
1986-87 7 130 Aris Nikaia, Enosi Atromitou Rethymniakou, Messiniakos F.C., Achaiki Kato Achaias, Anagennisi Kolindrou, Anagennisi Neapolis Thessaloniki, Pandramaikos Dramas
1987-88 4 73 Achilleas Farsala, Asteras Ampelokipon, A.O. Spartis, P.A.O. Thriamvos Neou Kosmou
1988-89 4 70 Pontioi Verias, Anagennisi Giannitsa F.C., Panetolikos F.C., Rodos F.C.
1989-90 6 116 Aspida Xanthi, Anagennisi Chalkidonas, Lamia F.C., Paniliakos F.C., Aris Nikaia, Haidari F.C.
1990-91 10 218 Pandramaikos Dramas, Posidonas Neas Michanionas, Panargiakos Argos Orestiko, A.P.S. Patra, Apollonas Larisas, Fostiras F.C., Rodos F.C., Pannafpliakos F.C., Anagennisi Arta F.C., Posidonas Iraklio
1991-92 12 231 Irodotos Nea Alikarnassos, Aiolikos F.C., Ethnikos Asteras F.C., Chalkida F.C., Panarkadikos F.C., Fokikos F.C., Kerkyra F.C., Anagennisi Karditsa F.C., Kilkisiakos Kilkis, Odisseas Kordelio, Pontioi Kozanis, Ethnikos Alexandroupolis
1992-93 12 217 Chania F.C., Ialyssos Rodos, Acharnaikos F.C., Keratsini F.C., Erani Filiatron, A.P.S. Patra, Velissarios Ioannina, Niki Volos F.C., Apollonas Kria Vrisi, Keravnos Kolchikou, Iraklis Ptolemaidas, Nestos Chrisoupolis
1993-94 12 215 Agios Nikolaos F.C., Varvasiakos Chios, Fostiras F.C., Chalkida F.C., Sparti F.C., Mesolonghi F.C., Acherontas Kanalaki, Lamia F.C., Almopos Arideas, Agrotikos Asteras F.C., Tyrnavos 2005 F.C., Orestis Orestiada
1994-95 8 146 Enosi Rodou-Diagoras, A.O. Marko, A.O. Pyrgos 79, Panegialios F.C., Fokikos F.C., Kozani F.C., Ampelokipi Thessaloniki, Nigrita F.C.
1995-96 6 110 Egaleo F.C., Ergotelis F.C., Nafpaktiakos Asteras F.C., Kerkyra F.C., Iraklis Ptolemaidas, ILTEX Lykoi F.C.
1996-97 6 108 Agia Eleousa Egaleo, Keratsini F.C, Pamisos Messinis, Preveza F.C., Kozani F.C., Orfeas Alexandroupolis
1997-98 6 107 Atromitos F.C., Argesani Naxos, A.E. Achaiki, Karditsa F.C., Apollonas Krias Vrisis, Kilkisiakos F.C.
1998-99 6 108 Akratitos F.C., Chalkidona F.C., Leonidio F.C., Thesprotos Igoumenitsa, Ethnikos Katerini, A.S. Neapolis Thessaloniki
1999-00 4 64 Acharnaikos F.C., Patraikos Patra, Lamia F.C., Ampelokipi Thessaloniki
2000-01 4 64 Fostiras F.C., Chania F.C., Kerkyra F.C., Kassandria
2001-02 4 65 Thrasyvoulos F.C., Levadiakos F.C., Niki Volos F.C., Agrotikos Asteras F.C.
2002-03a 10 159 Doxa Drama F.C., Pontiakos Nea Santa, Veria F.C., Pierikos F.C., Averof Ioannina, Chalkida F.C., Rodos F.C., Ilisiakos F.C., Thyella Patra, Atsalenios F.C.
2003-04 10 159 Pandramaikos, Thermaikos F.C., Kozani F.C., Apollon Larissa, Panetolikos F.C., Lamia F.C., A.O. Mani Piraeus, Haidari F.C., Achaiki, Irodotos Nea Alikarnassos
2004-05 10 153 Panthrakikos F.C., Polykastro F.C., Pierikos F.C., Trikala F.C., AE Giannena F.C., Messiniakos F.C., Diagoras F.C., Aiolikos F.C., Asteras Tripoli F.C., Ionia Chania
2005-06 10 159 Doxa Gratini, PAO Neoi Epivates, Ethnikos Katerini, Androutsos Gravia, Nafpaktiakos Asteras F.C., Zakynthos F.C., Thiva F.C., Ilioupoli F.C., Koropi F.C., O.F. Ierapetra
2006-07 10 156 Prosotsani F.C., Anagennisi Giannitsa F.C., Ptolemaida-Lignitorychoi F.C., Olympiakos Volos F.C., Preveza F.C., Panegialios F.C., Korinthos F.C., Fostiras F.C., Aias Salamina F.C., Neos Asteras Rethymno F.C.
2007-08 10 160 Odysseas Anagennisi, Makedonikos, Pyrsos, Fokikos, Ethnikos Filippiada, Zakynthos, Panargiakos, Agia Paraskevi, Keravnos Keratea, Chersonissos
2008-09 10 161 Visaltiakos Nigritas, Anagennisi Epanomis, Kozani F.S., Trikala, Doxa Kranoulas, Panaigialios, Enosi Panaspropyrgou Doxas, Rouf, Saronikos Aiginas, Platanias
2009-10 10 161 Megas Alexandros Irakleia Serres, Aetos Skydra, Pontioi Katerini, Tyrnavos 2005 F.C., Nafpaktiakos Asteras F.C., Paniliakos F.C., Iraklis Psachna F.C., Apollon Smyrni, Kalloni F.C., Chania F.C.
2010-11 10 157 Ethnikos Gazoros, Apollon Kalamarias, Vataniakos, Oikonomos Tsaritsani, Tilikratis Lefkada, Kalamata, Asteras Magoula, PAOK Glyfada, Proodeutiki, Rouvas
2011-12 10 141 Ethnikos Sidirokastro, Odysseas Kordeliou, Platamon Academy, Anagennisi Karditsa, Kassiopi, Panegialios, Korinthos, Fostiras, Acharnaikos, Episkopi
2012-13 10 107 Aris Akropotamos F.C., Iraklis Ambelokipi F.C., Kozani F.C., Lamia F.C., A.E.Messolonghi F.C., Panopoulo F.C., A.E. Ermionida F.C., Egaleo F.C., Ionikos F.C., Atsalenios F.C.

Seasons in Delta Ethniki[edit]

Too many clubs have played in the championship of Delta Ethniki during the years that existed. Below follows a list with the clubs with the most number of seasons in Delta Ethniki.[4]

Club Seasons
Karditsa F.C. 28
Achaiki 26
Preveza F.C., Asteras Amaliada, Pamisos Messini 25
Atsalenios F.C. 24
Apollon Larissa 22
Tilikratis F.C., Nestos Chrysoupoli 21
Moshato, Aetos Skydra, Pandramaikos 20

Notes[edit]

^a That year the champions clubs played play-off games so as to promote to the third division. The scores were: Ilisiakos F.C. - Chalkida F.C. 2-1, Doxa Drama F.C. - Averof Ioannina 5-2, Pierikos F.C. - Rodos F.C. 0-2, Pontiakos Nea Santa - Thyella Patra 2-4, Veria F.C. - Atsalenios F.C. 2-1[5]

References[edit]

External links[edit]