Denmark at the 2000 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Denmark at the Olympic Games

Flag of Denmark
IOC code  DEN
NOC National Olympic Committee and Sports Confederation of Denmark
Website www.dif.dk (Danish) (English)
At the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney
Competitors 97 (53 men and 44 women) in 16 sports
Flag bearer Jesper Bank (opening)
Torben Grimmel (closing)
Medals
Rank: 30
Gold
2
Silver
3
Bronze
1
Total
6
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Denmark competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Medalist[edit]

Gold medal.svg Gold[edit]

Silver medal.svg Silver[edit]

Bronze medal.svg Bronze[edit]

Results by event[edit]

Archery[edit]

Women's individual
Katja Brix Poulson
1/32 eliminations Lost to Pi-Yu Liu
Chinese Taipei
161-152

Athletics[edit]

Men's Competition[edit]

Men's 800m

  • Wilson Kipketer
    • Round 1 — 01:45.57
    • Semifinal — 01:44.22
    • Final — 01:45.14 (→ Silver medal.svg Silver Medal)

Men's Shot Put

Men's Hammer Throw

Women's Competition[edit]

Women's Pole Vault

Badminton[edit]

Camilla Martin won Denmark's only medal in the Women's Singles event. She took the silver after losing to Gong Zhichao of China in the finals

Men's Singles

Men's Doubles

Women's Singles

Women's Doubles

Mixed Doubles

Canoe / Kayak[edit]

Flatwater[edit]

Men's competition[edit]

Men's Kayak Singles 1000m

  • Torsten Tranum
    • Qualifying Heat — 03:35.841
    • Semifinal — 03:38.865
    • Final — 03:37.811 (→ 6th place)

Men's Kayak Doubles 500m

Men's Kayak Doubles 1,000m

Cycling[edit]

Cross Country Mountain Bike[edit]

Men's Cross Country Mountain Bike

Road Cycling[edit]

Men's Individual Time Trial

Men's Road Race

Track Cycling[edit]

Men's Point Race

  • Jimmi Madsen
    • Points — 0
    • Laps Down — 2 (→ 23rd place)

Men's Madison

Sailing[edit]

Denmark competed in seven events during the Sailing competition in Sydney and won one gold medal.

Men's Single Handed Dinghy (Finn)

  • Lasse Hjortnæs
    • Race 1 — 21
    • Race 2 — 21
    • Race 3 — (23)
    • Race 4 — 12
    • Race 5 — 13
    • Race 6 — 6
    • Race 7 — (26) DNF
    • Race 8 — 17
    • Race 9 — 21
    • Race 10 — 13
    • Race 11 — 14
    • Final — 138 (→ 20th place)

Men's Laser

  • Peter Rønholt
    • Race 1 — 17
    • Race 2 — (32)
    • Race 3 — 12
    • Race 4 — 4
    • Race 5 — 10
    • Race 6 — (24)
    • Race 7 — 6
    • Race 8 — 9
    • Race 9 — 17
    • Race 10 — 11
    • Race 11 — 1
    • Final — 103 (→ 13th place)

Men's Tornado

  • Stig Raagaard Hansen and Helene Raagaard Hansen
    • Race 1 — 14
    • Race 2 — 15
    • Race 3 — (16)
    • Race 4 — 6
    • Race 5 — 11
    • Race 6 — 9
    • Race 7 — 10
    • Race 8 — 12
    • Race 9 — 7
    • Race 10 — 12
    • Race 11 — (17) OCS
    • Final — 96 (→ 14th place)

Men's Three Handed Keelboat (Soling)

Women's Single Handed Dinghy (Europe)

  • Kristine Roug
    • Race 1 — 5
    • Race 2 — 21
    • Race 3 — 2
    • Race 4 — 1
    • Race 5 — 10
    • Race 6 — 6
    • Race 7 — 4
    • Race 8 — (28) OCS
    • Race 9 — 16
    • Race 10 — 19
    • Race 11 — (28) OCS
    • Final — 84 (→ 10th place)

Women's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Susanne Ward and Michaela Ward
    • Race 1 — 3
    • Race 2 — 10
    • Race 3 — 11
    • Race 4 — 11
    • Race 5 — (18)
    • Race 6 — (17)
    • Race 7 — 4
    • Race 8 — 7
    • Race 9 — 15
    • Race 10 — 8
    • Race 11 — 2
    • Final — 71 (→ 10th place)

Mixed High Performance Two Handed Dinghy (49er)

  • Michael Hestbæk and Jonatan Aage Persson
    • Race 1 — 8
    • Race 2 — 2
    • Race 3 — 7
    • Race 4 — 13
    • Race 5 — (17)
    • Race 6 — 8
    • Race 7 — 9
    • Race 8 — 8
    • Race 9 — 16
    • Race 10 — 12
    • Race 11 — 2
    • Race 12 — 5
    • Race 13 — (18) OCS
    • Race 14 — 2
    • Race 15 — 7
    • Race 16 — 9
    • Final — 108 (→ 9th place)

Swimming[edit]

Men's 200m Freestyle

Men's 400m Freestyle

Men's 100m Butterfly

Men's 4x100m Freestyle

Men's 4x200m Freestyle

Women's 50m Freestyle

Women's 100m Butterfly

  • Mette Jacobsen
    • Preliminary Heat — 59.45
    • Semi-final — 59.75 (→ did not advance)
  • Sophia Skou
    • Preliminary Heat — 59.79
    • Semi-final — 59.89 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200m Butterfly

  • Mette Jacobsen
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:09.30
    • Semi-final — 02:08.11
    • Final — 02:08.24 (→ 4th place)
  • Sophia Skou
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:11.35
    • Semi-final — 02:11.07 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100m Backstroke

  • Louise Ørnstedt
    • Preliminary Heat — 01:01.98
    • Semi-final — 01:01.69
    • Final — 01:02.02 (→ 8th place)

Women's 200m Backstroke

  • Louise Ørnstedt
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:13.61
    • Semi-final — 02:14.24 (→ did not advance)

Triathlon[edit]

Women's Individual Competition:

Men's Individual Competition:

References[edit]