Disher Challenge Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Disher Challenge Cup is awarded to the winner of an annual eight oar rowing boat race held over a distance of approximately 3 miles at a regatta between three tertiary institutions in the Australian Capital Territory:

Other crews race by invitation, but cannot be awarded the Cup.

History[edit]

The Disher Challenge Cup was named for Captain H.C. (Clive) Disher of the Australian Army Medical Corps, who stoked the 1919 Australian Imperial Force (AIF) Number 1 crew that beat Oxford University in the final of the Inter-Allied Services event at the Henley Peace Regatta after the end of the World War I.[1]

Disher presented the Disher Cup to the inaugural winning crew, the Australian National University, in 1971.

Initially the Cup was between the Royal Military College and the Australian National University until the Australian Defence Force Academy was established in 1986.

The inscription reads:

The Disher Challenge Cup Presented by Dr Clive Disher CBE ED
for annual competition between eight oared crews representing the Australian National University and
the Royal Military College Duntroon in memory of the AIF eight oared crew, winners of the King's Cup,
Royal Henley Peace Regatta 1919.

Disher Cup Regatta[edit]

The regatta for the Disher Cup is held on Lake Burley Griffin, an artificial lake in the centre of Canberra, Australia's national capital city. The lake is about 10 km long. The original course was 4.8 km, from Sullivan's Creek at the ANU to the mouth of the Molonglo River near Duntroon.

The course was changed to be fairer and safer, at 4250 metres, that begins at Aspen Island, passes under Commonwealth Bridge and finishes at Yarralumla. Both the men's (for the Disher Challenge Cup) and women's eights race are over the 4250 metre course.

Races for men's and women's coxed fours over 2000 metres are also held as a part of the Disher Cup Regatta.

Other trophies contested for at the Disher Cup Regatta are:

  • L.W. Nicholl Shield for men's 4s (first presented in 1989)
  • Colonel Diane Harris Trophy for women's 4s (first presented in 1999)
  • Anne Curtis Cup for women's 8s: RMC v ADFA v ANU (first presented in 1993)

Results[edit]

Disher Challenge Cup for Men's 8 with cox
Year Won by (Time) Second (+margin) Third (+margin) Other crews/Notes
1971 ANU RMC -
1972 RMC ANU -
1973 RMC ANU -
1974 RMC ANU -
1978 ANU RMC -
1979 ANU RMC -
1980 ANU RMC -
1981 ANU RMC -
1982 ANU RMC -
1983 ANU RMC -
1984 ANU RMC -
1985 ANU RMC -
1986 ANU RMC -
1987 ANU RMC -
1988 ANU RMC -
1989 ADFA ANU RMC
1990 ADFA ANU RMC
1991 ADFA ANU RMC
1992 RMC ADFA ANU
1993 ADFA ANU RMC
1994 ANU ADFA RMC
1995 ADFA ANU RMC
1996 RMC  ?  ?  ?
1997 ANU ADFA RMC
1998 ADFA ANU RMC
1999 ADFA ANU RMC
2000 ANU ADFA RMC
2001 ANU ADFA RMC
2002 ANU RMC ADFA
2003 ANU UC ADFA RMC raced but didn't place
2004 UC ADFA RMC ANU (missed start)
2005 UC ANU ADFA RMC raced but didn't place
2006 ADFA ANU RMC Race affected by strong winds (14 October), limited to 2000m [1]
2007 ANU ADFA RMC
2008 ANU ADFA RMC
2009 ANU (14:22) ADFA (+32.53) RMC (+147.07)
2010 ANU ADFA RMC
2011 ANU ADFA -
2012 ADFA ANU RMC
2013 ANU ADFA RMC


Anne Curtis Trophy for Women's 8 with cox
Year Won by (Time) Second (+margin) Third (+margin) Other crews/Notes
2013 ANU  ?  ?
L W Nicholl Shield for men's 4 with cox
Year Won by (Time) Second (+margin) Third (+margin) Other crews/Notes
2013 ADFA  ?  ?
Colonel Diane Harris Trophy for women's 4 with cox
Year Won by (Time) Second (+margin) Third (+margin) Other crews/Notes
2013 ANU  ?  ?
Men's Singles
Year Won by (Time) Second (+margin) Third (+margin) Other crews/Notes
2013 ANU  ?  ?
Women's Singles
Year Won by (Time) Second (+margin) Third (+margin) Other crews/Notes
2013 ANU  ?  ?

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Disher Cup". ACT Rowing Association. 

External links[edit]