Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Lighting Design

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Drama Desk Award
for Outstanding Lighting Design
Awarded for Outstanding Lighting Design
Location  United States
Presented by Drama Desk
Currently held by Christopher Akerlind for Rocky the Musical (2014)
Official website DramaDesk.org

The Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Lighting Design is an annual award presented by Drama Desk in recognition of achievements in the theatre among Broadway, Off Broadway and Off-Off Broadway productions. In the 2009 ceremony, the category was separated to honor both plays and musicals, but was reinstated as a singular category the following year.

† - indicates the performance won the Tony Award
‡ - indicates the performance was also nominated for the Tony Award

Winners and nominees[edit]

1970s[edit]

Year Designer Production
1975
Neil Peter Jampolis Sherlock Holmes
Feder Goodtime Charley
Roger Morgan Saturday Sunday Monday
Julia Trevelyan Oman Brief Lives
Andy Phillips Equus
1976
Jules Fisher Chicago
Ian Calderon Trelawny of the 'Wells'
Leon DiLeone Angel Street
Robert Ornbo Travesties
Thomas R. Skelton Legend
James Tilton A Memory of Two Mondays / 27 Wagons Full of Cotton
They Knew What They Wanted
1977
Jennifer Tipton The Cherry Orchard
For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow Is Enuf
John Bury No Man's Land
Burl Hash The Crazy Locomotive
Gilbert V. Hemsley, Jr. Porgy and Bess
Ron Wallace Comedians
1978
Jules Fisher Dancin'
John Arnone and Garland Wright K
Gilbert V. Hemsley, Jr. The Mighty Gents
Roger Morgan Dracula
Ronald Wallace The Gin Game
Marc B. Weiss Deathtrap
1979
Roger Morgan The Crucifer of Blood
Ken Billington Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Beverly Emmons The Elephant Man
Tharon Musser Ballroom
They're Playing Our Song

1980s[edit]

Year Designer Production
1980
Dennis Parichy Talley's Folly
David Hersey Evita
John McLain Émigrés
Tharon Musser Children of a Lesser God
Richard Nelson Morning's at Seven
Duane Schuler Teibele and Her Demon
1981
Jules Fisher and Robby Monk Frankenstein
John Bury Amadeus
Pat Collins Penguin Touquet
Dennis Parichy Fifth of July
Thomas R. Skelton Lena Horne: The Lady and Her Music
Jennifer Tipton Lunch Hour
1982
Marcia Madeira Nine
Tharon Musser Dreamgirls
Beverly Emmons The Dresser
Eugene Lee The Hothouse
1983
David Hersey Cats
Ken Billington Foxfire
Allen Lee Hughes K2
Richard Nelson Death of Von Richthofen Witnessed from Earth
Mal Sturchio Johnny Got His Gun
1984
Richard Nelson Sunday in the Park with George
Frances Aronson Painting Churches
Jules Fisher La Cage aux Folles
John Gisondi Sound and Beauty
Tharon Musser The Real Thing
Marc B. Weiss The Rink
1985
Richard Riddell Big River
Ken Billington Grind
Kevin Rigdon Balm in Gilead
Jennifer Tipton Whoopi Goldberg
Ron Wallace Requiem for a Heavyweight
Terry Wuthrich Tracers
1986
Pat Collins Execution of Justice
Paul Gallo The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Phil Monat Goblin Market
Kevin Rigdon The Shawl
Jennifer Tipton Hamlet
1987
Chris Parry Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Martin Aronstein Wild Honey
David Hersey Les Misérables
Dennis Parichy Coastal Disturbances
Jennifer Tipton Worstward Ho
1988
Andrew Bridge The Phantom of the Opera
Pat Collins Woman in Mind
Paul Gallo Wenceslas Square
Anything Goes
David Hersey Chess
Richard Nelson Into the Woods
1989
Jennifer Tipton Waiting for Godot
Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Long Day's Journey Into Night
Mary Jo Dondlinger Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Paul Gallo Miracolo D'Amore
Lend Me a Tenor
Neil Peter Jampolis and Jane Reisman Black and Blue
Kevin Rigdon Our Town

1990s[edit]

Year Designer Production
1990
Jules Fisher Grand Hotel
Andrew Bridge Aspects of Love
Paul Gallo City of Angels
Tharon Musser Artist Descending a Staircase
Kevin Rigdon The Grapes of Wrath
1991
David Hersey Miss Saigon
Jules Fisher Hamlet
Donald Holder Caucasian Chalk Circle
Tharon Musser The Secret Garden
Kenneth Posner Machinal
1992
Jules Fisher Jelly's Last Jam
Paul Gallo Guys and Dolls
Christopher Akerlind Mad Forest
Trevor Dawson Dancing at Lughnasa
Mimi Jordan Sherin 'Tis Pity She's a Whore
1993
Chris Parry The Who's Tommy
Robert Christen Wings
Jules Fisher Angels in America: Millennium Approaches
Brian MacDevitt Three Hotels
Mimi Jordan Sherin Woyzeck
1994
Rick Fisher An Inspector Calls
Christopher Akerlind The Lights
Beverly Emmons Passion
Paul Pyant Carousel
Mimi Jordan Sherin All's Well That Ends Well
1995
Richard Pilbrow Show Boat
Beverly Emmons The Heiress
Paul Gallo Blade to the Heart
Mark Henderson Indiscretions
Brian MacDevitt Love! Valour! Compassion!
1996
Peggy Eisenhauer and Jules Fisher Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk
Beverly Emmons and Jules Fisher Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Nigel Levings The King and I
Chris Parry A Midsummer Night's Dream
1997
Ken Billington Chicago
Kevin Adams Henry VI
Donald Holder Juan Darien
Jean Kalman The Waste Land
Richard Pilbrow The Life
1998
Donald Holder The Lion King
Paul Anderson The Chairs
Mike Baldassari and Peggy Eisenhauer Cabaret
Peggy Eisenhauer and Jules Fisher Ragtime
Peter Maradudin Ballad of Yachiyo
Kenneth Posner Pride's Crossing
A View from the Bridge
1999
Chris Parry Not About Nightingales
Howell Binkley Parade
Michael Chybowski Wit
Paul Gallo The Civil War
Natasha Katz Twelfth Night
Mimi Jordan Sherin Bob

2000s[edit]

Year Designer Production
2000
Peter Kaczorowski Contact
David J. Lander Dirty Blonde
Brian MacDevitt An Experiment with an Air Pump
Robert Perry The Water Engine
Kenneth Posner The Wild Party
Scott Zielinski Space
2001
Paul Anderson Mnemonic
Howell Binkley The Full Monty
Peter Kaczorowski The Producers
Brian MacDevitt The Invention of Love
Kenneth Posner The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Hugh Vanstone The Unexpected Man
2002
T.J. Gerckens Metamorphoses
Frances Aronson Psych
David Hersey Oklahoma!
Natasha Katz Sweet Smell of Success
Peter Mumford Private Lives
Kenneth Posner Monster
2003
Nigel Levings La Bohème
Kevin Adams Take Me Out
Russell H. Champa Yellowman
Donald Holder Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme
Movin' Out
Peter Mumford Vincent in Brixton
2004
Peggy Eisenhauer and Jules Fisher Assassins
T.J. Gerckens The Notebooks of Leonardo da Vinci
Donald Holder The Violet Hour
David J. Lander I Am My Own Wife
Brian MacDevitt Henry IV
Kenneth Posner Wicked
2005
Christopher Akerlind The Light in the Piazza
Christopher Akerlind Belle Époque
Mark Henderson Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Donald Holder Gem of the Ocean
R. Lee Kennedy The Audience
James Japhy Weideman Frankenstein
2006
Richard G. Jones Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Christopher Akerlind Awake and Sing!
Traci Klainer The Asphalt Kiss
Martin Labrecque Rain
John McKernon The Trip to Bountiful
Robert Wilson Peer Gynt
2007
Brian MacDevitt, Kenneth Posner and Natasha Katz The Coast of Utopia
Howell Binkley LoveMusik
Paul Gallo Blackbird
Mark Jonathan Prometheus Bound
James Japhy Weideman Jack Goes Boating
2008
Kevin Adams The 39 Steps
Ken Billington Sunday in the Park with George
Maruti Evans Slaughterhouse-Five
Donald Holder South Pacific
Natasha Katz The Little Mermaid
Keith Parham Adding Machine
Lighting Design in a Play
2009
David Hersey Equus
Marcus Doshi Hamlet
Ben Kato Washing Machine
R. Lee Kennedy Bury the Dead
Paul Pyant The Winter's Tale
Hugh Vanstone Mary Stuart
Lighting Design in a Musical
2009
Rick Fisher Billy Elliot the Musical
Kevin Adams Hair
Jules Fisher and Kenneth Posner 9 to 5
Jason Lyons Clay
Sinéad McKenna Improbable Frequency
Richard Pilbrow A Tale of Two Cities

2010s[edit]

Year Designer Production
2010
Neil Austin Red
Neil Austin Hamlet
Christian DeAngelis Lizzie Borden
Maruti Evans John Ball's In the Heat of the Night
Natasha Katz The Addams Family
Dane Laffery The Boys in the Band
2011
David Lander Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Jean Kalman John Gabriel Borkman
R. Lee Kennedy See Rock City & Other Destinations
Laura Mroczkowksi Spy Garbo
Ben Stanton The Whipping Man
David Weiner A Small Fire
2012
Brian MacDevitt Death of a Salesman
Kevin Adams Carrie
Neil Austin Evita
David Lander One Arm
Kenneth Posner Death Takes a Holiday
Paul Pyant Richard III
2013
Justin Townsend Here Lies Love
Daniel Winters The Man Who Laughs
Ken Billington Chaplin: The Musical
Jane Cox Passion
Kenneth Posner Pippin
Scott Zielinski A Civil War Christmas
2014
Christopher Akerlind Rocky the Musical
Jane Cox Machinal
David Lander The Civil War
Peter Mumford King Lear
Brian Tovar Tamar of the River
Japhy Weideman Macbeth

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]