East Timor at the 2006 Lusophony Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Flag of East Timor.svg

This is the list of events, results of 2006 Lusophony Games, where East Timor fielded athletes.

Medal table by sports[edit]

Pos Sport 1st 2nd 3rd Total
1 Volleyball 0 0 1 1
Total 0 0 1 1

Athletics[edit]

Event Name
800 metres - M Alin Soares
3000 metres - M Elias de Deus
5000 metres - M Lorenço Brites
5000 metres - F Lola Gama

Basketball - Male[edit]

Name Team
Dawan Cortinhal
Edgar Gusmão
Elves Soares
Epifanio Peloi
Filipe Soares
Ivo Miranda
João dos Reis
João Pereira
João Soares
José Fonseca
José Cristovao
Angola Angola 193 - 33 East Timor East Timor
East Timor East Timor 25 - 172 Guinea-Bissau Guinea-Bissau
Portugal Portugal 178 - 69 East Timor East Timor
East Timor East Timor 38 - 142 Macau Macau
Cape Verde Cape Verde 130 - 47 East Timor East Timor

Beach Volleyball[edit]

Category Team
Male Carlos Guterres, Flugencia Mousinho

Football[edit]

Name Team
DF Angelino Ximenes
MD Antonio Ximenes FC Cafe
GK Diamantino Leong FC Zebra
MD Emílio da Silva AD Esperança
MD Eusebio de Almeida
DF Florensio Pereira FC Porto Taibesi
DF Geoffri de Lemos
MD João Pereira FC Zebra
DF Jordão Gama
DF José Pires FC Cafe
MD José Pereira FC Zebra
DF Juliao dos Santos
GK Leonel Araujo
DF Marcelo Flor
FW Marnivio Pereira
DF Miguel Soares
MD Salvador do Rego FC Cafe
MD Soares da Conceição
Mozambique Mozambique 5 - 0 East Timor East Timor
Angola Angola 5 - 0 East Timor East Timor

Futsal[edit]

Name Team
Aleixo Ximenes
Domingos Ximenes
Helder Martins
Helder do Carmo
Henrique Xavier
Jaime Vung
John de Andrade
Juliano Fernandes
Najensenio da Costa
Octavianus Pinto
Romario da Silva
Portugal Portugal 56 - 0 East Timor East Timor
East Timor East Timor 4 - 13 Macau Macau
East Timor East Timor 0 - 76 Brazil Brazil
Angola Angola 24 - 3 East Timor East Timor

Table Tennis[edit]

Category Name
Single - M Antonio Xavier, Costancio da Silva, Araujo da Silva
Single - F Diana Fernandes
Double - M Antonio Xavier/Costancio da Silva

Taekwondo[edit]

Category Name
- 58 kg - M Fredinal da Costa
- 68 kg - M Awal Verdial
- 80 kg - M Fat Batista

Volleyball - Female[edit]

Name Team
Ana Maria Flores
Clemencia Barros
Deolinda Henrique
Deolinda da Conceição
Igilda dos Santos
Isaura Cristovao
Manuela Alin
Principelina Isaac
Renata Araujo
Teolinda Amaral
East Timor East Timor 0 - 3 Macau Macau
Portugal Portugal 3 - 0 East Timor East Timor
East Timor East Timor 3rd

See also[edit]


Preceded by
-
East Timor at the Lusophony Games Succeeded by
2009