Eastern Armenian verb table

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The following is an Eastern Armenian verb table. The Western Armenian verb table can be found here:

Conjugations[edit]

Affirmative/Interrogative[edit]

Type I/II[edit]

(This conjugation is termed "I/II" to coincide with historic/Western numbering, where there are still three distinct conjugations)

  Indicative


Present

Imperfect Preterite Future
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

yes


du
na
menk'
duk'
nrank'

sirum em


sirum es
sirum ê
sirum enk'
sirum ek'
sirum en

sirum êi


sirum êir
sirum êr
sirum êink'
sirum êik'
sirum êin

sirec'i


sirec'ir
sirec'
sirec'ink'
sirec'ik'
sirec'in

sirelu yem


sirelu es
sirelu ê
sirelu enk'
sirelu ek'
sirelu en

 
  Perfect Pluperfect Fut. Perfect
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

sirel em


sirel es
sirel ê
sirel enk'
sirel ek'
sirel en

sirel êi


sirel êir
sirel êr
sirel êink'
sirel êik'
sirel êin

sirelu êi


sirelu êir
sirelu êr
sirelu êink'
sirelu êik'
sirelu êin

 
  Optative


Non-Past

Past Conditional


Non-Past

Past
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

sirem


sires
siri
sirenk'
sirek'
siren

sirei


sireir
sirer
sireink'
sireik'
sirein

ksirem


ksires
ksiri
ksirenk'
ksirek'
ksiren

ksirei


ksireir
ksirer
ksireink'
ksireik'
ksirein

 
  Jussive


Non-Past

Past Imperative


 

1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

piti sirem


piti sires
piti siri
piti sirenk'
piti sirek'
piti siren

piti sirei


piti sireir
piti sirer
piti sireink'
piti sireik'
piti sirein

 


sirir! ~ siri!
 
 
sirec'ek'! ~ sirek'!
 

 
Infinitive


Gerund
Present Participle I
Present Participle II
Past Act. Participle
Past Pass. Participle
Future Participle

sirel (to love)


sirogh
sirum
sirelis
sirel
sirac
sirelu

Type III[edit]

(This conjugation is termed "III" (instead of "II") to coincide with historic/Western numbering, where there are still three distinct conjugations)

  Indicative


Present

Imperfect Preterite Future
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

yes


du
na
menk'
duk'
nrank'

kardum em


kardum es
kardum ê
kardum enk'
kardum ek'
kardum en

kardum êi


kardum êir
kardum êr
kardum êink'
kardum êik'
kardum êin

kardac'i


kardac'ir
kardac'
kardac'ink'
kardac'ik'
kardac'in

kardalu yem


kardalu yes
kardalu ê
kardalu yenk'
kardalu yek'
kardalu yen

 
  Perfect Pluperfect Fut. Perfect
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

kardac'el em


kardac'el es
kardac'el ê
kardac'el enk'
kardac'el ek'
kardac'el en

kardac'el êi


kardac'el êir
kardac'el êr
kardac'el êink'
kardac'el êik'
kardac'el êin

kardalu êi


kardalu êir
kardalu êr
kardalu êink'
kardalu êik'
kardalu êin

 
  Optative


Non-Past

Past Conditional


Non-Past

Past
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

kardam


kardas
karda
kardank'
kardak'
kardan

kardayi


kardayir
kardar
kardayink'
kardayik'
kardayin

kkardam


kkardas
kkarda
kkardank'
kkardak'
kkardan

kkardayi


kkardayir
kkardar
kkardayink'
kkardayik'
kkardayin

 
  Jussive


Non-Past

Past Imperative


 

1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

piti kardam


piti kardas
piti karda
piti kardank'
piti kardak'
piti kardan

piti kardayi


piti kardayir
piti kardar
piti kardayink'
piti kardayik'
piti kardayin

 


karda!
 
 
kardac'ek'!
 

 
Infinitive


Gerund
Present Participle I


Present Participle II
Past Act. Participle
Past Pass. Participle
Future Participle

kardal (to read)


kardac'ogh
kardum
kardalis
kardac'el
kardac'ac
kardalu

Negative[edit]

Type I[edit]

Note: the formation of the negative is the same for all conjugations. The examples below are based on the first conjugation.

  Indicative


Present

Imperfect Preterite Future
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

yes


du
na
menk'
duk'
nrank'

ch'em sirum


ch'es sirum
ch'i sirum
ch'enk' sirum
ch'ek' sirum
ch'en sirum

ch'êi sirum


ch'êir sirum
ch'êr sirum
ch'êink' sirum
ch'êik' sirum
ch'êin sirum

ch'sirec'i


ch'sirec'ir


ch'sirec'
ch'sirec'ink'
ch'sirec'ik'
ch'sirec'in

ch'em sirelu


ch'es sirelu
ch'i sirelu
ch'enk' sirelu
ch'ek' sirelu
ch'en sirelu

 
  Perfect Pluperfect Fut. Perfect
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

ch'em sirel


ch'es sirel
ch'i sirel
ch'enk' sirel
ch'ek' sirel
ch'en sirel

ch'êi sirel


ch'êir sirel
ch'êr sirel
ch'êink' sirel
ch'êik' sirel
ch'êin sirel

ch'êi sirelu


ch'êir sirelu
ch'êr sirelu
ch'êink' sirelu
ch'êik' sirelu
ch'êin sirelu

 
  Optative


Non-Past

Past Conditional


Non-Past

Past
1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

ch'sirem


ch'sires
ch'siri
ch'sirenk'
ch'sirek'
ch'siren

ch'sirei


ch'sireir
ch'sirer
ch'sireink'
ch'sireik'
ch'sirein

ch'em siri


ch'es siri
ch'i siri
ch'enk' siri
ch'ek' siri
ch'en siri

ch'êi siri


ch'êir siri
ch'êr siri
ch'êink' siri
ch'êik' siri
ch'êin siri

 
  Jussive


Non-Past

Past Imperative


 

1sg


2sg
3sg
1pl
2pl
3pl

*piti ch'sirem


piti ch'sires
piti ch'siri
piti ch'sirenk'
piti ch'sirek'
piti ch'siren

*piti ch'sirei


piti ch'sireir
piti ch'sirer
piti ch'sireink'
piti ch'sireik'
piti ch'sirein

 


mi sirir! ~ mi siri!
 
 
mi sirec'ek'! ~ mi sirek'!
 

 
Infinitive


Gerund
Present Participle I
Present Participle II
Past Act. Participle
Past Pass. Participle
Future Participle

ch'sirel (to not love)


ch'sirogh
ch'sirum
ch'sirelis
ch'sirel
ch'sirac
ch'sirelu

Note: the negative jussive forms may also be (in Eastern Armenian) ch'piti sirem, ch'piti sires, etc; ch'piti sirei, ch'piti sireir, etc.