Eighth Legislative Assembly of Himachal Pradesh

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Assembly Members (EIGHTH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY) 1993-1998[1]

Sr.No. Members Name Political Party Constituency Name
1. ADARSH KUMAR SOOD INC SHIMLA-8
2. ANIL KUMAR SHARMA INC MANDI-68
3. ANITA VERMA INC HAMIRPUR-25
4. ASHA KUMARI INC BANIKHET-51
5. BRIJ BEHARI LAL BUTAIL INC PALAMPUR-44
6. CHANDER KUMAR INC GULER-37
7. CHARNJIV LAL KASHYAP INC KASUMPTI-9 (SC)
8. DAULAT RAM CHAUDHARY INC KANGRA-49
9. DEV RAJ NEGI INC KINNAUR-1 (ST)
10. DHARAM PAL THAKUR INC ARKI-10
11. DR. BEERU RAM KISHORE IND GEHARWIN-23 (SC)
12. DR. MILKHI RAM GOMA INC RAJGIR-42 (SC)
13. DR. PREM SINGH INC RENUKA-16 (SC)
14. DURGA CHAND INC SULAH-45
15. DURGA DASS INC GANGATH-35 (SC)
16. GANGU RAM MUSSAFIR INC PACHHAD-15 (SC)
17. GULAB SINGH THAKUR INC JOGINDERNAGAR-66
18. HARDYAL CHAUDHARY IND NAGROTA-46
19. HARI DUTT SHARMA IND CHINTPURNI-30
20. HARSH MAHAJAN INC CHAMBA-53
21. HARSH WARDHAN CHAUHAN INC SHILLAI-17
22. ISHWAR DASS INC ANI-58 (SC)
23. ISHWAR DASS DHIMAN BJP MEWA-27 (SC)
24. JAGAT PARKASH NADDA BJP BILASPUR-21
25. JAGAT SINGH INC KINNAUR-1 (ST)
26. JAI BEHARI LAL KHACHI INC KUMARSAIN-6
27. KASHMIR SINGH INC GHUMARWIN-22
28. KAUL SINGH THAKUR INC DRANG-67
29. KEWAL SINGH PATHANIA INC JAWALAMUKHI-40
30. KRISHAN CHAND KAPOOR BJP DHARAMSALA-48
31. KRISHNA MOHINI INC SOLAN-14
32. KULDEEP KUMAR INC GAGRET-29 (SC)
33. KULDEEP SINGH PATHANIA INC BAMSAN-26
34. KULDEEP SINGH PATHANIA IND BHATTIYAT-50
35. KUSH PARMAR INC NAHAN-19
36. LAJJA RAM CHAUDHARY INC DOON-11
37. MAN CHAND RANA INC SULAH-45
38. MANJIT SINGH DOGRA IND NADAUNTA-28
39. MAST RAM INC KARSOG-59 (SC)
40. MOHINDER SINGH INC DHARAMPUR-65
41. MOTI RAM THAKUR INC CHACHIOT-60
42. NARAIN CHAND PRASHAR INC NADAUN-24
43. NEK RAM INC BALH-63 (SC)
44. O.P. RATTAN INC UNA-32
45. PHUNCHOG RAI INC LAHAUL SPITI-55 (ST)
46. RAGHU RAJ INC KASAULI-13 (SC)
47. RAJ KRISHAN GOUR INC KULLU-56
48. RAKESH SINGHA CPI(M) SHIMLA-8
49. RAKESH VERMA BJP THEOG-7
50. RAM DASS MALANGER BJP KUTLEHAR-33
51. RAM LAL THAKUR INC JUBBAL-KOTKHAI-4
52. RAM LAL THAKUR INC KOT-KEHLOOR-20
53. RANGILA RAM RAO INC GOPALPUR-64
54. RANJEET SINGH BAKSHI INC NURPUR-34
55. RATTAN SINGH INC PAONTA-DOON-18
56. RAVINDER SINGH BJP THURAL-41
57. SANT RAM INC BAIJNATH-43
58. SAT MAHAJAN INC NURPUR-34
59. SATYA PRAKASH THAKUR INC BANJAR-57
60. SHER SINGH INC SUNDERNAGAR-62
61. SINGHI RAM INC RAMPUR-2 (SC)
62. SUJAN SINGH PATHANIA INC JAWALI-36
63. TEK CHAND IND NACHAN-61 (SC)
64. THAKAR SINGH IND BHARMOUR-54 (ST)
65. VARINDER KUMAR BJP PRAGPUR-39 (SC)
66. VIDYA DHAR INC RAJNAGAR-52 (SC)
67. VIJAY KUMAR JOSHI INC SANTOKHGARH-31
68. VIJAY SINGH MANKOTIA INC SHAHPUR-47
69. VIJYENDRA SINGH INC NALAGARH-12
70. VIPLOVE THAKUR INC JASWAN-38
71. VIRBHADRA SINGH INC ROHRU-3
72. YOGENDRA CHANDRA IND CHOPAL-5

Notes[edit]

  • Shri Adarsh Kumar Sood was elected in a by-election caused by the unseating of the sitting Member Shri Rakesh Singha from Shimla.
  • Smt. Anita Verma was elected in a by-election caused at the demise of Shri Jagdev Chand who died immediately after the declaration of results.
  • Shri Durga Chand was elected in a by-election in 1995 from Sulah at the passing away of Shri Man Chand Rana.
  • Shri Jagat Singh was elected in a by-election in 1995 at the death of the sitting MLA Shri Dev Raj Negi.
  • Shri Ranjeet Singh Bakshi was elected in October, 1996 in a by-election. The vacancy was caused due to the election of the then sitting Member Shri Sat Mahajan to Lok Sabha.

See also[edit]

References[edit]